close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

Percy Bassett

W L D
64 12 1
41 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 77 rating
rounds 518 ranking
KOs 53%
 
global ID 24040
born 1930-01-03
death date1993-07-15 / age 63
debut1947-07-31 / age 17
divisionfeatherweight
stanceorthodox
residence
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
birth place
Virginia, USA

Career Record

77 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
131Seraphin Ferrer
16
0
0
136
 W  
TKO10/10
Parc des Princes, Paris, Paris, France
Bassett was down in the 1st, Ferrer was down twice in the 9th. After Ferrer was knocked down in the 10th, the referee stopped the bout. Ferrer led on the scorecards at the time of the stoppage.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130½Joey Lopes
30
6
2
132
 L 
TKO2/10
Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, California, USA
Bout was stopped after the 2nd round, due to a cut over Bassett's left eye.
time: 3:00   referee: Ray Flores
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Dave Gallardo
51
17
5
130½
 W  
SD10/10
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USA
referee: Frankie Van 56-53   judge: Frank Holborow 56-54, George Latka 53-56
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Teddy Davis
62
50
5
126
 L 
UD12/12
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
For the 'Interim' World Featherweight title with champion Sandy Saddler in the U S Army.
referee: Al Berl 4-7   judge: Frank Forbes 4-7, Artie Aidala 3-8
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126¾Lulu Perez
30
2
0
125½
 W  
RTD11/12
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
"Duration" World Featherweight Title
Champion Sandy Saddler was in the U S Army at this time. Perez was knocked down in the 11th round.
referee: Al Berl 7-3   judge: Frank Forbes 8-3, Bert Grant 8-3
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Orlando Zulueta
52
19
9
135
 L 
UD10/10
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
referee: Petey Scalzo 3-6   judge: Charley Shortell 3-6, Americo Schiavone 2-8
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129½Cisco Andrade
20
0
1
133
 L 
UD10/10
Uline Arena, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Scoring: 100-73, 100-79, 100-81
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Mohammed Chickaoui
31
1
5
 W  
KO3/10
Prado Arena, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Francis Bonnardel
24
20
13
 W  
KO9/10
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jacques Herbillon
45
3
3
 W  
TKO1/10
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joseph Janssens
16
7
4
 L 
PTS10/10
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Louis Carrara
31
4
3
 W  
PTS10/10
Palais de la Mutualité, Paris, Paris, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Arthur Persley
40
3
2
134½
 L 
UD10/10
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
referee: Petey Scalzo 2-7   judge: Leo Birnbaum 2-7, Joe Agnello 3-7
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Dave Gallardo
45
12
5
129¼
 L 
UD10/10
Uline Arena, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Auguste Caulet
23
9
4
 W  
RTD5/10
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125½Ray Famechon
83
7
2
125½
 W  
RTD3/10
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, France
Interim World Featherweight Title.
Champion Sandy Saddler in the U.S. Army. Bassett knocked Famechon down right before the bell sounded to end the third round. After he was dragged back to his corner, he was unable to come out for the 4th round.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Teddy Davis
51
47
5
126
 W  
SD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Charley Riley
66
22
1
127½
 W  
SD10/10
Uline Arena, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Teddy Davis
50
47
5
129½
 L 
SD10/10
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
referee: Jack Watson   judge: Jimmy RileyFred Brunelli 3-7
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Federico Plummer
28
4
1
132
 D 
PTS10/10
Arena de Colon, Colon City, Panama
referee: Colon Al Brown   judge: Sherman BrooksRamon Moynes
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
137¾Ray Powell
3
2
1
129
 W  
KO1/10
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125½Frankie Sodano
41
2
1
124½
 W  
TKO9/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Bout stopped on cuts
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126½Charley Riley
58
16
1
129
 L 
TKO2/10
Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Bassett suffered a broken jaw midway through the 2nd round. The bout was halted at the end of the 2nd round
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126½Charley Riley
57
15
1
128
 W  
KO4/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Bassett was knocked down in the 1st round.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Jimmy Carter
47
10
7
132
 W  
UD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
referee: Charley Daggert 6-3   judge: Joe Sweeney 6-3, Frank Knaresborough 7-3
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
134½Jimmy Carter
46
10
7
135½
 L 
UD10/10
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130½Harold Dade
38
22
6
128
 W  
TKO8/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
time: 2:28   referee: Charley Daggert
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130½Teddy Davis
40
38
5
130
 W  
UD10/10
Uline Arena, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Sonny Boy West
48
7
1
133½
 W  
KO7/10
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USA
West complained of double vision between the 6th and 7th rounds. After he was hurt to the body by Bassett, he was floored by a right hand. As he fell, he landed hard on his head. West died of injuries suffered in this bout on December 21st. The official cause of death was given as a "inter-cerebral hemorrhage resulting from a cerebral concussion."
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129¾Miguel Mendivil
24
2
4
135¾
 W  
KO2/10
Havana, Cuba
 W  
KO
2/10

Havana, Cuba
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128¼Miguel Acevedo
51
16
6
129
 W  
KO3/10
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, Cuba
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Orlando Zulueta
30
10
6
134
 W  
UD10/10
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, Cuba
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Terry Young
69
22
5
137
 W  
TKO7/10
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Mario Pacheco
37
9
7
133
 W  
TKO10/10
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
Pacheco was knocked down three times in the 10th round.
time: 1:28   referee: Jack Sullivan
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Proctor Heinhold
28
22
2
130
 W  
PTS8/8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jesus Compos
8
9
3
 W  
KO3/10
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Orlando Zulueta
29
8
6
132
 W  
UD10/10
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
referee: Dave Beloff 6-2   judge: Joe Sweeney 7-2, Dave Howard 6-3
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Proctor Heinhold
27
19
2
 W  
PTS10/10
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
132Eduardo Carrasco
19
39
10
136
 W  
TKO4/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
131Eddie Giosa
60
21
8
139
 W  
SD9/9
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
referee: Zach Clayton 5-4   judge: George Giacchino 5-4, Frank Knaresborough 4-5
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Santa Bucca
50
13
3
135½
 W  
TKO4/10
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Aaron Joshua
16
7
2
127
 W  
KO3/8
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
time: 2:11
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Danny Webb
40
14
0
131
 W  
TKO6/10
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129½Tomas Beato
15
19
1
131½
 W  
KO4/10
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Bernie Peters
8
7
2
130
 W  
TKO7/10
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Young Junior
31
20
4
128
 W  
KO3/10
Hamid's Pier, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
time: 2:21
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Luis Ramos
10
12
0
128½
 W  
KO6/10
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Eddie Giosa
55
18
6
136¾
 L 
UD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
referee: Charley Daggert 4-5   judge: Leo Costella 4-6, Frank Knaresborough 4-6
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Lew Jenkins
61
31
5
132½
 W  
UD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
referee: Charley Daggert 7-3   judge: Leo Costella 6-3, Lou Tress 5-4
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Archie Wilmer
27
22
2
136½
 W  
PTS10/10
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Brown Lee
27
19
5
132½
 W  
UD10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Brown Lee
26
19
5
132
 L 
PTS8/8
Million Dollar Pier, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Al Gualteri
32
8
1
 W  
KO7/10
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Archie Wilmer
27
21
2
134½
 W  
TKO1/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
time: 1:56   referee: Charley Daggert
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Bobby Bell
19
4
1
124
 W  
TKO7/8
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Charley Cabey Lewis
56
32
3
129
 W  
TKO10/10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
time: 2:37   referee: Dave Beloff
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125Reuben Davis
6
7
3
124
 W  
TKO5/0
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Billy Gillard
24
3
0
128
 W  
KO4/8
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
130Danny Carabella
30
10
4
121
 W  
PTS8/8
Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Brown Lee
24
17
5
130
 W  
PTS6/6
Toppi Stadium, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Johnny Forte
54
19
3
130
 W  
PTS8/8
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128Baby Ray Jones
6
4
0
131
 W  
PTS8/8
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
128½Mel Neary
18
6
0
130
 W  
TKO2/6
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Jimmy Champagne
1
2
0
131
 W  
KO2/8
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Filiberto Osario
23
19
7
129
 W  
PTS8/8
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
129Jimmy 'Jay' Parlin
18
12
2
125
 W  
PTS8/8
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Jimmy 'Jay' Parlin
17
11
2
127
 W  
KO7/8
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Angelo Ambrosano
28
13
3
131
 W  
PTS8/8
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Joey Longo
33
37
6
128
 W  
TKO3/8
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125Georgie Knox
23
52
4
129
 W  
KO2/6
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
124Tony Cocco
19
8
1
121½
 W  
PTS6/6
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
126Paul Jones
1
3
0
129
 W  
KO2/6
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
124Jimmy Brown
11
3
1
126
 W  
KO5/6
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Billy Proctor
10
8
2
 W  
PTS6/6
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
119Tommy Trout
6
18
2
119
 W  
KO5/6
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
From the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin (Jack Kincaid).
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joe Cucinotti
7
2
0
 W  
KO3/6
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
124Joe Camarata
2
8
5
126½
 W  
KO3/6
Bader Field, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending