close 
Please wait...

Nader Hamdan

W L D
43 11 1
18 KOs 1 KOs
last 6


bouts 55
rounds 412
KOs 33%
 
global ID 14415
aliasLionheart
born 1974-01-20
debut1997-08-28 / age 23
divisionsuper middleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 10″   /   178cm
reach
70″   /   178cm
residence
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth place
Morocco

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2012-10-05
166½Serge Yannick166¾14 2 0
Croatian Club, Ardeer, Victoria, Australia
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Tony Marretta   judges: Allan McColl 91-98, Andrew Campbell 93-97, Aneeka Williams 93-97
vacant Australian super middleweight title (supervisor: Matt Ropis)
2012-05-05
167Robert Stieglitz166¾41 2 0
Messehalle, Erfurt, Thüringen, Germany
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Dave Parris   judges: Manuel Oliver Palomo 111-117, Ingo Barrabas 111-117, Paul Thomas 108-120
WBO World super middleweight title (supervisor: Istvan Kovacs)
2011-07-15
167½Daniel Pawsey167¼13 4 0
Orion Function Centre, Campsie, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Brian McMahon   judges: Garry Dean 119-112, Bernie McMahon 117-114, Ray Reed 115-113
WBO Asia Pacific super middleweight title
2010-12-04
168Les Sherrington166¾26 5 0
Gold Coast Convention Centre, Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Derek Milham   judges: Wally Lewis 110-119, Steve Marshall 112-117, Cyril Cairns 110-118
PABA super middleweight title (supervisor: Brad Vocale)
2010-06-02
167Junior Talipeau16814 1 1
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
LSD8/8
 L 
SD
8/8
  
referee: Charlie Lucas   judges: Les Fear 77-76, Ray Reed 76-77, Max Murphy 74-78
2010-01-11
167¾Junior Talipeau16814 1 0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DTD1/5
 D 
TD
1/5
  
time: 1:03   referee: Garry Dean   judges: John CauchiTrevor ChristianBernie McMahon
Hamdan down & cut by accidental head clash
2009-09-08
167¾Kariz Kariuki16819 7 2
Olympic Park, Homebush, New South Wales, Australia
LUD5/5
 L 
UD
5/5
  
referee: Brian McMahon   judges: Bernie McMahon 46-49, Les Fear 46-48, Anthony Shipley 45-49
Australian Contender Super Middleweight Series - Bout 10
Hamdan down in round 3
2009-08-20
167½Les Piper164¾10 2 3
Olympic Park, Homebush, New South Wales, Australia
W UD5/5
 W  
UD
5/5
  
referee: Anthony Shipley   judges: Des Bloyd 49-46, Trevor Christian 48-47, Alex Fraser 49-47
Australian Contender Super Middleweight Series - Bout 3
2009-02-11
183½Kane McKay183¾8 4 2
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: John Cauchi   judges: Mick Heafey 79-73, Brian McMahon 78-75, Bernie McMahon 80-74
2008-02-27
167¼Anthony Mundine165¾30 3 0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Luis Pabon   judges: Silvestre Abainza 111-117, Chalerm Prayadsab 108-120, Pinit Prayadsab 109-119
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2007-08-18
167Mads Larsen16847 2 0
Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, Germany
LUD8/8
 L 
UD
8/8
  
referee: Josef Temml   judges: Erich Straub 73-80, Ernst Salzgeber 72-80, Klaus Griesel 71-80
Hamdan down in 3rd.
2007-02-17
168Daniel Lovett16814 2 0
Basketball Centre, Dandenong, Victoria, Australia
W MD12/12
 W  
MD
12/12
  
referee: Ignatius Missailidis   judges: Chris Anderson 114-114, Gus Mercurio 116-113, Joe Mahon 116-112
IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2006-06-23
165Paula Tuilau166¾14 14 10
Blacktown RSL Club, Blacktown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
time: 1:28   referee: Charlie Lucas   judges: Garry DeanDes BloydTrevor Christian
vacant International Boxing Organization Asia Pacific super middleweight title (supervisor: Phil Austin)
Tuilau failed to rise from knockdown claiming foot injury
2005-06-04
168Stjepan Bozic16816 1 0
Dom Sportova, Zagreb, Croatia
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
 112-115 112-115 112-115
vacant World Boxing Foundation World super middleweight title
Hamdan down in the 8th.
2005-03-12
166¼Otis Grant166¾35 2 1
Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Michael Griffin   judges: Joe Dwyer 108-119, Ray Hawkins 109-118, Jack Woodburn 108-119
WBC International super middleweight title
2004-12-10
168Arama Tabuai165¼10 12 0
Club Nova, Newcastle West, New South Wales, Australia
W KO4/12
 W  
KO
4/12
  
time: 1:38
vacant OPBF super middleweight title
2004-11-19
173¾Justin Clements174¼30 9 2
Blacktown RSL Club, Blacktown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
referee: Craig Waller   judges: Don Marks 60-53, Bernie McMahon 60-54, Charlie Lucas 59-55
2004-09-04
159Arthur Abraham158¼12 0 0
Grugahalle, Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
LTKO12/12
 L 
TKO
12/12
  
time: 1:30   referee: Erkki Meronen   judges: Jean-Francois Toupin 101-107, Terry O'Connor 102-105, Juan Manuel Garcia Reyes 99-107
vacant WBA Inter-Continental middleweight title
2004-05-28
167¾Steve Wood1765 2 0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
W KO3/6
 W  
KO
3/6
  
time: 1:12
2004-05-05
170John Wyborn17515 17 3
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
 80-73 79-73 79-73
2003-12-12
165Rico Chong Nee1639 3 0
Badgery's Pavilion, Homebush Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
2003-08-08
159¾Josh Clenshaw160¼20 10 0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
2003-06-02
159Sam Soliman159½17 7 0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
 112-117 113-117 110-118
IBF Pan Pacific middleweight title (supervisor: Ray Wheatley)
2003-03-28
154Josh Clenshaw153½19 8 0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
judges: Brian McMahon 117-113, Don Marks 118-112, Ces Perkins 116-111
OPBF super welterweight title
2003-03-15
159¾Harmen Ajadato157¼3 6 1
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
2002-11-09
163Sikat Pasaribu1612 8 0
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
referee: Brad Vocale   judges: Mick O'brienDavid MarshCarl Zappia
2002-10-25
159½Harmen Ajadato156½3 5 0
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
2002-06-20
153¾Nobuhiro Ishida153¾7 2 1
Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka, Osaka, JapanW UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Dae-Eun Chung 117-113   judges: Takeo Harada 117-114, Don Marks 119-110
OPBF super welterweight title
2002-03-04
164Sean Sullivan15445 10 0
Jupiters Hotel & Casino, Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
 77-74 79-73 80-72
2001-10-18
153Dae-San Lee1542 1 1
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
vacant OPBF super welterweight title
2001-08-17
153¾John Wayne Parr1538 0 0
The Octagon, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
IBF Pan Pacific super welterweight title
2001-06-23
156Bruce Corby15516 17 0
Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Connecticut, USA
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
2001-04-20
154Chalermphol Sakpanya153½debut
Le Montage Function Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO1/12
 W  
KO
1/12
  
2001-02-09
154½Pitak Kongoharoen150¾debut
Le Montage Events Centre, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
2000-11-03
154Rey Pelonia14927 18 2
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO4/12
 W  
KO
4/12
  
IBF Pan Pacific super welterweight title
2000-08-11
158¼Benny Horra157¾7 6 1
Enmore Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
2000-06-09
168¾Heath Stenton1676 10 0
Enmore Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
2000-04-28
159¾Josh Clenshaw15612 3 0
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Charlie Lucas   judges: John Wright 119-109, Derek Milham Jr 119-111, Herb Ludington 118-111
Australian middleweight title
2000-02-04
154Les Crow15410 3 0
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Billy Males   judges: John Cauchi 119-112, Don Marks 119-109, Garry Lowe 117-112
Australian super welterweight title
1999-11-08
153¾Les Crow152¾10 2 0
Wyong RSL Club, Wyong, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Australian super welterweight title
vacant IBF Pan Pacific super welterweight title
1999-09-04
153½Sudsakorn Kiattorborubon13 2 0
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO6/0
 W  
TKO
6/0
  
1999-06-07
153¾Chris Kouros1536 2 0
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO11/12
 W  
KO
11/12
  
Australian super welterweight title
1999-03-28
156Brandon Wood156¼9 4 1
Newtown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TD4/8
 W  
TD
4/8
  
referee: David Grainger
Cut eye decision.
1999-02-15
154Alberto MaChong156½16 16 0
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
referee: Ray Wheatley
Machong suffered a shoulder injury when slipping to the canvas and was unable to continue.
1998-10-16
154Faaititi Fighter Seufale154¾15 13 0
Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1998-09-28
159¼Ian McLeod1556 6 0
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
1998-08-17
152¾Lim Jeka153¾11 0 0
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Ray Wheatley   judges: Des Bloyd 116-110, Billy Males 118-109, Bernie McMahon 116-113
Australian super welterweight title
1998-06-26
159Benny Horra160½7 3 1
Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Ray Wheatley   judges: Billy Males 80-72, Des Bloyd 79-72, David Grainger 80-72
1998-03-27
159¼Abel Parker158¾7 2 0
Newtown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
judges: Bernie McMahon 100-92, Derek Milham Jr 99-93, Charlie Lucas 98-93
Australia - New South Wales State middleweight title
Sydney Morning Herald Saturday March 28, 1998
1998-02-20
157¾Josh Clenshaw157¾2 0 0
Bankstown Sports Club, Bankstown, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO1/6
 W  
TKO
1/6
  
time: 1:29   referee: Garry Dean
Sydney Morning Herald Saturday February 21, 1998
1997-12-19
157¼Mark Thompson1573 11 1
Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO1/8
 W  
TKO
1/8
  
1997-11-14
157½Dionisio Castillo154¼22 18 6
Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
time: 1:45   referee: Billy Males
1997-10-02
158Ron Jeffs160½3 2 1
Southport RSL Club, Southport, Queensland, Australia
W KO1/4
 W  
KO
1/4
  
referee: Phil Austin
1997-09-05
160¾Jason O'Donoghue1626 13 1
Bondi Diggers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
time: 2:18   referee: Brian McMahon
1997-08-28
158½Zeljko Gajic159½debut
Southport RSL Club, Southport, Queensland, Australia
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
referee: Phil Austin   judges: Brad Vocale 40-36, Derek Milham 40-36, Cyril Cairns 40-36
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned