close 
Please wait...

Jock Malone

W L D
93 25 9
34 KOs 5 KOs
last 6


bouts 134
rounds 1076
KOs 18%
 
global ID 13663
birth nameJames Michael Malone
aliasJohnny Murphy
born 1896-07-25
death date1964-07-04 / age 67
debut1916-03-28 / age 19
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 8″   /   173cm
residence
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
birth place
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
191 575 39 16 2

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1931-05-28
Martin Levandowski15 0 0
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
LTKO5/10
 L 
TKO
5/10
  
1931-02-19
Kid Leonard6 0 0
Davenport, Iowa, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper win for Leonard. (Danville Bee)
1930-07-22
157Frank Battaglia15517 4 1
Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Billy Burke
1930-07-04
Clyde Hull45 22 10
Aberdeen, South Dakota, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1930-05-08
159¼Tait Littman161¼13 0 0
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LTKO4/10
 L 
TKO
4/10
  
referee: Ted Jamieson
1930-03-17
156Gorilla Jones15641 7 3
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Jones won the newspaper decision according to the Portland Oregonian wire
1930-03-11
Tiger Johnny Cline91 46 28
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Chillicothe Constitution-Tribune (U.P. wire)
1930-01-30
Bud Doyle23 11 6
Vallejo A.C., Vallejo, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-01-07
Red Uhlan40 27 19
Santa Rosa, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-12-18
Wesley Ketchell25 12 10
Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Toby Irwin
1929-11-01
Eddie Burnbrook63 20 4
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-10-23
158½Young George Dixon16026 18 17
Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-10-15
Bud Doyle22 8 6
Forman's Arena, San Jose, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-08-23
Joe Cardoza50 18 5
Coliseum, San Diego, California, USA
W KO8/10
 W  
KO
8/10
  
1929-08-15
Charley Long33 32 8
Pasadena Arena, Pasadena, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-08-02
Jack Kilbourne19 1 2
Coliseum, San Diego, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Matt Walsh
1929-06-12
159Young George Dixon15723 17 16
Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
LTKO5/10
 L 
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Eddie White
Referee White stopped the fight after Dixon split Malone's lip in the fourth and tore it wide open with a right and left in the fifth.
1929-05-29
158Wilson Yarbo16011 13 0
Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-05-15
162Red Uhlan16639 22 18
Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-03-15
Everett Strong29 11 2
Watsonville, California, USA
LDQ9/10
 L 
DQ
9/10
  
referee: Eddie Burns
Malone was disqualified for holding, heeling and other illegal tactics by Referee Burns. He had been warned in the third round for illegal tactics. Malone was indignant over the decision, declaring he had been given the worst deal in 400 bouts. (UP)
1929-03-08
158½Rene De Vos158½128 14 18
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Toby Irwin
1929-03-05
161¾Tiger Johnny Cline158¼84 39 26
Civic Auditorium, Fresno, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Cline was knocked down in the 10th
1929-02-14
Jess DeMotte32 6 2
Watsonville A.C., Watsonville, California, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
1929-01-22
158½Tod Adams16518 10 9
10th Street Arena, Modesto, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Harry Atwood
1929-01-08
Tom Pruitt7 3 0
Forman's Arena, San Jose, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-01-01
Jack Gibbs8 5 1
Reno Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-12-12
159½Jack Gibbs158½8 4 1
National Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
W DQ6/0
 W  
DQ
6/0
  
1928-11-21
160Bud Doyle17120 5 5
National Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-10-31
Battling Slim Ryan36 11 6
Liberty Hall, Bellingham, Washington, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1928-10-16
Young George Dixon19 15 15
Crystal Pool, Seattle, Washington, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Adolph Schacht
Australian scoring system used in this bout
1928-08-15
156Jack McVey15757 16 4
American Giants Baseball Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA
NNC8/10
 N 
NC
8/10
  
referee: Jack Heinen
Both fighters were thrown out of the ring for not trying, but the IL commission ruled it was simply a matter of the match-up between two defensive stylists and counerpunchers. The Ring Record book incorrectly reports a September 14, 1928 5th-round kayo loss for Malone to Willard Norton in Eugene. The boxer was actually a Welterweight named Jack Malone, which is confirmed by the Portland Oregonian
1928-06-29
Billy Atkinson16 22 5
Palmer School Arena, Davenport, Iowa, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Frank Duffy
Newspaper decision from the Davenport Democrat and Leader
1928-06-05
157Mickey Walker159½51 9 0
Lexington Park, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
World Middleweight Title
Although a no-decision bout Walker's title was at stake if he lost inside the distance
The New York Times reports this as a win for Walker who "swarmed all over Malone and dealt severe punishment to the St. Paul's boxer's body throughout the fight". $15,000 Gate
1928-03-22
Benny Stanley0 1 0
Davenport, Iowa, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Davenport Democrat and Leader
1928-03-16
Soldier Buck9 16 1
Springfield, Ohio, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1928-03-13
Bobby Williams19 7 4
Armory, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from Indianapolis News and the Associated Press
1928-02-23
KO White9 4 4
Coliseum, Davenport, Iowa, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Dave Barry
Newspaper decision from the Davenport Democrat and Leader
1927-12-12
155¼Al Mello150½30 5 0
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Johnny Martin
1927-12-02
Osk Till25 8 7
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Malone won the "newspaper decision."
1927-11-27
Babe McCorgary17 9 1
Youngstown, Ohio, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Bout is from the 1929 Everlast, needs to be checked.
1927-11-15
157½Maxie Rosenbloom164½48 12 8
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Malone won the newspaper decision according to the Minneapolis Tribune, according to which Malone made Rosenbloom look like a novice.
1927-10-28
Walcott Langford11 4 2
Coliseum, Chicago, Illinois, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Malone won every round. From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1927-10-21
160Osk Till15824 8 7
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: William J O'Connor
1927-08-28
George Courtney37 4 1
Youngstown, Ohio, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Bout is from the 1929 Everlast, needs to be checked.
1927-08-23
159½Everett Strong157¾27 7 1
Ice Coliseum, Portland, Oregon, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-08-16
158½Tiger Flowers166½113 15 6
Dugdale Park, Seattle, Washington, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
"There was little real damage done during the six rounds. In the fourth Flowers opened a cut over Malone's eye, but neither man was in distress at any time. Flowers had a distinct edge in four of the six rounds, the second and third alone being fairly even." Everett Daily Herald
1927-06-28
157Lew Chester15929 15 7
Logan Square Baseball Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-06-10
Benny Ross38 25 9
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper win for Malone- Buffalo Evening Times
1927-06-07
155½Walcott Langford157½10 1 2
Logan Square Baseball Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1927-05-05
Mark Judge7 2 3
Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Report in Boxing Blade, 21 May 1927, page 14.
1927-04-08
Haakon Hansen6 0 0
Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision provided by Chicago Tribune, and by Boxing Blade, 23 April 1927.
1927-03-25
Walcott Langford10 1 2
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
The Associated Press reported that Malone "shaded" Langford. Boxing Blade (9 April 1927, page 7) gave Malone the newspaper decision, but agreed that it was a close fight.
1927-03-04
Shuffle Callahan17 8 1
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
From Boxing Blade, 19 March 1927, page 7.
1927-01-10
159Benny Ross16835 23 9
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-12-13
156¾Osk Till15920 6 7
Convention Hall, Rochester, New York, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-11-22
155½Mickey Walker15641 9 0
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Joe O'Connor
1926-11-01
One Step Watson19 8 5
Denver, Colorado, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1926-10-25
158Tommy Madden1789 22 2
Canton Auditorium, Canton, Ohio, USA
W KO3/12
 W  
KO
3/12
  
1926-10-01
Jimmy Gorry6 5 1
Auditorium, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
referee: Alex Fidler
1926-08-30
159Young Fisher16233 43 13
Comiskey Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jimmy Gardner
Fisher hit after the bell and used profanity in the ring. The Illinois Boxing Commission thus fined him $100 and banned him for life.
1926-07-27
Leo Lomski37 3 1
Dugdale Park, Seattle, Washington, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Adolph Schacht
Pacific Coast Middleweight Title
1926-07-05
Norman Genet13 8 5
Arena, Alan, Idaho, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Also reported as a ten-rounder. Malone scored two nine-count knockdowns.
1926-06-15
157Leo Lomski158¾35 3 1
Dugdale Park, Seattle, Washington, USA
LSD6/6
 L 
SD
6/6
  
referee: Pete Moe   judges: Eddie O'NeillStuart ThompsonBill Freeman
Pacific Coast Middleweight Title
1926-06-02
Mickey Rockson27 24 21
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1926-05-14
Frankie Denny71 36 40
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1926-05-07
Ernie Owens32 9 13
Dugdale Park, Seattle, Washington, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1926-03-26
Everett Strong17 2 0
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1926-03-10
154¼Joe Roche153¼31 3 8
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USA
W TKO8/10
 W  
TKO
8/10
  
referee: Al Wainwright
1926-02-23
Ted Moore48 12 3
Arena, Vernon, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-01-15
154Dave Shade15376 15 49
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Shade won the "newspaper decision" according to the Portland Oregonian. The Minnesota State Boxing Commission withholds the purse, stating that the boxers "did not put forth their best efforts."
1925-12-18
Dick Evans20 8 0
Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
Malone won the newspaper decision according to the New York Times
1925-12-04
158Billy Leonard15130 5 17
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W KO6/0
 W  
KO
6/0
  
time: 0:36
1925-10-23
Tiger Flowers93 11 4
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Flowers won the "newspaper decision," the ringside reporters decided, after Malone twice refused to accept the decision on fouls.
Flowers dominated Malone according to St. Paul Pioneer Press 10/24/1925
1925-10-12
George 'Kid' Alberts7 5 0
Windsor Arena, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
W DQ9/10
 W  
DQ
9/10
  
Alberts was disqualified for stalling.
1925-10-02
156½Young Fisher160½31 41 13
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Phil Reichert
1925-09-08
Teddy Gartin22 7 5
Pittsburg, Kansas, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1925-08-28
155½Tiger Flowers16191 11 4
Braves Field, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Joe O'Connor   judges: John T. GlackinWilliam T. McDermott
1925-08-04
157½Art Weigand16521 6 6
Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Dick Nugent
1925-07-13
159½Young Fisher16031 39 13
Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Dick Nugent
1925-06-05
Tiger Flowers87 11 4
East Chicago, Indiana, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Flowers won the "newspaper decision." 12,000 people attended the fight (Chicago Tribune).
1925-05-26
Allentown Joe Gans31 6 5
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Rags Nolan   judges: Yankee EvansTom Walsh
1925-02-13
157½Ray Pelkey162½32 14 13
East Chicago, Indiana, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman). Malone won nine of the ten rounds and gave Pelkey a bad licking.
1925-02-06
Frankie Murphy1 0 0
Auditorium, Sioux City, Iowa, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
referee: Johnny Lynn
1924-12-08
153¾Mickey Walker148¼36 6 0
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Walker won 9 out of the 10 rounds according to the New York Times
1924-11-10
Morrie Schlaifer34 14 2
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W DQ3/10
 W  
DQ
3/10
  
From BOxing Blade, 22 November 1924, page 7.
1924-10-29
152Mickey Walker14736 6 0
113th Regiment Armory, Newark, New Jersey, USA
LNWS12/12
 L 
NWS
12/12
  
Popular verdict - a win for Walker, who won nearly every round from Malone. However,Malone boxed cleverly and kept out of trouble most of the way. Also from the Newark Star-Eagle (Herb Goldman, which reported that Malone won decisively.
1924-10-10
Ted Moore45 9 2
Detroit, Michigan, USA
LDQ7/0
 L 
DQ
7/0
  
The Squared Circle, Boxing & Wrestling News
1924-09-17
Johnny Wilson46 17 2
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Popular verdict - a win for Malone (World Almanac)
1924-08-11
Frank Moody94 37 11
Detroit, Michigan, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1924-07-29
154½Johnny Wilson159½45 17 2
Braves Field, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LTKO6/10
 L 
TKO
6/10
  
referee: Joe O'Connor   judges: Jim HarmonJohn T. Glackin
1924-06-13
Frank Moody93 35 11
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1924-05-02
157Mike Dempsey15418 9 5
Genesee Valley A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1924-04-23
155½Augie Ratner158½32 12 4
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Johnny Brassil   judges: William T. McDermottJohn T. Glackin
1924-03-28
156Roland Todd15860 7 2
Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W KO10/10
 W  
KO
10/10
  
1924-03-17
Guardsman George West12 4 3
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
NNC10/10
 N 
NC
10/10
  
Declared no contest because of stalling
1924-03-13
Jack Stone0 14 0
Columbus, Ohio, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1924-02-09
Roland Todd59 7 2
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
LKO6/10
 L 
KO
6/10
  
1924-02-04
Young Fisher26 33 11
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
Malone won the newspaper decision according to the Toledo News-Bee, New York Times and Syracuse Herald.
1924-01-18
155Roland Todd15758 6 2
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
1924-01-14
Speedy Sparks24 7 2
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
W TKO6/0
 W  
TKO
6/0
  
1923-11-27
156½Georgie Ward15121 6 1
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
referee: Johnny Brassil   judges: John T. GlackinWilliam T. McDermott
1923-11-09
152¾Panama Joe Gans152½66 11 5
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Chicago Tribune. One writer Called it a draw according to wire reports.
1923-10-04
158Lou Bogash163¾65 6 11
State Street Arena, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
1923-09-26
Frank Carbone27 20 7
Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
NNC8/10
 N 
NC
8/10
  
Bout stopped by the Boxing Commission.
"Stopped by referee becasue of poor showing by Carbone." Lincoln State Journal (NE)
1923-09-17
156Jimmy Darcy16749 44 35
Columbus, Ohio, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1923-09-07
Lou Bogash65 5 11
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
1923-08-17
Tillie Herman42 34 21
Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora, Illinois, USA
W DQ3/10
 W  
DQ
3/10
  
Herman was disqualified for repeatedly fouling Malone. (Chicago Tribune, Bob Soderman)
1923-08-06
Frank Carbone27 20 7
Covington, Kentucky, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Malone won the newspaper decision clearly, according to the report in the Pittsburgh Post.
1923-07-30
Jack Rivers0 3 0
Columbus, Ohio, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
Rivers is the South American Middleweight Champion at this time.
1923-07-24
Anthony Downey18 2 0
Columbus, Ohio, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1923-05-04
150½Bermondsey Billy Wells145½23 4 3
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Wells won the newspaper decision. (Appleton Post Crescent)
1923-04-16
150Bermondsey Billy Wells14723 4 3
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Wells won the newspaper decision. (Decatur Review)
1923-03-16
153½Mike O'Dowd156½51 6 3
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
time: 1:16
Malone recognized as champion in Ohio & several other states; query whether O'Dowd still recognized by NYSAC.
In May 1923 the NYSAC re-instated Johnny Wilson as their champion
1923-02-26
Johnny Klesch11 2 1
East Chicago, Indiana, USA
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
referee: Dave Barry
1923-02-16
Johnny Herman8 8 4
Zanesville, Ohio, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Newark Advocate
1922-12-05
156Bryan Downey154½39 5 9
Jefferson County Armory, Louisville, Kentucky, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Louisville Courier Journal. It was a poor showing by both fighters.
1922-11-24
Jack Duffy11 5 1
Malachy A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1922-11-10
Augie Ratner29 10 3
Danceland Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from Boxing Blade, November 25, 1922, page 7. and Detroit Free Press
1922-11-06
153½Johnny Shea148½4 4 0
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
1922-10-27
Navy Rostan2 10 0
Danceland Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1922-10-16
Bob Sage4 0 0
Danceland Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USA
LDQ6/10
 L 
DQ
6/10
  
Malone fouled Sage with an unintentional low blow.
1922-10-13
140½Johnny Karr139½9 0 2
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
NNC3/10
 N 
NC
3/10
  
referee: Jerry Moore   judges: Dave NelliganJimmy Winston
The bout was stopped for lack of action.
1922-09-18
Bryan Downey38 3 9
Columbus, Ohio, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
World Middleweight title
Malone wins the Ohio recognized version of World Middleweight title
1922-08-02
149Mickey Walker149½20 4 0
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Phil Powers   judges: G. Edward DixonJimmy Winston
1922-07-18
Johnny Karr6 0 2
Columbus, Ohio, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
According to the Pittsburgh Post, the decision in this fight was very unpopular.
1922-07-12
Jack Stone0 11 0
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1922-06-13
153Bryan Downey154½38 3 9
Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora, Illinois, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Malone won the newspaper decision. (Mansfield News)
1922-05-22
Johnny Karr5 0 1
Columbus, Ohio, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1922-05-16
Augie Ratner28 10 1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
Attendance: 6,000--"one of the poorest professional fight crowds in the history of the Garden." New York Times
1922-04-17
Pat Walsh8 3 0
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-04-10
Porky Diggins7 2 1
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1922-03-25
150Augie Ratner153½27 9 1
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
According to the Boston Globe, this was a bad decision.
1922-02-10
Tommy Robson34 24 5
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1921-12-02
148½Pal Reed154½31 5 1
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W SD10/10
 W  
SD
10/10
  
referee: Noah Perry   judges: Fred LincolnDave Nelligan
1921-11-11
Lou Bogash43 3 7
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Larry Sweeney   judges: Dick HenshawJohn T. Glackin
1921-10-12
150Panama Joe Gans15046 6 4
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Larry Sweeney   judges: Tom BradyFred Lincoln
1921-10-06
Charley Nashert18 6 3
New York, New York, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1921-10-04
Charley Nashert18 5 3
Convention Hall, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1921-07-04
Pal Reed30 4 1
Braves Field, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Joe O'Connor   judges: Pat MoranTom Brady
1921-06-25
Tommy McAleer8 0 1
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1921-06-14
Jack Stone0 3 0
Brooklyn Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1921-04-27
150Battling Ortega15466 8 17
Tulane Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
W DQ12/15
 W  
DQ
12/15
  
Malone was knocked out, but the commission gave him a win because of a foul. Same reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1921-03-31
Frank Mantell4 5 3
Convention Hall, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
W TKO3/12
 W  
TKO
3/12
  
Friday, April 1, 1921 Paper: Tulsa World
1921-03-04
Elmer Hogan4 1 0
Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1921-02-25
Soldier Bartfield39 7 3
Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Malone won the newspaper decision according to the New York Times. The Milwaukee Journal reported the same result.
1921-02-07
147Johnny Sudenberg15711 18 19
Des Moines, Iowa, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal & Perry (IA) Chief
1921-02-03
Charles Fuhrman1 0 0
Sioux City, Iowa, USA
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
1921-01-28
Johnny Tillman20 8 13
Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Malone won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1921-01-13
Charley McCartydebut
Sioux City, Iowa, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
1920-07-05
Young Lawrence3 3 0
Winona, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Minneapolis Tribune
1920-04-26
Jack Britton59 11 10
Canton Auditorium, Canton, Ohio, USA
LNWS12/12
 L 
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent
1920-04-22
Lockport Jimmy Duffy35 5 4
Rock Island, Illinois, USA
W DQ5/0
 W  
DQ
5/0
  
1920-02-20
Art Magirl58 15 10
Empress Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
Malone injured his left had in round 6
1919-09-22
KO Willie Loughlin26 10 3
Convention Hall, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
NNC6/15
 N 
NC
6/15
  
referee: Edward W. Cochrane
Malone suffered a fractured left arm and Cochrane declared no contest (The Morning Tulsa Daily World).
1919-09-04
Johnny Tillman20 5 6
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Minneapolis Journal. "Tillman earns clearcut decision over old rival, Jock Malone...takes 8 of 10 rounds"
1919-08-24
Freckles O'Connelldebut
Sag Bridge, Illinois, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1919-08-22
Marty Cross21 7 1
Highland Park, Dayton, Ohio, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1919-08-04
Bryan Downey151¾20 2 4
Columbus, Ohio, USA
W NWS15/15
 W  
NWS
15/15
  
referee: Matt Hinkel
Hinkel raised Malone's hand after the fight as token of victory.
1919-07-04
Navy Rostan0 2 0
Bay View Park Arena, Toledo, Ohio, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
Official decisons were given in the preliminaries on this card, as the out-of-town referees were unfamiliar with Toledo's ND rule.
1919-06-19
Bryan Downey19 2 4
Canton Auditorium, Canton, Ohio, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent
1919-06-05
Joe Eagan49 29 20
Empress Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
From the Milwaukee Journal.
1919-04-25
Jack Britton56 10 10
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Result from 4-26-1919 St. Paul Dispatch and St. Paul Pioneer Press
1919-03-20
Bryan Downey19 1 4
Columbus, Ohio, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Matt Hinkel
1919-01-24
Johnny Tillman20 3 6
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: George Barton
Newspaper opinion as to who won varied sharply. (Daily Northwestern)
After the final gong sounded they both stood toe-to-toe and continued slugging away until the referee and their seconds intervened and separated the two. (Chicago Tribune) "Jock Malone outpoints Johnny Tillman in thrilling 10 round bout" Minneapolis Journal 1-25-1919
1919-01-17
Tommy Sheehan2 1 2
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1918-09-14
Billy Kramer6 6 0
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Malone reported to have had the better of the milling, per St. Paul Daily Journal
1918-09-12
Bryan Downey19 1 2
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: George Barton
Source: Lake County Times (IN)
1918-04-04
Bryan Downey17 0 1
Arena, Fort Sheridan, Illinois, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1918-03-06
Eddie Moha6 3 0
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO10/10
 W  
KO
10/10
  
Moha (brother of Bob Moha) suffered severe cerebral concussion in this bout and was forced to retire
1918-02-18
Ray Long1 1 0
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W DQ7/10
 W  
DQ
7/10
  
1918-01-24
Young Denny27 13 6
Elite Rink, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO8/0
 W  
KO
8/0
  
1917-11-27
142Milburn Saylor13934 20 8
Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: George Barton
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-09-28
Young White5 3 0
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1917-09-11
Joe O'Brien5 1 0
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO10/10
 W  
KO
10/10
  
1917-06-13
148Young White1485 3 0
Riverside Arena, East Dubuque, Illinois, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Dubuque newspaper (Herb Goldman).
1917-05-22
Johnny Tillman19 1 5
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Tillman won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1917-04-24
Johnny McCarthy21 9 16
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-03-23
Tommy Daly0 3 1
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W TKO5/0
 W  
TKO
5/0
  
1917-02-16
Joe O'Brien3 0 0
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W TKO8/0
 W  
TKO
8/0
  
1917-01-26
Young White5 2 0
Eau Claire, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1917-01-23
Eddie Billingsdebut
Superior, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1917-01-01
Johnny Kelly16 5 0
Ryan A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Malone (Murphy) won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Inquirer (Josh Rosenfeld) and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). Malone was billed as "Johnny Murphy" and "Sailor Murphy" early in his career.
1916-11-18
Frank Carbone8 3 2
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-11-17
Harry Gattle13 1 1
Hunts Point A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
1916-09-04
148Ritz Walters3 2 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO6/6
 W  
TKO
6/6
  
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger, but Walters name was incorrectly as "Fritz Walters."
1916-09-01
Johnny Kid Herman2 0 0
NND10/0
 N 
ND
10/0
  
Exact date and location unknown / Held in 1916
1916-08-01
Fighting Fitzpatrick2 9 0
NND10/0
 N 
ND
10/0
  
Exact date and location unknown / Held in 1916
1916-06-01
Ritz Walters3 1 0
W KO6/0
 W  
KO
6/0
  
Exact date and location unknown / Held in 1916
1916-05-05
Young White5 2 0
Marshfield, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/0
 W  
NWS
10/0
  
St. Paul Daily Journal
1916-04-01
Cuppy Logandebut
W KO7/0
 W  
KO
7/0
  
Exact date and location unknown / Held in 1916
1916-03-28
Ford Munger16 4 3
Marshfield, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
Malone's pro debut under name Johnny Murphy; Malone fought balance of 1916 in New York & East Coast area, often using name Johnny Murphy
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned