close 
Please wait...

Esham Pickering

W L D
34 11 0
13 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 45
rounds 300
KOs 29%
 
global ID 14873
alias'Brown Sugar'
born 1976-08-07
debut1996-09-23 / age 20
divisionfeatherweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 5″   /   165cm
reach
68″   /   173cm
residence
Newark, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
birth place
Newark, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2014-05-11
128¼Craig Poxton129¼5 2 0
Hermitage Leisure Centre, Whitwick, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
LPTS4/4
 L 
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Terry O'Connor 38-39
2010-05-29
123¾Josh Wale122¾9 2 0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
LSD3/3
 L 
SD
3/3
  
referee: Terry O'Connor   judges: Mark Green 29-30, John Keane 28-29, Ian John-Lewis 29-28
Prizefighter tournament, super-bantamweight quarter-final.
2009-10-03
125½Oleg Yefimovych125¼16 1 0
Sport Palace “Druzhba”, Donetsk, Ukraine
LKO3/12
 L 
KO
3/12
  
time: 1:01   referee: Jean-Louis Legland   judges: Daniel Van de Wiele 26-30, Josef Temml 26-30, Leszek Jankowiak 26-30
EBU (European) featherweight title (supervisor: Pertti Augustin)
2009-05-23
130½Sid Razak1353 26 0
Northgate Leisure Centre, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: John Keane 60-55
2008-11-28
125½Paul Appleby125¼12 0 0
Bellahouston Leisure Centre, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: John Keane   judges: Phil Edwards 113-116, Victor Loughlin 112-117, Terry O'Connor 111-117
BBBofC British featherweight title
2008-06-27
121¼Matthew Marsh1219 1 0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Mickey Vann   judges: Ian John-Lewis 111-117, John Keane 113-116, Dave Parris 113-115
BBBofC British super bantamweight title
2008-01-18
121¾Sean Hughes12214 6 1
Meadowside Leisure Centre, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
W TKO9/12
 W  
TKO
9/12
  
time: 0:40   referee: Howard John Foster   judges: Phil Edwards 78-72, Victor Loughlin 78-73, Terry O'Connor 78-71
BBBofC British super bantamweight title
2007-11-09
125Sean Hughes126¾13 6 1
Ice Arena, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Shaun Messer 75-77
2007-10-13
129¼Steve Gethin130¾10 32 2
Showground, Newark, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
W RTD3/6
 W  
RTD
3/6
  
time: 3:00   referee: Terry O'Connor
2007-03-16
121½Marc Callaghan121½19 10 1
Norwich Showground, Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: John Keane   judges: Richard James Davies 120-108, Mark Green 120-108, Ian John-Lewis 120-109
vacant BBBofC British super bantamweight title
2007-01-20
128½Frederic Gosset146½11 31 2
Alexandra Palace, Wood Green, London, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Dave Parris 60-54
2006-11-11
122Bernard Dunne12121 0 0
The Point, Dublin, Ireland
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Massimo Barrovecchio   judges: Freddy Rafn 111-117, Jean-Louis Legland 111-117, Heinrich Muehmert 113-115
vacant EBU (European) super bantamweight title (supervisor: Enza Jacoponi)
2005-12-02
135Frederic Bonifai132¾29 23 3
Ice Arena, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Paul Thomas 60-54
2005-10-28
121¾Michael Hunter121½22 0 1
Borough Hall, Hartlepool, County Durham, United Kingdom
LMD12/12
 L 
MD
12/12
  
referee: John Keane   judges: Ian John-Lewis 113-114, Richard James Davies 112-115, Mark Green 113-113
EBU (European) super bantamweight title (supervisor: Charles Giles)
Commonwealth (British Empire) super bantamweight title
BBBofC British super bantamweight title
Hunter down in rounds 1 and 2.
2005-06-09
Miguel Mallon24 0 0
Alcobendas, Comunidad de Madrid, Spain
W TKO10/12
 W  
TKO
10/12
  
referee: Franco Ciminale   judges: Philippe VerbekeBeat HausammannErnst Salzgeber
EBU (European) super bantamweight title (supervisor: Roberto Rea)
2005-05-08
123Noel Wilders12324 2 1
Town and Country Club, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Mickey Vann 78-75
2004-05-12
121½Juan Garcia Martin11912 0 0
Rivermead Leisure Centre, Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom
W TKO8/12
 W  
TKO
8/12
  
time: 2:19   referee: Robin Dolpierre   judges: Sergio SilviSoren SaugmannEvgeny Gorstkov
EBU (European) super bantamweight title (supervisor: Pertti Augustin)
2004-01-16
122Vincenzo Gigliotti120¾23 4 0
Town and Country Club, Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W TKO10/12
 W  
TKO
10/12
  
time: 2:20   referee: Jose Vilas Muller   judges: Alfred AsaroArno PokrandtAlexander Kalinkin
vacant EBU (European) super bantamweight title (supervisor: Peter Stucki)
2003-10-24
122Alfred Tetteh121½9 1 1
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
W TKO7/12
 W  
TKO
7/12
  
time: 1:12   referee: Mark Green
Commonwealth (British Empire) super bantamweight title
2003-07-12
121¾Brian Carr12225 6 1
Braehead Arena, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
W TKO4/12
 W  
TKO
4/12
  
time: 1:30   referee: Howard John Foster
BBBofC British super bantamweight title
Commonwealth (British Empire) super bantamweight title
2003-02-08
121½Duncan Karanja6 2 0
Fountain Leisure Centre, Brentford, London, United Kingdom
W TKO5/12
 W  
TKO
5/12
  
time: 0:40   referee: Dave Parris
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) super bantamweight title
2002-12-02
134Carl Allen13817 29 4
Ramada Jarvis Hotel, Leicester, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Terry O'Connor 59-55
2002-09-24
Alejandro Monzon11 0 2
Telde, Islas Canarias, Spain
LSD12/12
 L 
SD
12/12
  
vacant TWBA lightweight title
2002-04-20
131Carl Allen13416 27 3
Pennine Hotel, Derby, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Spencer Alton 59-57
2001-12-08
126Carl Allen12616 25 3
Queens Park Leisure Centre, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Dean Bramhald 79-73
2001-09-15
124Carl Allen12816 23 3
Derby Storm Arena, Derby, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Lee Cook 60-55
2000-12-16
117¾Mauricio Martinez117½18 3 1
Sheffield Arena, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
LTKO1/12
 L 
TKO
1/12
  
time: 1:12   referee: Rudy Battle   judges: Paul ThomasManuel MaritxalarRobin Dolpierre
WBO World bantamweight title
2000-08-13
123¾Leeroy Williamson1365 12 1
Victoria Leisure Centre, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Lee Cook 60-54
2000-02-19
117½Kevin Gerowski1187 9 0
Grove Leisure Centre, Newark, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: John Keane 99-92
1999-11-20
124Marc Smith1328 35 1
Meres Leisure Centre, Grantham, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Lee Cook 60-54
1999-10-23
124½Ian Turner1205 1 2
Ice Rink, Telford, Shropshire, United Kingdom
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Lee Cook 60-54
1999-08-15
127¼Chris Lyons1339 48 2
Pennine Hotel, Derby, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
time: 1:13   referee: John Keane
Lyons down twice.
1998-09-11
122Louis Veitch12010 23 3
Grove Leisure Centre, Newark, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Terry O'Connor 60-53
1998-05-09
125Jon Jo Irwin125¼17 4 0
Hillsborough Leisure Centre, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: John Keane 113-117
vacant BBBofC British featherweight title
1997-11-01
125¾Mike Deveney125¾20 15 1
Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
W TKO8/10
 W  
TKO
8/10
  
time: 1:17   referee: John Keane
1997-06-26
123Graham McGrath12218 58 2
The Willows (Salford RLFC), Salford, Lancashire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Phil Cowsill 60-57
1997-05-16
128½Chris Price134½1 10 2
Country Park Inn, Hull, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Tony Green 60-57
1997-04-26
125¾Mike Deveney12819 13 0
Greenbank Leisure Centre, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: John Coyle 40-39
1997-04-12
124¼Graham McGrath12318 55 2
Hillsborough Leisure Centre, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Roy Snipe 40-38
1997-03-20
127Robert Braddock1304 17 4
Grove Leisure Centre, Newark, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
W TKO6/8
 W  
TKO
6/8
  
time: 0:24   referee: John Coyle
1996-12-16
Graham McGrath17 52 2
Winter Gardens, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1996-12-16
Des Gargano32 80 3
Winter Gardens, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
W TD2/6
 W  
TD
2/6
  
1996-11-22
122Amjid Mahmood1280 1 0
Country Park Inn, Cottingham, Hull, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
W TKO2/0
 W  
TKO
2/0
  
1996-10-24
Kevin Sheil0 5 1
Drill Hall, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1996-09-23
124Brendan Bryce1233 6 0
Winter Gardens, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned