close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Ted Nelson

W L D
33 21 3
22 KOs 13 KOs
last 6


bouts 57
rounds 670
KOs 34%
 
global ID 121084
birth nameEdward Grogan
born 1877-06-03
death date1918-12-26 / age 41
debut1903-02-20 / age 25
divisionmiddleweight
height5′ 10″   /   178cm
reach
69″   /   175cm
residence
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth place
Peakhill, New South Wales, Australia

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
64 56 4 3 0

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1915-06-01
Jerry Lyonsdebut
Rouene, Tarn-et-Garonne, France
LKO3/10
 L 
KO
3/10
  
Date uncertain
1913-07-18
Frank McGuinness3 0 0
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USA
LKO2/10
 L 
KO
2/10
  
1912-12-27
Freddie Kieblerdebut
East New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
LKO4/10
 L 
KO
4/10
  
As Fred Kibler (Brooklyn Daily Eagle).
1912-04-23
Billy Grupp6 3 0
Irish-American A.C., Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
(Boston Globe)
1911-10-24
Jeff Smith11 0 0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USA
LKO4/10
 L 
KO
4/10
  
referee: Mark Devlin
1911-10-10
Young Loughrey30 9 3
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USA
LKO5/10
 L 
KO
5/10
  
1911-08-14
Willie Keeler1 0 0
Lark Street Auditorium, Albany, New York, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
Buffalo Times
1911-07-21
Frank Mantell24 7 13
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USA
LKO5/10
 L 
KO
5/10
  
1911-06-30
Sailor Burke21 7 0
Twentieth Century A.C., New York, New York, USA
LKO3/10
 L 
KO
3/10
  
1911-06-16
Sailor White5 3 0
Twentieth Century A.C., New York, New York, USA
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
Semi-final to Sailor Burke-Jim Maher main event. White was down once in the first and 4 times in the second.
1911-06-05
Sailor Burke20 6 0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USA
W DQ9/10
 W  
DQ
9/10
  
1911-04-25
Buck Crouse32 1 2
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LKO3/10
 L 
KO
3/10
  
1911-03-04
Young Tommy Coleman7 1 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decisions from both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record were in favor of Coleman.
1911-01-21
Young Loughrey29 6 2
American A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
referee: A.J. Drexel Biddle
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record was in favor of Young Loughery. One bout on this program was cancelled so there were just four.
1911-01-02
Ralph Erne5 0 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Both the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Item gave the newspaper decision to Nelson.
1910-12-28
Jimmy Howard2 1 2
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Albany Evening Journal
1910-12-15
Billy West9 15 2
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(New York Times)
1910-11-23
Mike Glover9 2 1
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Consensus of New York newspapers favored Nelson. (Jack Kincaid)
1910-07-12
Jack Clifford15 13 6
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
1910-01-06
Tom Lancaster21 1 0
Antient Concert Rooms, Dublin, Ireland
LKO3/15
 L 
KO
3/15
  
1909-10-29
155Tom Allendebut
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
1909-10-04
154Charlie Allum15117 17 7
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1908-12-15
149Jim Griffin16221 6 2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LKO1/20
 L 
KO
1/20
  
1908-12-01
150Danny Sullivan1560 1 0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO13/20
 W  
TKO
13/20
  
1908-09-15
149Joe Costa1563 3 0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
1908-09-03
149Arthur Cripps15621 6 1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LTKO13/20
 L 
TKO
13/20
  
1908-04-07
149Jim Griffin15916 3 0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LKO12/20
 L 
KO
12/20
  
Australian middleweight title
Billed:Australian middleweight title
1908-03-17
148Bob Quigley1464 3 0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO8/20
 W  
KO
8/20
  
1908-02-24
148Ed Williams1559 11 1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LKO20/20
 L 
KO
20/20
  
referee: Joe Stokesbury
Australian middleweight title
Billed:Australian Middleweight Title
1908-02-11
148Jim Griffin15716 2 0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO13/20
 W  
KO
13/20
  
1907-12-10
148Jack Blackmore15219 13 3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO11/20
 W  
KO
11/20
  
1907-11-04
152Ted Whiting15513 4 3
Theatre Royal, Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
W DQ9/20
 W  
DQ
9/20
  
1907-08-05
152Monty Andrews15625 4 8
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
1907-07-15
150Ed Williams1578 9 1
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
Australian middleweight title
Billed:Australian Middleweight Title
1907-06-03
153Jack Blackmore15218 12 3
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO11/20
 W  
KO
11/20
  
Australian welterweight title
1907-05-06
149Ed Williams1557 9 1
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LPTS23/20
 L 
PTS
23/20
  
Referee order another 3 rounds before deciding decision
1907-03-11
154Arthur Cripps15919 4 1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
Australian middleweight title
1907-02-04
152Fred Andrews157debut
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO2/20
 W  
TKO
2/20
  
1906-12-15
156Sid Russell1605 2 1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO17/20
 W  
TKO
17/20
  
1906-12-11
154Monty Andrews15820 3 6
National Amphitheatre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
1906-09-03
154Tom Dunn1582 6 0
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO11/20
 W  
TKO
11/20
  
1906-05-14
158Ed Williams1596 6 1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
Australia - Victoria State middleweight title
1906-04-24
157Bob Quigley1584 1 0
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
1906-04-12
156Bob Fraser1548 7 1
Olympic AC, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
Australia - Victoria State middleweight title
1906-02-06
157Arthur Cripps15711 3 1
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
Australian middleweight title
1905-08-07
154Jack Lalor15229 6 3
Good Hope Hall, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Jack Glendenning
South African middleweight title
Billed Imperial British Empire Middleweight Title
1905-07-01
147Tom Dingey15213 3 2
Wanderers Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: R Cruikshanks
South African middleweight title
Billed Imperial British Empire Middleweight Title
1905-05-13
Jack Lalor28 5 3
Wanderers Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: R Cruikshanks
South African middleweight title
South African welterweight title
Billed Imperial British Empire Middleweight Title
1905-03-08
Jack Willis11 5 2
Her Majestys Theatre, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
Australian welterweight title
Billed:Australian Welterweight Title
1904-12-26
George Johns17 1 2
Crystal Palace Skating Rink, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
Australian welterweight title
1904-10-03
Tom Dunn2 2 0
His Majesty's Theatre, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
W TKO14/20
 W  
TKO
14/20
  
1904-08-29
144Al Neill15021 7 9
Queen's Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W DQ5/20
 W  
DQ
5/20
  
1904-06-28
George Johns16 1 2
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
Australian welterweight title
1904-03-29
Jack Blackmore11 5 3
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO9/20
 W  
TKO
9/20
  
Australian welterweight title
Billed:,Australian Welterweight Title
1904-02-02
Bob Whitelaw0 2 0
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO13/20
 W  
KO
13/20
  
1903-12-08
Bob Whitelaw0 1 0
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO10/20
 W  
KO
10/20
  
1903-09-14
140Denny Maloney1291 0 0
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO16/20
 W  
KO
16/20
  
1903-08-18
Paddy Martin2 3 0
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO12/20
 W  
TKO
12/20
  
1903-07-04
Wat Whitedebut
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO1/20
 W  
KO
1/20
  
1903-05-05
Billy McCoy2 4 2
National Sporting Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1903-04-27
Dick Maori Glasson1 3 1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO10/20
 W  
TKO
10/20
  
1903-04-04
Dick Maori Glasson1 2 1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO16/20
 W  
KO
16/20
  
1903-02-20
125? Burgess125debut
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO1/4
 W  
KO
1/4
  
Semi-final 9st competition
1903-02-20
125Spud Green125debut
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
Finals 9 st competition
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned