close 
Please wait...

Spend Abazi

W L D
35 2 0
10 KOs 1 KOs
last 6


bouts 37
rounds 244
KOs 27%
 
global ID 15359
born 1978-05-07
debut1999-03-26 / age 20
divisionfeatherweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 5″   /   165cm
reach
65″   /   165cm
residence
Copenhagen, Denmark
birth place
Kucove, Albania

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2007-02-23
126Robert Guerrero12619 1 1
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, Denmark
LTKO9/12
 L 
TKO
9/12
  
time: 0:01   referee: Mark Nelson   judges: Jean-Pierre Van Imschoot 72-78, Luis Pabon 71-79, Fritz Werner 73-77
vacant IBF World featherweight title (supervisor: Valerie Dorsett)
2006-10-14
128¼Edison Torres126¾39 22 4
Parken, Copenhagen, Denmark
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
referee: Freddy Rafn   judges: Jan Christensen 59-55, Berit Andreasen 58-56, Hans Larsen 59-55
2006-06-09
129¾Gennadiy Delisandru128¼17 10 1
Vejlby-Risskov Hallen, Aarhus, Denmark
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
referee: Soren Saugmann   judges: Torben Seemann Hansen 60-54, Berit Andreasen 60-54, Hans Larsen 60-54
2006-03-30
127¾Marsel Kasimov12611 11 1
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, Denmark
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
referee: Jan Christensen   judges: Per K. Hansen 60-54, Torben Seemann Hansen 59-55, Per K. Hansen 60-54
2005-06-17
126¾Geoffrey Munika126¾11 5 0
SAS Radisson, Aarhus, Denmark
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
referee: Soren Saugmann   judges: Torben Seemann Hansen 58-57, Berit Andreasen 58-56, Jan Christensen 58-56
2004-11-12
126Evgeny Strausov12611 3 0
Brondby Hallen, Brondby, Denmark
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Mikael Hook   judges: Manuel Maritxalar 116-112, Ernst Salzgeber 118-111, Juergen Langos 118-110
European Boxing Association (extinct) featherweight title (supervisor: Jesper Jensen)
2004-06-11
126Lehlo Ledwaba12635 2 1
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, Denmark
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Manuel Maritxalar   judges: John Coyle 118-111, Henk Meijers 115-112, Terry O'Connor 117-109
European Boxing Association (extinct) featherweight title (supervisor: Bartolome Torralba)
2004-03-13
126Robert Osiobe1246 1 2
Brondby Hallen, Brondby, Denmark
W SD12/12
 W  
SD
12/12
  
referee: Daniel Talon   judges: Mikael Hook 117-112, Silvestre Abainza 116-112, Ricardo Duncan 114-115
European Boxing Association (extinct) featherweight title (supervisor: Bartolome Torralba)
2003-12-13
126Ruddy Encarnacion125¾16 7 2
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, Denmark
W TKO9/12
 W  
TKO
9/12
  
referee: Daniel Talon   judges: Dave ParrisPawel KardyniHenk Meijers
European Boxing Association (extinct) featherweight title
Abazi down in round 3, Encarnacion down in rounds 8 & 9.
2003-10-24
130Andrew Matabola129¾22 8 2
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, Denmark
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Svend-Erik Knudsen   judges: Jan Christensen 80-72, Per K. Hansen 80-72, Freddy Rafn 80-72
2003-04-11
126Samir Laala12613 0 0
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, Denmark
W TKO8/12
 W  
TKO
8/12
  
time: 1:52   referee: Erkki Meronen   judges: Mikael HookFranco PriamiJose Ignacio Martinez
European Boxing Association (extinct) featherweight title
International Boxing Council featherweight title
2002-11-29
127¼Anthony Martinez128¼18 5 2
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, Denmark
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Soren Saugmann   judges: Hans Larsen 80-72, Torben Seemann Hansen 80-72, Jan Christensen 80-72
2002-11-08
125½Athanas Nzau12415 3 0
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, Denmark
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Soren Saugmann   judges: Berit Andreasen 78-73, Jan Christensen 78-74, Per K. Hansen 79-73
2002-09-13
126Giovanni Andrade125¼33 4 0
Randers Hallen, Randers, Denmark
W TKO7/12
 W  
TKO
7/12
  
referee: Pete Podgorski   judges: Roy FrancisErnst SalzgeberDave Parris
International Boxing Council featherweight title (supervisor: Pertti Augustin)
2002-05-24
126Nikolay Eremeev124½17 3 2
Aalborg Kongres & Kulturcenter, Aalborg, Denmark
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Mikael Hook   judges: Dave Parris 117-112, Philippe Verbeke 115-113, Stefano Carozza 118-112
vacant European Boxing Association (extinct) featherweight title
2002-03-15
117Dmitry Kirillov117¼20 0 0
Viborg Stadionhal, Viborg, Denmark
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Jean-Louis Legland   judges: Terry O'Connor 117-111, Paul Thomas 115-114, Bela Florian 116-114
EBU (European) bantamweight title
2002-02-08
118Jose Antonio Fuente117¾11 1 0
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, Denmark
W TKO2/12
 W  
TKO
2/12
  
time: 2:59   referee: Sergio Silvi   judges: Jean-Louis LeglandPhilippe VerbekeDave Parris
EBU (European) bantamweight title
2001-11-16
125½Rodolfo Blanco123½30 19 1
Roskilde Hallerne, Roskilde, Denmark
W KO5/8
 W  
KO
5/8
  
referee: Svend-Erik Knudsen   judges: Berit AndreasenHans LarsenSoren B. Jensen
2001-09-21
117¼Alexander Yagupov116¾32 4 1
Idraettens hus, Vejle, Denmark
W TKO5/12
 W  
TKO
5/12
  
referee: Terry O'Connor   judges: Daniel Van de WielePaul ThomasEsa Lehtosaari
EBU (European) bantamweight title
2001-06-16
127¾Fausto Rosario125¾6 7 0
Brondby Hallen, Brondby, Denmark
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
referee: Jan Christensen   judges: Mikael Hook 60-54, Berit Andreasen 60-54, Soren B. Jensen 59-55
2001-03-16
131Denis Goyvannier6 6 1
Lemvig idraets og kulturcenter, Lemvig, Denmark
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
2001-02-23
127Athanas Nzau14 2 0
Aarhus Stadionhal, Aarhus, Denmark
LSD6/6
 L 
SD
6/6
  
referee: Leif W. Nielsen   judges: Johnny Anthonsen 59-56, Per Malmberg 54-58, Torben Seemann Hansen 57-58
2001-01-19
127Rakhim Minhalieyev12724 19 0
Hadsund Hallen, Hadsund, Denmark
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
2000-11-24
129Khalid Bouzlafa7 9 0
Randers Hallen, Randers, Denmark
W KO6/0
 W  
KO
6/0
  
time: 1:45   referee: Johnny Anthonsen
2000-10-13
127Kimoun Kouassi17 10 1
Aarhus Stadionhal, Aarhus, Denmark
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
referee: Per Malmberg 59-55 58-56 59-55
2000-09-09
129John Ndirangu0 1 0
Jetsmarkhallen, Pandrup, Denmark
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
2000-05-25
129Said Lawal21 6 2
Fredriksvaerk, Denmark
W KO5/8
 W  
KO
5/8
  
2000-04-29
127Peter Feher14 19 7
Varde, Denmark
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
2000-02-17
127Efren Gonzalez7 9 1
Sondermarkshallen, Give, Denmark
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
Gonzalez collapsed in his corner after the fight with brain damages and was lucky to survive.
2000-01-28
126Johny Begue125¾6 8 1
JK Pavilioner, Egtved, Denmark
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1999-11-05
129David Kiilu5 0 1
Aalborg Hallen, Aalborg, Denmark
W KO4/6
 W  
KO
4/6
  
time: 0:42
1999-10-01
129Domenico Urbano1277 0 1
Mendrisio, Switzerland
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1999-09-10
128Zola Makhapela7 4 1
Struer Hallen, Struer, Denmark
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1999-06-25
128Mihaly Telekfi3 4 0
Botanisk Have, Aarhus, Denmark
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
referee: Per Malmberg   judges: Leif W. Nielsen 40-35, Svend Lund 40-35, Leif Schmücker 40-35
1999-05-07
126Vladimir Varhegyi1254 19 1
Gilleleje, Denmark
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1999-04-23
126Wladimir Borov8 2 1
Varde, Denmark
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1999-03-26
125Marcel Kemnitz1272 0 1
Aarhus Stadionhal, Aarhus, Denmark
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
Pro Debut For Abazi
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned