close 
Please wait...

Roy Moore

W L D
52 44 23
17 KOs 7 KOs
last 6


bouts 124
rounds 1002
KOs 10%
 
global ID 17247
aliasThe Fighting Harp
born 1893-12-00
death date1965-00-00 / age 71
debut1907-02-26 / age 13
divisionbantamweight
residence
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
173 475 20 22 7

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1926-11-15
Sammy Mandell42 4 4
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
LKO6/12
 L 
KO
6/12
  
Moore down four times
1924-06-18
Joe Deeledebut
Electric Park, Waterloo, Iowa, USA
W KO4/4
 W  
KO
4/4
  
1924-06-07
Angel Diaz15 5 4
Santos & Artigas, Havana, Cuba
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1924-05-16
Al Markie7 6 0
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LKO4/10
 L 
KO
4/10
  
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
1924-02-25
Billy Pimpus5 4 0
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1924-02-04
Billy Pimpus5 3 0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO7/10
 W  
KO
7/10
  
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
1924-01-15
Bobby Wolgast11 2 2
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid). This was an official decision. Newspaper decisions had ended in Pennsylvania about a month and a half earlier.
1923-12-05
Bud Taylor22 1 3
Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Taylor won the newspaper decision. (Port Arthur News)
1923-11-21
Red Leonard0 1 0
Fort Monroe, Virginia, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Leonard won the referee's decision. (Associated Press)
1923-08-23
Pete Zivic17 4 0
Portland, Maine, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
In Patterson NJ according to Chicago Tribune.
1923-07-26
Joey Schwartz3 1 3
Sportland Heights Arena, Berwyn, Maryland, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1923-07-18
Leo (Kid) Roy23 4 0
St. Denis Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1923-06-12
Freddie Boorde26 10 18
Spiller's Ballpark, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Bill Kaliska
1923-05-14
Rosey Stoy24 0 0
Convention Hall, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
NND10/10
 N 
ND
10/10
  
1923-05-02
Lew Mayrs8 1 2
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1923-03-19
Pete Zivic15 2 0
Columbus, Ohio, USA
LTKO5/12
 L 
TKO
5/12
  
1922-09-18
Kid Williams67 9 5
4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LTKO11/12
 L 
TKO
11/12
  
1922-08-21
Young Montreal48 10 4
Chadwick Park, Albany, New York, USA
NNC6/12
 N 
NC
6/12
  
The bout was halted in round 6 as neither fighter appeared to be trying.
1922-07-21
Willie Spencer14 15 12
Palace of Joy, Coney Island, New York, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1922-05-09
122Jackie Sharkey12311 12 11
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1922-04-24
Pete Herman60 13 8
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
This is the last documetented bout for Herman.
1922-04-07
Danny Edwards78 33 38
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1922-03-10
121Midget Smith12019 4 4
4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Date: Saturday, March 11, 1922 Paper: Jersey Journal (Jersey City, NJ) Page: 12
1922-02-03
Sammy Nable17 5 5
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1922-01-25
Al Walker39 18 32
Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1922-01-14
Joe Nelson2 3 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1921-12-24
Tommy Ryan5 5 1
Palisades Rink, McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1921-12-19
Harry London11 1 4
Star S.C., New York, New York, USA
LTKO5/0
 L 
TKO
5/0
  
1921-12-02
124Abe Friedman12318 11 1
Mechanics Hall, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1921-11-25
Chick Suggs18 6 3
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
1921-11-12
Pete Herman56 12 8
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1921-10-14
Terry Martin16 10 5
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1921-10-10
Willie Spencer11 7 11
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1921-09-09
Jackie Sharkey8 10 10
Twin Cities A.C., East Chicago, Indiana, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Sharkey won the newspaper decision. (Decatur Daily Review)
1921-05-20
124Carl Tremaine119½7 0 0
Arena, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
LTKO8/10
 L 
TKO
8/10
  
Moore's seconds threw the towel in as the bell sounded to start round 8. Moore suffered "a severe tear in the rib cartilages." Moore was down in round 1 and 2 and way behind in the fight.
1921-04-23
Midget Smith14 1 3
Mount Royal Arena, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Each was paid $1500. Montreal Gazette
1921-04-08
Joe Burman28 2 4
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USA
DNWS12/12
 D 
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1921-04-04
122Frankie Fay1201 4 2
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1921-02-22
120Benny Coster1202 3 1
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1921-02-14
120½Danny Kramer12038 7 13
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LDQ3/8
 L 
DQ
3/8
  
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1921-01-31
124Teddy Joyce12713 2 1
The Armouries, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
"Joyce took a real beating, but he took it gamely." - Globe & Mail
1921-01-21
123Packey O'Gatty124½39 3 2
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
LDQ3/10
 L 
DQ
3/10
  
The NYSAC changed the result to "no contest," but the New York State Supreme Court ruled on April 11 that Referee Ed Pollack's original verdict should prevail.
1921-01-17
Terry McHugh1 0 0
Trenton, New Jersey, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1921-01-08
126½Bobby Dyson11813 4 4
Commonwealth A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1920-12-29
122½Jackie Sharkey120½6 8 6
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
W TKO11/15
 W  
TKO
11/15
  
referee: Harry Stout
1920-12-22
121½Jimmy Martin117¼debut
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
1920-12-20
Young Montreal37 4 4
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1920-10-29
Young Montreal35 4 4
Worcester A.C., Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1920-10-19
Young Montreal33 4 4
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1920-10-14
Charlie Beecher3 1 0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1920-10-11
121Abe Friedman122½14 8 1
Rochester, New York, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1920-10-02
Danny Kramer31 6 13
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1920-08-26
Mike Dundee4 1 1
Rock Island, Illinois, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Dundee won the newspaper decision. (Decatur Review)
1920-08-19
Pete Herman48 8 8
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Herman won the newspaper decision. (Iowa City Press Citizen)
1920-07-30
Frankie Daly3 8 1
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1920-07-17
Jabez White4 4 1
Schenectady, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1920-07-12
Abe Friedman12 7 1
Rochester, New York, USA
LDQ6/10
 L 
DQ
6/10
  
1920-06-24
Young Montreal27 3 4
Clinton Oval, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1920-06-08
Jabez White4 4 1
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1920-05-19
125Pete Herman11948 8 8
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Herman fought with a "crippled hand." Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and from the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1920-04-15
124Memphis Pal Moore11863 9 15
Infantry Hall, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1920-03-24
Sammy Sandow7 1 7
Roller Palace Rink, Detroit, Michigan, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from Detroit Free Press
1920-03-13
Abe Friedman10 6 0
Scenic Temple, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1920-03-08
Terry Martin12 8 3
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
LNWS12/12
 L 
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe. (Newspaper decisions were unusual in Massachusetts, but this was one.)
1920-03-03
Jackie Sharkey5 6 3
Roller Palace Rink, Detroit, Michigan, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from Detroit Free Press (Sharkey). Newspaper draw. (Daily Kennebec Journal)
1920-02-12
Terry Martin11 8 3
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
NNC4/12
 N 
NC
4/12
  
Declared NC when Moore was unbale to continue following what he claimed to be a low blow. Because the referee had not seen the blow he refused to give a decision.
1920-02-06
Memphis Pal Moore61 8 14
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Frank O'Brien
Police were called to escort Referee O'Brien from the ring. Sacramento Star: Sun (Baltimore, MD)
1920-01-26
Patsy Johnson8 4 1
Grand Theatre, Trenton, New Jersey, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Moore won the newspaper decision. (Trenton Evening Times)
1920-01-23
Al Shubert52 9 21
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1920-01-01
Jabez White4 4 1
Armory, Schenectady, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Schenectady Gazette
1919-12-11
Chick Hayes7 19 3
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1919-12-06
Bobby Dyson9 2 4
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Of three Philadelphia newspapers: Inquirer and Public Ledger called it a draw and the Record voted for Dyson.
1919-12-05
Dick Griffin6 3 2
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Moore won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1919-11-28
Patsy Johnson8 2 1
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO9/15
 W  
KO
9/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1919-10-31
116Frankie Mason52 5 11
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
Mason broke his hand in the first round but stayed the limit. Fort Wayne News Sentinel
1919-10-23
Benny McCoy9 9 6
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1919-10-10
Earl Puryear17 8 17
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding). This fight is dated incorrectly for 14 October 1910 in several record books.
1919-09-22
Joe Burman23 1 2
Peoria, Illinois, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1919-06-27
Young Zulu Kid15 14 9
Superior, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
1919-05-15
Frankie Mason49 4 9
Rock Island, Illinois, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Mason won the newspaper decision. (Fort Wayne News and Sentinel)
1919-05-09
Johnny Ertle19 4 2
Superior, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1919-03-17
Johnny Ertle18 4 2
Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1919-02-28
Dick Loadman14 11 6
Superior, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision is from the Milwaukee Journal.
1919-02-06
Pekin Kid Herman6 4 0
Superior, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Chicago Tribune
1919-01-17
Gene Gannon4 1 2
Superior, Wisconsin, USA
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
1918-06-12
Jack Douglas20 17 8
Redland Field, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
1918-05-23
Jim Azine0 4 0
Camp Grant, Illinois, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1918-04-29
Pekin Kid Herman6 4 0
Peoria, Illinois, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Moore won the newspaper decision. (Daily Northwestern)
1918-03-22
Memphis Pal Moore49 7 14
Peoria, Illinois, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Chicago Tribune.
1918-03-14
Mike Dundee1 0 1
Illinois Theater, Ottawa, Illinois, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
From the Rock Island (Illinois) Argus (Herb Goldman). Moore boxed extremely well and won eight of the ten rounds.
1918-02-21
Jim Azine0 4 0
Duluth, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Azine won the newspaper decision. (Capital Times)
1918-01-31
Memphis Pal Moore47 7 14
Rock Island, Illinois, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Chicago Tribune.
1917-12-13
Pekin Kid Herman5 4 0
Rock Island, Illinois, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper draw. (Capital Times)
1917-11-22
Johnny Ritchie1 1 0
Rock Island, Illinois, USA
W NWS0/0
 W  
NWS
0/0
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-09-11
Johnny Ertle17 1 1
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Ertle won the "newspaper decision." (Chicago Tribune)
1917-09-03
Young Steindebut
Owl's Hall, Des Moines, Iowa, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Des Moines Daily News
1917-08-27
Bobby Burns4 17 6
Owl's Hall, Des Moines, Iowa, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Des Moines Daily News
1917-07-31
Johnny Ertle17 1 1
Lexington Park, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Ertle defends his claim as World Bantamweight champion
Ertle won the newspaper decision. (Iowa City Citizen)
1917-07-23
Earl Puryear15 4 13
Grand Theater, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
LNWS15/15
 L 
NWS
15/15
  
referee: Al Venn
1917-07-16
Memphis Pal Moore41 6 13
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1917-07-04
Earl Puryear15 4 13
Drumright, Oklahoma, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Patsy Corrigan
1917-05-10
Bobby Burns3 17 6
Ryan's Gymnasium, Des Moines, Iowa, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Des Moines Daily News
1917-05-04
Jack Douglas14 13 7
Elite Rink, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1917-02-09
Johnny Ritchie1 0 0
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Moore won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1917-01-25
Kid Baronedebut
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Minneapolis Morning Trubune
1917-01-12
Jack Douglas14 12 7
Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W TKO9/10
 W  
TKO
9/10
  
referee: George Barton
1916-12-28
Nate Jackson27 9 20
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
According to The Daily Oklahoman Jackson was 68-5-25 and Moore 64-3-22 going into this fight.
1916-08-11
Nate Jackson24 9 18
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1916-07-31
Pete Herman33 8 8
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
1916-07-22
Benny Chavez27 7 10
National A.C., Denver, Colorado, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
Date approx.
1916-07-03
Eddie Coulon23 8 9
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1916-03-01
Jimmy Pappas4 6 2
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Moore won the newspaper decision. (Indianapolis Star)
1916-02-11
Chick Hayes6 4 0
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1916-01-25
Mike Eulosdebut
Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
referee: Billy Hoke
1915-12-17
Pete Krust0 1 0
Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Moore won the newspaper decision. (Lima Daily News)
1915-12-03
Jim Azine0 2 0
Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W KO6/0
 W  
KO
6/0
  
referee: George Barton
Minneapolis Journal
1915-07-16
Jack Douglas14 7 6
Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
W KO7/10
 W  
KO
7/10
  
1915-07-05
Frankie Malone3 1 2
Tonopah, Nevada, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1915-07-03
Eddie McAuliffe0 3 0
Tonopah, Nevada, USA
W KO2/6
 W  
KO
2/6
  
1915-06-08
Jack Bratton4 1 1
Tonopah, Nevada, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1914-06-17
Willie Fitzsimmons7 0 1
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
W TKO10/10
 W  
TKO
10/10
  
referee: Toby Irwin
A bad cut over Fitzsimmons' left eye, led to the stoppage.
1914-06-05
Eddie Miller18 1 6
Pavilion Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Red Baker
1914-05-01
Eddie Miller18 1 5
Coffroth's Open Air Pavilion, Daly City, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
1914-03-17
Battling Chico0 3 2
Arena, Vernon, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1914-02-27
Joe Reilly24 24 11
Pavilion Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W TKO2/4
 W  
TKO
2/4
  
referee: Frank Schuler
1913-11-21
Jimmy Castrodebut
Pavilion Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
This was not the more well-known Roy Moore, as this was a prelim bout and Moore was a headliner in the Bay Area.
1913-11-12
Jimmy Fox15 6 9
West Oakland Club, Oakland, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Mollie McDonald
1913-09-19
Harry Dell12 7 11
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
1913-08-15
115Frankie Hennessy0 0 1
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
Hennessy was a Saint Louis 115-pounder.
1913-05-01
118Monte Attell12056 19 16
Reno, Nevada, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
This reportedly was the first bout conducted under Nevada's new 10-round legislation. Tacoma Daily News
1913-04-18
Jimmy Fox12 5 9
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
LPTS4/4
 L 
PTS
4/4
  
1913-03-28
Ad Zotte3 2 5
Pavilion Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1913-02-07
Johnny O'Leary9 1 9
Pavilion Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Frank Schuler
1912-12-20
Jimmy Carroll16 13 12
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
1912-12-11
Freddie Hammon0 1 0
West Oakland Club, Oakland, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1912-11-06
Willie Clarkedebut
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1912-11-01
Ad Zotte1 2 2
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
1912-10-22
Freddie Hammondebut
West Oakland Club, Oakland, California, USA
W TKO5/6
 W  
TKO
5/6
  
1912-09-20
Ad Zotte1 1 2
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1912-09-03
Sally Salvadore2 1 1
Sacramento, California, USA
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
1912-06-07
Kid Barnes2 4 5
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
Results from the San Francisco Call.
1912-05-24
Eddie Campi33 3 3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
LPTS4/4
 L 
PTS
4/4
  
1912-04-17
Young Togo1 4 3
West Oakland Club, Oakland, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1912-01-24
Manuel Vierra5 4 0
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1911-12-22
Mike Kutchos11 7 5
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1911-12-06
Manuel Vierra5 2 0
West Oakland Club, Oakland, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1911-11-24
Billy Thomasdebut
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1911-10-27
Lee Johnson4 3 4
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1911-10-14
Sally Salvadoredebut
Diepenbrock Theater, Sacramento, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1911-10-06
Lee Johnson4 2 3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Doc Koenigstein
1911-09-22
Kid Barnes2 3 4
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Bert McCullough
1911-09-08
Eddie Campi24 3 3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
LPTS4/4
 L 
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Eddie Hanlon
1911-08-18
Yankee Allendebut
Gateway City AC, Stockton, California, USA
NNC0/6
 N 
NC
0/6
  
Bout scheduled, but result unknown.
1911-07-28
Eddie Campi22 3 3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
LPTS4/4
 L 
PTS
4/4
  
1911-06-27
Kid Barnes2 3 4
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USA
NNC0/4
 N 
NC
0/4
  
A report containing a result of this bout was not found.
1911-06-16
Kid Barnes2 3 3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
1911-05-12
Eddie Campi20 2 3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
LPTS4/4
 L 
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Eddie Hanlon
Moore down twice in the 1st round.
1911-04-28
George Kirkwood8 2 4
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Moore was down three times in the tenth round.
1911-04-15
Jimmy Fox6 1 4
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1911-02-27
Harry Dell9 4 7
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Tommy McCarthy
It was felt that Moore beat Dell by a "shade," but not enough to gain any advantage.
1911-02-03
George Kirkwood5 2 4
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
LPTS4/4
 L 
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Eddie Hanlon
1910-11-30
Ray Baughman3 0 3
West Oakland Club, Oakland, California, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Oakland Tribune
1910-11-15
Harry Dell9 3 7
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Eddie Smith
1910-10-28
Harry Dell9 3 6
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1910-09-14
Ray Baughman2 0 2
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1910-05-31
Ray Baughman2 0 1
Arena, Sebastopol, California, USA
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Ned White
1910-05-06
Kid Hennessydebut
Western A.C., San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS4/3
 W  
PTS
4/3
  
The referee ordered that the boxers fight an extra round in order to determine the winner.
1910-03-04
Joe Lynchdebut
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USA
W TKO2/4
 W  
TKO
2/4
  
referee: Teddy Wolff
1910-02-17
Willie Meendebut
Wheelmen Club, Oakland, California, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
Note- Was Moore's opponent Willie Meehan?
1909-04-12
Mike Gibbons9 0 1
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1908-01-11
Mike Gibbons1 0 0
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
LKO3/6
 L 
KO
3/6
  
1907-02-26
Mike Browndebut
Normanna Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
Minneapolis Journal
1906-12-11
Kid Andersondebut
Cooke's Gym, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
Minneapolis Journal
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned