close 
Please wait...

Albert Sosnowski

W L D
48 7 2
29 KOs 5 KOs
last 6


bouts 57
rounds 269
KOs 51%
 
global ID 14398
US ID052142
birth nameAlbert Dariusz Sosnowski
aliasThe Dragon
born 1979-03-07
debut1998-07-22 / age 19
divisionheavyweight
stanceorthodox
height6′ 2½″   /   189cm
reach
77″   /   196cm
residence
Redhill, Surrey, United Kingdom
birth place
Warsaw, Poland

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2014-05-31
225½Marcin Rekowski239¾14 1 0
Hala Globus, ul. Kazimierza Wielkiego 8, Lublin, Poland
LTKO7/10
 L 
TKO
7/10
  
time: 0:48   referee: Leszek Jankowiak   judges: Wlodzimierz Gulc 54-60, Grzegorz Molenda 54-60, Przemyslaw Moszumanski 56-58
vacant Republic of Poland heavyweight title (supervisor: Krzysztof Krasnicki)
2014-04-26
227Wladimir Letr213¾1 2 0
Arena Hall, ul. B. Chrobrego 50B, Legionowo, Poland
W TKO1/6
 W  
TKO
1/6
  
time: 2:00   referee: Robert Gortat   judges: Krzysztof BubakWlodzimierz GulcGrzegorz Molenda
2013-02-23
223Martin Rogan23415 3 0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
LTKO3/3
 L 
TKO
3/3
  
time: 1:56   referee: Ian John-Lewis   judges: John KeaneMarcus McDonnellTerry O'Connor
Prizefighter Tournament, heavyweight quarter-final.
2012-06-20
223½Kevin Johnson24326 1 1
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
LSD3/3
 L 
SD
3/3
  
referee: Victor Loughlin   judges: Phil Edwards 27-30, Mark Green 29-28, John Keane 28-29
Prizefighter Tournament, heavyweight semi-final.
2012-06-20
223½Maurice Harris241½25 16 2
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
W SD3/3
 W  
SD
3/3
  
referee: Victor Loughlin   judges: Phil Edwards 29-28, Mark Green 28-29, John Keane 29-28
Prizefighter Tournament, heavyweight quarter-final.
2011-11-09
227Hastings Rasani226½22 61 4
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Richard James Davies 57-57
2011-03-26
224½Alexander Dimitrenko252¾30 1 0
Universum Gym, Wandsbek, Hamburg, Germany
LKO12/12
 L 
KO
12/12
  
time: 1:38   referee: Massimo Barrovecchio   judges: Adrio ZannoniAnssi PerajokiBeat Hausammann
EBU (European) heavyweight title (supervisor: Bob Logist)
2010-09-25
223Paul Butlin23612 11 0
Robin Park Centre, Wigan, Lancashire, United Kingdom
W TKO1/8
 W  
TKO
1/8
  
time: 2:12   referee: Steve Gray
Butlin down twice.
2010-05-29
224½Vitali Klitschko24739 2 0
Veltins Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
LKO10/12
 L 
KO
10/12
  
time: 2:30   referee: Jay Nady   judges: Sergio SilviKen MoritaHubert Minn
WBC World heavyweight title
2009-12-18
228¾Paolo Vidoz256½26 6 0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Robin Dolpierre   judges: Esa Lehtosaari 117-111, Francisco Vazquez Marcos 120-108, Ventsislav Nikolov 119-109
vacant EBU (European) heavyweight title (supervisor: Bob Logist)
2009-04-04
227½Francesco Pianeta242¾18 0 0
Burg-Waechter Castello, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele   judges: Jan Christensen 114-114, Zvonko Rukavina 114-116, Mikael Hook 115-113
EBU-EU (European Union) heavyweight title (supervisor: Rinze van der Meer)
2008-11-08
Danny Williams25540 6 0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
W TKO8/10
 W  
TKO
8/10
  
time: 1:17   referee: Richard James Davies
2008-08-06
223Zuri Lawrence24123 14 4
Aviator Sports Complex, Brooklyn, New York, USA
LUD8/8
 L 
UD
8/8
  
referee: Steve Smoger   judges: Robin Taylor 72-80, Julie Lederman 72-80, Steve Weisfeld 72-80
2008-04-25
224Terrell Nelson2688 4 0
Utopia Paradise Theatre, Bronx, New York, USA
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
time: 0:52   referee: Wayne Kelly   judges: Tony PaolilloMatt RuggeroDon Trella
2008-01-25
227Colin Kenna24016 5 2
Goresbrook Leisure Centre, Dagenham, Essex, United Kingdom
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jeff Hinds 100-91
2007-09-14
234¾Manuel Alberto Pucheta225½18 1 0
Ice Rink, Kirkcaldy, Scotland, United Kingdom
W KO2/12
 W  
KO
2/12
  
time: 1:41   referee: Terry O'Connor   judges: Howard John FosterVictor LoughlinJohn Keane
World Boxing Foundation World heavyweight title
Pucheta knocked down three-times, Referee counted out Pucheta when he suffered his third knockdown!
2007-06-08
230¼Steve Herelius211½14 0 0
Civic Centre, Motherwell, Scotland, United Kingdom
W TKO9/10
 W  
TKO
9/10
  
time: 2:18   referee: Victor Loughlin
2006-11-04
236¾Lawrence Tauasa216¾24 4 1
Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa
W MD12/12
 W  
MD
12/12
  
referee: Ace Makaluza   judges: Craig Waller 114-114, Ingo Barrabas 116-112, Edward Marshall 118-111
vacant World Boxing Foundation World heavyweight title
2006-05-25
235¼Osborne Machimana266½10 3 1
Carnival City, Brakpan, Gauteng, South Africa
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Wally Snowball
2005-05-28
233Orlin Norris21357 8 0
Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USA
W MD6/6
 W  
MD
6/6
  
referee: Jack Reiss   judges: Raul Caiz JrMax DeLucaDavid Denkin
Judges Scores: 59-55, 58-56, 57-57
2005-03-19
227Travis Fulton25210 8 0
MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
W TKO2/8
 W  
TKO
2/8
  
time: 1:29   referee: Toby Gibson   judges: Adalaide ByrdBill GrahamJerry Roth
2005-01-22
229Tommy Connelly228¼12 4 0
American Airlines Arena, Miami, Florida, USA
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
time: 1:25   referee: Armando Garcia   judges: Bill RayJohn RupertRocky Young
2004-09-11
236¼Kenny Craven224¾25 12 0
Kisstadion, Budapest, Hungary
W KO2/8
 W  
KO
2/8
  
2004-06-26
230¼Wojciech Bartnik20811 3 1
Kings Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Richard James Davies 59-54
Bartnik down in the 5th round
2004-04-10
225Paul King2262 2 0
M.E.N. Arena, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Victor Loughlin 40-36
2004-01-31
222½Greg Scott Briggs21515 27 0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
W KO2/6
 W  
KO
2/6
  
time: 2:27   referee: Roy Francis
2003-11-22
227Chris Woollas21815 27 7
Kings Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
W TKO1/6
 W  
TKO
1/6
  
time: 1:04   referee: David John Irving
2003-07-05
220½Jason Brewster223¼7 11 1
Leisure Centre, Brentwood, Essex, United Kingdom
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
time: 0:57   referee: Ken Curtis
2003-04-12
219Mike Holden22210 7 0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Victor Loughlin 59-56
2003-03-08
220Mindaugas Kulikauskas2263 3 1
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
time: 0:39   referee: Billy Aird
2002-12-07
224½Jacklord Jacobs2445 3 3
Leisure Centre, Brentwood, Essex, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Ian John-Lewis 59-55
2002-07-27
224Paul Bonson20616 50 6
Harvey Hadden Leisure Centre, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Shaun Messer 40-35
2002-03-09
222¾Jacob Odhiambo0 2 0
E.M. Sporthall, Budapest, Hungary
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
time: 0:45   referee: Bela Florian   judges: Imre NagyPiotr KozlowskiMarek Zuraszek
2002-01-22
Catalin Zmarandescu1 4 0
Gdynia, Poland
W KO1/4
 W  
KO
1/4
  
2001-10-27
Robert Magureanudebut
Kolobrzeg, Poland
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
2001-10-13
Stanyslav Tovkachov5 8 0
FTC Handball-Hall, Budapest, Hungary
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
2001-07-07
Dirk Wallyn39 8 3
Jaap Edenhal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
judge: Daniel Van de Wiele
2001-03-17
Arthur Cook5 1 1
FTC Handball-Hall, Budapest, Hungary
LKO9/10
 L 
KO
9/10
  
time: 2:21   referee: Daniel Van de Wiele   judges: Tom KaczmarekBela Florian
vacant WBC Youth World heavyweight title
2000-11-27
Michael Murray23216 24 0
Aston Villa Leisure Centre, Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
W TKO5/6
 W  
TKO
5/6
  
2000-09-30
Everett Martin25120 37 1
Sportcomplex De Wilgenring, Rotterdam, Netherlands
W TKO7/8
 W  
TKO
7/8
  
2000-08-19
218Dan Conway23611 3 0
Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
2000-06-24
Clarence Goins4 5 1
Torun, Poland
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
judge: Daniel Van de Wiele
2000-05-27
Neil Kirkwood6 2 0
Mayfair, London, United Kingdom
W TKO1/6
 W  
TKO
1/6
  
2000-04-08
Slobodan Popovic4 2 1
Gdansk, Poland
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
2000-03-11
Luke Simpkin2303 5 0
Olympia, Kensington, London, United Kingdom
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1999-11-20
Henry Kolle Njume1 8 1
Gliwice, Poland
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1999-10-22
219¼Jeff Lally22323 15 1
Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USA
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
time: 1:22   referee: Monte Oswald
1999-09-18
Ignacio Orsola4 18 0
Gdansk, Poland
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
1999-07-17
Bruno Foster2 3 0
Gdansk, Poland
W TKO6/6
 W  
TKO
6/6
  
1999-06-26
218Biko Botowamungu27510 11 1
Hala Ludowa, Wroclaw, Poland
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
1999-05-28
220¾Gary Williams2107 31 4
Everton Park Sports Centre, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
time: 1:11   referee: Chris Kelly
1999-04-17
Stipe Balic1 1 2
Warsaw, Poland
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
judge: Daniel Van de Wiele
1999-03-12
220Chris Woollas21912 15 6
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Jeff Hinds 39-37
1999-02-13
Viktor Juhasz0 2 1
Jastrzebie Zdroj, Poland
W TKO1/4
 W  
TKO
1/4
  
1998-10-02
222Rene Hanl2180 1 0
Hala Ludowa, Wroclaw, Poland
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1998-09-25
Andrzej Dziewulski0 1 0
Poznan, Poland
W TKO4/4
 W  
TKO
4/4
  
1998-07-22
219Jan Drobena0 1 0
Outrup Speedwaybane, Outrup, Denmark
W TKO1/4
 W  
TKO
1/4
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned