close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

Ruben Eduardo Acosta

W L D
30 12 5
10 KOs 4 KOs
last 6


bouts 47 rating
rounds 328 ranking
KOs 21%
 
global ID 134746
aliasSiru
born 1978-07-21 / age 36
debut2002-04-12 / age 23
divisionsuper middleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 9½″   /   176cm
residence
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
birth place
Florencio Varela, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Career Record

47 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
174¼Patrick Nielsen
24
1
0
174¼
 L 
UD10/10
Frederiksberg-Hallerne, Frederiksberg, Denmark
referee: Jan Christensen   judge: Berit Andreasen 91-99, Torben Seemann Hansen 91-99, Hans Larsen 91-99
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167½Rolando Wenceslao Mansilla
10
0
1
166¼
 W  
UD12/12
Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
South American super middleweight title (supervisor: Jorge Dionisio Millicay)
referee: Rodolfo Stella   judge: Omar Fernandez 116-112, Javier Geido 118-111, Osvaldo Tua 118-111
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
178¼Mauricio Roberto Caceda
11
8
0
178½
 W  
UD6/6
Polideportivo CEF Nº 40, Mercedes, Buenos Aires, Argentina
referee: Carlos Gomez   judge: Ramon Cerdan 58-57, Manuel Veliz 58-57, Jorge Dionisio Millicay 59-58
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
174¾Isidro Ranoni Prieto
20
0
3
174¼
 L 
UD10/10
Club Social y Deportivo El Porvenir, Quilmes, Buenos Aires, Argentina
WBO Latino light heavyweight title
Ranoni Prieto down in the 4th round
referee: Lucas Katalinich   judge: Manuel Veliz 93-96, Javier Geido 93-96, Luis Hernandez 91-99
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
174½Maxim Vlasov
29
1
0
174¾
 L 
KO7/10
Kipsala Exhibition Centre, Riga, Latvia
vacant WBC Baltic light heavyweight title (supervisor: Aleksandr Karavaev)
time: 1:43   referee: Yuri Koptsev   judge: Sergejs Domnins 54-60, Juri Tam 54-60, Aleksandr Makusin 54-60
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
170½Arnaldo Alcides Benitez
7
10
1
168½
 W  
UD10/10
Club Once Unidos, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167¾Callum Smith
8
0
0
167½
 L 
KO6/10
Motorpoint Arena, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
vacant WBC International super middleweight title (supervisor: Mauro Betti)
Acosta down twice in the 5th round.
time: 1:20   referee: Ian John-Lewis   judge: Michael AlexanderChristophe FernandezHoward John Foster
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
173Pablo Daniel Zamora Nievas
27
11
1
174¾
 W  
TKO3/8
Club Once Unidos, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Zamora Nievas down in the 2nd & 3rd round
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Everaldo Praxedes
10
0
1
168
 W  
TKO7/12
Adler Max Vinhedo, Itatiba, Sao Paulo, Brazil
South American super middleweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
170Jorge Ariel Garcia
11
5
2
169¾
 W  
UD6/6
Club Once Unidos, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Alexander Brand
17
1
0
168
 L 
UD10/10
Coliseo Bernardo Caraballo, Cartagena, Colombia
WBC Latino super middleweight title
referee: Rafael Torres   judge: Horacio Castilla 93-97, Manuel Salgado 91-99, Jorge Romero 93-97
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna
16
0
0
168
 L 
UD12/12
Club Platense, La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
interim WBO Latino super middleweight title (supervisor: Luis Arturo Doffi)
referee: Gustavo Tomas   judge: Hector Primerano 104-120, Hector Miguel 105-119, Jorge Dionisio Millicay 105-119
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167¼Andrea Di Luisa
11
0
0
167¼
 L 
UD12/12
PalaMalè, Viterbo, Lazio, Italy
vacant WBC International Silver super middleweight title
referee: Adrio Zannoni   judge: Massimo Barrovecchio 111-117, Sergio Silvi 113-115, Luigi Muratore 112-118
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna
12
0
0
167¼
 L 
UD10/10
Club Platense, La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Argentina (FAB) super middleweight title (supervisor: Luis Arturo Doffi)
referee: Rodolfo Stella   judge: Carlos Villegas 97-98, Hector Miguel 93-98, Hector Primerano 94-99
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
171½Lucas Damian Molina
7
20
4
168¾
 W  
TKO5/6
Club Once Unidos, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167½Robert Stieglitz
36
2
0
168
 L 
TKO5/12
Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
WBO World super middleweight title
time: 1:48   referee: Jose Hiram Rivera   judge: Manfred KuechlerManuel Oliver PalomoEugenia Williams
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167¾Jose Emilio Mazurier
10
6
1
166¾
 W  
MD6/6
Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
judge: Edgar Freije 58-56, Osvaldo Tua 59-59, Carlos Villarreal 59-58
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
165½Gustavo Javier Kapusi
19
12
3
166¾
 W  
UD12/12
Gimnasio Municipal, Cutral Có, Neuquen, Argentina
referee: Daniel Rodriguez   judge: Mario PieriDaniel RodriguezAldo Burgard
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
166¼Eduardo Cardoso
9
0
0
168
 W  
RTD9/12
Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
South American super middleweight title
Cardoso down in the 1st round
time: 0:01   referee: Guillermo Armani   judge: Carlos VillarrealEdgar FreijeOsvaldo Tua
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167Nestor Fabian Casanova
22
11
0
166¾
 W  
TKO6/10
Club Social y Deportivo 12 de Octubre, Benavídez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Argentina (FAB) super middleweight title
Casanova down in the 5th round & down 3 times in the 6th round
time: 2:02   referee: Rodolfo Stella   judge: Luis HernandezCarlos Rodriguez ScarilliManuel Veliz
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167¾Lucas Damian Molina
6
13
3
167
 W  
UD6/6
Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
referee: Cesareo Morales   judge: Osvaldo Tua 60-57, Luis Clemente 60-56, Edgar Freije 60-56
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
165¼Julio Cesar Vasquez
68
11
0
163
 W  
KO1/12
Polideportivo Islas Malvinas, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
South American super middleweight title
time: 2:32   referee: Jorge Basile   judge: Ramon CerdanJuan Carlos PalmieriCarlos Villarreal
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
170Alejandro Oscar Correa
6
11
0
174¾
 W  
KO2/8
Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
165½Karoly Balzsay
16
0
0
167¼
 L 
UD12/12
Freiberger Arena, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany
vacant WBO Inter-Continental super middleweight title
Title had been vacated by Jürgen Brähmer to fight for the another title in near future.
referee: Luis Pabon   judge: Manfred Kuechler 109-119, Eugene Glenn 109-119, Andre Van Grootenbruel 109-119
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167Jose Emilio Mazurier
9
4
1
168
 W  
KO1/12
Club Juventud, Malabrigo, Santa Fe, Argentina
WBO Latino super middleweight title
time: 0:58   referee: Carlos Roldan   judge: Edgardo CoduttiCarlos Rodriguez ScarilliCarlina Ocampo
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
166¼Francisco Antonio Mora
51
11
0
168
 W  
UD12/12
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
WBO Latino super middleweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167½Jose Alberto Clavero
27
5
0
168
 D 
PTS10/10
Polideportivo Municipal Nº 2, Rio Cuarto, Cordoba, Argentina
referee: Rodolfo Stella   judge: Basilio Flecha 97-97, Nestor Savino 98-93, Roberto Gonzalez 97-98
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Luis Daniel Parada
16
13
1
168
 W  
TKO1/8
Patinodromo Municipal, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Parada receives a standing count & down once
time: 2:55   referee: Cesareo Morales   judge: Edgar FreijeOsvaldo TuaCarlos Villarreal
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Lucas Damian Molina
5
7
2
172½
 W  
UD6/6
Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
165¾Anthony Mundine
26
3
0
167
 L 
KO4/10
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
time: 1:41   referee: Garry Dean
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Nestor Fabian Casanova
18
8
0
167½
 W  
UD12/12
Club Atletico Adelante, Reconquista, Santa Fe, Argentina
South American super middleweight title
Casanova down in the 3rd & 10th rounds
referee: Rodolfo Stella   judge: Guillermo Potter 118-113, Edgardo Codutti 117-112, Basilio Flecha 118-111
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
162Pablo Daniel Zamora Nievas
13
1
0
161
 D 
PTS6/6
Gimnasio Municipal, Rio Colorado, Rio Negro, Argentina
Zamora Nievas down twice
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
169¾Ramon Patricio Vargas
4
20
0
174¾
 W  
UD4/4
Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Vargas down in the 1st round
referee: Juan Carlos Gomez   judge: Osvaldo Tua 40-35, Carlos Villarreal 40-34, Luis Clemente 40-35
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
161½Mariano Natalio Carrera
25
3
0
159¾
 L 
UD10/10
Club Atletico Newell's Old Boys, Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
vacant WBA Fedelatin middleweight title
Acosta down twice
referee: Jorge Basile   judge: Adalberto Lleonart 93-100, Juan Carlos Palmieri 93-100, Basilio Flecha 93-100
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
165¾Nestor Fabian Casanova
13
6
0
165
 W  
UD6/6
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
Casanova down and receive a standing count in the 5th round
referee: Rodolfo Stella   judge: Edgardo Codutti 59-54, Basilio Flecha 59-53, Ramon Cerdan 59-53
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
159½Jorge Ariel Garcia
5
1
2
159¾
 W  
UD12/12
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
WBC Mundo Hispano middleweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
161½Ramon Arturo Britez
34
21
1
163¼
 W  
SD10/10
Centro de Educacion Física, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
158¾Jose Luis Loyola
25
34
8
158
 W  
UD12/12
Centro de Educacion Física, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
WBC Mundo Hispano middleweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
160¼Claudio Anibal Olivera
3
4
0
158¼
 W  
UD4/4
Club Atletico Mar del Plata, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
165¼Walter Gustavo Romero
10
3
0
165¼
 D 
PTS6/6
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
158¾Walter Oscar Zerpa
7
0
0
156½
 W  
SD4/4
Ce.De.M. N° 2, Caseros, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
161½Daniel Benito Carriqueo
3
5
0
155¾
 W  
UD4/4
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
154¼Juan Manuel Perez
0
1
0
152½
 W  
UD4/4
Estadio Polideportivo, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
158¼Roberto Raul Ibarrola
0
2
0
163¼
 W  
KO3/4
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
153¼Marcelo Fabian Borda
1
3
0
153¼
 D 
PTS4/4
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
156¾Juan Albano Pereyra
2
9
1
156½
 W  
UD4/4
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
152Carlos Roberto Carrizo
5
1
1
153½
 D 
PTS4/4
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Pro debut for Acosta
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending