close 
Please wait...

Bob Dunlop

W L D
39 6 0
21 KOs 3 KOs
last 6


bouts 45
rounds 321
KOs 47%
 
global ID 29018
born 1945-05-24
death date2000-00-00 / age 54
debut1963-03-15 / age 17
divisionlight heavyweight
stanceorthodox
height6′ 0″   /   183cm
residence
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
birth place
Ivanhoe, Victoria, Australia

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1969-12-21
190Henry Clark208¾17 6 3
Carlaw Park, Auckland, New Zealand
LTKO9/10
 L 
TKO
9/10
  
referee: Bob Lyall   judges: Dick GouldHenry StockMorrie Furlong
New Zealand Herald December 22, 1969
1969-12-01
172¼Al Sparks172¼20 10 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Terry Reilly 71-67
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1969-09-26
184Alfredo Vogrig183¼30 16 4
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W DQ4/10
 W  
DQ
4/10
  
referee: Terry Reilly
1969-08-29
187Fred Casey191½8 7 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W TKO8/15
 W  
TKO
8/15
  
referee: Les Petty
Australian heavyweight title
Cut eye stoppage
1969-06-13
188Meli Visa196debut
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
referee: Terry Reilly
1969-05-02
Leweni Waqa27 8 1
Fauraua Basketball Stadium, Papeete, French Polynesia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1969-02-18
Bobby Stininato39 18 2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1968-12-12
188¼Semi Halalilo183¼18 3 0
Carlaw Park, Auckland, New Zealand
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Bob Lyall
New Zealand Herald December 13, 1968
1968-11-18
195½Giulio Rinaldi192¾40 10 5
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Boxing News December 27, 1968
1968-10-18
Malupe Ta'aufo'oudebut
Fauraua Basketball Stadium, Papeete, French Polynesia
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
Boxing News November 8, 1968
1968-09-30
179½Levan Roundtree181¼13 6 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1968-08-16
186Jose Humberto Menno18322 13 6
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Terry Reilly
1968-04-01
173½Jose Torres17539 3 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LTKO6/10
 L 
TKO
6/10
  
time: 2:53   referee: Vic Patrick
1968-02-12
172½Young McCormack17027 3 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO7/15
 W  
TKO
7/15
  
time: 2:24   referee: Vic Patrick
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1967-12-04
173½Elmo Tex Henderson163½21 12 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
referee: Vic Patrick
Attendance 9000.
1967-11-13
178¼Freddie Sullivan18020 7 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO8/10
 W  
KO
8/10
  
1967-10-16
177Tony Montano17248 26 3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
1967-08-28
170Elmo Tex Henderson16520 12 0
YMCA Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
LKO4/10
 L 
KO
4/10
  
referee: Bob Lyall
New Zealand Herald August 29, 1967
1967-06-19
171½Bobby Stininato17434 14 2
YMCA Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Bob Lyall   judges: Eric Armishaw 200-172, Henry Stock 196-182, Dick Gould 198-184
New Zealand Herald June 20, 1967
1967-05-22
177Leslie Borden18415 11 2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO8/10
 W  
KO
8/10
  
1967-04-17
176Johnny Sione1803 0 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
1967-02-22
Colin Beatty1 2 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
1967-02-02
171Emuel Emil Cowan169½4 4 0
YMCA Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Bob Lyall
New Zealand Herald February 3, 1967
1966-11-09
Young Stanko9 12 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1966-08-31
175Henry Speedie16811 6 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO4/12
 W  
TKO
4/12
  
1966-07-25
172½Johnny Houston164½2 0 0
YMCA Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Bob Lyall   judges: H. SheildsDick Gould
New Zealand Herald July 26, 1966
1966-07-20
Don Jones23 15 5
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1966-05-25
174Foster Bibron20214 5 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1966-04-18
173½Roy Thurgar16913 4 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Vic Patrick
1966-03-02
174½Foster Bibron20814 4 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1965-12-09
173¼Ron Walker185¼debut
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1965-10-28
174Don Jones16823 14 5
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1965-08-28
174Clive Stewart17663 13 2
Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
This was the last card at Newcastle Stadium.
1965-07-23
176Dick Blair16210 5 2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1965-07-02
174½Clive Stewart167¾62 13 2
Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
LDQ14/15
 L 
DQ
14/15
  
referee: Les Pearson
Australian light heavyweight title
Dunlop disqualified for back handing
1965-06-25
171Hans Waschlewski1684 12 3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1965-05-15
167Don Jones16623 11 5
Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Les Pearson
1965-05-01
169Don Jones19522 11 5
Newcasle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
LDQ5/12
 L 
DQ
5/12
  
referee: Les Pearson
1965-02-05
167Young Stanko2069 9 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1964-09-25
172Rudy Soutner168debut
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO2/4
 W  
TKO
2/4
  
referee: Al Basten
1964-08-14
173Kevin Carroll171debut
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO2/4
 W  
KO
2/4
  
1964-08-07
173Toonda McGee182debut
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO2/6
 W  
KO
2/6
  
1964-07-10
169Kid Alexander1844 0 0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO2/4
 W  
KO
2/4
  
1963-11-11
Brian Sharplesdebut
Healesville, Victoria, Australia
W KO2/6
 W  
KO
2/6
  
1963-03-15
170Kev Brown176debut
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO3/3
 W  
KO
3/3
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned