close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

Benny Bass

W L D
157 28 6
72 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 193 rating
rounds 1297 ranking
KOs 30%
 
global ID 009585
birth nameBenjamin Baruch J. Bass
aliasLittle Fish
born 1903-12-04
death date1975-06-25 / age 71
debut1919-12-02 / age 15
divisionlightweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 1½″   /   156cm
reach
64″   /   163cm
residence
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
birth place
Kiev, Ukraine

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
243 402 34 13 3

Career Record

243 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
134½Tommy Speigal
69
23
6
133
 L 
PTS10/10
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Last recorded bout of Bass.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
137Jimmy Tygh
36
8
4
139
 L 
MD10/10
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Jimmy Tygh
35
8
3
137
 D 
PTS10/10
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130½Norman Rahn
17
25
7
132½
 W  
KO1/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130½Tony Sarullo
19
3
2
136
 W  
PTS8/8
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Norman Rahn
17
22
7
133
 W  
UD10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Young Chappie
25
44
7
142
 W  
KO2/10
Cambria Stadium, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
time: 1:18
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134Henry Armstrong
66
11
6
130
 L 
KO4/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
This was the only time in his career that Bass was counted out.
time: 2:35   referee: Tommy O'Keefe
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130½Tommy Cross
25
4
4
134½
 W  
PTS10/10
Baker Bowl, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134½Gene Gallotto
23
7
4
135¼
 W  
UD10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134Johnny Cabello
15
6
3
130¼
 W  
KO2/10
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134Charley Gomer
61
32
10
135¼
 W  
PTS10/10
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134½Andy Bundy
29
13
3
136
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Gene Gallotto
23
5
4
129¾
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Freddie Cochrane
24
13
4
137½
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134Joey Allen
20
20
2
136½
 W  
PTS10/10
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Allen was floored twice.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Joey Zodda
48
32
5
136½
 W  
KO1/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Dave Finn
51
40
11
137¼
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134Johnny Craven
29
12
7
138
 W  
KO2/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134Charley Burns
25
6
3
135½
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Jack Portney
81
15
6
140
 L 
PTS10/10
Carlin's Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
From Professional Boxing in Maryland 1930-1940.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133½George Gibbs
20
10
12
139½
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Mike Marshall
25
34
11
130
 W  
PTS10/10
Open Air Arena, Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Johnny Craven
27
11
6
137
 W  
PTS10/10
Carnival Park, West Manayunk, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Source: AP Day after results. Also reported in The Ring, November 1935, page 59.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
137½Jimmy Leto
77
7
5
142
 L 
PTS10/10
South Park Arena, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
referee: Billy Taylor
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Johnny Craven
27
10
6
137
 W  
PTS10/10
Carnival Park, West Manayunk, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Frankie Wallace
23
19
2
135
 W  
PTS8/8
Maple Grove Arena, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132½Mose Butch
52
17
3
128½
 W  
SD10/10
Hickey Park, Millvale, Pennsylvania, USA
Butch floored in fourth round.
referee: Red Robinson   judge: George MacBethGeorge Kutzbauer
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Tony Falco
80
22
6
141
 W  
MD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133¾Mike Marshall
24
33
11
140¾
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Mike Marshall
24
32
11
138½
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Eddie Cool
72
16
8
136½
 L 
MD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Jimmy Brady
0
8
0
141
 W  
PTS10/10
Laurel Garden, Newark, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132¾Baby Kid Chocolate
8
2
2
132½
 W  
KO2/8
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Frankie Wallace
22
12
2
133
 W  
PTS10/10
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129¾Petey Sarron
68
17
10
127¼
 L 
MD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Eddie Shea
73
24
6
132½
 W  
KO2/10
Bader Field, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129¼Petey Sarron
67
17
10
127
 L 
DQ6/10
Griffith Stadium, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
From Washington newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
referee: Howard Livingston
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Johnny Jadick
82
23
5
135
 W  
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134Cleto Locatelli
62
10
7
137
 L 
SD10/10
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Both judges voted for Locatelli, the referee for Bass. (New York Times).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Jimmy Leto
70
5
4
136
 W  
RTD2/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Leto was not allowed out for round 3.
referee: Spud Murphy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Cleto Locatelli
61
10
6
137
 D 
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131½Eddie Cool
64
13
8
135
 W  
PTS10/10
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Pennsylvania State Lightweight Championship Bout per phillyboxinghistory.com
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Stumpy Jacobs
32
17
14
133
 W  
PTS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Davey Abad
55
29
11
131½
 L 
DQ7/10
Buffalo Stadium, Houston, Texas, USA
Often incorrectly recorded as being a DQ-2 occurring Sept. 6. Source here: day-after Tacoma News Tribune.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Stumpy Jacobs
32
16
14
135
 W  
PTS8/8
Arena, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
From the Norfolk Virginian-Pilot (Laurence Fielding).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Jack Portney
65
12
4
138
 W  
KO2/10
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Buster Brown
64
26
11
134
 W  
PTS10/10
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
referee: Joe Mangold
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129½Buster Brown
63
24
11
137½
 W  
PTS10/10
Carlin's Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
From Professional Boxing in Maryland 1930-1940.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jackie Willis
17
9
4
 W  
PTS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Johnny Farr
45
40
14
133
 W  
PTS8/8
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Farr floored three times in the fight and his left eye was cut open in the fourth round--Chester Times.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Ghnouly
31
5
1
 W  
SD10/10
Arena, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
referee: Walter Heisner
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Phil Zwick
37
15
2
126
 W  
PTS10/10
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Sid Lampe
45
14
6
131
 W  
KO2/8
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Dominick Petrone
49
31
16
130½
 W  
TKO3/10
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USA
"Down twice in the first round, although he rallied strongly, Petrone was soundly battered through the rest of the fight." New York Times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131½Eddie Reilly
56
41
10
133¾
 W  
KO1/10
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USA
time: 2:17
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Tony Falco
54
5
3
135
 W  
PTS10/10
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Bass, "decisively" outpointed his former sparring partner. Falco floored four times in the fight. New York Times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Young Patsy Wallace
24
16
3
131
 W  
PTS10/10
Atlantic City Auditorium, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132½Ernie Ratner
9
6
4
135½
 W  
PTS10/10
Thompson Stadium, Stapleton, Staten Island, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Harry Carlton
21
11
4
134
 D 
PTS10/10
Oakland A.A., Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Bass was down for the count of two in the seventh round. New York Times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Harry Dublinsky
51
16
9
137
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena Stadium, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Young Zazzarino
30
11
4
132
 W  
KO5/10
Hollywood Arena, Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Bass scored five knockdowns before the KO. New York Times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132¾Mickey Doyle
36
28
3
131¾
 W  
KO2/8
Auditorium, Wilmington, Delaware, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Frank Bojarski
39
3
2
135
 L 
DQ3/10
Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129½Wesley Ramey
32
3
4
133½
 L 
NWS10/10
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Ramey won the newspaper decision. (Reno Evening Gazette)
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129½Prince Saunders
17
8
4
131
 W  
KO7/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
time: 0:57
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130½Sid Lampe
40
10
4
129½
 W  
KO3/10
Auditorium, Wilmington, Delaware, USA
time: 1:34   referee: Joe Denny
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Jackie Pilkington
41
26
12
134
 L 
DQ5/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Bass was disqualified for punching low.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Kid Chocolate
61
3
1
125½
 L 
TKO7/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
National Boxing Association World super featherweight title
World Junior Lightweight Title
time: 2:58   referee: Leo Houck
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Georgie Day
42
41
20
133
 W  
KO2/10
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Eddie Mack
79
8
9
134½
 W  
KO3/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Bass led by a wide margin. A jarring right fractured Mack's jaw. Ringsiders who saw his condition shouted to him to stay down until counted out. Mack was hospitalized.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Young Joe Firpo
35
21
4
136½
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131½Young Joe Firpo
34
21
4
136
 L 
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Firpo down three times, Bass down twice. fast, fierce fight. Close decision.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129½Bud Taylor
71
20
8
131
 W  
TKO2/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Taylor fell to the canvas and claimed a foul. After Bass had been given the decision, Chairman Frank Weiner of the Pennsylvania Athletic Commission ordered the fighters to continue "as an exhibition to give the fans their money's worth." So they fought for another five rounds.
referee: Leo Houck
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127½Lew Massey
35
8
5
128
 W  
UD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
World Junior Lightweight Title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Johnny Jadick
60
9
2
132
 W  
UD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
referee: Frank Floyd 7-0   judge: Lawrence Coles 7-3, Matt Cox 6-3
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Al Bryant
21
27
2
133
 W  
PTS10/10
Manhattan Auditorium, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Bass put Bryant down five times. (Associated Press).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129½Lew Massey
34
7
5
130½
 W  
UD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130½Bud Mangino
0
1
0
131½
 W  
KO8/10
Arena, Trenton, New Jersey, USA
referee: Gus Waldron
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Mike Dundee
53
16
11
132
 L 
NWS10/10
Coliseum, Davenport, Iowa, USA
(Portland Oregonian wire)
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Cowboy Eddie Anderson
71
29
23
 W  
NWS10/10
Coliseum, Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Bass, knocking Anderson down five times, won the newspaper decision. (Des Moines Register).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Tommy Cello
70
30
26
130
 L 
DQ2/10
Peoria, Illinois, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Cowboy Eddie Anderson
71
29
23
 W  
NWS10/10
Coliseum, Des Moines, Iowa, USA
(Portland Oregonian wire)Anderson down nine times in fight. (Des Moines Register).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125¾Tony Canzoneri
71
7
8
130¼
 L 
UD10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Joey Goodman
46
12
7
138
 W  
SD10/10
Meyers Bowl, North Braddock, Pennsylvania, USA
This fight occurred in North Braddock PA, not Millvale, as was previously shown. (Pittsburgh Post-Gazette). This was a close fight. Goodman floored in the third round.
referee: Al Grayber   judge: Joe KeallyFrank Ferris
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Cowboy Eddie Anderson
69
27
23
130¼
 W  
KO3/10
Borchert Field, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Scheduled for world title, but lost status when Anderson was overweight. Source: Stevens Point Daily Journal
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Eddie Shea
42
10
4
126½
 L 
NWS10/10
Arena, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
World Junior Lightweight Title
Although a no-decision bout Bass's title was at risk if he lost inside schedule. (New York Times)
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128¾Cowboy Eddie Anderson
67
27
20
131½
 D 
PTS10/10
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Anderson was knocked down seven times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Sammy Fuller
29
6
0
131½
 L 
DQ5/10
Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
"Bass consistently offended in the opening rounds and was warned. Fuller was carried from the ring several minutes after the foul blow". (New York Times) According to the Boston Globe, the fight was nearly even on points when it ended.
time: 2:43   referee: Jimmy Walsh
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129½Davey Abad
44
20
10
129
 W  
TKO4/10
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
World Junior Lightweight Title
Although a no-decision bout, Bass's title was at risk if he lost inside schedule. He "floored" Abad six times in the 4th round. The New York Times
referee: Harry Ertle
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Tod Morgan
66
14
23
128
 W  
KO2/15
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
NYSAC World super featherweight title
World Junior Lightweight Title
Widely reported as Morgan's 16th defense.
Both purses held up by NYSAC as rumors of a fix investigated.
time: 0:51   referee: Jim Crowley
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128¾Jim El Zaird
15
23
6
128½
 W  
KO4/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Eddie Reed
26
15
6
125½
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Jimmy Mendo
15
8
7
130
 W  
KO1/10
Arena, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
From the New York Times.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126¾Armando Santiago
14
9
3
130¼
 W  
KO2/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Datto
68
28
32
 L 
DQ4/10
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129½Armando Santiago
14
8
3
130¼
 W  
DQ2/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Charley Goodman
34
25
10
 W  
KO2/10
Municipal Stadium, Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Benny 'Kid' Carter
28
20
11
126¾
 W  
PTS10/10
Ebbet's Field, Brooklyn, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126½Calvin Reed
6
4
1
127
 W  
PTS8/8
Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Augie Pisano
43
51
21
135
 W  
PTS10/10
Dreamland Park, Newark, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Steve Smith
38
33
17
 W  
PTS10/10
Meyers Bowl, North Braddock, Pennsylvania, USA
Bass floored in round nine. Previously incorrectly listed as 05-28-29. Source: Waterloo Evening Courier
First boxing show at the Meyers Bowl.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Petey Mack
19
10
7
129½
 W  
PTS10/10
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Johnny Farr
34
19
9
131
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125½Harry Forbes
32
9
14
127½
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Davey Abad
43
17
10
130
 L 
NWS10/10
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Abad won the newspaper decision. (Coshocton Tribune) and New York Times. The Milwaukee Journal also reported Abad as the winner.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127½Davey Abad
43
17
10
130
 W  
NWS10/10
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Bass won the newspaper decision. (Daily Northwestern) The New York Times had the same information.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Steve Smith
36
28
17
129¾
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Harry Forbes
32
8
14
128
 W  
PTS10/10
White City Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Henry Lenard
19
8
1
125
 L 
DQ3/10
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Lenard was dropped for a two-count in the first round, and a nine-count in the second. An uppercut landed in the groin in the third, ending the bout. Sources: Chicago Tribune; Milwaukee Journal.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Red Chapman
60
20
1
129
 W  
KO1/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Chapman claimed a foul which was disallowed
referee: Frank Floyd
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127½Joe Rivers
10
4
0
126½
 W  
KO2/10
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
From the New York Times.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Davey Abad
43
16
10
129¾
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127¾Gaston Charles
34
17
11
129½
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Dominick Petrone
37
18
13
126
 W  
TKO1/10
Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
time: 1:00   referee: Jack Walton
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126½Phil McGraw
23
16
5
135
 L 
DQ4/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Bass was disqualified for hitting low. McGraw ws floored four times in this fight, three times in the first and once in the second round.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125Harry Blitman
29
0
1
125
 W  
KO6/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
USA Pennsylvania State featherweight title
A left hook to the jaw knocked out Blitman.
time: 1:04
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
123Tony Russo
2
4
0
123
 W  
TKO2/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Jimmy Burns
9
11
4
130
 W  
KO1/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
From Philadelphia newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125Pete Nebo
6
9
3
125½
 L 
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Often incorrectly reported as occurring June 19.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127½Tommy Liberto
6
6
1
131½
 W  
NWS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
From Philadelphia newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Tony Canzoneri
44
3
7
125½
 L 
SD15/15
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
NYSAC World featherweight title
National Boxing Association World featherweight title
In the 3d round Bass sustained a break in his right collarbone, an inch from the breast bone, after a Canzoneri smash attack sent him crashing to the floor at the bell.New York Times
referee: Arthur Donovan   judge: George KellyGeorge Patrick
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Wilbur Cohen
34
30
9
127
 W  
NWS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from the Chester Times, and from the Atlantic City Press (Herb Goldman). It was a close fight.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127½Pete Nebo
2
6
2
127¾
 W  
SD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Referee McCracken had the decisive vote and ruled for Bass, while judge Al Voice voted for Nebo and judge Larry Coles voted for a draw.
referee: Frank McCracken   judge: Al VoiceLawrence Coles
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Sheppard
33
22
4
 W  
PTS10/10
Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Evening Tribune 13 December 1927 p11
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Farr
32
15
9
 W  
NWS10/10
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Newspaper decision from the Associated Press. Each fighter fined $250 for their "performance" in the bout.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Mike Ballerino
33
25
14
134
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Red Chapman
57
17
1
125½
 W  
UD10/10
Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
vacant National Boxing Association World featherweight title
PA Featherweight World Title;
PA was going to seek recognition by NYSAC and NBA -- apparently at some time after the bout the NBA gave recognition to Bass
referee: Frank McCracken   judge: Larry KendigTommy Walsh
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joey Williams
15
12
4
 W  
KO8/10
Carnival Park, West Manayunk, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Farr
32
12
8
 W  
UD10/10
Olympic Arena, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Often incorrectly reported as August 11.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Tommy Crowley
30
5
2
131
 W  
KO2/10
Harrogate Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Bout credited to "Tommy Crawley" by some day-after newspapers.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
123Mickey Doyle
20
6
2
124
 W  
TKO5/10
Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
USA Pennsylvania State featherweight title
referee: Al Jannetti   judge: Eddie GerrityLarry Kendig
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Joe Glick
79
21
16
128½
 W  
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Dominick Petrone
26
9
11
122¼
 W  
PTS10/10
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125½Chick Suggs
87
21
9
125
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126¾Joe Glick
77
21
16
129
 N 
NC3/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
This bout was declared a no-contest by the Pennsylvania State Athletic Commission. The Commission ruled Bass had been struck with a low blow, which felled him for the count. New York Times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Joe Glick
77
20
16
126
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Red Chapman
55
15
1
125½
 W  
DQ1/10
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
referee: Johnny McAvoy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Johnny Sheppard
30
17
3
126½
 W  
PTS10/10
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
referee: Jimmy Walsh   judge: John T. GlackinWilliam T. McDermott
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Benny Cross
10
2
2
 W  
NWS10/10
113th Regiment Armory, Newark, New Jersey, USA
(New York Times)
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126¾Babe Herman
75
24
17
128¾
 L 
PTS12/12
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126½Frankie Garcia
44
19
9
126
 W  
PTS10/10
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Mosely
5
7
4
 W  
KO9/10
Carnival Park, West Manayunk, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Mosely was floored eleven times, the last time for the full count.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jack Ruskin
2
3
2
 W  
KO2/6
Airport, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
The Chester Times reported Bass's opponent as Sailor Jim Ruskin.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125½Babe Herman
75
22
17
125½
 W  
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
124½Johnny Farr
26
10
8
123½
 W  
PTS10/10
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Dick Finnegan
32
4
0
129
 D 
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
124Georges Amblard
5
3
3
132
 W  
NWS8/8
Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from the Atlantic City Press (Herb Goldman).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Billy Kennedy
23
23
11
 W  
KO7/10
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Andy Martin
18
4
2
 L 
PTS10/10
Providence, Rhode Island, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Ralph Repman
14
8
6
126½
 W  
KO3/8
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
124Wilbur Cohen
27
18
5
 W  
TKO7/10
108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Pete Sarmiento
31
10
8
 L 
DQ6/10
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Sarmiento went down three times from low blows in the sixth before the referee ruled a DQ.
referee: Matt Brock
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Cowboy Eddie Anderson
35
8
12
 D 
PTS10/10
108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Al Corbett
18
4
0
 W  
KO1/12
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
time: 2:12
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Leo (Kid) Roy
49
10
0
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Nelson
6
13
2
 W  
KO4/8
City A.C., Camden, New Jersey, USA
According to the Philadelphia Record, Bass won by 4-round knockout, not 6 rounds as shown here previously.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Harry Scottdebut
 W  
TKO2/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
124Joe Ryder
23
22
11
124
 W  
PTS10/10
Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125Jose Lombardo
30
6
1
125½
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Lombardo down twice.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125Lew Mayrs
30
7
8
127½
 W  
KO2/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
123½Cowboy Eddie Anderson
29
7
12
127½
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid). This was a 10-rounder, not twelve as previously shown.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126½Cowboy Eddie Anderson
29
6
12
123¼
 W  
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Anderson floored four times, Bass once during the bout.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
120Battling Mack
4
6
2
122
 W  
TKO3/8
Public Service Ball Park, Camden, New Jersey, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Farr
21
9
8
 W  
NWS10/10
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
 W  
NWS
10/10

Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Bass won the "newspaper decision" (AP), Farr was down in the second round.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Steve Smith
15
6
13
 W  
NWS10/10
Taylor Bowl, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
121Johnny Sheppard
28
12
2
120
 W  
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Sheppard
27
11
2
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
123Joey Schwartz
4
6
4
122
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
123Joey Schwartz
4
5
4
121¾
 W  
TKO6/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Willie Kid Harvey
3
3
0
 W  
KO2/10
108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
The true identity of "Willie Harvey" is a mystery. It appears likely that he was an emergency substitute who took an assumed name.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Earl Baird
17
29
27
 W  
KO3/10
108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Noble
76
54
15
 W  
PTS10/10
108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Andy Martin
11
2
0
 L 
PTS10/10
Infantry Hall, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Noble
76
53
15
 W  
PTS10/10
108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Pete Sarmiento
21
7
6
 L 
NWS10/10
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Terry Martin
39
26
13
 W  
PTS10/10
Infantry Hall, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Frankie Mandotdebut
 W  
KO1/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid). The true identity of Mandot is a mystery.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
122Al Markie
8
7
1
121
 W  
KO3/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
124Chick Suggs
46
13
4
119
 L 
NWS10/10
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
This was a no-decision bout. Suggs won five rounds, Bass one, with four even according to the report. Source: Newport Daily News
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Spencer Gardner
17
10
6
 W  
KO6/10
Freebody Park, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
The Evening Tribune 21 August 1924 p10
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Spencer Gardner
17
8
6
 W  
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Teddy Joyce
22
13
4
 W  
DQ2/8
Sager's Arena, Aurora, Illinois, USA
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman). Joyce, the Canadian bantamweight champion, "refused to come of his shell and fight."
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Brown
0
0
1
 W  
KO3/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
This was "New York" Johnny Brown--(New York Times) Reported in the Philadelpia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Sammy Craden
4
0
0
 W  
KO3/10
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Young Wolgast
0
1
0
 W  
KO1/8
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Mickey Diamond
1
0
0
 W  
KO1/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joey Clein
3
0
0
 W  
TKO2/10
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Buck Fleming
7
4
0
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Nelson
3
10
2
 W  
PTS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jack Lester
2
10
0
 W  
KO3/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125K.O. Leonard
0
1
0
124½
 W  
KO2/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Martin Judge
4
2
1
 W  
KO2/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
123½Joe Nelson
3
9
1
125
 W  
PTS10/10
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Murray
6
6
0
 L 
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Murray won the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Inquirer. The Philadelphia Record called it a draw.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
120Pete Sarmiento
16
6
5
122
 L 
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Inquirer.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Dixon
2
0
0
 W  
NWS10/10
Airport, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
(Chicago Tribune)
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Eddie O'Keefe
17
15
2
 W  
TKO3/8
Airport, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Chick Kansas
14
8
4
 W  
NWS8/8
Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from the Atlantic City Daily Press (Herb Goldman).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Mike Moran
4
2
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Al Gordon
3
0
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid), both favoring Bass.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
122Bobby Garcia
16
3
1
123¼
 L 
PTS6/6
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Kid Kansas
0
1
0
 N 
NC3/8
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
Declared NC because of stalling.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
120½Battling Mack
4
3
1
117½
 W  
NWS8/8
Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Murray
6
5
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Cuddy DeMarco
2
1
0
 L 
NWS8/8
20th Century A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Billy Mascott
38
9
20
 W  
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
119Jack Perry
6
1
0
119
 W  
NWS8/8
Chestnut Street Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid & Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Rosey Stoy
21
0
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Young Sharkey
5
2
0
 W  
KO1/8
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
This result is in error--it was Young Sharkey who was knocked out! Report in day-after report in the Philadelphia Public Ledger and then in Cullen Cain's headline article in the Sunday Sports section of the Philadelphia Public Leger on October 15th, 1922--in Cain's article Bass's opponent is given as Joe Sharkey.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe McGovern
0
3
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Logan A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Nelson
2
5
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Frankie Ferro
2
0
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Marty Burns
0
1
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jimmy Mendo
6
2
0
 L 
NWS8/8
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
119½Chick Kansas
10
4
4
119½
 L 
DQ3/6
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From Philadelphia newspapers.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Young Coster
8
4
1
 W  
KO3/6
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger> (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Bradley
10
13
0
 W  
KO2/8
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
121Chick Kansas
9
3
3
123
 W  
NWS6/6
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Decisions from Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jack Lester
1
7
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Bass had five rounds while Lester took two cantos and one was even. (Philadelphia Inquirer)
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Bobby McLeod
1
1
0
 W  
NWS6/6
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Mickey Wolgast
2
0
0
 D 
NWS6/6
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Two Philadelphia newspapers divided as to who was the winner. The Inquirer preferred Wolgast and the Public Ledger gave it to Bass.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Sailor Joe Kelly
4
2
1
 W  
NWS6/6
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Joe Kelly did not have much chance right from the start of trimming Benny Bass, as Benny made victory certain by taking five out of the six rounds to his credit. (Philadelphia Inquirer)
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Murray
5
5
0
 L 
NWS6/6
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Terry Hanlon
2
2
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Bradley
9
12
0
 W  
KO4/8
Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid). According to Paul Zabala, the Public Ledger had it as a 3-round knockout.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
118½Billy Devine
3
2
0
119
 L 
NWS6/6
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Gorman
3
5
0
 W  
KO2/8
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From Philadelphia newspapers.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Sailor Joe Kelly
4
1
1
 W  
NWS4/4
Bijou Theater, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Whitey Langdondebut
 W  
KO6/8
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Result from Philadelphia newspapers.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Leo Vincent
6
0
0
 W  
NWS6/6
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Bobby Allen
3
3
0
 W  
TKO3/6
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From Philadelphia newspapers.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Leo Reynolds
1
1
0
 W  
TKO3/6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Result from the Philadelphia Inquirer, and also the Public Ledger.
referee: Harry Cross
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Sailor Joe Kelly
4
0
1
 D 
NWS8/8
Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Royce
5
0
0
 L 
NWS8/8
Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Bass down in the 1st round for an eight count (Philadelphia Inquirer). The Philadelphia Public Ledger gave the newspaper decision to Bass, but the Record and the Inquirer both saw Royce as the winner.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Harry Rothdebut
 W  
KO2/6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Reported in the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Willie Taskerdebut
 W  
KO2/6
Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
As reported in the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Young Joe Tuberdebut
 W  
NWS6/6
Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Sailor Joe Kelly
4
0
1
 W  
NWS6/6
Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Young Joe Tuberdebut
 W  
NWS6/6
Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
118Young Monroe
0
1
0
116
 D 
NWS8/8
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Monroe down in the 2nd round (Philadelphia Inquirer), but the newspaper decision was a draw. The Philadelphia Public Ledger also reported it as a draw.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Matty Dechterdebut
 W  
NWS6/6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer and Philadelphia Public Ledger, both favoring Bass.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jack Martindebut
 W  
KO1/6
Gayety Theater, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
This result appeared in the Philadelphia Public Ledger and was found by Paul Zabala. Thus, Bass did have a professional fight in 1919 and then resumed his amateur career for over a year.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending