close 
Please wait...

Jimmy Briggs

W L D
65 26 34
25 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 131
rounds 1133
KOs 17%
 
global ID 12292
born 1880-04-14
debut1898-01-01 / age 17
divisionlightweight
height5′ 3″   /   160cm
residence
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
birth place
Stoughton, Massachusetts, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
144 81 8 2 3

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1908-05-21
Willie Fitzgerald45 15 13
Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1908-04-07
Jimmy Hunt1 3 0
Casino A.C., Glens Falls, New York, USA
LDQ5/0
 L 
DQ
5/0
  
Referee Carey.
1908-03-25
Dick Nelson41 1 10
Standard A.C., Lymansville, Rhode Island, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1908-03-20
Kid Williams19 16 6
Rochester, New York, USA
NND10/10
 N 
ND
10/10
  
Briggs won the newspaper decision.
1908-03-16
Jack Goldendebut
Casino A.C., Glens Falls, New York, USA
NND6/6
 N 
ND
6/6
  
Briggs won the newspaper decision. As Blackspot
1908-02-27
Dick Nelson41 1 8
Standard A.C., Lymansville, Rhode Island, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1908-01-31
Arthur Cote20 25 18
Biddeford, Maine, USA
NND6/6
 N 
ND
6/6
  
1907-12-27
Arthur Cote20 24 18
City Hall, Lewiston, Maine, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
(Boston Globe)
1907-11-28
Kid Shea5 1 0
Haverhill B.B. & A.A., Haverhill, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
Boston Herald
1907-11-21
Billy Freeman1 1 0
South Berwick, Maine, USA
NND6/6
 N 
ND
6/6
  
Briggs won the newspaper decision.
1907-11-15
Kid Shea5 1 0
Augusta A.A., Augusta, Maine, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
referee: Harry Sears
Briggs won the newspaper decision (Boston Globe).
1907-09-24
Unk Russell20 2 1
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1907-07-03
Arthur Cote20 23 18
Calais, Maine, USA
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
1907-05-10
Billy Conaty1 5 1
Calais, Maine, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1907-04-11
Arthur Cote20 22 18
Greenleaf A.C., New Haven, Connecticut, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1907-04-03
Charley Sieger5 7 9
Lymansville, Rhode Island, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1907-03-19
Arthur Cote20 21 18
Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1907-02-15
Willie Fitzgerald39 14 10
Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item, in favor of Fitzgerald.
1906-12-28
Young Kenny13 3 10
Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
From the Boston Globe.
1906-11-02
Steve Kinney16 2 3
Badger A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1906-09-20
Kid Sullivan22 6 10
Eureka A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LTKO9/15
 L 
TKO
9/15
  
time: 2:45   referee: Bert Crowhurst
1906-09-03
Harry Lewis12 6 3
Saginaw, Michigan, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
Date: Tuesday, September 4, 1906 Paper: Grand Rapids Press (Grand Rapids, MI) Page: 6
1906-07-12
Harry Lewis11 5 3
Powers' Opera House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Date: Friday, July 13, 1906 Paper: Grand Rapids Press (Grand Rapids, MI) Page: 8
1906-04-30
Charles Neary18 8 21
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1906-02-28
Willie Hosey1 0 0
Albany, New York, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1906-02-26
Dave Deshler17 4 5
Lincoln A.C., Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
1906-01-18
Lew Meyers7 7 1
Mount Morris Hotel, New York, New York, USA
NND3/0
 N 
ND
3/0
  
Briggs won the newspaper decision.
1906-01-17
Lew Meyers7 7 1
American A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS3/3
 W  
NWS
3/3
  
(Boston Globe)
1906-01-12
Kid Coffey4 9 4
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USA
NND3/0
 N 
ND
3/0
  
1906-01-01
Young Erne16 4 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Philadelphia Item scored for Erne, and the Record for Briggs..
1905-11-27
Arthur Cote13 14 13
Auditorium, Portland, Maine, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Harry Hodgkins
Ref's decision (Boston Globe).
1905-10-27
Arthur Cote11 14 13
National Hall, Saco, Maine, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Tommy Sullivan
1905-10-05
Kid Coffey4 8 4
Lawrence, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1905-09-30
Unk Russell15 0 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Russell from the Philadelphia Item.
1905-08-14
Unk Russell15 0 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item and in favor of Briggs.
1905-08-05
Harry Edels0 2 0
Harrisville, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1905-07-22
Kid Coffey4 5 4
Providence, Rhode Island, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1905-06-16
Kid Coffey4 5 3
Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Billy Woods
Coffey was down in the 15th round.
1905-02-27
Jack Lowery12 11 9
Rockingham A.C., Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1905-02-22
Sammy Smith15 5 2
Salem, Massachusetts, USA
W KO4/15
 W  
KO
4/15
  
1905-02-13
Art Simms33 7 9
Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
W KO10/0
 W  
KO
10/0
  
1905-02-08
Willie Lewis13 2 1
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1905-01-24
Peter Sullivan1 4 3
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
LDQ15/0
 L 
DQ
15/0
  
1904-12-23
Jig Stone12 9 11
Pythian Rink, Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Eugene Buckley
1904-11-24
Peter Sullivan0 4 3
New Bedford A.C., New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Patsy Downey
(Boston Globe)
1904-11-11
Billy Willis12 2 0
Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1904-11-09
Martin Canole17 2 6
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1904-10-21
Martin Flaherty27 13 28
Marlborough Theater, Marlborough, Massachusetts, USA
W KO7/0
 W  
KO
7/0
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
1904-10-12
Kid Pantz12 9 15
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
1904-09-04
Kid Pantz10 9 14
Turners Falls, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1904-09-01
Jack Hamilton19 19 28
Bellows Falls, Vermont, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1904-08-23
Kid Williams19 14 5
Bangor, Maine, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1904-07-04
Chester Goodwin17 3 6
Forest Park, Adams, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1904-06-20
Billy Willis12 2 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1904-06-12
Jim Davenport2 5 2
Bath, Maine, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1904-05-14
Eddie Haney6 0 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was in favor of Briggs.
1904-05-09
Kid Thomas17 14 3
Gloucester A.C., Gloucester, Massachusetts, USA
W TKO2/15
 W  
TKO
2/15
  
1904-04-22
Charles Neary15 4 15
Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1904-04-08
Charles Neary14 4 15
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1904-04-04
Jack Lowery12 9 9
Auditorium, Portland, Maine, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
1904-02-27
Jack O'Neil16 5 3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Briggs.
1904-02-22
Tommy King2 1 2
New Bedford A.A., New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
W KO10/15
 W  
KO
10/15
  
1904-01-25
Kid Sullivan8 3 4
Auditorium, Portland, Maine, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: William Pierce
1904-01-12
Dave Sullivan26 9 17
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Jimmy Colville
Wednesday, January 13, 1904 Paper: Boston Journal
1903-12-09
Kid Stein17 5 2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
Result is from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-11-28
Sammy Smith15 2 2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Smith is from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-11-17
Kid Broad21 15 19
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1903-10-20
Terry McGovern55 4 4
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
McGovern down in the 4th round (semi-local The Worcester Spy reports one more knockdown in the 9th).
1903-07-22
Young Corbett II44 4 9
Tammany A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1903-06-29
Young Corbett II43 4 9
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1903-06-17
Kid Goodman44 5 25
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1903-05-30
Tommy Daly8 5 7
Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
1903-05-22
Tommy Daly8 4 7
Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1903-05-07
Fred Bryson9 2 6
Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1903-04-20
Austin Maguiredebut
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1903-04-08
Kid Goodman41 5 24
Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Joe Lannon
1903-03-31
Jim Lewesdebut
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1903-03-23
Fred Bryson9 1 5
Pythian Rink, Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1903-03-12
Tommy Feltz45 9 18
Lawrence, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1903-03-10
Kid Goulette21 12 15
Physical Culture Club, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W KO7/12
 W  
KO
7/12
  
NY Sun
1903-02-23
Billy Ryan19 13 16
Atlantic Yacht Club, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Fred Bush
1903-02-06
Tommy Feltz45 9 15
Lenox A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Fred Bush
1903-01-28
Kid Goodman38 4 21
Lenox A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Fred Bush
(Boston Globe)
1902-12-19
Joe Bernstein23 17 24
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
No decision was given at the end of the twelve round bout but Briggs appeared to have won the honors. From the start Briggs was the aggressor and Bernstein had to clinch several times to avoid punishment. Brooklyn Daily Eagle Boston Herald
1902-12-16
Austin Rice37 15 42
North Adams, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1902-11-07
Dave Sullivan24 9 17
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LDQ8/0
 L 
DQ
8/0
  
In the eighth Briggs landed blows at will and after one to the stomach Sullivan doubled up, claiming he was fouled. He staggered to his corner and sat down. Before a decision was given Sullivan rushed back and resumed the fight. Briggs again landed a heavy blow and Sullivan cried "foul" and was awarded the decision. Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1902-10-01
Mosey King5 7 3
Stafford Springs, Connecticut, USA
W KO10/0
 W  
KO
10/0
  
1902-07-31
Jack Hamilton16 15 24
Walpole, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1902-07-08
Jack Lowery10 7 8
New Century A.C., Providence, Rhode Island, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1902-06-26
Jack Hamilton16 15 23
Walpole, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1902-05-07
Young Fitzsimmons1 0 0
Walpole, Massachusetts, USA
W KO6/0
 W  
KO
6/0
  
1902-05-05
Dan Snyder1 4 7
Bowdoin Square A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1902-04-04
Mike Sears17 5 15
Lewiston, Maine, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1902-03-31
Fred Bryson4 1 3
Lenox A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
Boston Herald
1902-03-24
Dan Snyder1 3 7
Bowdoin Square A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
1902-03-20
Jig Stone3 5 3
Jeffries Point Rowing Association, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Jim Sullivan Boston
(Boston Globe)
1902-03-03
Jack Smith6 8 4
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1902-01-31
George Phalen2 5 0
Lewiston AC, Lewiston, Maine, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1902-01-10
Harry Raymond1 0 0
Lenox A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Jim Sullivan Boston
1902-01-09
Fred Bryson2 1 3
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1901-12-26
Jack Frazier0 1 1
South Portland, Maine, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Billy McGinnis
Decision verified by the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1901-11-28
Mike Haley0 0 1
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USA
W KO6/0
 W  
KO
6/0
  
1901-10-24
Joe Sweeney1 2 1
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
1901-01-22
Billy Ryan16 7 11
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1900-12-27
Jimmy Moriarty1 0 0
Urban Hall, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1900-12-14
Jack McVickerdebut
Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
W KO9/0
 W  
KO
9/0
  
Bout held in private (Boston Globe).
1900-12-11
Billy Gardner9 2 9
Isoteric A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LTKO12/15
 L 
TKO
12/15
  
referee: Jim Sullivan Boston
(Boston Globe)
1900-11-05
Tommy Duffy0 1 0
Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1900-08-30
Billy Ryan15 5 8
Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1900-06-04
Jack Flavindebut
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
1900-05-11
Spike Haley2 3 2
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1900-04-20
Spike Haley2 3 1
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1900-04-16
Kid Fanning0 1 0
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
1900-03-12
George Boles1 0 0
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1900-03-08
Kid Fanningdebut
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1900-02-28
Johnny Saxedebut
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
1900-02-26
Allie Alberts0 2 2
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1900-02-22
Tom Heffernan0 2 2
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1900-02-01
Tommy Duffydebut
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1900-01-29
Dan Snyder0 1 4
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1900-01-22
Spike Haley1 3 1
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1900-01-15
Spike Haley1 2 1
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1900-01-01
Jig Stone2 4 3
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1899-12-22
Jig Stone2 3 3
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1899-11-23
Boston Kid Lavigne1 1 5
Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1899-11-06
Tim Harringtondebut
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1899-06-12
Boston Kid Lavigne1 0 3
Norwood, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS3/3
 D 
PTS
3/3
  
1899-05-29
Jig Stone2 2 2
Norwood, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1899-05-08
Jig Stone2 1 2
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS5/5
 W  
PTS
5/5
  
1899-04-19
George Murray0 1 0
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1899-04-10
Dan Snyder0 0 4
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1899-03-07
George Murraydebut
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1899-02-22
Tom Dolandebut
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1899-02-20
Young Booth0 1 0
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1899-01-25
Henry Andrewskidebut
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
1899-01-13
Young Boothdebut
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1898-12-20
Tom Jones0 1 0
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
Exact date unknown.
1898-12-06
Boston Kid Lavigne0 0 1
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
1898-11-17
Tom Jonesdebut
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1898-05-01
Dan Snyder0 0 1
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
1898-04-01
Dan Snyderdebut
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
Exact date unknown.
1898-03-01
Kid Mulholanddebut
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS3/3
 W  
PTS
3/3
  
Exact date unknown.
1898-02-01
Young Carewdebut
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS3/3
 W  
PTS
3/3
  
Exact date unknown.
1898-01-01
Joe Sheadebut
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS2/2
 W  
PTS
2/2
  
Exact date unknown.
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned