close 
Please wait...

Toughy Ramser

W L D
25 8 2
17 KOs 5 KOs
last 6


bouts 35
rounds 198
KOs 26%
 
global ID 11900
birth nameWalter Ramser
born 1897-04-15
death date1934-03-05 / age 36
debut1913-06-01 / age 16
divisionlightweight
residence
Lorain, Ohio, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
66 246 16 9 6

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1925-09-08
141Joe Chaney13634 15 22
Civic Auditorium, Fresno, California, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1923-06-22
Sammy Hess11 5 1
Opera House, Niles, Michigan, USA
LDQ7/0
 L 
DQ
7/0
  
1923-03-22
Red Currey1 2 0
Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
As Red Curry (Chicago Tribune).
1923-02-02
Ted Marchant3 6 0
Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1922-01-27
Clyde Jeakle2 0 0
Memorial Hall, Lima, Ohio, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1921-11-28
Clyde McHenry3 2 0
Elks Club, Detroit, Michigan, USA
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
McHenry's corner threw in the towel at the end of the fifth round because of an ugly gash over his eye.
1921-11-11
Johnny Lewis7 5 0
Memorial Hall, Toledo, Ohio, USA
LKO4/8
 L 
KO
4/8
  
1921-09-29
Sid Barbarian6 1 0
Athletic Park, Flint, Michigan, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Flint Journal)
1921-07-02
Sid Barbarian5 1 0
Navin Field, Detroit, Michigan, USA
LTKO6/10
 L 
TKO
6/10
  
1921-06-23
Johnny Tanner1 1 0
Detroit, Michigan, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
This is Johnny Tanner and not Johnny Rose per the Detroit Free Press.
1921-05-26
138Billy Holmes1350 2 0
Liberty Park, Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Marshall Evening Chronicle
1921-04-25
W Spillmandebut
Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Marshall Evening Chronicle
1921-04-08
Johnny Gallagher0 5 1
Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
1921-03-31
Jack Burtondebut
Jackson, Michigan, USA
W PTS0/0
 W  
PTS
0/0
  
Ramser's first fight on the comeback trail (Sandusky Star Journal)
Exact result unknown (win for Ramser) / Date approx.
1920-04-13
Bobby Ward4 7 2
Youngstown, Ohio, USA
LKO7/12
 L 
KO
7/12
  
From the Pittsburgh Post
1920-03-17
Dave Nelsondebut
Broadway Theater, Lorain, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1920-03-12
138Johnny Lewis4 1 0
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USA
W KO6/8
 W  
KO
6/8
  
1918-09-21
Vincent Pokorni3 0 0
Fairgounds, Elyria, Ohio, USA
DNWS0/0
 D 
NWS
0/0
  
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
Number of rounds unknown
1918-02-15
Johnny Noye11 2 0
Auditorium, Des Moines, Iowa, USA
LNWS12/12
 L 
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Des Moines Daily News
1917-12-07
Larry Hansen13 7 1
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1917-11-17
Eddie Wagond7 0 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Wagond from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and from the Philadelphia Record.
1917-10-24
Benny Leonard40 4 0
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USA
LKO7/10
 L 
KO
7/10
  
"Ramser had no chance with the champion, but he was game. Benny floored his opponent three times within 60 seconds in the seventh before Ramser took the count." (Lima Daily News)
1917-09-14
Johnny Mayo9 5 2
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1917-08-04
Young Riley1 3 0
Lincoln Park, Lorain, Ohio, USA
W TKO4/0
 W  
TKO
4/0
  
1917-04-10
Johnny Noye3 0 0
Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Waterloo Evening Courier (wire report)
1917-03-24
Young Terry McGovern6 1 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
The Philadelphia Record said that McGovern won, but the Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) favored Ramser.
1917-03-20
Gene Delmont0 1 0
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1917-03-12
135Vincent Pokorni1372 0 0
Marotta A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1917-02-28
Danny Ridge11 5 0
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS0/0
 W  
NWS
0/0
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
Number of rounds unknown
1917-02-14
Chick Maglione0 1 0
Akron, Ohio, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision form the Elyria Evening Telegram
1917-01-27
Sol O'Donnell1 1 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Ramser according to the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1916-12-22
Chick Maglionedebut
Akron, Ohio, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1916-12-11
Cleveland Johnny Downes2 1 1
Grand Opera House, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Youngstown Vindicator
1916-07-04
Orange Kegg2 2 0
Jackson St. Arena, Sandusky, Ohio, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Charles Large
Kegg "earned the decision, but for some inexplainable reason, Charlie Large gave the fight to Ramser." (Sandusky Star Journal)
1916-05-19
Joe Getz9 9 5
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1916-04-28
Johnny Galveydebut
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision for Ramser from Tom Terrell (Cleveland Plain Dealer), Sandusky Star Journal.
1916-04-13
Henry Kersteindebut
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent (wire report)
1916-03-31
Vincent Pokornidebut
Masonic Auditorium, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1916-03-07
Otto Yacknow11 4 7
Elyria, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1916-02-09
Orange Kegg1 2 0
Armory, Sandusky, Ohio, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Tom McGinty
Referee decision according to Sandusky Star Journal
1916-01-25
Mickey Farrell3 3 0
Sandusky, Ohio, USA
W TKO8/8
 W  
TKO
8/8
  
referee: Charles Large
1916-01-01
Cleveland Johnny Downes2 0 1
Armory, Sandusky, Ohio, USA
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
1915-10-11
Art Strawbackerdebut
Akron, Ohio, USA
LNWS0/0
 L 
NWS
0/0
  
referee: Art Simms
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Register
Number of rounds unknown
1915-04-09
Kid Stevensdebut
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1915-02-16
Otto Yacknow11 4 7
Majestic Theatre, Lorain, Ohio, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1915-02-02
Johnny Sokol5 3 0
Norwalk, Ohio, USA
W TKO4/8
 W  
TKO
4/8
  
1915-01-22
Joe Kenneydebut
Armory, Sandusky, Ohio, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1914-12-07
Young Goldie0 1 0
Ashtabula, Ohio, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1914-11-25
Young Riley1 1 0
Majestic Theatre, Lorain, Ohio, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1914-09-07
Jake Schiffer8 0 0
Erie, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Buffalo Courrier
1914-08-01
Kid Jonesdebut
Put-in-Bay, Ohio, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
Exact date unknown
1914-07-01
Gilbert Yankee4 1 1
Put-in-Bay, Ohio, USA
LKO6/0
 L 
KO
6/0
  
Exact date unknown
1914-06-01
Joe Smithdebut
Put-in-Bay, Ohio, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle
Exact date unknown
1914-05-01
Frank Mottodebut
Lorain, Ohio, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
Exact date unknown
1914-04-01
Jimmy Brown0 0 1
Lorain, Ohio, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
Exact date unknown
1914-03-01
Young Beauteldebut
Lorain, Ohio, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
Exact date unknown
1914-02-26
Tom Gallagher0 1 0
Eagles' Club, Lorain, Ohio, USA
W KO5/8
 W  
KO
5/8
  
1914-02-01
Heinie Flasherdebut
Lorain, Ohio, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
Exact date unknown
1914-01-29
Kid Schwartzdebut
Eagles' Club, Lorain, Ohio, USA
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
referee: Cap. Jack Kelley
1914-01-01
Ray McGern0 1 0
Lorain, Ohio, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
Exact date unknown
1913-11-01
Kid Kaiserdebut
Lorain, Ohio, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
Exact date unknown
1913-10-01
Hurley Horndebut
Lorain, Ohio, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
Exact date unknown
1913-09-01
Ray McGerndebut
Lorain, Ohio, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
Exact date unknown
1913-08-01
Herman Eschdebut
Lorain, Ohio, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
Exact date unknown
1913-07-01
Cliff Bonsordebut
Lorain, Ohio, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
Exact date unknown
1913-06-01
Kid Porkiedebut
Lorain, Ohio, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
Exact date unknown
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned