close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

Alex Hart

W L D
49 29 12
11 KOs 3 KOs
last 6


bouts 97 rating
rounds 838 ranking
KOs 7%
 
global ID 11938
aliasWilliam Alexander Hart
born 1899-07-07
death date1934-08-26 / age 35
debut1917-03-17 / age 17
divisionlightweight
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
residence
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
birth place
Lorain, Ohio, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
153 492 35 14 7

Career Record

153 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
Gene Moretti
38
20
6
 L 
PTS5/5
Atlantic City Auditorium, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
150½Johnny Hayes
53
31
8
145
 D 
PTS8/8
Leiperville Arena, Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
150Gene Buffalo
22
20
2
152
 W  
PTS8/8
Garden Pier, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
149½Frankie Cookdebut
 W  
PTS10/10
Buckingham Hall, Waterbury, Connecticut, USA
From the Hartford Courant (Laurence Fielding). Hart was billed as being from Ansonia, Connecticut, in this period of his career.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
150½Manny Davis
15
6
4
157
 W  
PTS10/10
Eagles' Hall, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
154Tommy Hamby
22
31
3
154½
 W  
KO2/8
Lakewood Arena, Waterbury, Connecticut, USA
From the New Haven Journal Courier (Laurence Fielding).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
148Joe Emmons
15
22
5
150½
 W  
PTS8/8
Lakewood Arena, Waterbury, Connecticut, USA
From the Hartford Courant (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Lou Nickolette
7
1
0
 D 
PTS6/6
Antler's Hotel, Lorain, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Larry Madge
4
5
0
 W  
NWS10/10
Antler's Auditorium, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
145½Tommy Red Bragan
14
5
5
143½
 L 
PTS8/8
Arena Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
referee: Lou Marsh
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Marty McHale
12
18
3
 W  
DQ5/10
Antler's Auditorium, Lorain, Ohio, USA
McHale was disqualified for punching low
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144Dick Coogandebut
149
 W  
KO3/8
Arena Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hart recently had returned to Toronto after spending the winter in Florida, where he had won 14 bouts. The Globe
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
145½Enrique Ponce de Leon
60
29
11
150
 D 
PTS10/10
Cuban Club, Tampa, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Bob Godwin
10
2
2
 L 
DQ4/10
Daytona Beach, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
146Manuel Quintero
57
4
8
139
 L 
PTS10/10
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Cliff Wellons
15
3
0
 L 
PTS10/10
Biscayne Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Kid Williams
5
3
3
 W  
PTS10/10
Tuttle Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Young Jack Martindebut
 W  
KO2/8
Antler's Auditorium, Lorain, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Antonio Dominguez
5
1
0
 W  
PTS8/8
Antler's Auditorium, Lorain, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Simon
1
3
1
 W  
PTS8/8
Antler's Auditorium, Lorain, Ohio, USA
attrib Joe Simmons
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
146Sam Bruce
16
5
2
142
 L 
PTS8/8
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
146½Tony Tozzo
13
5
2
152½
 L 
PTS6/6
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144Luke Carr
52
16
11
144½
 W  
PTS6/6
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144¼Tommy Red Bragan
6
1
0
 W  
PTS8/8
Arena Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
referee: Alex Sinclair
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
145½Tony Tozzo
13
4
1
150
 W  
PTS6/6
Arena Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
referee: Lou Marsh
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
145½Bob Sugruedebut
141
 W  
PTS6/6
Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
referee: Alex Sinclair
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
142Johnny Delaney
3
1
1
148
 W  
PTS6/6
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
143½Johnny Roberts
8
6
0
147½
 D 
PTS10/10
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
151Bobby Cox
4
10
2
150
 W  
KO5/10
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tony LaRose
11
3
1
 D 
PTS10/10
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Billy Angelo
18
1
1
 L 
PTS10/10
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Spike Webb
7
10
2
 W  
PTS10/10
Neese Hall, Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
referee: J.L. Connolly
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
149Bobby Marriott
49
16
4
153
 W  
PTS10/10
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Enrique Ponce de Leon
55
21
10
 W  
PTS10/10
Havana, Cuba
 W  
PTS
10/10

Havana, Cuba
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
144Jean Mangeot
8
10
4
148
 W  
PTS10/10
Cuban Club, Tampa, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Windsor
4
5
3
 W  
PTS10/10
Legion Arena, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Alex Simms
18
9
7
 W  
PTS10/10
Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Windsor
4
4
3
 W  
PTS10/10
Biscayne Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Ben Shavedebut
 W  
PTS10/10
Biscayne Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Enrique Ponce de Leon
54
20
10
 W  
PTS10/10
Santos & Artigas, Havana, Cuba
referee: Fernando Rios
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Ben Spivey
11
8
7
 L 
PTS10/10
Biscayne Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Julian Jim Moran
31
24
9
 W  
PTS10/10
West Flagler Stadium, Miami, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Relampago Saguero
19
2
0
 L 
KO6/10
Camaguey, Cuba
 L 
KO
6/10

Camaguey, Cuba
Exact date unknown
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Relampago Saguero
18
2
0
 L 
PTS10/10
Arena Colon, Havana, Cuba
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Alex Simms
16
6
6
 D 
PTS10/10
Biscayne Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Flynn
7
5
5
 W  
PTS10/10
Coliseum, Coral Gables, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Young Ketchell
20
7
6
 D 
NWS6/6
Fair Grounds, Elsmere, Delaware, USA
The Wilmington Morning News and Wilmington Every Evening scored the fight in favor of Ketchell by a shade, the Wilmington Evening Journal and Chester Times considered a draw a fair verdict, but that Hart had a shade the better of the fight.
referee: Pop O'Brien
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
136Young Ketchell
20
7
6
142
 L 
NWS6/6
Fair Grounds, Elsmere, Delaware, USA
Newspaper decision from the Chester Times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Billy Pollock
23
9
8
 L 
UD10/10
Casino Hall, Carbondale, Pennsylvania, USA
referee: Lew Grimson   judge: Leonard LynottMike Bernstein
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Erwin Bige
12
5
5
 W  
PTS10/10
T.A.B. Hall, New Britain, Connecticut, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Bruce Flowers
27
3
5
 L 
PTS10/10
Walker A.C., New York, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
137½Bruce Flowers
25
3
5
133
 L 
PTS10/10
Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Ray Mitchell
23
19
2
 L 
PTS10/10
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Dick Conlon
41
6
8
 L 
PTS10/10
Y.M.I. Hall, Altoona, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Pittsburgh Post.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
138Willie Hinesdebut
138
 W  
NWS10/10
Trenton, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from the Chester Times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
136Pep O'Brien
19
21
5
136
 W  
PTS8/8
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Danny Cooney
10
3
4
 L 
PTS10/10
Ebensburg, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Vince Dundee
34
0
8
 L 
PTS12/12
Carlin's Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Danny Cooney
7
2
4
 L 
NWS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from the Chester Times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Dorey Shimar
21
7
10
 W  
TKO2/10
Memorial Field, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Baby Joe Gans
24
1
4
 L 
PTS8/8
Arena, Vernon, California, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Sammy Santos
32
23
12
 L 
PTS10/10
Coliseum, San Diego, California, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jack Sparr
48
15
33
 L 
PTS6/6
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Georgie Ward
26
10
1
 L 
KO7/12
Newark, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Billy Bortfield
7
0
0
 L 
NWS10/10
State Fair Park, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal, Bortfield winning in an upset.
Hart was floored in round 9, Bortfield in round 1
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Danny Cooney
5
1
1
 D 
NWS10/10
Public Service Ball Park, Camden, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
137KO Tampa
7
1
0
142
 W  
NWS8/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Newspaper decision from Philadelphia newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Harry Kahn
7
4
0
 W  
NWS10/10
State Fair Park, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal. Hart cleverly outboxed Kahn.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
137Harry Cook
17
10
6
134½
 D 
PTS10/10
Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Dick Conlon
28
4
5
 D 
PTS10/10
Mishler Theatre, Altoona, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Dundee
50
10
7
 D 
PTS12/12
104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
According to Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding), this was a 12-rounder, not a 15-rounder as shown in record books.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clyde Jeakle
23
10
4
 W  
PTS12/12
104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Bobby Tracey
60
9
15
 W  
PTS10/10
2nd Regiment Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135Benny Valger
65
8
3
131½
 L 
PTS10/10
Rink S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
A New York State Athletic Commission (NYSAC) elimination tournament bout to determine a successor to former Lightweight World Champion Benny Leonard.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Pat Mills
24
13
3
 L 
PTS10/10
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Dode Bercot
30
6
20
 W  
PTS10/10
Arena, Vernon, California, USA
An "unpopular decision." Hart won six rounds, Bercot three, with one round even. Hart was substituting for Bobby Barrett.
referee: Harry Lee
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Dundee
45
9
6
 D 
PTS15/15
104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Phil Logan
32
26
8
 W  
PTS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Tiplitz
43
12
4
 W  
PTS10/10
108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Charley Manty
20
19
1
 L 
PTS10/10
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clonie Tait
31
3
2
 W  
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134¾Danny Kramer
68
12
18
128
 L 
PTS10/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134Danny Gartin
8
2
2
134
 W  
PTS6/6
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Kincaid & Zabala), according to which this was a 6-rounder and not 8 as previously shown.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Sailor Friedman
22
6
2
 D 
PTS10/10
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
referee: Eddie Davis
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Mickey Papner
7
0
1
 W  
PTS12/12
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Dundee
37
8
5
 W  
PTS12/12
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Sometimes incorrectly shown as occurring in Philadelphia.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Eight Ball Dixon
0
0
1
 W  
PTS12/12
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jimmy Goodrich
46
8
10
 W  
NWS10/10
State Theater, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Tiplitz
38
9
2
 L 
PTS10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Vincent Pokorni
5
0
0
 W  
NWS10/10
Elks' Auditorium, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
referee: Matt Hinkel
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Willie Gradwell
23
10
1
 D 
PTS12/12
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Providence News 13 Dec 1923
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Freddie Jacks
76
57
13
 W  
PTS10/10
Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Sailor Friedman
19
3
2
 W  
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hart won the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger, the Inquirer, and the Record.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jack Zalice
3
2
0
 W  
NWS10/10
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Reno
3
3
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the both the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Inquirer.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clyde Jeakle
15
6
2
 W  
NWS12/12
Idora Park, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Hart won the newspaper decision. (Pittsburgh Post)
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
136½Jimmy Goodrich
42
6
10
133½
 L 
PTS15/15
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Danny Kramer
65
9
17
 W  
NWS8/8
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hart won according to the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid). The Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) called it a draw.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134Benny Leonard
69
5
0
139
 L 
NWS8/8
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger, the Record, and the Inquirer, all of which had Leonard winning.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Rocky Kansas
50
6
5
 L 
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Ray Mitchell
6
1
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) was a draw, while the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) favored Hart.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
George KO Chaney
96
15
3
 L 
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record. The Inquirer favored Hart.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
135½George KO Chaney
94
15
3
135½
 W  
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Dundee
64
9
18
 W  
NWS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger. The venue in which this program was held was the former Ice Palace. It remained in use for many years, known simply as the "Arena."
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Jawson
5
11
2
 W  
NWS10/10
Elks Club, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal and Detroit Free Press
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tony Dennis
9
6
0
 W  
NWS10/10
Elks Club, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Newspaper decision from Detroit Free Press and Chicago Tribune. Hart won even though he went into the ring with a damaged right hand.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Charlie O'Connell
12
2
0
 L 
NWS10/10
Lorain, Ohio, USA
 L 
NWS
10/10

Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Dick Conlon
10
1
1
 W  
NWS10/10
Orpheum Theatre, Altoona, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Altoona Mirror which reported that Conlon was on the floor at the end of round 10, but that the final bell rang before the referee could finish his count.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Billy McCann
15
7
4
 W  
NWS10/10
Lorain, Ohio, USA
 W  
NWS
10/10

Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Phil Salvadore
33
16
8
 L 
NWS8/8
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and Philadelphia Inquirer.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Teddy Meyers
11
4
4
 W  
NWS10/10
Lorain, Ohio, USA
 W  
NWS
10/10

Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133½Lew Tendler
28
2
0
136½
 L 
NWS8/8
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
George KO Chaney
90
15
3
 L 
NWS8/8
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
George KO Chaney
88
15
3
 L 
TKO4/8
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the hiladelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Rosen
0
1
0
 W  
NWS6/6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Whitey Fitzgerald
15
3
1
 W  
NWS6/6
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger. The Philadelphia Inquirer called it a draw.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Harry 'Kid' Brown
15
4
1
 L 
NWS8/8
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Three Philadelphia newspapers (Record, Public Ledger, Inquirer) were unanimous in favor of Brown.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Carl Dietz
1
0
0
 W  
TKO5/6
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
From Philadelphia newspapers.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jimmy Katz
3
3
1
 W  
NWS10/10
Dunn Field, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Teddy Meyers
8
3
2
 L 
NWS10/10
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Mansfield News
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Bud Christiano
6
2
1
 L 
NWS12/12
Armory, Akron, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Mansfield News
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Willie Devore
2
2
0
 W  
NWS12/12
Lorain, Ohio, USA
 W  
NWS
12/12

Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Willie Ames
5
7
1
 W  
NWS12/12
Pioneer Sporting Club, Akron, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Lima News
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Phillips
4
1
0
 W  
NWS10/10
Canton Auditorium, Canton, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Eddie Atlas
1
0
1
 W  
TKO8/10
Canton Auditorium, Canton, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jimmy Katz
3
2
1
 W  
NWS10/10
Troop A Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
KO Circus
21
2
0
 W  
NWS10/10
Opera House, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
Circus was floored in round 9
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Soldier Corcoran
10
3
0
 W  
TKO7/8
Anderson Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Phillips
4
1
0
 N 
ND10/10
Sebring, Ohio, USA
 N 
ND
10/10

Sebring, Ohio, USA
Exact date unknown
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Pick
1
1
0
 W  
NWS10/10
Lorain, Ohio, USA
 W  
NWS
10/10

Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Lima News
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clyde Hellinger
4
2
0
 D 
NWS8/8
Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Johnny Welsh
9
0
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Anderson Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Youngstown Vindicator
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
KO Circus
20
2
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Idora Park, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Phillips
4
1
0
 W  
NWS8/8
Idora Park, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Otto Yacknow
14
5
7
 W  
NWS10/10
Opera House, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Register
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clyde Hellinger
2
2
0
 D 
NWS10/10
Broadway Theater, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Willie Devore
1
0
0
 N 
ND10/10
Lorain, Ohio, USA
 N 
ND
10/10

Lorain, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jimmy Katz
3
1
1
 W  
NWS10/10
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
 W  
NWS
10/10

Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jimmy Katz
3
1
1
 N 
ND10/10
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Willie Devoredebut
 L 
NWS8/8
Opera House, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tony Dennis
6
1
0
 W  
NWS10/10
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Billed as Tommy Dennis of Milwaukee (Fort Worth Star-Telegram).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jimmy Katz
3
1
1
 W  
NWS8/8
Gilger Theater, Norwalk, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Register
referee: Matt Hinkel
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jimmy Katz
3
1
1
 D 
NWS8/8
Elk's Club, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Hartdebut
 W  
KO6/10
Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Sixth Naval District Lightweight Title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Pedro Arrasdebut
 W  
KO7/10
Charleston, South Carolina, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clyde Hellinger
1
0
0
 D 
NWS0/0
Fairgounds, Elyria, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
Number of rounds unknown
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Mickey Gannondebut
 W  
KO8/8
USA
 W  
KO
8/8

USA
The date and location of this fight are uncertain. According to Hart's published record (Everlast Boxing Record) it occurred in 1918. It was previously shown here as occurring on April 22, 1917, perhaps on the right date but in the wrong year. Not held on 1918-4-22 in Toledo as previously shown here.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Tommy Englishdebut
 N 
ND8/8
Lorain, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clyde Hellinger
1
0
0
 N 
ND6/6
Lorain, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clyde Hellinger
1
0
0
 N 
ND6/6
Lorain, Ohio, USA
Reportedly one of two bouts between Hart and Hellinger on this day
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Kid Zinedebut
 W  
PTS6/6
Highland Park, Dayton, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Eddie Forney
1
2
0
 D 
NWS4/4
Wright Field, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Butch Binderdebut
 N 
ND6/6
Sandusky, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending