close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

Michael Sprott

W L D
42 24 0
17 KOs 14 KOs
last 6


bouts 66 rating
rounds 363 ranking
KOs 26%
 
global ID 014800
US ID046266
born 1975-01-16 / age 40
debut1996-11-20 / age 21
divisionheavyweight
stanceorthodox
height6′ 1½″   /   187cm
residence
Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom
birth place
Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom

Career Record

66 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
Carlos Takam
31
2
1
 L 
KO5/8
Cirque d'Hiver, Paris, Paris, France
referee: Christian Henouil   judge: Smail AlitoucheAndre PasquierSylvain Markazi Sorouch
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
243Anthony Joshua
9
0
0
240
 L 
TKO1/10
Echo Arena, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
British heavyweight title eliminator.
time: 1:26   referee: Terry O'Connor   judge: Ian John-LewisJohn KeaneVictor Loughlin
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
247½Martin Rogan
16
5
0
234¼
 W  
MD3/3
The Trusts Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
Super 8 Heavyweight Tournament - Quarter Final 4
referee: Reg Williams   judge: Paul McSharry 29-29, Laurie Glozier 29-28, Steve Miles 29-28
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
247½Anthony Nansen
3
2
0
237½
 W  
UD3/3
The Trusts Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
Super 8 Heavyweight Tournament - Semi Final 1
referee: Reg Williams   judge: Steve Miles 30-27, Laurie Glozier 30-27, Jeff Nelson 30-27
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
247½Kali Meehan
38
5
0
243½
 L 
KO1/3
The Trusts Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
Super 8 Heavyweight Tournament - Final
Sprott down prior to KO, corner threw-in the towel simultaneously
time: 2:55   referee: Brad Vocale   judge: Steve MilesLaurie GlozierJeff Nelson
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
246Jason Gavern
23
15
4
239½
 W  
UD3/3
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Prizefighter Tournament, heavyweight final.
referee: Steve Gray   judge: Richard James Davies 29-28, Victor Loughlin 30-27, Marcus McDonnell 30-27
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
246Brian Minto
37
6
0
219½
 W  
UD3/3
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Prizefighter Tournament, heavyweight semi-final.
referee: Victor Loughlin   judge: Richard James Davies 29-28, Steve Gray 29-28, Marcus McDonnell 29-28
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
246Damian Wills
31
3
1
265
 W  
UD3/3
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Prizefighter Tournament, heavyweight quarter-final.
referee: Steve Gray
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Erkan Teper
10
0
0
 L 
TKO1/10
Münsterplatz, Basel, Switzerland
time: 2:41   referee: Joerg Mangott   judge: Roger HaugArmin BracherMarcel Werder
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
243¼Robert Helenius
18
0
0
239½
 L 
UD10/10
GETEC Arena, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
referee: Ingo Barrabas   judge: Norbert Duernberger 93-98, Joerg Milke 93-97, Rainer Schwarz 93-98
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
246¾Edmund Gerber
22
0
0
234¼
 W  
MD10/10
Arena Nürnberger Versicherung, Nuremberg (Nürnberg), Bayern, Germany
referee: Ingo Barrabas   judge: Joerg Milke 95-95, Norbert Duernberger 97-94, Gerhard Sigl 97-94
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
242½Edmund Gerber
20
0
0
234¼
 L 
TKO4/8
Stechert Arena, Bamberg, Bayern, Germany
Sprott, angry at the stoppage decision, appeared to push the referee to the canvas.
time: 2:41   referee: Gerhard Sigl   judge: Ingo BarrabasJosef TemmlJoerg Milke
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
254¾Kubrat Pulev
14
0
0
251
 L 
RTD9/12
Baden-Arena, Offenburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
IBF International heavyweight title (supervisor: Roberto Rea)
time: 3:00   referee: Earl Morton   judge: John LawsonPhil EdwardsIngo Barrabas
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
243½Alexander Dimitrenko
31
1
0
250¼
 L 
UD12/12
Dima-Sportcenter, Lohbruegge, Hamburg, Germany
EBU (European) heavyweight title (supervisor: Enza Jacoponi)
Sprott deducted a point in each of rounds eleven and twelve
referee: Massimo Barrovecchio   judge: Franco Ciminale 111-116, Andre Pasquier 108-119, Roger Tilleman 111-117
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
238Tye Fields
45
3
0
271
 L 
SD3/3
Alexandra Palace, Muswell Hill, London, United Kingdom
Prizefighter Tournament, International heavyweight quarter-final.
referee: Howard John Foster   judge: Phil Edwards 28-29, Terry O'Connor 28-29, Richard James Davies 29-28
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
254¾Serdar Uysal
13
12
2
222¾
 W  
UD4/4
Lanxess-Arena, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
242Matt Skelton
23
5
0
249
 W  
SD3/3
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
'Prizefighter' Tournament Heavyweight Final
referee: John Keane   judge: Phil EdwardsHoward John FosterVictor Loughlin
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
242Shane McPhilbin
2
1
0
220
 W  
UD3/3
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
'Prizefighter' Tournament Heavyweight Semi-Final
referee: Phil Edwards   judge: Howard John Foster 30-27, Victor Loughlin 30-27, John Keane 30-27
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
242Danny Hughes
7
1
2
274
 W  
UD3/3
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Prizefighter Tournament, heavyweight quarter-final.
referee: Howard John Foster   judge: Phil Edwards 30-27, Victor Loughlin 30-27, John Keane 30-27
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
233¾Audley Harrison
26
4
0
250¼
 L 
KO12/12
Alexandra Palace, Wood Green, London, United Kingdom
vacant EBU (European) heavyweight title (supervisor: Charles Giles)
Sprott knocked out by a left hook to the head.
time: 1:05   referee: Dave Parris   judge: Richard James DaviesMark GreenIan John-Lewis
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
247Werner Kreiskott
7
13
1
244¾
 W  
TKO1/4
ESPRIT arena, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
time: 0:58
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
237Alexander Ustinov
15
0
0
307¾
 L 
UD10/10
Veltins Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
234¼Lamon Brewster
34
4
0
234¼
 L 
UD8/8
Ostseehalle, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
referee: Josef Temml   judge: Ingo Barrabas 73-78, Norbert Duernberger 73-78, Wilhelm Vogl 73-79
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
240Zack Page
16
21
2
207½
 W  
PTS6/6
Royal Lancaster Hotel, Bayswater, London, United Kingdom
referee: Ken Curtis 60-56
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
242½Taras Bidenko
25
2
0
218¼
 L 
UD10/10
Burg-Waechter Castello, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
referee: Arno Pokrandt 93-97   judge: Uwe Lorch 94-97, Klaus Griesel 93-97
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
243¾Matt Skelton
20
1
0
248¾
 L 
MD12/12
O2 Arena (Millenium Dome), Greenwich, London, United Kingdom
Commonwealth (British Empire) heavyweight title
referee: Mickey Vann   judge: Ian John-Lewis 114-114, Howard John Foster 114-115, Marcus McDonnell 113-117
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
232½Audley Harrison
21
2
0
254
 W  
KO3/12
The Arena, Wembley, London, United Kingdom
EBU-EU (European Union) heavyweight title (supervisor: Charles Giles)
vacant BBBofC English heavyweight title
Sprott down once in 1st.
time: 3:00   referee: Ian John-Lewis   judge: Richard James DaviesMark GreenMarcus McDonnell
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
242Rene Dettweiler
18
0
0
218¼
 W  
SD12/12
RWE Rhein-Ruhr Sporthalle, Muelheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
EBU-EU (European Union) heavyweight title (supervisor: Willibald Palatin)
Sprott received point deductions in 10th and 12th rounds for head butts.
referee: Franco Ciminale 114-112   judge: Raiko Djajic 116-112, Daniel Talon 111-115
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
236Ruslan Chagaev
20
0
1
230½
 L 
TKO8/12
Color Line Arena, Altona, Hamburg, Germany
vacant WBO Asia Pacific heavyweight title
WBA Inter-Continental heavyweight title
time: 2:54   referee: Raul Caiz Jr   judge: Artur EllensohnLevi MartinezCesar Ramos
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
237¼Antoine Palatis
32
23
3
243
 W  
UD10/10
Meadowbank Sports Centre, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
vacant EBU-EU (European Union) heavyweight title (supervisor: Robert Smith)
referee: Franco Ciminale 100-90   judge: Ernst Salzgeber 100-91, Roger Tilleman 99-91
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
232¾Volodymyr Vyrchys
19
0
0
242½
 L 
UD12/12
Freizeit Arena, Soelden, Austria
WBO Inter-Continental heavyweight title
referee: Daniel Talon   judge: Andre Van Grootenbruel 113-115, Joachim Jacobsen 113-115, Artur Ellensohn 113-116
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
230¾Paolo Vidoz
19
2
0
240¼
 L 
UD12/12
EWE-Arena, Oldenburg, Niedersachsen, Germany
EBU (European) heavyweight title (supervisor: Bob Logist)
referee: Erkki Meronen   judge: Daniel Talon 112-117, Jose Vilas Muller 112-117, Raiko Djajic 113-117
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
232¾Cengiz Koc
21
0
0
224
 W  
SD10/10
Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
vacant EBU-EU (European Union) heavyweight title (supervisor: Ruben Martinez)
referee: Jean-Louis Legland 96-95   judge: Luigi Muratore 98-92, Francisco Vazquez Marcos 94-96
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
242Robert Sulgan
10
4
0
215
 W  
TKO1/8
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Sulgan down from a right uppercut.
time: 0:52   referee: Mark Green
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
233Matt Skelton
12
0
0
250
 L 
KO12/12
Rivermead Leisure Centre, Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom
BBBofC British heavyweight title
Commonwealth (British Empire) heavyweight title
time: 0:56   referee: Richard James Davies
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
239Danny Williams
29
2
0
263
 W  
PTS12/12
Conference Centre, Wembley, London, United Kingdom
BBBofC British heavyweight title
Commonwealth (British Empire) heavyweight title
referee: Dave Parris 115-114
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
228¾Danny Williams
28
2
0
255½
 L 
TKO5/12
Rivermead Leisure Centre, Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom
BBBofC British heavyweight title
Commonwealth (British Empire) heavyweight title
time: 0:19   referee: Terry O'Connor
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
226½Colin Kenna
8
0
1
233½
 W  
TKO1/10
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
BBBofC Southern Area heavyweight title
time: 1:28   referee: Richard James Davies
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
233Petr Horacek
6
4
2
260
 W  
KO1/6
Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
time: 2:14   referee: Phil Edwards
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
229½Mark Potter
21
4
0
231¼
 W  
TKO3/10
Rivermead Leisure Centre, Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom
vacant BBBofC Southern Area heavyweight title
British heavyweight title eliminator.
time: 1:25   referee: Dave Parris
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
238½Mike Holden
10
6
0
228½
 W  
TKO4/8
Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
time: 0:50   referee: Howard John Foster
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
231¼Tamas Feheri
1
4
0
279¾
 W  
TKO2/6
Equinox Nightclub, Leicester Square, London, United Kingdom
time: 0:26   referee: Billy Aird
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
234Derek McCafferty
2
8
1
238
 W  
PTS8/8
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
referee: Jeff Hinds 80-72
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
242Garing Lane
20
28
2
292
 W  
PTS6/6
Conference Centre, Wembley, London, United Kingdom
referee: Ian John-Lewis 60-54
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
239Pele Reid
15
3
1
233
 W  
TKO7/10
Equinox Nightclub, Leicester Square, London, United Kingdom
Vacant WBF European Heavyweight Title
Sprott down twice
time: 2:53   referee: Marcus McDonnell
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
242¾Danny Williams
25
1
0
257
 L 
RTD7/12
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
BBBofC British heavyweight title
Commonwealth (British Empire) heavyweight title
time: 0:26   referee: Richard James Davies
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
229Jermell Barnes
14
1
0
205
 W  
PTS8/8
Topsportcentrum, Rotterdam, Netherlands
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
225¾Corrie Sanders
36
2
0
228½
 L 
KO1/8
Carnival City, Brakpan, Gauteng, South Africa
time: 1:25   referee: Thabo Spampool
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
227Timo Hoffmann
22
2
0
252
 L 
UD8/8
Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
227Timo Hoffmann
22
1
0
267
 W  
PTS8/8
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
referee: Richard James Davies 77-76
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
224Wayne Llewellyn
20
3
0
249
 L 
TKO3/6
Conference Centre, Wembley, London, United Kingdom
referee: Jeff Hinds
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
217Tony Booth
33
48
7
204
 W  
PTS6/6
Leisure Centre, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
222Chris Woollas
13
16
6
199
 W  
RTD4/6
Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark, London, United Kingdom
time: 0:52   referee: Seamus Dunne
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
224Gary Williams
7
27
4
218
 W  
PTS6/6
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
referee: Marcus McDonnell 60-54
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
231Harry Senior
4
4
0
226
 L 
TKO6/10
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
vacant BBBofC Southern Area heavyweight title
time: 1:40   referee: Roy Francis
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
215¾Michael Murray
15
15
0
226
 W  
PTS6/6
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
referee: Seamus Dunne 59-58
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
212Ray Kane
10
4
0
204½
 W  
RTD1/6
Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark, London, United Kingdom
Kane retired with a damaged right elbow.
time: 3:00
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
212Johnny Davison
0
7
0
230
 W  
TKO2/6
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
time: 1:45   referee: Larry O'Connell
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
215½Nick Howard
0
3
0
219
 W  
TKO1/4
The Arena, Wembley, London, United Kingdom
time: 1:58   referee: Mark Green
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
217½Darren Fearn
3
5
0
240
 W  
PTS6/6
Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark, London, United Kingdom
referee: Mark Green 60-57
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
220Gary Williams
6
24
4
201
 W  
PTS6/6
Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark, London, United Kingdom
referee: Jeff Hinds 60-57
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
217Wladek Framas
1
2
0
228½
 W  
PTS6/6
Picketts Lock Stadium, Edmonton, London, United Kingdom
referee: Mark Green 60-57
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
211Tim Redman
4
3
1
196
 W  
KO2/4
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
time: 2:41   referee: Mark Green
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
215Alvin Miller
0
9
1
207
 W  
KO1/4
Marriott Hotel, Mayfair, London, United Kingdom
time: 2:00   referee: Mark Green
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
211Johnny Davison
0
2
0
217
 W  
KO2/6
Town Hall, Acton, London, United Kingdom
time: 3:00   referee: Tony Walker
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
208Geoff Hunter
0
1
1
227
 W  
TKO1/4
Wembley, London, United Kingdom
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending