close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

Earnie Shavers

W L D
74 14 1
68 KOs 7 KOs
last 6


bouts 89 rating
rounds 367 ranking
KOs 76%
 
global ID 320
birth nameEarnie Dee Shaver
aliasThe Acorn / Black Destroyer
born 1945-08-31
debut1969-11-06 / age 24
divisionheavyweight
stanceorthodox
height6′ 0″   /   183cm
residence
Warren, Ohio, USA
birth place
Garland, Alabama, USA

Career Record

89 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
211Brian Yates
5
16
2
217
 L 
KO2/10
Ho-Chunk Casino, Baraboo, Wisconsin, USA
time: 2:49   referee: Dick Bartman
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
214Brian Morgan
4
20
1
 W  
MD8/8
Georgetowne Club, Omaha, Nebraska, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
223Larry Sims
3
18
3
 W  
KO1/10
Cincinnati Technical College Gymnasium, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
215George Chaplin
18
6
2
212
 L 
DQ9/10
Civic Center, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
time: 2:41   referee: Harry Cecchini
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
215Rahim Muhammad
7
7
0
198
 W  
PTS10/10
El Paso, Texas, USA
 W  
PTS
10/10

El Paso, Texas, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
217Tony Perea
11
0
0
 W  
KO7/10
El Paso, Texas, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Phil Clinard
0
3
0
 W  
TKO2/8
Duke's Country Nightclub, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
time: 1:05
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Chuck Gardner
15
8
0
 W  
KO2/10
Wales, Wisconsin, USA
time: 2:07   referee: Dick Bartman
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
212Walter Santemore
17
10
0
225
 L 
UD10/10
Blackham Coliseum, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
211Billy Joe Thomas
3
11
0
210
 W  
KO5/10
Astro Arena, Houston, Texas, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
209½James Tillis
21
1
0
217
 L 
UD10/10
Caesars Palace, Outdoor Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
referee: Joey Curtis   judge: Herb Santos 92-96, Chuck Minker 91-97, Lou Tabat 92-96
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Danny Sutton
13
1
0
 W  
TKO7/10
Yorktown Aircraft Carrier, Charleston, South Carolina, USA
referee: Bobby Caraviello
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
216Joe Bugner
53
8
1
245
 W  
TKO2/10
Reunion Arena, Dallas, Texas, USA
Fight stopped due to Bugner cut. Bugner down in the first round.
time: 2:14   referee: Arlen Bynum
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
214½Ali Haakim
14
0
0
218¼
 W  
PTS10/10
Grand Traverse Hilton, Traverse City, Michigan, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
214Jeff Sims
12
2
0
214
 W  
KO5/10
Queen Elizabeth Sports Centre, Nassau, Bahamas
Shavers down in first round.
time: 1:34
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
220Mike Rodgers
3
19
1
252
 W  
KO2/10
Civic Center, Lansing, Michigan, USA
Rodgers substituted for Johnny Robinson of Kansas City.
time: 1:38
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
228Terry Mims
11
7
0
211
 W  
KO2/10
Civic Center, Saginaw, Michigan, USA
time: 1:35
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
215Ted Hamilton
1
29
0
 W  
KO2/10
Auditorium, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
208Randall Cobb
16
0
0
232
 L 
TKO8/10
Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USA
time: 2:19   referee: Harry Papacaralambolous
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
221Leroy Boone
13
4
0
 W  
UD10/10
Riverfront Coliseum, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
212Bernardo Mercado
24
2
0
217
 L 
TKO7/10
Great Gorge Resort, McAfee, New Jersey, USA
Mercado down in the third, and then floored Shavers in the seventh before the stoppage.
time: 0:41   referee: Paul Venti 3-3   judge: Milo Savage 4-1, Charley Spina 4-2
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
211Larry Holmes
31
0
0
210
 L 
TKO11/15
Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
WBC World heavyweight title
Holmes was down in the 7th.
time: 2:00   referee: Davey Pearl   judge: Al Miller 91-98, Lou Tabat 89-98, Harold Buck 90-98
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
219Eddie Parotte
8
12
2
205
 W  
TKO3/10
Richfield Coliseum, Richfield, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
210Ken Norton
41
5
0
225
 W  
KO1/12
Las Vegas Hilton, Las Vegas Hilton Pavilion, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
time: 1:58   referee: Mills Lane
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Harold Carter
22
47
4
 W  
KO3/10
Civic Center, Saginaw, Michigan, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
215John Girowski
21
15
1
182
 W  
KO4/10
Coliseum, Hampton, Virginia, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
221Harry Terrell
8
4
0
198
 W  
RTD1/10
Alan B. Shepard Civic Center, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
Terrell floored twice in the first round. Terrell did not come out for the second.
referee: Al Rothenberg
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
210Larry Holmes
26
0
0
210
 L 
UD12/12
Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
WBC Heavyweight Title Eliminator
referee: Davey Pearl   judge: Harold Buck 108-120, Joe Swessel 108-120, Dave Moretti 109-119
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
211¼Muhammad Ali
54
2
0
225
 L 
UD15/15
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
WBC World heavyweight title
WBA World heavyweight title
referee: Johnny LoBianco 5-9   judge: Eva Shain 6-9, Tony Castellano 6-9
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
209Howard Smith
16
1
0
202
 W  
KO2/10
The Aladdin, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Smith down three times in first round.
time: 2:18   referee: Richard Greene
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
210Roy Williams
23
5
0
231
 W  
KO10/10
The Aladdin, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Shavers down in the tenth round before stopping Williams
time: 2:46   referee: Buddy Basilico
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
213Henry Clark
33
9
4
222
 W  
TKO2/10
Yankee Stadium, Bronx, New York, USA
time: 2:19   referee: Johnny LoBianco
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
203Henry Clark
33
8
4
224
 W  
PTS10/10
Pavillon de Paris, Paris, Paris, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
209½Tommy Howard
2
17
2
207
 W  
KO3/10
Howard Johnson´s, Monroeville, Pennsylvania, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
206Ron Lyle
30
3
1
216
 L 
TKO6/12
Denver Coliseum, Denver, Colorado, USA
Lyle was knocked down in the 2nd, Shavers down in the 6th round.
time: 0:47   referee: Joe Ullmer
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
202½Oliver Wright
12
9
0
203
 W  
KO3/10
Steelworkers Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
208Rochell Norris
11
1
0
204
 W  
KO10/10
Binghamton, New York, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
210Leon Shaw
6
7
1
220
 W  
KO1/10
Orlando Sports Stadium, Orlando, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
208Jimmy Young
13
4
1
200½
 D 
PTS10/10
Capitol Center, Landover, Maryland, USA
referee: Harry Cecchini 46-45   judge: Tom Kelly 47-47, Larry Barrett 44-47
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
213½Bob Stallings
21
24
0
209½
 L 
UD10/10
Felt Forum, New York, New York, USA
Shavers down for 9-count in 9th round
referee: Tony Perez 4-6   judge: Nick Gamboli 4-6, Artie Aidala 4-6
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
210Roy Wallace
16
17
2
202
 W  
KO1/10
Civic Auditorium, San Jose, California, USA
time: 2:11
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
210Jerry Quarry
47
6
4
202
 L 
TKO1/10
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
time: 2:21   referee: Arthur Mercante   judge: Jack GordonBill Recht
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
206¼Jimmy Ellis
38
7
0
199¾
 W  
KO1/10
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
time: 2:39   referee: Harold Valan
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Harold Carter
15
25
3
185
 W  
KO1/10
Arena, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
time: 2:10
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
209Jimmy Young
7
3
0
199
 W  
TKO3/10
Spectrum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
time: 2:59   judge: Carol Polis
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
208Leroy Caldwell
14
13
2
195
 W  
KO2/10
High School Gym, Newton Falls, Ohio, USA
time: 2:00
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205A J Staples
11
6
0
183
 W  
KO1/10
Moonlight Gardens Ballroom, Canton, Ohio, USA
time: 2:12
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Vicente Rondon
36
7
1
191
 W  
UD10/10
Canton Auditorium, Canton, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Lou Bailey
18
35
5
 W  
KO2/10
Akron, Ohio, USA
 W  
KO
2/10

Akron, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
210Bob Felstein
14
10
1
206½
 W  
TKO5/10
Field House, Struthers, Ohio, USA
time: 2:38   referee: Joe Bishop
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
200Charley Polite
14
20
3
198
 W  
KO3/10
Packard Music Hall, Warren, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Elgie Walters
2
12
0
192
 W  
KO2/10
Beaumont, Texas, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
204Ted Gullick
15
4
1
196
 W  
KO6/10
Packard Music Hall, Warren, Ohio, USA
This was the only professional bout on the card.
referee: Tony Chudick
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Del Morris
1
2
0
 W  
KO3/10
Bryant, Indiana, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
204Cleo Daniels
7
24
2
197
 W  
KO2/10
Packard Music Hall, Warren, Ohio, USA
The program had one professional bout and several amateur bouts.
referee: Ron Delaney
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
204Elmo Tex Henderson
24
15
0
187
 W  
KO4/10
Stateline, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Charlie Boston
4
2
0
220
 W  
KO2/10
Akron, Ohio, USA
 W  
KO
2/10

Akron, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
209Pat Duncan
17
3
1
204
 W  
KO5/10
Sahara Hotel, Reno, Nevada, USA
USA Nevada State heavyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
209Richard Pittman
0
15
2
204
 W  
KO1/10
Silver Slipper, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
201Bill McMurray
26
23
3
210
 W  
KO1/10
Sahara Tahoe Hotel, Stateline, Nevada, USA
time: 2:56   referee: Sam Macias
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
204Bill Hardney
15
18
1
199
 W  
KO1/10
Western Reserve Field, Warren, Ohio, USA
The card had three professional bouts and four amateur bouts.
time: 1:52
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
203Chuck Leslie
23
21
5
185
 W  
KO10/10
Sahara Tahoe Hotel, Stateline, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
204Willie Johnson
19
30
2
215
 W  
TKO4/10
Curtis Hixon Hall, Tampa, Florida, USA
time: 0:33   referee: Ulysses Valle
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
208Mac Harrison
14
13
0
214
 W  
KO2/10
Akron, Ohio, USA
 W  
KO
2/10

Akron, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
208Young Agababdebut
196½
 W  
KO1/10
Silver Slipper, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Steve Carter
14
2
0
190
 W  
TKO1/10
Silver Slipper, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Carter down three times
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
204Dick Gosha
10
9
0
190
 W  
TKO5/10
Armory, Akron, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
204Johnny Mac
5
5
0
189½
 W  
KO3/10
Silver Slipper, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
206Nat Shaver
0
1
0
185
 W  
KO1/6
Convention Center, Miami Beach, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
209Lee Estes
11
26
3
231
 W  
KO2/8
Silver Slipper, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
201Bunky Akins
5
0
0
202
 W  
KO1/6
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
time: 0:59
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Johnny Mac
5
4
0
179
 W  
TKO4/8
Austintown Fitch High School Gym, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
referee: Joe Bishop
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205John Hudgins
13
9
3
200
 W  
KO1/6
Canton, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Don Branch
1
2
0
 W  
KO1/6
Cooper Arena, Columbus, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jim Danielsdebut
 W  
KO1/10
Austintown Fitch High School Gym, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Ron Stander
9
0
0
216
 L 
KO5/8
City Auditorium, Omaha, Nebraska, USA
time: 0:52
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Frank Smith
0
1
0
170
 W  
KO4/6
Moonlight Gardens Ballroom, Canton, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Ron Asher
1
10
0
195
 W  
KO1/8
Fitch High Gym, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
205Art Miller
23
25
2
195
 W  
KO1/6
Moonlight Gardens Ballroom, Canton, Ohio, USA
time: 2:41
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Abe Brown
3
10
1
 W  
TKO5/6
Orlando Sports Stadium, Orlando, Florida, USA
Brown was knocked down three times during the bout.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
204Joe Byrd
10
8
0
192
 W  
KO3/6
Canton, Ohio, USA
time: 1:35
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
204Abe Brown
3
9
1
210
 W  
KO1/6
Armory, Akron, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
200Chico Froncanodebut
203
 W  
KO1/6
Memorial Auditorium, Canton, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Gene Idelette
4
9
1
 W  
KO2/6
Orlando Sports Stadium, Orlando, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
J D McCauley
1
0
0
 W  
KO2/6
Akron, Ohio, USA
 W  
KO
2/6

Akron, Ohio, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Lee Roydebut
 W  
KO3/6
Rapid City, South Dakota, USA
time: 2:20
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
202Stan Johnson
6
0
0
180
 L 
UD4/4
Seattle Center Arena, Seattle, Washington, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
200George Holden
8
5
3
190
 W  
KO1/6
Orlando Sports Stadium, Orlando, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
200½Silas Howell
1
1
0
220
 W  
KO2/6
Armory, Akron, Ohio, USA
Pro debut for Earnie Shavers
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending