close 
Please wait...

Johnny Riley

W L D
15 4 0
12 KOs 4 KOs
last 6


bouts 19
rounds 67
KOs 13%
 
global ID 156653
birth nameAnthony Zuchoski
born 1894-01-17
death date1969-02-00 / age 75
debut1911-04-21 / age 17
divisionwelterweight
residence
Rochester, New York, USA
birth place
Warrior Run, Pennsylvania, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
93 664 46 20 8

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1926-04-23
Willie Layton8 6 1
Gaiety Theatre, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Tommy Green   judges: Mike BernsteinJoe Simmons
1924-03-27
Harry Galfund24 7 2
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LTKO8/10
 L 
TKO
8/10
  
referee: Lew Grimson
1924-02-22
149Artie Stenger146debut
Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
time: 1:20   referee: Tommy Green   judges: George MaillardJoe Simmons
1923-04-04
151Mickey Walker14724 6 0
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LKO2/10
 L 
KO
2/10
  
referee: Harry Ertle
1922-12-18
Billy Ryan15 7 3
Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Coshocton Tribune
1922-11-02
Billy Ryan15 7 3
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Gallagher
Newspaper decision from Wilkes-Barre Record and Wilkes-Barre Times Leader
1922-05-25
149¾Mike Dempsey149¾6 1 1
Convention Hall, Rochester, New York, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-04-28
Wildcat Nelson1 7 2
Hazleton, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Tony Scatton
Newspaper decision from the Wilkes-Barre Times Leader
1922-03-15
Dave Shade48 11 46
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Wilkes-Barre Record, Wilkes-Barre Sunday Independent, and Philadelphia Record
1922-03-02
151½Marty Cross146½29 16 4
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Wilkes-Barre Record and Wilkes-Barre Sunday Independent
1922-02-02
Wally Hinckle7 1 0
Shenandoah A.C., Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1922-01-02
Johnny Herman6 5 3
Midway Club, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1921-12-16
Steve Latzo15 6 1
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Gallagher
Newspaper decision from Wilkes-Barre Times Leader and Wilkes-Barre Record (both draw)
1921-09-15
KO Willie Loughlin38 15 5
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Gallagher
Newspaper decision from Wilkes-Barre Times Leader and Wilkes-Barre Record.
1921-09-02
Wally Hinckle7 0 0
Kirmar Park, Nanticoke, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Gallagher
Newspaper decision from Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader and Wilkes-Barre Record
1921-07-15
Wally Hinckle7 0 0
Feeley Hall, Hazleton, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Steve Latzo
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1921-07-04
Jimmy Kane9 4 2
Brownleigh Park, Goshen, New York, USA
LKO1/10
 L 
KO
1/10
  
1921-05-17
Frankie Venchell148½6 0 0
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Tommy Green
Newspaper decision from Wilkes-Barre Times Leader (Riley) and Wilkes-Barre Record (draw)
1921-04-01
Johnny Herman4 3 3
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from Wilkes-Barre Times Leader and Wilkes-Barre Record
1921-03-07
Billy Logan1 0 0
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
referee: Jack Gallagher
1921-01-31
145Mickey O'Brien3 1 0
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Gallagher
Newspaper decision from the Wilkes-Barre Sunday Independent and Wilkes-Barre Record
1920-03-25
Johnny Paske8 3 0
Rochester, New York, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
1920-03-16
Johnny Karrdebut
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1920-03-02
149Al Wise1459 1 0
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Promoter Joe Dunfee's final show at the Arena as Jack Lewis took over after this card (Syracuse Herald).
1920-01-01
150Al Wise1449 1 0
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1918-04-22
Marty Cross16 5 0
Dayton Gymnastic Club, Dayton, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1918-03-18
Marty Cross16 5 0
Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: J Buck Kelly
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid) and Wilkes-Barre Times Leader.
1917-08-06
142½Walter Mohr142½14 6 5
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Daily Courier
1917-07-09
Bryan Downey16 0 0
Rochester, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-03-27
Willie Beecher18 7 3
German Hall, Albany, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from Albany, NY, newspapers (Paul Zabala).
1917-02-22
Fighting Zunner11 0 1
Geneva, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1917-01-29
Steve Latzo6 0 0
Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1917-01-01
Young Neil4 5 6
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
referee: Tommy Ryan
1916-12-11
Walter Mohr14 5 4
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-11-13
145Jimmy Conway1525 2 2
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-09-25
Walter Mohr10 4 4
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W DQ3/0
 W  
DQ
3/0
  
1916-06-19
Marty Cross11 1 0
Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Herald (Paul Zabala).
1916-05-30
Jimmy Coffey10 3 1
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Herald.
1916-04-13
147½Battling Kopin1465 1 0
Bastable Theater, Syracuse, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Lewis
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-04-03
Special Delivery Hirsch2 3 0
Hudson A.C., Schenectady, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1916-03-23
141Young Neil1454 5 6
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-03-20
144Johnny 'Kid' Alberts15023 16 5
Monroe A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-02-28
146Frankie Wagner1566 0 0
Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1916-02-15
Terry Mitchell19 1 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid) had Mitchell winning. Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader had Riley winning 7-1-2.
1916-01-31
144Kid Curley1418 5 1
Monroe A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1916-01-21
Tommy Maloney4 2 1
Red Man's Hall, Schenectady, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-01-13
146½Jimmy Conway146½5 1 1
Bastable Theater, Syracuse, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-01-01
140Joe 'Kid' Kansas11 3 3
Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
1918 Andrews and Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
1915-12-27
Al Dewey12 3 2
Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Patsy Haley
Dewey won the "newspaper decision." (Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1915-12-20
Battling Kopin2 1 0
Jamestown A.C., Jamestown, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Titusville Herald reported "referee and newspaper men" gave decision to Riley
1915-11-22
Willie Beecher17 5 2
Monroe A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Herald (Paul Zabala).
1915-11-08
144Dave Kurtz15113 4 1
Monroe A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Herald.
1915-10-04
143Battling Kopin1482 1 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Joe Suttner
Buffalo Courier and Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
1915-09-20
Jack Scottdebut
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1915-09-06
Battling Kopin2 1 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1915-08-23
George Guzzo4 1 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(The Buffalo Express)
1915-08-09
Fighting Zunner11 0 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1915-07-12
147Battling Gaile155debut
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W TKO2/0
 W  
TKO
2/0
  
referee: Harry Bollock
(Rochester Democrat and Chronicle)
1915-06-03
148George Guzzo1574 1 0
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1915-05-21
151George Guzzo1524 1 0
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1915-05-03
147Fighting Zunner14211 0 0
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Courier
1915-03-18
Battling Gates4 2 1
Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: J Buck Kelly
(Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1915-03-17
141Jack Scott138½debut
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Times
1915-03-08
145Battling Gates1444 2 1
Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: J Buck Kelly
Gates' first bout after a long lay off (Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader).
1915-03-01
Jack Feeney10 2 0
Monroe A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1915-02-12
Jack Feeney10 2 0
Empire A.C., Utica, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1915-02-08
Sammy Baker7 1 1
Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Buffalo Courier, Oswego Palladium
1915-01-29
Willie Condondebut
Empire A.C., Utica, New York, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
referee: Arthur Christian
As Billy Condon of New York (Utica Daily Press).
1915-01-01
148George Guzzo1553 1 0
Germania Hall, Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Rochester Democrat and Chronicle
1914-11-19
141½Sammy Baker1367 1 1
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Courier
1914-11-02
143Johnnie Daley135debut
Garden Roller Rink, Rochester, New York, USA
W TKO1/8
 W  
TKO
1/8
  
1914-04-27
Frank Helfrich0 1 0
Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
time: 0:45   referee: Jack Gallagher
1914-03-16
Owen Llewellyndebut
Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO2/0
 W  
TKO
2/0
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1913-11-21
Jimmy Conwaydebut
Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1913-07-28
Young Murphy1 1 0
Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1913-05-09
Young Welsh10 6 0
Diamond City A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO5/0
 W  
TKO
5/0
  
referee: J Buck Kelly
1913-04-18
Kid Francisdebut
Diamond A.C., Pittston, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1913-03-10
Joe Clark3 1 0
Water Street Arena, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Dick Powell
As Joe Clark of Edwardsville (Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader).
1913-02-27
Preston Smith3 0 0
Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1913-02-17
Rubber Gibbons1 0 0
Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: J Buck Kelly
(Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1912-12-02
Joe Phillips3 3 2
Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1912-11-15
Battling Haley1 0 0
Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1912-11-04
Battling Haley1 0 0
Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
referee: J Buck Kelly
(Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1912-07-15
Johnny Durkindebut
Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
referee: George Fielder
(Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1912-07-09
Joe O'Keefe4 1 0
Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LKO5/6
 L 
KO
5/6
  
Result from the Philadelphia Item.
1912-04-15
Eddie Moy10 1 0
Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1912-04-01
Kid Lewis0 2 0
Nonpareil A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS0/0
 W  
NWS
0/0
  
As Young Reilley (Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader).
1912-03-11
Kid Francisdebut
Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS0/0
 D 
NWS
0/0
  
As Young Reilly of Warrior Run (Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader).
1911-09-12
Kid McCloskey1 1 0
Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
As Young McCloskey of East End (Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader).
1911-08-11
Johnny O'Donnell2 0 0
Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
(Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1911-07-20
Mattey Cristdebut
Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO3/0
 W  
TKO
3/0
  
As Marty Crist and Young Riley (Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader).
1911-04-24
Young Gallagher0 2 0
Pittston, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO2/0
 W  
TKO
2/0
  
As Young Riley of Sugar Notch and Kid Gallagher (Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader).
1911-04-21
Young Dempseydebut
Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS0/0
 D 
NWS
0/0
  
referee: Al Dewey
Dempsey billed from Edwardsville (Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader).
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned