close 
Please wait...

Bob Lawson

W L D
53 29 5
31 KOs 7 KOs
last 6


bouts 88
rounds 558
KOs 33%
 
global ID 11662
birth nameRobert E. Lawson
aliasFighting Bob
born 1906-01-16
death date1980-04-05 / age 74
debut1920-09-28 / age 14
divisionheavyweight
height5′ 10″   /   178cm
reach
74″   /   188cm
residence
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
birth place
Troy, Alabama, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
94 38 1 3 2

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1932-04-21
Seldom Heard6 4 0
Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning, Georgia, USA
W KO3/8
 W  
KO
3/8
  
1931-11-18
Unknown Winston26 15 3
City Park Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1931-03-30
182Bearcat Wright21747 12 15
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1931-03-06
178Obie Walker2068 1 0
Legion Arena, Lake Worth, Florida, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1931-01-28
Obie Walker7 1 0
City Park Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Walker was scheduled to meet Speedy Freeman and Al Walker in 10-rounders at the same venue next February 26 resp. March 11. Lawson was scheduled to fight 10 rounds with Seldom Heard on the same February card.
1930-09-05
K.O. Brown1 1 0
Legion Arena, Lake Worth, Florida, USA
W KO9/15
 W  
KO
9/15
  
referee: Sailor Roy Benson
Brown, advertised as Black Primo Carnera of New York, was a last minute substitute for Popper Stopper, who had influenza.
1930-07-18
Willie Bush12 5 0
Legion Arena, Lake Worth, Florida, USA
W KO4/15
 W  
KO
4/15
  
time: 0:30
Billed for the Colored Heavyweight title of the South
1930-06-23
174Bearcat Wright46 10 12
Macon, Georgia, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-04-14
Happy Hunter13 3 4
West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1930-04-02
Jack Townsend14 18 2
Roby's Arena, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-03-13
177Jack Townsend19214 17 2
Lincoln Park Arena, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-03-05
Jack Townsend14 17 1
City Park Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1930-01-31
Tut Jackson70 30 8
City Park Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
W KO0/10
 W  
KO
0/10
  
Jackson was floored 9 times.
1929-12-27
Henry Johnson3 0 1
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
W KO9/10
 W  
KO
9/10
  
referee: Jay Jarvis
1929-11-27
180Unknown Winston18511 5 1
Cass Street Arena, Tampa, Florida, USA
W KO9/10
 W  
KO
9/10
  
1929-11-13
Al Jackson2 6 0
City Park Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
1929-10-23
Walter Palmer16 7 0
Memorial Hall, Dayton, Ohio, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1929-10-16
Willie McGeedebut
City Park Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
1929-10-11
Billy Lancaster0 4 0
Legion Arena, Lake Worth, Florida, USA
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1929-06-07
178Al Walker19314 8 3
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
W DQ4/10
 W  
DQ
4/10
  
referee: Kid Cy Young   judge: Nick Callup
World Colored Heavyweight Title
1929-04-02
Al Walker14 6 2
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Denham   judges: Jimmy MasonN.B. Levy
World Colored Heavyweight Title
1929-02-04
180½Neal Clisby195½35 15 14
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
LSD12/12
 L 
SD
12/12
  
referee: Sandi Esquivel   judges: Joe TerregrossaW.B. Fletcher
1929-01-08
180Hale 'KO' Brown17527 7 3
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
W MD12/12
 W  
MD
12/12
  
referee: Sandi Esquivel   judges: Henry O'DellJoe Terregrossa
1928-12-18
180Hale 'KO' Brown17226 7 3
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
LDQ6/12
 L 
DQ
6/12
  
Lawson was disqualified for a low bow
1928-12-11
Jack Townsend13 15 1
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Battling Budd
1928-12-10
Bill Hartwell18 10 4
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Exact date and location unknown.
1928-06-30
Carl Carter12 12 1
Kennel Association Track, Galveston, Texas, USA
W KO5/12
 W  
KO
5/12
  
referee: Art Ellis   judges: W.B. FletcherJoe Terregrossa
1928-03-05
181½Neal Clisby189½24 13 13
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
LDQ5/12
 L 
DQ
5/12
  
referee: Bob Tarleton   judges: J.P. GrayW.B. Fletcher
Lawson was disqualified for hitting low
1928-02-06
Bearcat Wright30 6 7
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
W MD12/12
 W  
MD
12/12
  
referee: Bob Tarleton   judges: J.P. GrayWill May
1928-01-26
Chuck Wiggins50 24 12
Lansing, Michigan, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1928-01-06
Neal Clisby23 13 13
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-12-19
180Bill Hartwell2195 4 4
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Bob Tarleton
1927-11-11
Bill Hartwell5 3 2
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-11-03
180¾Clem Johnson203¼14 22 3
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
W TKO2/0
 W  
TKO
2/0
  
referee: Pat Elzey
1927-10-17
178½Bearcat Wright216¾28 6 5
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
LMD12/12
 L 
MD
12/12
  
referee: Pat Elzey
1927-10-03
Yale Okun38 9 5
Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
W DQ7/10
 W  
DQ
7/10
  
Both fighters were fined, Okun $350 for the foul, and Lawson $250 for going down without being hit in the fifth round. Okun was also suspended for thirty days.
1927-09-06
Tom Kirby15 7 3
Braves Field, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-07-28
180½Paul Berlenbach17234 4 2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
LKO7/0
 L 
KO
7/0
  
time: 2:07
1927-07-04
190¼Brad Simmons191½20 5 2
City Auditorium, Galveston, Texas, USA
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Al Edwards
Simmons, down twice in round 4, didn't answer the bell for round 5
1927-05-03
185Harold Mays1828 0 0
Ebbets Field, Brooklyn, New York, USA
LDQ4/10
 L 
DQ
4/10
  
1927-02-10
Tut Jackson65 23 5
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
referee: Eddie Hanlon
1927-01-01
Chief Metoquah17 6 2
Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
LDQ8/0
 L 
DQ
8/0
  
1926-11-22
Jim Savage4 2 0
Coliseum, Chicago, Illinois, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-10-22
169½Yale Okun17431 5 3
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Okun gave Lawson an artistic lacing. New York Times
1926-09-23
180½George Godfrey22328 11 1
Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1926-09-20
185Johnny Risko18317 11 1
Rainbow Garden, Fremont, Ohio, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Register
1926-08-26
Sandy Seifert14 1 4
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1926-06-28
Battling Gahee14 16 4
Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico
LDQ5/0
 L 
DQ
5/0
  
Times-Picayune.
1926-05-30
Jack Johnson53 6 8
Coliseum, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico
W RTD7/12
 W  
RTD
7/12
  
Johnson didn't come out for the 8th round after being floored at end of seventh
1926-04-16
185Hughie Clements2036 7 1
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO3/8
 W  
TKO
3/8
  
referee: Tommy Reilly   judges: Ellis RiskinYankee Evans
1926-02-24
180¼Young Bob Fitzsimmons18620 6 1
Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-01-09
Ray Neuman13 7 7
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1925-11-10
181¾Bud Gorman20215 0 1
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USA
LKO2/12
 L 
KO
2/12
  
1925-10-24
Jamaica Kid8 25 3
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1925-10-09
184Yale Okun17918 2 1
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1925-09-26
Lee Anderson35 28 12
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1925-08-22
Jack DeMave13 6 2
Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn, New York, USA
LTKO1/12
 L 
TKO
1/12
  
time: 2:39   referee: Patsy Haley
1925-06-23
Martin O'Grady3 5 2
Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
time: 2:50
1925-06-19
Jeff Smith86 6 3
Exposition Building, Portland, Maine, USA
NNC5/12
 N 
NC
5/12
  
Reported in the Boston Globe. Smith was ahead on points when the fight was stopped.
1925-06-05
178Ray Neuman17111 6 7
Polo Grounds, New York, New York, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1925-04-27
178Smiling Kid Nolan1744 16 1
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
W KO2/12
 W  
KO
2/12
  
1925-04-18
185Mike Conroy19830 12 0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1925-04-11
180George Cook18115 17 4
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1925-03-14
179Kid Norfolk18080 19 6
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1925-02-26
177¾Soldier George Jones1809 5 2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
W KO4/6
 W  
KO
4/6
  
1925-02-14
Frank Yarchan2 11 0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
W TKO2/12
 W  
TKO
2/12
  
1925-02-02
180Jack Showers1772 6 0
Sussex Avenue Armory, Newark, New Jersey, USA
W TKO1/10
 W  
TKO
1/10
  
1925-01-28
Young Jack Johnson19 20 10
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W DQ5/8
 W  
DQ
5/8
  
1925-01-16
180Roscoe Hall174½1 6 0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
W KO3/6
 W  
KO
3/6
  
1924-10-06
180Al Rood3 4 0
Stadium, Troy, New York, USA
W KO2/6
 W  
KO
2/6
  
The Squared Circle, Boxing & Wrestling News
1924-09-23
Dan Leicherdebut
Stadium, Troy, New York, USA
W KO4/6
 W  
KO
4/6
  
1924-09-15
181Cowboy Billy Owens199½2 1 0
Stadium, Troy, New York, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1924-08-05
Mike Conroy18825 8 0
Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Art Straub
Lockport Union Sun Journal 6 August 1924
1924-05-26
172Alex Gibbons164½14 10 1
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1924-05-12
171Kid Norfolk17376 17 6
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W DQ2/6
 W  
DQ
2/6
  
referee: Art Straub
Buffalo Courier- Low blow
1924-04-28
182Tom Cowler22157 24 2
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1924-03-19
Tiger Flowers50 8 3
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
LKO6/8
 L 
KO
6/8
  
1924-02-18
Tiger Flowers49 8 3
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USA
LTKO10/12
 L 
TKO
10/12
  
1924-02-06
Jack Ward0 7 0
Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
LKO2/12
 L 
KO
2/12
  
Reported in the Pittsburgh Post.
1924-01-15
Pedro Lopez1 0 0
Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
W KO2/6
 W  
KO
2/6
  
1923-10-08
Battling Gahee12 10 3
Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1923-09-03
Battling Gahee11 9 3
Washington Court House, Ohio, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1923-08-24
Frank Hunter1 1 0
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO1/8
 W  
TKO
1/8
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1923-08-16
Kid Bell0 1 0
Washington Court House, Ohio, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
1923-08-13
Jack Leslie4 2 1
Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Indianapolis Star
1923-08-08
Walter Archer0 2 0
Springfield, Ohio, USA
W KO3/12
 W  
KO
3/12
  
1923-05-30
Battling Davenport1 0 0
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1923-03-30
Battling Gahee11 9 2
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1923-02-21
Tiger Flowers37 6 2
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1921-05-30
Gus Camp4 2 0
Central Park, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS0/0
 D 
NWS
0/0
  
referee: Joe Donnelly
Results from the Pittsburgh Gazette Times.
1920-11-09
Irish Gorgas8 3 0
Academy Theater, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS4/4
 L 
NWS
4/4
  
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1920-10-22
Dick Sweeney1 0 0
Labor Temple, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO2/6
 W  
KO
2/6
  
From the Pittsburgh Post.
1920-10-12
Dick Sweeneydebut
Academy Theater, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
LKO1/3
 L 
KO
1/3
  
From the Pittsburgh Post.
1920-09-28
Gus Camp4 2 0
Academy Theater, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS4/4
 L 
NWS
4/4
  
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned