close 
Please wait...

Tony Mundine

W L D
80 15 1
64 KOs 10 KOs
last 6


bouts 96
rounds 576
KOs 67%
 
global ID 11414
born 1951-06-10
debut1969-03-05 / age 17
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 10″   /   178cm
reach
73½″   /   187cm
residence
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth place
Yulgibar, New South Wales, Australia

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1984-03-19
174½Alex Sua174¾21 3 0
Carlaw Park, Auckland, New Zealand
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Ron Montgomerie   judges: Phil Grodon 233-234, Mike Dennehy 232-234, Hugh O'Neill 228-234
The Square Ring
Australasian Light Heavyweight Title
1983-06-13
Rufino Angulo15 6 2
Paris, Paris, France
LKO5/10
 L 
KO
5/10
  
1982-11-06
173Dragomir Milo Popovic18113 3 1
Noumea, New Caledonia
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
1982-09-06
175Murray Sutherland172½34 8 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Denzil Creed   judges: Alan Moore 90-99, Eddie Francis 94-99, Les Petty 93-100
1982-06-11
Mustafa Wasajja24 1 1
Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1982-05-08
Hocine Tafer29 1 1
Grenoble, Isère, France
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1981-11-27
Yaqui Lopez53 12 0
Gold Coast Turf Club, Bundall, Queensland, Australia
LTKO3/10
 L 
TKO
3/10
  
referee: Ray Mitchell
1981-07-24
174¼Steve Aczel174¼27 4 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO6/12
 W  
TKO
6/12
  
referee: Ray Mitchell
Australian heavyweight title
Australian cruiserweight title
Australian light heavyweight title
1981-05-20
Bunny Johnson54 15 1
Gold Coast Turf Club, Bundall, Queensland, Australia
W TKO10/10
 W  
TKO
10/10
  
time: 2:43
1981-03-04
Jesse Burnett23 12 2
Carlaw Park, Auckland, New Zealand
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1980-12-15
174½Monty Betham165½38 9 0
Stanley Street Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
W KO5/12
 W  
KO
5/12
  
Vacant Australasian Light Heavyweight Title
1980-09-20
Joe Fabiano1 1 0
Omni Sports Stadium, Noumea, New Caledonia
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
1980-07-28
179Steve Aczel187½23 3 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO9/12
 W  
TKO
9/12
  
referee: Ray Mitchell 89-85   judges: Alan Moore 89-85, Les Petty 88-85
Australian heavyweight title
Cut eye stoppage
1980-05-30
175¼David Smith17310 21 5
Pirae Basketball Stadium, Pirae, French Polynesia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Tutea Tatarata 98-94 97-90 100-97
1980-04-18
David Conteh9 5 1
Bologna, Emilia Romagna, Italy
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1980-04-04
Pat Cuillo17 3 0
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
W DQ5/10
 W  
DQ
5/10
  
1979-12-14
Johnny Wilburn17 6 0
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1979-11-30
Ennio Cometti30 5 3
Trieste, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
W TKO9/10
 W  
TKO
9/10
  
1979-09-26
Mate Parlov23 2 1
Gorizia, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
WBC Cruiserweight Title Eliminator
1979-08-03
Pete McIntyre10 9 1
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
1979-04-20
Tony Greene17 8 3
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1979-03-31
177Marc Ecimovic21012 6 1
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO2/12
 W  
TKO
2/12
  
Australian heavyweight title
1979-02-18
175¾Ananai Curebera181½0 1 0
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
time: 1:03
1979-02-09
175½Ron Wilson17568 32 7
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1978-11-24
177Karl Canwell17810 2 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1978-07-15
174Fossie Schmidt18211 3 0
National Indoor Stadium, Suva, Fiji
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
1978-02-27
174½Gary Summerhays174¾29 13 3
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LKO11/15
 L 
KO
11/15
  
referee: Ken Brady
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1978-01-24
175Andros Ernie Barr17512 2 0
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1977-12-05
Maile Haumona9 6 0
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO3/15
 W  
KO
3/15
  
Australian heavyweight title
1977-10-21
175Danny Brewer17313 10 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO7/10
 W  
KO
7/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1977-09-09
175Dave Lee Royster17411 9 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe 49-45
1977-07-28
175Dave Lee Royster17510 9 1
Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
LKO1/10
 L 
KO
1/10
  
1977-07-08
174Andros Ernie Barr17211 1 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Des Crabbe 78-70
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1977-06-02
Maile Haumona8 5 0
Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
W TKO10/10
 W  
TKO
10/10
  
Non Title fight. However Haumona lost his Australian Heavyweight title owing to him being "stopped in a three minute round fight".
1976-09-04
Victor Attivor8 6 2
Accra, Ghana
W TKO9/15
 W  
TKO
9/15
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1976-08-11
Maile Haumona7 4 0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1976-05-14
174Jesse Burnett17212 3 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LKO6/10
 L 
KO
6/10
  
time: 1:06   referee: Alan Moore
1976-03-26
172Baby Boy Rolle172½34 14 2
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO3/15
 W  
KO
3/15
  
referee: Des Crabbe
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1976-03-19
175¾Karl Zurheide173¾38 23 4
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
time: 1:25   referee: Gus Mercurio
1975-12-04
Victor Attivor7 4 1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO2/15
 W  
TKO
2/15
  
time: 2:16   referee: Vic Patrick
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1975-10-30
173½Steve Aczel173¼14 1 0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO12/15
 W  
KO
12/15
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
Australian light heavyweight title
1975-09-04
173Joe Jackson17514 3 2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1975-05-02
159James Marshall1589 3 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LKO1/10
 L 
KO
1/10
  
time: 2:58   referee: Des Crabbe
1975-02-28
160Rudy Robles15528 2 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe 46-47
1974-10-05
159½Carlos Monzon16082 3 9
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
LKO7/15
 L 
KO
7/15
  
referee: Isaac Herrera
WBA World middleweight title
1974-08-09
160¼Nate Collins158½24 16 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1974-05-27
Lenny Harden14 2 0
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, Paris, France
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1974-05-10
161Don Cobbs15723 12 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1974-02-25
159Bennie Briscoe16048 12 1
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, France
LKO5/10
 L 
KO
5/10
  
referee: Paul Talairach
1974-02-11
160Manuel Fierro161½25 5 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1973-11-19
159Emile Griffith15777 14 1
Palais des Sports Porte de Versailles, Paris XV, Paris, France
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Bernard Mascot 58-54   judges: Georges Gondre 59-54, Paul Talairach 59-54
1973-09-28
159¾Carlos Marks159¼23 19 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Des Crabbe
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1973-08-20
159½Fred Etuati16019 10 2
Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
W KO1/15
 W  
KO
1/15
  
time: 1:44   referee: Bob Lyall
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
New Zealand Herald August 21, 1973
1973-08-03
159¾Carlos Marks159¼23 18 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO10/15
 W  
KO
10/15
  
referee: Des Crabbe
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1973-05-14
Nessim Max Cohen31 7 8
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, France
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
time: 0:42   referee: Georges Gondre
1973-05-01
161Luis Vinales159½20 20 5
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1973-02-07
159Matt Donovan15818 10 2
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO3/15
 W  
KO
3/15
  
referee: Vic Patrick
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1972-12-08
160Lonnie Harris15826 11 3
Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1972-11-04
Roy Lee13 7 1
Une Grande Soiree Stadium, Noumea, New Caledonia
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1972-09-26
161Antonio Aguilar16069 9 7
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
referee: Vic Patrick
1972-08-21
160Juarez de Lima160½41 13 5
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
time: 1:12   referee: Des Crabbe
1972-05-31
159Denny Moyer15684 23 4
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
referee: Vic Patrick
Bout stopped on cuts. Moyer was down in the 4th.
1972-04-14
159½Bunny Sterling159½24 10 3
Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO15/15
 W  
KO
15/15
  
referee: Jay Edson
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1972-02-25
164¼Foster Bibron210¼27 12 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO11/12
 W  
TKO
11/12
  
referee: Des Crabbe
Australian heavyweight title
1972-02-17
George Carter20 9 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-12-10
161½Charley Austin166½38 40 7
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1971-11-26
159¾Eric Blake154½11 4 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1971-10-22
158Tommy Gray15817 9 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
time: 0:55   referee: Des Crabbe
1971-09-23
Rod Kenny17 9 2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-09-05
159½Jackson McQuade16610 4 2
Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
referee: Des Crabbe
1971-07-01
160Al Korovou159½3 0 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-04-07
160¾Luis Manuel Rodriguez161104 9 0
North Melbourne Oval, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LKO1/10
 L 
KO
1/10
  
time: 0:52   referee: Vic Patrick
1971-02-18
161Victor Manuel Basilio1573 2 0
White City Tennis Courts, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
1971-01-21
159¼Bunny Sterling159¾19 9 2
White City Tennis Courts, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1970-12-12
160¾Barry Calderwood159½24 14 4
Channel 9 Studios, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
Cut eye stoppage.
1970-08-25
162Johnny Kramer15839 25 3
Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Alf Weymark
Cut eye stoppage.
1970-07-16
Billy Marsh51 64 14
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO8/10
 W  
TKO
8/10
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1970-06-09
162Filipino Ravalo1609 15 2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
This was the last card for Sydney Stadium
1970-05-28
160½Ravuama Roko160¼3 6 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1970-04-23
158½Billy Choules157½12 8 2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO4/12
 W  
KO
4/12
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
Australian middleweight title
1970-03-19
Jeke Naqelevukidebut
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
1970-03-10
161Sione Sani1581 3 1
Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO1/8
 W  
KO
1/8
  
1970-02-09
159¼Billy Choules161½12 7 2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
referee: Terry Reilly
1969-12-17
161Billy Opetaia161½17 8 0
Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
time: 1:04   referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1969-12-12
159Feleti Leone157debut
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
referee: Terry Reilly
1969-11-10
Kahu Mahanga14 5 0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LKO9/10
 L 
KO
9/10
  
referee: Terry Reilly
1969-10-22
161Les Dixon1644 6 2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1969-09-23
Lee Moto6 5 0
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
1969-09-08
Sione Sani1 2 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1969-07-28
Ted McKenzie3 4 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO3/6
 W  
KO
3/6
  
1969-06-23
162Ricky Datsun1587 3 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1969-05-28
161Ray Wheatley1561 1 0
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
referee: Ern Clingan
Wheatley dropped Mundine in round one from a right hand. Wheatley is the only Australian to have Mundine on the canvas. Mundine drops Wheatley with a left hook in round two.
1969-05-07
Ted McKenzie2 2 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1969-04-16
Ted McKenzie2 1 0
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1969-04-09
160Frank Graham1600 2 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO3/6
 W  
KO
3/6
  
1969-03-05
160Frank Graham160debut
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned