close 
Please wait...
advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
W L D
100 27 11
36 KOs 3 KOs
last 6


role Boxer
bouts 138
rounds 1078
KOs 26%
 
global ID 19507
aliasFlash
born 1956-05-09
debut1971-09-22
divisionsuper lightweight
stancesouthpaw
residence
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
birth place
Cowra, New South Wales, Australia
Register as Manager
Register as Promoter

advertisement

Career Record

date opponent
record 
location
result 
138
2002-06-15
Fernando Sagrado17 4 1
PAGCOR Grand Theater, Airport Casino Filipino, Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines
LTKO
 L 
TKO
  
PABA welterweight title
137
2002-05-11
Sam Aukuso10 19 1
Greek Club, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
136
2002-03-02
Jack Risman0 1 0
Greek Club, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
W UD
 W  
UD
  
interim PABA welterweight title
135
2002-01-18
Jamie Waru9 2 1
Palladium Nightclub, Surfers Paradise, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
134
2001-06-08
Graham McLaughlan1 10 0
Westpac Trust Centre, Christchurch, New Zealand
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
133
2001-05-19
Peter Mokomoko4 5 0
Epsom Badminton Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
W UD
 W  
UD
  
interim PABA super welterweight title
132
2001-03-03
David Warren3 7 0
ABA Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
W KO
 W  
KO
  
131
2000-06-30
Jason Rarere6 5 0
Croatian Cultural Centre, Henderson, New Zealand
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
130
1999-11-27
Gerrard Zohs8 8 1
Indoor Sports Centre, St Albans, Victoria, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
129
1999-08-27
Brandon Wood10 6 1
Geelong, Victoria, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
vacant WBA Fedelatin welterweight title
128
1999-06-13
Justice Ganiza7 5 0
Jupiters Hotel & Casino, Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
127
1999-03-28
Rocky Kongaran5 7 0
Mandalay Ballroom, Auckland, New Zealand
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
126
1998-04-20
Usman Zakaria2 1 0
Carrara Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
PABA welterweight title
125
1998-01-13
Ron Jeffs3 3 1
Jupiters Hotel & Casino, Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
124
1997-09-19
Dindo Canoy32 17 1
Ipswich Showgrounds, Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
W TD
 W  
TD
  
PABA welterweight title
123
1997-04-07
Sovita Tabuarua17 7 1
Southport RSL Club, Southport, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
PABA welterweight title
122
1996-11-02
Sovita Tabuarua16 6 1
Buderim Basketball Stadium, Buderim, Queensland, Australia
W UD
 W  
UD
  
PABA welterweight title
121
1996-08-15
Jufrison Pontoh1 3 0
Bekasi, Indonesia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
PABA welterweight title
120
1996-07-14
Faaititi Fighter Seufale13 9 0
Pelermans Hotel, Nerang, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
119
1995-07-21
Sean Sullivan24 5 0
Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
118
1995-03-25
William Magahin15 5 1
Iloilo City Sports Complex, Iloilo City, Iloilo, Philippines
LUD
 L 
UD
  
World Boxing Federation World welterweight title
117
1994-11-26
Morris East17 3 0
Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
116
1994-06-18
Tata Regatuna12 5 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
World Boxing Federation World welterweight title
115
1994-03-19
Sovita Tabuarua15 5 0
National Indoor Stadium, Suva, Fiji
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
vacant World Boxing Federation World welterweight title
114
1993-10-30
Sovita Tabuarua14 5 0
Churchhill Park, Lautoka, Fiji
LTKO
 L 
TKO
  
113
1993-07-23
Alberto MaChong10 10 0
Sheraton Breakwater Casino, Townsville, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
112
1993-04-05
Tevita Vakalalabure10 1 0
Pinocchio's Night Club, Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
vacant World Boxing Federation Intercontinental welterweight title
111
1991-09-15
Manning Galloway46 11 1
Jupiters Hotel & Casino, Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia
LUD
 L 
UD
  
WBO World welterweight title
110
1991-06-19
Barry Boland6 4 1
Homestead Hotel, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
109
1991-04-01
Tim Rabon12 5 2
Kenner, Louisiana, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
International Boxing Council welterweight title
108
1991-02-21
Sam Ray Taylor10 8 1
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
107
1990-12-13
Enrique Mercado0 2 0
Sheraton Waikiki Hotel, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
106
1990-03-23
Wilf Gentzen17 3 1
Superdome, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
LUD
 L 
UD
  
Australian welterweight title
105
1989-10-06
Brad Mogeridge10 1 0
WA Italian Club, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
104
1989-08-12
Dave Chaffey4 3 0
Community Centre, Runaway Bay, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
vacant Australia - Queensland State welterweight title
103
1989-07-10
Roberto Garcia3 17 2
The Patch, Coolangatta, Queensland, Australia
W UD
 W  
UD
  
102
1989-02-20
Rey Angara1 3 0
Coolangatta, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
101
1988-11-21
Rod Price4 2 1
Patch Entertainment Centre, Coolangatta, Queensland, Australia
W UD
 W  
UD
  
100
1988-02-25
Stewart Hartley2 5 0
Surf Life Saving Club, Tugun, Queensland, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
99
1987-10-09
Anthony Naidu21 11 2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
98
1985-08-23
Ronald Doo28 6 4
State Sports Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
97
1985-07-19
Pat Leglise23 1 1
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LUD
 L 
UD
  
Australian super lightweight title
96
1984-10-18
Junichi Misawa9 3 0
Melbourne Entertainment Centre, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
95
1984-08-15
Peter Batty19 8 3
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
94
1984-07-27
Rocky Pirrottina17 4 2
Marrickville RSL Club, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
93
1984-06-20
Russell Sands19 6 2
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W MD
 W  
MD
  
92
1984-03-24
Francisco Ferrer19 4 1
Transport Shed, Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
W SD
 W  
SD
  
91
1983-09-23
Bobby Joe Young20 3 0
Richfield Coliseum, Richfield, Ohio, USA
W UD
 W  
UD
  
90
1983-02-26
Pauliasi Ratu2 2 1
National Indoor Stadium, Suva, Fiji
W KO
 W  
KO
  
89
1982-09-07
Francisco Roche8 3 1
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
88
1982-07-22
Tony Campbell5 7 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
87
1982-06-05
Peter Berrigan16 0 0
Broadmeadow Basketball Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
DTD
 D 
TD
  
Australian super lightweight title
86
1982-04-02
Thomas Americo2 2 0
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
85
1982-01-26
Peter Berrigan15 0 0
Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
Australian super lightweight title
84
1981-11-13
Robert Namana4 3 0
Auburn RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
83
1981-11-02
Ricky Beaumont18 3 1
Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W UD
 W  
UD
  
82
1981-10-14
Pauliasi Ratu1 0 0
Revesby Workers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
81
1981-09-22
Dawsie Kelly13 37 2
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
80
1981-05-27
Dave Sarago7 2 0
Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
79
1981-02-08
Dave Sarago6 1 0
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LTKO
 L 
TKO
  
78
1980-10-16
Joe Nitiva2 1 0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
77
1980-10-04
Joe Nitiva2 0 0
National Indoor Stadium, Suva, Fiji
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
76
1980-07-18
Graham Bell12 2 2
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
Australian super lightweight title
75
1980-07-04
Speedo Duke29 31 3
Wollongong Ironworkers Club, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Australian super lightweight title
74
1980-06-06
Binky Rominski22 28 4
Wollongong Ironworkers Club, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
W DQ
 W  
DQ
  
Australian super lightweight title
73
1980-05-04
Wongso Suseno4 4 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
721979-11-13
Celso Esmero3 3 0
Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
711979-11-02
Frank Ropis24 7 4
Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
W DQ
 W  
DQ
  
Australian super lightweight title
701979-09-19
Jimmy Brown30 6 4
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
691979-04-13
Tony Aba6 2 0
Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
681979-03-03
Obisia Nwankpa14 0 0
National Stadium, Lagos, Nigeria
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) super lightweight title
671978-12-15
Lawrence Austin22 6 1
Griffith Rugby Grounds, Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
W UD
 W  
UD
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) super lightweight title
Australian super lightweight title
661978-12-02
Paul Baker9 32 2
Hillston RSL Tennis Courts, Hillston, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
651978-09-24
Lawrence Austin22 5 1
Bullens Lion Park, Rockbank, Victoria, Australia
W UD
 W  
UD
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) super lightweight title
Australian super lightweight title
641978-04-28
Barry Michael22 4 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W UD
 W  
UD
  
631978-04-15
Sakaraia Ve21 1 0
National Indoor Stadium, Suva, Fiji
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
621978-03-27
Billy Moeller32 10 3
Parkes Rugby League Club, Parkes, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
vacant Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
611978-02-16
Hector Thompson67 7 2
Orange Ex Services Club, Orange, New South Wales, Australia
LSD
 L 
SD
  
601977-10-06
Mark Apai1 0 0
Hoholo, Papua New Guinea
W DQ
 W  
DQ
  
591977-09-22
Tony Aba1 0 0
Boroko, Papua New Guinea
W KO
 W  
KO
  
581977-08-10
Kerry Bell14 3 0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
571977-07-30
Kevin Gibb21 8 0
Brothers Rugby League Club, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
561977-04-27
Buddy Nixon10 14 4
Albury, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
551976-12-08
Andy Broome25 7 4
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
541976-11-05
Billy Mulholland24 6 1
Port Kembla Rugby League Club, Port Kembla, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
531976-10-13
Giuseppe Gibilisco8 1 1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
521976-09-08
Buddy Nixon10 11 4
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
511976-05-18
Ross Eadie30 20 6
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
501976-04-14
Matt Ropis18 11 5
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
491976-04-07
Jimmy Greco15 6 1
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
481975-11-13
Kim McCain13 5 4
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
471975-10-16
Ross Eadie29 19 6
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
461975-10-10
Billy Mulholland15 6 1
Illawarra Rugby League Club, Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
451975-08-13
Billy Mulholland13 6 1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
441975-06-11
Billy Moeller27 7 3
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
431975-04-22
Kim McCain9 4 2
Wests Rugby League Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
vacant Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
421975-04-09
Billy Moeller26 6 3
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
411975-03-25
Jade Emerald17 5 3
Wests Rugby League Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
401975-03-06
Dave Richards12 2 1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
391975-02-12
John Shocker Myles12 10 4
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
381974-12-05
Mick O'Brien8 1 0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
371974-10-24
Billy Moeller25 6 3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
361974-09-10
Binky Rominski14 19 4
Wests Rugby League Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
351974-08-07
Jim Metcalfe9 21 5
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
341974-07-03
Merv Wockner22 4 1
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
331974-06-27
John Shocker Myles10 7 3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
321974-06-12
Billy Moeller22 5 2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
311974-06-05
Herb Danny Riley7 7 3
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
301974-04-10
Billy Moeller20 5 2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LDQ
 L 
DQ
  
291974-02-13
Michael Cassidy11 7 1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
281973-11-07
Neil Pattell4 2 1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
271973-09-20
Herb Danny Riley6 4 3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
261973-08-29
Peter Knott13 7 3
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
251973-08-23
Frank Geebung18 18 4
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
241973-07-19
Jim Metcalfe9 14 3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
231973-07-17
Kid George0 1 1
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
221973-07-12
Frank Geebung17 16 4
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
211973-04-19
Tony McCoy6 6 5
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
201973-04-05
J J Finlay5 7 2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
191973-03-01
J J Finlay4 6 2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
181973-02-22
Neville Short4 0 0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
171973-02-14
Alan Hedgerdebut
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
161973-01-29
Greg Haggart13 5 2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
151973-01-17
Gwynne Jones7 19 2
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
141972-12-12
Keith Ball5 5 0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
131972-11-23
Mick Mercedes3 6 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
121972-10-19
Peter Knott4 2 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
111972-10-12
J J Finlay1 5 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
101972-10-10
Rod Connors5 2 0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
91972-10-05
Rod Connors4 2 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
81972-09-20
Wally Carr15 8 3
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
71972-09-12
Steve Walker8 9 1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
61972-08-16
Ian McNeil5 0 0
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
51972-08-08
Brian Roberts4 1 2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
41972-06-29
Brian Roberts2 0 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
31972-06-15
Brian Roberts2 0 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
21971-10-20
Larry Saddler1 0 0
Guildford Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LSD
 L 
SD
  
11971-09-22
John Cassidydebut
Guildford Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  

W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
advertisement
advertisement