close 
Please wait...

Vicente Mosquera

W L D
33 3 1
18 KOs 1 KOs
last 6


bouts 37
rounds 247
KOs 49%
 
global ID 14050
US ID051292
birth nameVicente Eduardo Mosquera Mena
aliasEl Loco
born 1979-12-09
debut1998-02-14 / age 18
divisionlightweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 8″   /   173cm
residence
Panama City, Panama
birth place
Panama City, Panama

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2013-11-30
130½Javier Prieto130¼23 7 0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Hector Afu   judges: Jose Manzur 112-115, Jesus Aleman 112-115, Mike Ross 111-116
vacant WBC Silver lightweight title (supervisor: Jimmy Salas)
Mosquera was knocked down in the 12th round.-
2013-06-28
140Cosme Rivera14335 16 3
Civic Center, Kissimmee, Florida, USA
W RTD7/10
 W  
RTD
7/10
  
time: 3:00   referee: Max Parker Jr.   judges: James Ged O'ConnorBrian GarryAlex Levin
2013-01-24
140Francisco Contreras13818 2 0
Hotel RIU, Panama City, Panama
W DQ6/10
 W  
DQ
6/10
  
time: 2:33   referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado   judges: Oldemar SotoIgnacio RoblesOmar Quijada
Contreras was knocked down in the 2nd round.-
2012-10-19
145¼Daniel Attah14126 12 1
Civic Center, Kissimmee, Florida, USA
W RTD5/10
 W  
RTD
5/10
  
time: 3:00   referee: Frank Santore Jr   judges: Thomas Nardone 48-47, Toby Tamarkin 46-49, Mike Ross 48-47
2012-02-09
140Walter Castillo13916 1 0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
W SD10/10
 W  
SD
10/10
  
referee: Hector Afu   judges: Orlando Sam 96-94, Alexs Marin 96-93, Ignacio Robles 94-95
vacant WBC Latino super lightweight title
Referee deducted one point from Castillo in the 6th round for illegal blows.
2011-12-01
144Gutemberg Ferreira14214 5 0
Fantastic Casino de Albrook Mall, Panama City, Panama
W TKO3/8
 W  
TKO
3/8
  
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado   judges: Orlando SamDavid SinghOldemar Soto
2011-09-08
149Loel Barrantes144¾9 4 0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
time: 1:13   referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: Victor SimonsHector AfuHadilton Jimenez
Barrantes was knocked down in the 4th round.-
2011-06-17
147Jose Miranda1479 10 3
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: David Singh 77-75, Fernando Murray 77-75, Orlando Sam 77-75
2011-04-02
150Gilbert Quiros15019 14 1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
W KO3/8
 W  
KO
3/8
  
time: 2:02   referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: Oldemar SotoIgnacio RoblesAida Tejada
2011-02-10
152Segundo Herrera1534 12 1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, Panama
W TKO6/6
 W  
TKO
6/6
  
time: 2:06   referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: Oldemar SotoJesus AlemanArturo Sánchez
2006-08-05
130Edwin Valero129¾19 0 0
Figali Convention Center, Panama City, Panama
LTKO10/12
 L 
TKO
10/12
  
time: 2:00   referee: Luis Pabon   judges: Raul Caiz SrHector Hernandez VilchisJuan Manuel Garcia Reyes
WBA World super featherweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
Mosquera was knocked down two times in 1st round. Valero was knocked down in 3rd round.
2006-05-12
130Jose Pablo Estrella128¾38 9 1
Super Domo Orfeo, Cordoba, Cordoba, Argentina
W SD12/12
 W  
SD
12/12
  
referee: Stanley Christodoulou   judges: Dr Ruben M Garcia 112-116, Levi Martinez 117-111, Luis Pabon 116-112
WBA World super featherweight title (supervisor: Alberto Sarmiento)
2006-02-04
138Carlos Saenz1408 0 0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, Panama
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda   judges: Medardo VillalobosOrlando SamRodolfo Maldonado
Saenz knocked down in 1st round
2005-12-10
132Walter Estrada13228 3 0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, Panama
W TKO8/10
 W  
TKO
8/10
  
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado   judges: Bolivar ArauzArturo SánchezOrlando Sam
Corner retirement. Estrada knocked down in 4th and 8th round.
2005-04-30
129Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai129½44 2 1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Arthur Mercante Jr.   judges: Frank Adams 116-111, Glenn Feldman 115-112, Oscar Perez Carbonell 118-108
WBA World super featherweight title (supervisor: Noah Roandeau)
Nanthachai knocked down in 1st, 3rd and 11th round. Mosquera was knocked down in 3rd round, for first time in his carreer
2004-12-03
130Esteban de Jesus Morales129½24 7 1
Figali Convention Center, Panama City, Panama
W DQ9/12
 W  
DQ
9/12
  
time: 2:12   referee: Hector Montes   judges: Harmodio CedenoMedardo VillalobosRicardo Duncan
WBA Fedelatin super featherweight title
2004-10-01
130Edinson Garcia13012 2 0
Figali Convention Center, Fort Amador, Panama
W TKO8/12
 W  
TKO
8/12
  
referee: Hector Montes   judges: Marcos A. TorresManuel GonzalezSaturio Segarra
WBA Fedelatin super featherweight title
Corner retirement
2004-08-28
133Victor Julio Salgado13215 9 1
Jardín Nuevas Glorias Soberanas, Juan Diaz, Panama
W TKO3/8
 W  
TKO
3/8
  
time: 1:57   referee: Hector Afu   judges: Ignacio RoblesMedardo VillalobosOrlando Sam
Julio down twice in the first round, and once in the second and third rounds.
2004-05-25
130Edgar Ilarraza13017 6 1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, Panama
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: Ricardo Duncan 118-112, Octavio Rodriguez 117-112, Manuel Gonzalez 117-112
WBA Fedelatin super featherweight title
2004-01-31
127¾Ali Oubaali127¾14 0 0
El Poliedro, Caracas, Venezuela
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Rigoberto Marcano   judges: Levi Martinez 98-92, Philippe Verbeke 96-94, Roberto Ramirez Sr. 97-93
interim WBA Fedelatin super featherweight title
2003-11-26
130Octavio Narvaez1303 1 1
ATLAPA Convention Center, Panama City, Panama
W TKO7/12
 W  
TKO
7/12
  
time: 2:58   referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda   judges: Marcos A. TorresOrlando SamIgnacio Robles
WBA Fedecentro super featherweight title
2003-10-03
130Roinet Caballero1307 4 0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
W TKO6/12
 W  
TKO
6/12
  
time: 0:28   referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda   judges: Marcos A. TorresMedardo VillalobosEmma De Urrunaga
WBA Fedecentro super featherweight title
Caballero dropped in second round
2003-06-28
130Victor Baquedano13015 6 1
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Juan Diaz, Panama
W TKO5/12
 W  
TKO
5/12
  
time: 2:07   referee: Miguel Martinez   judges: Orlando SamIgnacio RoblesArturo Sánchez
WBA Fedecentro super featherweight title
Boquedano down in 2nd round and twice in fifth round
2003-02-15
135½Jefferson Auraad Rodriguez133½17 4 0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Juan Diaz, Panama
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Alex Barrios   judges: Eliecer Perez 77-70, Rodolfo Maldonado 77-71, Bolivar Arauz 79-71
Aurad dropped twice in third round and twice again in fifth round.
2000-04-28
122Armando Cordoba12211 4 1
Hotel El Panama, Panama City, Panama
LSD12/12
 L 
SD
12/12
  
referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: Rogelio Perez 113-116, Marcos A. Torres 116-114, Orlando Sam 114-115
Panamanian super bantamweight title
2000-03-25
122Marcos Sanchez12216 4 0
Hotel El Panama, Panama City, Panama
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
time: 2:19   referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: Marcos A. TorresOrlando SamJulio Cesar Alvarado
Sánchez dropped three times in first round
2000-01-28
120½Armando Cordoba12211 4 0
Hotel El Panama, Panama City, Panama
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: Rodolfo Maldonado 116-113, Harmodio Cedeno 114-114, Arturo Sánchez 115-115
Panamanian super bantamweight title
Córdoba dropped in first round
1999-11-26
122Danilo Arciria1222 12 1
Magnum Eventus, Panama City, Panama
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
time: 2:46   referee: Gustavo Padilla
Arciria dropped in first and third round
1999-10-01
128½Victor Perez127¾3 4 0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
referee: Cesar Ayarza   judges: Octavio Rodriguez 59-56, Luis Blandón 60-55, Ricardo Duncan 59-56
1999-07-31
127½Jorge Fernandez1287 2 0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
W KO3/6
 W  
KO
3/6
  
time: 1:32   referee: Hector Montes
1998-12-05
128Virgilio Alvarez1281 4 0
Gimnasio de Curundu, Panama City, Panama
W TKO3/4
 W  
TKO
3/4
  
time: 1:49   referee: Humberto Figueroa   judges: Manuel GonzalezJulio Cesar AlvaradoHarmodio Cedeno
1998-09-18
128Winston Sierra1283 8 0
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, Panama
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
referee: Humberto Figueroa   judges: Rodolfo Maldonado 59-55, Marcos A. Torres 60-53, Manuel Gonzalez 60-54
1998-07-31
122Arquimedes Gonzalez1220 0 1
Gimnasio La Higuera, Chepo, Panama
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
referee: Javier Donovan   judges: Rodolfo Maldonado 38-37, Medardo Villalobos 39-36, Marcos A. Torres 39-37
1998-07-18
126Carlos Eliecer Jaramillo1260 0 1
Gimnasio Yuyin Luzcando, Betania, Panama
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado   judges: Rogelio Perez 39-37, Orlando Sam 40-36, Arturo Sánchez 40-37
1998-04-18
125Johnny Villareal128¼0 1 0
Gimnasio Kiwanis, Panama City, Panama
W TKO3/4
 W  
TKO
3/4
  
time: 2:15   referee: Eliecer Perez
1998-03-28
127Garibaldo Morris1261 3 0
Gimnasio Kiwanis, Panama City, Panama
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda   judges: Orlando Sam 40-36, Manuel Gonzalez 40-36 40-36
1998-02-14
134Virgilio Alvarez1371 3 0
Gimnasio Kiwanis, Panama City, Panama
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
referee: Javier Donovan   judges: Marcos A. Torres 40-36, Eliecer Perez 40-36, Arturo Sánchez 40-36
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned