close 
Please wait...

Anthony Mundine

W L D
47 6 0
27 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


rating
ranking
bouts 53
rounds 436
KOs 51%
 
global ID 14646
US ID058427
aliasThe Man
born 1975-05-21 / age 40
debut2000-07-03 / age 25
divisionsuper welterweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 11″   /   180cm
reach
70″   /   178cm
residence
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth place
Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
manager/agentBen Thompson

Schedule


Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2014-11-12
153¾Sergey Rabchenko152½25 0 0
Hisense Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W SD12/12
 W  
SD
12/12
  
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele   judges: Andrew Campbell 115-113, Fabian Guggenheim 113-115, Malcolm Bulner 116-112
WBC Silver super welterweight title (supervisor: Frank Quill)
2014-04-09
154Joshua Clottey153¾37 4 0
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Anthony Shipley   judges: Pat O'Connor 108-116, Justin Kennedy 109-115, Alex Fraser 108-117
WBA International super welterweight title
2014-01-29
159¾Gunnar Jackson163¼18 4 3
Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, Queensland, Australia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Derek Milham   judges: Cyril Cairns 100-90, Adrian Cairns 100-90, Wally Lewis 100-90
2013-11-27
153½Shane Mosley152¼47 8 1
Allphones Arena, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO7/12
 W  
TKO
7/12
  
referee: Raul Caiz Sr   judges: Sergio Caiz 58-56, Ferlin Marsh 58-56, Will Soulos 60-55
vacant WBA International super welterweight title (supervisor: Derek Milham)
2013-01-30
158½Daniel Geale159¾28 1 0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Robert Byrd   judges: Charlie Lucas 112-116, Ray Reed 111-117, Tony Marretta 111-117
IBF World middleweight title (supervisor: Daryl Peoples)
2012-07-14
156Bronco McKart15654 9 1
Palms Casino and Resort, Pearl Theater, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
time: 2:04   referee: Robert Byrd   judges: Herb Santos 59-55, Dave Moretti 59-55, C.J. Ross 60-54
vacant IBF North American middleweight title (supervisor: Dave McCullough)
McKart down twice in 7th rd.
2011-10-19
153½Rigoberto Alvarez15427 3 0
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Takeshi Shimakawa   judges: Jean-Francois Toupin 115-113, Wan-Soo Yuh 117-111, Jason Garcia 117-111
interim WBA World super welterweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2011-06-05
158Xavier Toliver157¾23 6 0
The Trusts Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
referee: John Gillespie   judges: Andrew Bell 70-63, Carrick Belton 70-62, Greg Burgess 70-62
2011-04-13
159½Garth Wood159½10 1 1
Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, Queensland, Australia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Derek Milham   judges: Paul Tapley 96-92, Cyril Cairns 95-92, Adrian Cairns 95-93
Wood down once in round 9 and once in round 10. Mundine deducted a point in round 10 for holding.
2010-12-08
158¾Garth Wood158½9 1 1
Acer Arena, Olympic Park, Homebush, New South Wales, Australia
LKO5/10
 L 
KO
5/10
  
time: 0:58   referee: Les Fear   judges: Brian McMahon 40-36, Bernie McMahon 40-38, Max Murphy 40-36
2010-09-15
153½Ryan Waters153¼20 2 2
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO10/12
 W  
TKO
10/12
  
time: 0:24   referee: Will Soulos   judges: Les Fear 89-82, Anthony Shipley 90-80, Max Murphy 90-81
Mundine cut in 4th - head clash. Waters warned in 7th for attempted head butt
Waters lost both WBO titles in process
2010-06-30
153½Carlos Adan Jerez153¼30 12 3
Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, Queensland, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Derek Milham   judges: Cyril Cairns 118-110, Adrian Cairns 118-110, Wally Lewis 120-109
Billed: vacant WBA International light middleweight title
2010-01-11
159Robert Medley15827 2 0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Brian McMahon   judges: Garry Dean 117-115, Trevor Christian 117-112, Bernie McMahon 117-113
Billed: WBA International middleweight title defence
2009-10-21
167¼Alejandro Gustavo Falliga163¾17 5 3
Silverdome, Prospect, Tasmania, Australia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Anthony Shipley   judges: Brian McMahon 100-90, Gus Mercurio 99-91, Trevor Christian 100-90
2009-05-27
159¾Daniel Geale15921 0 0
Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, Queensland, Australia
W SD12/12
 W  
SD
12/12
  
referee: Garry Dean   judges: Marcus McDonnell 114-113, Derek Milham 116-113, Richard Green 112-115
International Boxing Organization World middleweight title (supervisor: Phil Austin)
2009-02-11
159½Shannan Taylor159¾48 6 3
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Brian McMahon   judges: John Cauchi 120-108, Mick Heafey 120-107, Bernie McMahon 120-107
vacant WBA International middleweight title
Taylor deducted 1 point for low-blow in 9th
2008-11-12
161¾Rafael Sosa Pintos162¾31 2 0
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: John Cauchi   judges: Garry Dean 100-91, Des Bloyd 99-91, Bernie McMahon 100-88
2008-07-30
164½Crazy Kim16528 4 0
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Charlie Lucas   judges: Brad Griffiths 98-92, Trevor Christian 98-91, Ces Perkins 99-91
Mundine down in round 3
2008-05-28
165½Sam Soliman165¾35 10 0
Vodafone Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Derek Milham   judges: Pinit Prayadsab 116-112, Silvestre Abainza 116-112, Michael Lee 117-112
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2008-02-27
165¾Nader Hamdan167¼40 5 0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Luis Pabon   judges: Silvestre Abainza 117-111, Chalerm Prayadsab 120-108, Pinit Prayadsab 119-109
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2007-12-10
166¼Jose Alberto Clavero165¼27 5 1
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO4/12
 W  
KO
4/12
  
time: 2:14   referee: Raul Caiz Jr   judges: Chalerm Prayadsab 29-28, Silvestre Abainza 30-27, Philippe Verbeke 29-28
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Tsuyoshi Yasukochi)
2007-06-27
166½Pablo Daniel Zamora Nievas167¼17 1 1
Gold Coast Convention Centre, Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Raul Caiz Jr   judges: Pinit Prayadsab 119-107, Takeo Harada 119-108, Byung-Ki Kim 120-108
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Zamora Nievas down in round 3
2007-03-07
167¼Sam Soliman166¼33 8 0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO9/12
 W  
KO
9/12
  
time: 2:26   referee: Stanley Christodoulou   judges: Derek Milham 78-74, Pinit Prayadsab 79-71, Silvestre Abainza 79-73
vacant WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
3 Knockdown Rule
Soliman down once in round 2 & 3 times in 9
2006-11-15
167Ruben Eduardo Acosta165¾12 1 4
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
time: 1:41   referee: Garry Dean
2006-05-17
166½Danny Green167¼21 2 0
Aussie Stadium, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Terry O'Connor   judges: Michael Lee 116-113, Pinit Prayadsab 118-111, Derek Milham 118-112
WBA Super Middleweight Title Eliminator
2005-12-11
167¼Rico Chong Nee167½10 6 2
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
time: 3:00   referee: Brad Vocale 20-18   judges: Carl Zappia 20-18, Gary Ingraham 20-18
2005-09-07
170¼Rashid Matumla170½31 7 1
Institute of Sports Stadium, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
time: 0:36   referee: Charlie Lucas
2005-06-08
166¾Mikkel Kessler167½35 0 0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Luis Pabon   judges: Hubert Earle 112-116, Henk Meijers 108-120, Takeshi Shimakawa 113-117
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
2005-02-02
170¼Darmel Castillo170¾9 7 1
Gold Coast Convention Centre, Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
time: 2:31   referee: Cyril Cairns   judges: Adrian CairnsBrad VocaleDerek Milham
2004-10-13
170½Juarne Dowling170½12 2 0
Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
time: 2:19   referee: Phil Austin   judges: Alan MooreWally LewisChris Daley
Dowling down in 3rd round
2004-09-08
167¾Sean Sullivan16851 15 0
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO10/10
 W  
TKO
10/10
  
time: 0:47   referee: Brian McMahon
2004-05-05
167Manny Siaca167¼17 4 0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LSD12/12
 L 
SD
12/12
  
referee: Raul Caiz Jr   judges: Mikael Hook 113-115, Yangsup Shim 113-115, Takeshi Shimakawa 114-113
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Mundine down in the 2nd.
2004-01-19
168Yoshinori Nishizawa167¾24 13 5
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO5/12
 W  
TKO
5/12
  
time: 0:43   referee: John Coyle
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Mundine down in the 2nd. Nishizawa down in the 4th and 5th.
2003-09-03
168Antwun Echols16729 4 1
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Stanley Christodoulou 117-112 117-112 115-114
vacant WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
The WBA Super Middleweight Title was vacated when Sven Ottke was upgraded to "Super" champion status
2003-03-17
167¾Rogerio Cacciatore16730 6 0
Carrara Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
time: 1:44
2003-02-01
167Sean Sullivan167¼50 13 0
ASB Stadium, Kohimarama, New Zealand
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Reginald Leca   judges: M. Oetojo 116-112, Ivan Zonich 119-108, Derek Milham 120-109
PABA super middleweight title
WBA Fedelatin super middleweight title
WBA Pan African super middleweight title
2002-11-02
167¾Rick Thornberry167¾27 4 0
Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
W TKO11/12
 W  
TKO
11/12
  
referee: Chalerm Prayadsab   judges: Phil AustinCyril CairnsWally Lewis
PABA super middleweight title
WBA Fedelatin super middleweight title
WBA Pan African super middleweight title
2002-09-02
167½Soon Botes16723 8 0
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
W KO3/12
 W  
KO
3/12
  
referee: Brian McMahon   judges: Joseph HornTrevor ChristianDes Bloyd
PABA super middleweight title
vacant WBA Pan African super middleweight title
2002-07-15
167Lester Ellis16341 7 0
Vodafone Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
time: 2:04   referee: Malcolm Bulner
2002-06-03
167¾Darren Obah16719 3 0
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO6/12
 W  
TKO
6/12
  
referee: Brian McMahon   judges: Ces PerkinsDon MarksTrevor Christian
PABA super middleweight title
2002-04-01
168Roland Francis16622 10 4
Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
W TKO8/12
 W  
TKO
8/12
  
referee: Derek Milham   judges: Kwang-Soo KimPhil AustinAdrian Cairns
vacant PABA super middleweight title
2002-03-04
170¾Brad Mayo169¾15 8 0
Entertainment Centre, Townsville, Queensland, Australia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
 100-90 100-91 100-89
2001-12-01
166¾Sven Ottke16724 0 0
Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
LKO10/12
 L 
KO
10/12
  
referee: Wayne Kelly   judges: Raffaele ArgiolasManuel MaritxalarManfred Kuechler
IBF World super middleweight title
2001-10-20
167¼Guy Waters167½25 6 1
E.G.Whitlam Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO2/12
 W  
KO
2/12
  
referee: Billy Males
IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2001-09-03
167¾Sam Soliman165½12 6 0
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
W SD12/12
 W  
SD
12/12
  
referee: John Wright   judges: Brian McMahon 116-114, Don Marks 115-113, Des Bloyd 113-115
vacant IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2001-07-10
169¼Kevin Pompey16532 17 3
Molson Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
W TKO3/8
 W  
TKO
3/8
  
time: 0:57   referee: Gerry Bolen   judges: Andre BidegareJean LapointePasquale Procopio
2001-06-18
168Mike Makata167½20 3 1
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO5/12
 W  
TKO
5/12
  
referee: John Cauchi   judges: Pat LeonardMax ScanlanJohn Wright
PABA super middleweight title
2001-04-16
168Timo Masua167¼13 3 0
Carrara Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
W KO3/12
 W  
KO
3/12
  
referee: Derek Milham   judges: Reginald LecaBrad VocaleIvan Zonich
PABA super middleweight title
2001-02-19
168Marc Bargero167¾23 7 2
North Power Stadium, Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO6/12
 W  
TKO
6/12
  
Australian super middleweight title
2000-12-11
167Ian McLeod166¾15 7 1
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO9/10
 W  
TKO
9/10
  
Fight stopped on cut
2000-10-30
167½Heath Stenton1686 12 0
Festival Hall, West Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
2000-09-04
166¾Nik Taumafai168¼18 18 0
Horden Pavilion, Moore Park, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO6/8
 W  
TKO
6/8
  
2000-07-03
165¼Gerrard Zohs1679 10 2
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO4/8
 W  
KO
4/8
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned