close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

Rocky Mattioli

W L D
64 7 2
51 KOs 4 KOs
last 6


bouts 73 rating
rounds 458 ranking
KOs 70%
 
global ID 020665
born 1953-09-20
debut1970-03-09 / age 16
divisionsuper welterweight
height5′ 6½″   /   169cm
reach
67″   /   170cm
residence
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
birth place
Ripa Teatina, Abruzzo, Italy

Career Record

73 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
153½Pedro Guerrero
3
12
0
157
 W  
KO6/0
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Teo Dominguez
1
1
0
 W  
TKO3/10
Showboat Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Abraham Lara
0
1
0
 W  
KO2/10
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USA
time: 2:01
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
154¾Rudy Barro
29
37
2
151¼
 W  
TKO2/10
Showboat Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clement Tshinza
47
16
6
 L 
TKO9/10
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Steve Hopkin
14
2
2
 W  
TKO9/10
Gatteo-a-Mare, Emilia Romagna, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
151¾Maurice Hope
28
2
1
153
 L 
TKO11/15
Conference Centre, Wembley, London, United Kingdom
WBC World super welterweight title
time: 2:52   referee: Arthur Mercante 91-98   judge: Tony Perez 91-98, Dick Young 92-98
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Rafael Rodriguez
24
14
1
 W  
KO8/10
Roma, Lazio, Italy
 W  
KO
8/10

Roma, Lazio, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jamie Thomas
12
7
0
 W  
KO2/0
Roma, Lazio, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jesse Carter
8
8
1
 W  
KO1/0
Bologna, Emilia Romagna, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Irish Pat Murphy
34
13
2
 W  
KO2/0
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Roy Johnson
12
7
3
 W  
KO4/0
Pordenone, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Leon McCullum
8
15
1
 W  
TKO5/0
Roma, Lazio, Italy
 W  
TKO
5/0

Roma, Lazio, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
153Maurice Hope
26
2
1
153¾
 L 
TKO9/15
Teatro Ariston, San Remo, Liguria, Italy
WBC World super welterweight title
referee: Ray Solis
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Freddie Boynton
7
4
2
 W  
TKO7/10
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
Mattioli suffered a broken jaw.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
152¾Jose Duran
64
5
9
154
 W  
KO5/15
Stadio Adriatico, Pescara, Abruzzo, Italy
WBC World super welterweight title
referee: Jean Deswert
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
151¾Elisha Obed
67
4
4
153
 W  
KO7/15
Kooyong Tennis Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
WBC World super welterweight title
time: 1:07   referee: Dick Young
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
157Jose Rodriguez
3
5
0
157
 W  
UD10/10
Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
154Larry Paul
29
7
1
 W  
PTS10/10
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
152¼Eckhard Dagge
20
3
1
154
 W  
KO5/15
Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg, Berlin, Germany
WBC World super welterweight title
referee: Richard Steele
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Angel Jose Ortiz
9
12
3
 W  
KO3/0
Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma, Lazio, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Arnoldo Olivares
7
4
0
 W  
TKO5/0
Bellaria, Emilia Romagna, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Trevor Francis
21
10
6
 W  
TKO6/10
Faenza, Emilia Romagna, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Alfonso Hayman
17
8
3
 W  
KO10/0
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Ralph Palladin
27
3
2
 W  
TKO7/0
Bologna, Emilia Romagna, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Pablo Rodriguez
12
19
2
 W  
TKO2/0
Palazzo Dello Sport, Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
155½Chucho Garcia
95
40
7
157
 W  
TKO6/10
Palazzo Dello Sport, Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Bruno Arcari
67
2
0
 D 
PTS10/10
Palazzo Dello Sport, Milan, Lombardia, Italy
referee: Romolo Calvenzi
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
154¼Cubby Jackson
13
8
2
156
 W  
UD10/10
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Domenico Di Jorio
29
1
5
 W  
TKO6/10
Palazzo Dello Sport, Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joergen Hansen
39
7
0
 W  
TKO7/0
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
147¾Harold Weston
17
6
2
146
 L 
PTS10/10
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
147½Fernand Marcotte
35
4
3
150½
 W  
TKO9/10
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
time: 2:40   referee: Terry Reilly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
148½Mimoun Mohatar
21
12
3
149¼
 W  
UD10/10
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
referee: Romolo Calvenzi
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Chris Fernandez
25
10
4
 W  
KO4/0
Palazzo Dello Sport, Milan, Lombardia, Italy
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144¾Billy Backus
39
18
4
148½
 W  
KO5/10
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Terry Reilly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144¾Ali Afakasi
23
3
1
147
 L 
TKO12/15
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Australasian Welterweight Title
Stopped on cuts.
referee: Terry Reilly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
148Ray Chavez Guerrero
21
4
2
145
 W  
PTS10/10
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Terry Reilly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
148Eddie Perkins
75
16
2
147¾
 W  
UD10/10
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Terry Reilly 48-45   judge: Al Basten 49-45, John Wheeler 50-44
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
148Dommy Cotacte
0
3
0
147
 W  
TKO4/10
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Terry Reilly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
148¾Dave Oropeza
46
6
1
147½
 W  
TKO6/10
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Gus Mercurio
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jacques van Mellaerts
18
4
1
 W  
TKO9/10
Une Grande Soiree Stadium, Noumea, New Caledonia
time: 2:15
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
148½Jose Luis Baltazar
19
18
0
147½
 W  
PTS10/10
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Terry Reilly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
147½Dennis Enright
10
0
0
144½
 W  
KO3/10
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Terry Reilly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
148Billy O'Donnell
5
0
0
148
 W  
TKO3/10
Iceland Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Gus Mercurio
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
149Trevor Francis
7
2
1
144
 W  
TKO8/10
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
referee: Des Crabbe
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
146¾Pongi Lie
4
1
0
147
 W  
PTS15/15
San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Australasian Welterweight Title
referee: Jack Wiebanga
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
147Jeff White
26
8
1
144
 W  
KO12/15
San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Australian welterweight title
referee: Ray Mitchell
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
147Eric King
9
14
3
143
 W  
KO2/6
San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Jack Wiebanga
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
149½Ted Gray
8
1
0
148
 W  
KO4/10
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
147Kolaia Bauli
6
6
0
147
 W  
TKO6/12
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Gus Mercurio
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
145½Paul Moore
29
4
5
146
 W  
SD10/10
Brunswick Metropolitan Cinema, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Ken Brady 47-46   judge: Frank Oakes 48-48, Malcolm Bulner 48-46
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
142Paul Moore
28
4
5
143
 L 
SD10/10
Brunswick Cinema International, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Ken Brady 47-48   judge: Gus Mercurio 48-43, Malcolm Bulner 46-47
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144Steve Hallcroft
10
8
1
146
 W  
TKO6/10
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144½Tiger Penidebut
147¼
 W  
KO5/10
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
145Sila Nomura
2
4
0
146½
 W  
PTS8/8
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144¾Steve Ayerst
1
0
0
140
 W  
PTS8/8
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
146Bill Fatu
0
1
0
147
 D 
PTS8/8
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Terry Reilly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
147Doug Green
7
17
6
148
 W  
TKO3/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Max Carlos
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
147Red Durange
7
6
1
147
 W  
TKO4/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144Bevan Minnett
1
2
0
147
 W  
TKO4/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Johnny Famechon
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
143George Kencheff
0
3
0
147
 W  
TKO5/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
141Alby Roberts
9
3
1
141
 W  
TKO5/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
143Johnny Todd
6
2
1
142
 W  
TKO2/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Max Carlos
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
145Ray Cannon
1
3
0
143
 W  
TKO3/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
142Billy Murphy Jr.
6
5
5
141
 W  
PTS6/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Billy Stewart
2
3
1
 W  
KO4/0
Morwell, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Ricky Day
4
0
0
132½
 L 
PTS6/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
referee: Terry Reilly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Bernie Martin
0
4
0
 W  
TKO6/0
Karma Hall, Morwell, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
136Tom Roberts
11
6
0
135½
 W  
TKO4/6
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Bernie Martin
0
2
0
 W  
KO4/0
Morwell, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
138Glenn Grinsted
3
1
2
128
 W  
PTS4/4
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Grinsted is listed as 3-2-2 following this fight
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134½Tony Salta
2
2
1
136
 W  
KO2/6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending