close 
Please wait...
advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
W L D
80 15 1
64 KOs 10 KOs
last 6


role Boxer
bouts 96
rounds 576
KOs 67%
 
global ID 11414
born 1951-06-10
debut1969-03-05
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 10″   /   178cm
reach
73½″   /   187cm
residence
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth place
Yulgibar, New South Wales, Australia
Register as Manager
Register as Promoter

advertisement

Career Record

date opponent
record 
location
result 
96
1984-03-19
Alex Sua21 3 0
Carlaw Park, Auckland, New Zealand
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
95
1983-06-13
Rufino Angulo15 6 2
Paris, Paris, France
LKO
 L 
KO
  
94
1982-11-06
Dragomir Milo Popovic13 3 1
Noumea, New Caledonia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
93
1982-09-06
Murray Sutherland34 8 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LUD
 L 
UD
  
92
1982-06-11
Mustafa Wasajja24 1 1
Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
91
1982-05-08
Hocine Tafer29 1 1
Grenoble, Isère, France
W KO
 W  
KO
  
90
1981-11-27
Yaqui Lopez53 12 0
Gold Coast Turf Club, Bundall, Queensland, Australia
LTKO
 L 
TKO
  
89
1981-07-24
Steve Aczel27 4 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Australian heavyweight title
Australian cruiserweight title
Australian light heavyweight title
88
1981-05-20
Bunny Johnson54 15 1
Gold Coast Turf Club, Bundall, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
87
1981-03-04
Jesse Burnett23 12 2
Carlaw Park, Auckland, New Zealand
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
86
1980-12-15
Monty Betham38 9 0
Stanley Street Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
W KO
 W  
KO
  
85
1980-09-20
Joe Fabiano1 1 0
Omni Sports Stadium, Noumea, New Caledonia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
84
1980-07-28
Steve Aczel23 3 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Australian heavyweight title
83
1980-05-30
David Smith10 22 6
Pirae Basketball Stadium, Pirae, French Polynesia
W UD
 W  
UD
  
82
1980-04-18
David Conteh10 5 1
Bologna, Emilia Romagna, Italy
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
81
1980-04-04
Pat Cuillo17 3 0
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
W DQ
 W  
DQ
  
801979-12-14
Johnny Wilburn17 6 0
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
791979-11-30
Ennio Cometti30 5 3
Trieste, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
781979-09-26
Mate Parlov23 2 1
Gorizia, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
771979-08-03
Pete McIntyre10 9 1
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
761979-04-20
Tony Greene17 8 3
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
751979-03-31
Marc Ecimovic12 6 1
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Australian heavyweight title
741979-02-18
Ananai Curebera0 1 0
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
731979-02-09
Ron Wilson68 32 7
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
721978-11-24
Karl Canwell10 2 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
711978-07-15
Fossie Schmidt11 3 0
National Indoor Stadium, Suva, Fiji
W KO
 W  
KO
  
701978-02-27
Gary Summerhays29 13 3
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LKO
 L 
KO
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
691978-01-24
Andros Ernie Barr12 2 0
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
681977-12-05
Maile Haumona9 6 0
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Australian heavyweight title
671977-10-21
Danny Brewer14 10 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
661977-09-09
Dave Lee Royster11 9 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
651977-07-28
Dave Lee Royster10 9 1
Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
LKO
 L 
KO
  
641977-07-08
Andros Ernie Barr11 1 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
631977-06-02
Maile Haumona8 5 0
Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
621976-09-04
Victor Attivor8 6 2
Accra, Ghana
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
611976-08-11
Maile Haumona7 4 0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
601976-05-14
Jesse Burnett12 3 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LKO
 L 
KO
  
591976-03-26
Baby Boy Rolle34 14 2
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
581976-03-19
Karl Zurheide38 23 4
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
571975-12-04
Victor Attivor7 4 1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
561975-10-30
Steve Aczel14 1 0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
Australian light heavyweight title
551975-09-04
Joe Jackson14 3 2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
541975-05-02
James Marshall9 3 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LKO
 L 
KO
  
531975-02-28
Rudy Robles28 2 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
521974-10-05
Carlos Monzon82 3 9
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
LKO
 L 
KO
  
WBA World middleweight title
511974-08-09
Nate Collins24 16 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
501974-05-27
Lenny Harden14 2 0
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, Paris, France
W KO
 W  
KO
  
491974-05-10
Don Cobbs25 10 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
481974-02-25
Bennie Briscoe48 12 1
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, France
LKO
 L 
KO
  
471974-02-11
Manuel Fierro24 4 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
461973-11-19
Emile Griffith77 14 1
Palais des Sports Porte de Versailles, Paris XV, Paris, France
W UD
 W  
UD
  
451973-09-28
Carlos Marks23 19 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
441973-08-20
Fred Etuati19 10 2
Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
431973-08-03
Carlos Marks23 18 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
421973-05-14
Nessim Max Cohen31 7 8
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, France
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
411973-05-01
Luis Vinales20 20 5
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
401973-02-07
Matt Donovan18 10 3
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
391972-12-08
Lonnie Harris26 11 3
Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
381972-11-04
Roy Lee14 8 2
Une Grande Soiree Stadium, Noumea, New Caledonia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
371972-09-26
Antonio Aguilar69 9 7
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
361972-08-21
Juarez de Lima41 13 5
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
351972-05-31
Denny Moyer84 23 4
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
341972-04-14
Bunny Sterling24 10 3
Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
331972-02-25
Foster Bibron27 12 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Australian heavyweight title
321972-02-17
George Carter20 9 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
311971-12-10
Charley Austin38 40 7
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
301971-11-26
Eric Blake11 4 0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
291971-10-22
Tommy Gray17 9 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
281971-09-23
Rod Kenny17 9 2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
271971-09-05
Jackson McQuade10 4 2
Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
261971-07-01
Al Korovou3 0 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
251971-04-07
Luis Manuel Rodriguez104 9 0
North Melbourne Oval, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LKO
 L 
KO
  
241971-02-18
Victor Manuel Basilio5 3 0
White City Tennis Courts, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
231971-01-21
Bunny Sterling19 9 2
White City Tennis Courts, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
221970-12-12
Barry Calderwood24 14 4
Channel 9 Studios, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
211970-08-25
Johnny Kramer39 25 3
Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
201970-07-16
Billy Marsh53 64 14
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
191970-06-09
Filipino Ravalo9 15 2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
181970-05-28
Ravuama Roko3 6 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
171970-04-23
Billy Choules12 8 2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Australian middleweight title
161970-03-19
Jeke Naqelevukidebut
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
151970-03-10
Sione Sani1 3 1
Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
141970-02-09
Billy Choules12 7 2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
131969-12-17
Billy Opetaia17 8 0
Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
121969-12-12
Feleti Leonedebut
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
111969-11-10
Kahu Mahanga14 5 0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LKO
 L 
KO
  
101969-10-22
Les Dixon4 6 2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
91969-09-23
Lee Moto6 5 0
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
81969-09-08
Sione Sani1 2 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
71969-07-28
Ted McKenzie3 4 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
61969-06-23
Ricky Datsun7 3 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
51969-05-28
Ray Wheatley1 1 0
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
41969-05-07
Ted McKenzie2 2 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
31969-04-16
Ted McKenzie2 1 0
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
21969-04-09
Frank Graham0 2 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
11969-03-05
Frank Grahamdebut
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  

W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
advertisement
advertisement