close 
Please wait...

Joe Fox

W L D
69 29 17
26 KOs 4 KOs
last 6


bouts 117
rounds 1397
KOs 17%
 
global ID 117787
aliasRecord 147 fights 1909-1925
born 1894-02-08
death date1965-04-02 / age 71
debut1909-06-14 / age 15
divisionbantamweight
height5′ 5″   /   165cm
residence
Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
149 262 16 13 3

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1925-09-14
127Johnny Cuthbert12748 15 6
National Sporting Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 15 September 1925 P 14
1925-08-05
126Johnny Curley127½85 12 8
The Dome, Brighton, Sussex, United Kingdom
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Sam Russell
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Thursday 06 August 1925 P 10
1925-01-31
125Billy Grime127¾47 14 3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LTKO13/20
 L 
TKO
13/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
Referee ,Sydney Wednesday 4 February 1925 P 10
1924-12-13
127Ben Martin12521 7 1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus December 15, 1924
1924-11-22
127Bert Spargo12863 18 4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus November 24, 1924
1924-10-11
125Ansel Bell131½58 16 13
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus October 13, 1924
1924-09-13
126Billy Grime125¼43 13 3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
Australian featherweight title
The Argus September 13, 1924
1924-07-19
128¼Bert Spargo128¼60 17 4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Joe Wallis
Brisbane Courier July 21, 1924
1924-07-05
128Billy Grime12842 12 3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus July 7, 1924
1924-06-07
128Bert Ristuccia1276 2 0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus June 9, 1924
1924-05-10
126½Bert Spargo127½58 16 4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus May 12, 1924
1924-04-19
127Billy Grime12640 12 1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus April 21, 1924
1924-04-05
132½Bert Ristuccia1325 2 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LRTD7/20
 L 
RTD
7/20
  
referee: Joe Wallis
The Referee April 9, 1924
1924-03-29
126½Bert Spargo12858 15 4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus March 31, 1924
1924-01-18
Dick Finnegan8 0 0
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1924-01-15
Jimmy Monroe1 0 0
Hazleton, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: J Buck Kelly
1924-01-07
129Eddie Pinchot1267 3 3
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
W DQ6/6
 W  
DQ
6/6
  
referee: Lou Marsh
"The crowd shouted its disapproval, exhorting the referee to chase them out of the ring and addressing sarcastic remarks at the performers. Pinchot went down on one knee several times in the sixth round and finally, when he sought the canvas without being hit, Referee Marsh stopped the bout and awarded the "victory" to Fox. It was a most unsatisfactory bout in all respects." - Globe & Mail
1923-12-20
128½Lou Paluso129½37 5 16
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1923-12-05
Blockie Richards13 7 6
Dayton, Ohio, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1923-10-12
126Curly Wilshur12517 9 8
Arena Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Alex Sinclair
"Many of the fans thought that a draw would have suited the case because of the Englishman's cleaner style and Wilshur's holding at times. It was a fine bout." - Toronto Star
1923-09-25
Lew Young Silver26 3 1
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Captain Bob Roper
1923-09-17
Sammy Mandell21 2 1
Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Indianapolis Star
1923-08-15
124½Leo (Kid) Roy12624 4 0
St. Denis Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Georges Rivet
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
1923-07-24
126Babe Herman12845 13 12
Yankee Stadium, Bronx, New York, USA
LUD8/8
 L 
UD
8/8
  
judges: Charles F. MathisonBilly 'Kid' McPartland
1923-05-14
Ernie Goozeman39 19 39
Arena Ice Gardens, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
1923-04-26
Cuddy DeMarco4 1 0
Palisade Rink, McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune) Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. DeMarco won decisively.
1923-04-02
Joe O'Donnell7 6 0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) favored Fox.
1922-11-27
128Nat Brooks12876 34 16
White City Ballroom, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
NNC5/20
 N 
NC
5/20
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Referee Gamble declared a no contest as both boxers were not doing their best
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 28 November 1922 P 14
1922-07-31
127Jimmy O'Donnell1271 0 0
Armoury, Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom
W DQ5/15
 W  
DQ
5/15
  
referee: Joe Tolley
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 01 August 1922 P 14
1922-05-29
125½Eugene Criqui125½90 11 15
Holland Park Rink, Kensington, London, United Kingdom
LTKO12/20
 L 
TKO
12/20
  
referee: C.H. Douglas
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 30 May 1922 P 8
1922-04-28
Young Otto65 9 2
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1921-11-21
Benny McNeil15 19 3
Fenton Street Barracks, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W RTD5/15
 W  
RTD
5/15
  
Boxing November 30, 1921
1921-10-31
125Mike Honeyman125½63 19 11
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: A.F Bettinson
BBBofC British featherweight title
Boxing November 2, 1921
1920-12-07
Benny McNeil14 15 3
Beverley Road Baths, Hull, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Harry Jennings
Hull Daily Mail - Wednesday 08 December 1920 P 2
1920-10-26
Billy Marchant47 11 2
Bradford Windsor Hall, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W RTD3/15
 W  
RTD
3/15
  
Boxing November 3, 1920
1920-08-04
Billy O'Brien0 2 0
Stockton on Tees, County Durham, United Kingdom
LDQ7/15
 L 
DQ
7/15
  
1920-05-03
Willie Meaddebut
Monument National, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
This fight belongs to Joe Fox of Leeds, England. He was the ex-featherweight and bantamweight champion of the United Kingdom.
1920-04-12
Andy Chaney22 12 7
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
LKO5/10
 L 
KO
5/10
  
1920-03-15
Goo Stewart5 2 1
Wheeling, West Virginia, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1920-02-02
Benny Valger25 3 1
1st Regiment Armory, Newark, New Jersey, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Valgar won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1920-01-27
Harry Kabakoff0 1 0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Kabakoff "slightly shaded" Fox. (Reno Evening Gazette)
1919-12-29
Harry Kabakoff0 1 0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Kabakoff won the newspaper decision over the Englishman. Tacoma News Tribune
1919-12-25
Johnny Murray8 0 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
The Inquirer and the Public Ledger both reported a draw result. The Record gave Murray as the winner.
1919-12-22
Joe Lynch18 2 2
Newark, New Jersey, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
(1986-87 Ring Record Book)(Chicago Tribune)
1919-11-21
Al Shubert51 9 21
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
From the Pittsburgh Post (Luckett Davis).
1919-11-18
Alvie Miller15 6 2
Lorain, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Register
1919-11-01
Artie Root3 1 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Root from three Philadelphia newspapers: Inquirer, Public Ledger, Record.
1919-10-04
Joe Tiplitz9 1 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decisions from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer favored Tiplitz. The Record voted for a draw.
1919-08-19
Terry Martin8 6 3
Fenway Park, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1919-07-28
Johnny Kilbane46 4 7
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Kilbane won the "newspaper decision" (Chicago Tribune) He also won the newspaper decision as given in the >i>Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1919-05-29
Dave Medar5 5 1
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Philadelphia Record)
1919-05-17
Frankie Brown6 6 6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Three Philadelphia newspapers called this fight a draw: Inquirer, Public Ledger, Record.
1919-04-21
Artie Root3 1 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Root from the Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1919-04-07
Joe Tiplitz7 0 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decisions from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) favored Fox. The Record called it a draw.
1919-03-29
Freddie Reese1 0 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Fox received the newspaper decision from three Philadelphia newspapers: Inquirer, Record, Public Ledger.
1919-03-15
Louisiana9 6 6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Three Philadelphia newspapers (Inquirer, Record, Public Ledger) declared that Fox was the winner.
1919-03-01
Young Robideau5 1 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Fox won the newspaper decision of the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger. The Inquirer gave Robideau as the winner.
1918-01-14
Fred Blakeborough4 6 3
Bradford NSC, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
1917-11-08
Bill Beynon28 28 14
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1917-06-25
Joe Symonds71 12 7
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W TKO18/20
 W  
TKO
18/20
  
BBBofC British bantamweight title
1917-03-05
Dixie Corderoy4 2 1
Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, United Kingdom
W DQ2/20
 W  
DQ
2/20
  
Boxing March 7, 1917
1916-11-06
Tommy Noble38 10 5
New Cross Baths, New Cross, London, United Kingdom
W DQ8/20
 W  
DQ
8/20
  
Boxing November 8, 1916
1916-10-09
Digger Stanley68 15 8
Central Baths, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W DQ10/20
 W  
DQ
10/20
  
Boxing October 11, 1916
1916-07-15
Walter Rossi8 6 2
Headingley Football Ground, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Monday 17 July 1916 P 10
1916-06-24
Walter Rossi7 5 2
Headingley Football Ground, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Monday 26 June 1916 P 10
1916-06-10
Billy Fry5 3 0
Royal Court Theatre, Wigan, Lancashire, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
Boxing June 21, 1916
1916-05-29
Billy Deane25 8 3
St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
W RTD9/20
 W  
RTD
9/20
  
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 30 May 1916 P 12
1916-04-17
117Tommy Harrison117½32 10 6
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
BBBofC British bantamweight title
Daily Mirror - Tuesday 18 April 1916 P 11
1916-03-20
Johnny Best5 8 5
Kursaal, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W RTD5/15
 W  
RTD
5/15
  
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 21 March 1916 P 10
1916-02-14
Bat McCarthy3 12 0
Hoxton Baths, Hoxton, London, United Kingdom
W DQ9/15
 W  
DQ
9/15
  
Boxing February 16, 1916
1916-01-24
Bill Beynon22 18 11
Kursaal, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 25 January 1916
1915-11-22
Jim Berrydebut
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W RTD16/20
 W  
RTD
16/20
  
vacant BBBofC British bantamweight title
Title vacated by Con "Curley" Walker
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 23 November 1915
1915-09-16
118Digger Stanley11866 12 8
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: JT Hulls
Liverpool Echo - Friday 17 September 1915 P 6
1915-08-05
120Bill Beynon12022 16 11
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: J Frank Bradley
Liverpool Daily Post - Friday 06 August 1915 P 6
1915-07-05
Charlie Ward7 9 2
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United Kingdom
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1915-05-20
Bill Beynon21 16 9
West London Stadium, Marylebone, London, United Kingdom
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
Boxing May 26, 1915
1915-02-22
Alex Lafferty12 5 0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1914-12-26
Curley Walker34 8 1
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: John H. Thwaites
Boxing January 2, 1915
1914-12-21
Tom Phillips1 2 0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Boxing December 16, 1914
1914-12-12
Alf Wye6 3 0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United Kingdom
W RTD2/10
 W  
RTD
2/10
  
Daily Mirror - Monday 14 December 1914 P 14
1914-11-30
Ike Bradley68 37 7
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United Kingdom
W RTD8/20
 W  
RTD
8/20
  
Daily Mirror - Tuesday 01 December 1914 P 13
1914-11-07
Billy Taylor0 12 0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1914-07-20
Stanley Walsh1 0 0
Opera House, Wakefield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W RTD7/15
 W  
RTD
7/15
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Wednesday 22 July 1914 P 16
1914-07-13
Billy Deane19 5 3
St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
W TKO9/15
 W  
TKO
9/15
  
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 14 July 1914 P 14
1914-04-30
Eddie Campi38 5 4
Stadium A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1914-04-24
Billy Bevan4 0 0
Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: J Buck Kelly
(Philadelphia Record)(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1914-04-04
Joe Mooney3 1 0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Fox won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1914-03-30
Young Tommy O'Toole8 0 0
Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1914-03-16
Young Tommy O'Toole1188 0 0
Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Philadelphia Record, Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1914-02-23
Young Freddie Diggins9 2 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Fox won the newspaper decision of the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1914-02-12
Frankie Burns13 2 4
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(New York Times)
1914-01-31
Dutch Brandt1 0 0
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Result in Ibro #71 commpiled by Paul Zabala.
1914-01-19
116Frank Bradley1165 2 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
This is Joey Fox from England--he was a British bantamweight and featherweight champion. Both the Philadelphia Inquirer and Philadelphia Record had Fox winning.
1914-01-01
117½Pekin Kid Herman117½2 1 0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
New York Times
1913-12-22
Joe Mooney3 0 0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Fox won the newspaper decision according to the New York Times--This fight belongs to Joe Fox out of England per the 1986 British Boxing Yearbook. Joe Fox often boxed as Young Fox.
1913-09-29
Harold Littlewood1 1 0
Olympia Skating Rink, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Manchester Sporting Chronicle
1913-09-08
120Billy Atkins120debut
St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
W RTD5/20
 W  
RTD
5/20
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Boxing September 13, 1913
1913-07-07
Jimmy Berry4 1 1
St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
1913-06-21
Billy Robson0 3 0
St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
W TKO7/15
 W  
TKO
7/15
  
1913-05-31
Charlie Ward2 5 2
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1913-04-14
Albert Taylor0 1 0
Olympia Skating Rink, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W DQ17/20
 W  
DQ
17/20
  
1913-03-31
Bert Moughton65 35 4
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Boxing April 5, 1913 P 595 & 596
1913-03-17
Johnny Curran34 5 3
Antient Concert Rooms, Dublin, Ireland
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
Boxing March 29, 1913
1913-02-22
Nat Brooks43 5 5
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
W PTS15/16
 W  
PTS
15/16
  
1913-02-08
Nat Brooks43 5 4
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1913-02-01
Billy Taylor0 11 0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
W PTS10/11
 W  
PTS
10/11
  
1912-11-25
Arthur Ireland1 3 0
Free Trade Hall, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1912-11-04
Stoker Bill Hoskyne1 9 0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1912-11-02
Tom Andersondebut
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United Kingdom
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1912-09-30
Nat Brooks38 5 4
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1912-08-22
118Fred Warner118debut
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
Boxing August 31, 1912
1912-08-17
Joe Wilson5 3 3
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1912-08-03
Sam Keller16 8 7
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1912-06-15
Bill Ladbury14 5 3
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
Boxing June 22, 1912
1912-05-18
Tom Ringer0 1 0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1912-04-27
Bill Ladbury13 4 3
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1912-04-13
Sam Keller16 8 6
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1912-03-09
Bill Ladbury11 4 3
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1912-02-17
Young Warner1 14 2
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: H.W. Keen
Boxing February 21, 1912
1912-01-15
Fred Blakeborough0 1 1
Carlton Hill Barracks, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W DQ11/20
 W  
DQ
11/20
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Boxing January 20, 1912
1911-12-26
Johnny Curran29 3 2
Antient Concert Rooms, Dublin, Ireland
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
Result was a draw, not a points victory for Fox as previously recorded. Source: Irish Independent, 27 December 1911.
1911-11-16
118Johnny Curran11827 2 2
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
Boxing November 25, 1911
1911-10-30
Johnny Robinsondebut
Olympia Skating Rink, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Boxing November 4, 1911
1911-10-01
Jack Simmsdebut
National Sporting Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
1911-09-04
Sticker Atkinson1 0 0
Carlton Hill Barracks, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W KO14/15
 W  
KO
14/15
  
1911-08-07
Jim Lewis0 6 1
Olympia Skating Rink, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United Kingdom
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
Newcastle Daily Journal
1911-07-27
Driver Knox7 7 0
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1911-05-22
118Nick Kelly1180 2 0
St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
Boxing May 27, 1911
1911-05-15
Jack Flowers1 0 0
Bradford NSC, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W KO8/20
 W  
KO
8/20
  
1911-05-13
Andre Godard0 0 1
Wonderland, Paris, Paris, France
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1911-05-05
Alex Lafferty1 1 0
Olympia Gynasium, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
Boxing May 13, 1911
1911-04-24
116Eddie Morgan1161 1 0
St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
Boxing April 29, 1911
1911-04-03
Sticker Atkinsondebut
Bradford NSC, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1911-02-20
Herbert Parkerdebut
Olympia Gymnasium, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W RTD3/15
 W  
RTD
3/15
  
referee: Mr Blayney
Boxing March 4, 1911
1911-02-06
George Schofielddebut
National Sporting Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W RTD5/15
 W  
RTD
5/15
  
referee: Mr Hinton
Boxing February 11, 1911
1911-01-09
Harry McDermott23 7 0
National Sporting Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Boxing January 21, 1911
1910-12-24
Peter Thompsondebut
National Sporting Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W KO3/20
 W  
KO
3/20
  
1910-12-16
Young Myersdebut
National Sporting Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1910-12-11
Fred Blakeboroughdebut
Olympia Gymnasium, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
Exact date not known at this time--fight took place in December, 1910.
1910-11-21
105Joe Percival1054 8 2
Olympia Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
LDQ4/20
 L 
DQ
4/20
  
Percival claimed English 106lbs title
Boxing November 26, 1910
1910-10-17
105Joe Percival1054 7 2
Olympia Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
Fox claimed English 106lbs title
Boxing October 22, 1910
1910-09-19
Kid Fitzpatrick0 2 0
Olympia Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W RTD6/20
 W  
RTD
6/20
  
Boxing September 24, 1910
1910-09-05
? Myersdebut
Olympia Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W KO3/15
 W  
KO
3/15
  
1910-08-22
? Burkedebut
Olympia Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W RTD2/10
 W  
RTD
2/10
  
Boxing August 27, 1910
1910-08-01
? Sullivandebut
Greenfield Groung, Dudley Hill, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W TKO2/15
 W  
TKO
2/15
  
referee: Tom Gamble
Manchester Sporting Life
1910-07-25
Andy Gannondebut
Manchester Gymnastic Club, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
W TKO4/15
 W  
TKO
4/15
  
Manchester Sporting Chronicle
1910-06-25
Stagger Burnelldebut
Empress Hall, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
referee: George Corfield
Sheffield Daily Telegraph
1910-06-11
Fred Harleydebut
Empress Hall, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
NNC0/0
 N 
NC
0/0
  
Result not Known
Sheffield Dauly Telegraph
1909-06-14
W Huntdebut
Jewish AC, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W RTD3/8
 W  
RTD
3/8
  
Manchester Sporting Chronicle
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned