close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

Eden Sonsona

W L D
34 6 2
12 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 42 rating
rounds 288 ranking
KOs 29%
 
global ID 324976
US ID073100
aliasMr. Showboat
born 1988-12-27 / age 26
debut2004-08-14 / age 15
divisionsuper featherweight
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 5″   /   165cm
residence
Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines
birth place
General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines

Career Record

42 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
129¾Adrian Estrella
22
0
0
129¾
 W  
TKO2/12
Auditorio Miguel Barragan, San Luis Potosi, San Luis Potosí, Mexico
vacant WBC International Silver super featherweight title
Estrella down once in Round 2.
time: 0:27   referee: Curtis Thrasher
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
133Rex Olisa
10
27
1
127
 W  
TKO1/10
Paseo Commercial Center, Santa Rosa City, Laguna, Philippines
time: 1:46   referee: Ferdinand Estrella   judge: Jerrold TomeldanElmo ColomaVirgilio Garcia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
122Bernabe Concepcion
32
6
1
122
 D 
TD3/10
Mandaluyong Gym, Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila, Philippines
An accidental headbutt caused a severe cut above the eye of Concepcion
time: 2:22   referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Ferdinand EstrellaSammy BernabeGreg Ortega
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
123Daniel Ferreras
12
6
1
121
 D 
TD4/10
Barangay San Dionisio Covered Court, Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Ferreras was cut in his forehead due to accidental head-butt that lead to the referee's stoppage.
time: 2:02   referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Salvador LopezWarren JaroRomeo Yulo
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
127Mark Sales
19
34
3
127
 W  
UD10/10
Iba Town Gymnasium, Iba, Zambales, Philippines
referee: Nowel Haduca   judge: Silvestre Abainza 97-93, Jerrold Tomeldan 97-93, Eddie Nobleza 97-94
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125½Eric Rapada
15
18
7
127
 W  
UD10/10
San Juan Gym, Taytay Rizal, Metro Manila, Philippines
referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Jerrold Tomeldan 96-93, Elmer Lopez 97-92, Gil Robiego Co 97-92
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
123Petchnamnung Sithsaithong
9
2
0
123
 W  
KO2/10
Mandaluyong Gym, Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Petchnamnung down twice in Round 2.
time: 1:54   referee: Silvestre Abainza   judge: Rey DansecoRomeo YuloElmer Lopez
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
125Jo-as Apericio
9
7
0
124
 W  
TKO3/10
Dipolog City Convention & Sports Center, Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte, Philippines
time: 2:17   referee: Andres Manatad Jr   judge: Marvin ArtesEric Y. PalafoxDemitrio Nalzaro
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
122¼Gadwin Tubigon
8
3
1
120½
 W  
RTD6/10
Hoops Dome, Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu, Philippines
Tubigon down twice in Round 7.
time: 3:00   referee: Tony Pesons   judge: Noel FloresEdwin BarrientosEdgar Olalo
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
123Eman Labanza
7
8
0
123
 W  
MD10/10
Mandaue City Sports and Cultural Complex, Barangay Centro, Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines
referee: Teddy Alivio   judge: Arnel PasionEdgar OlaloEdwin Barrientos
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
121½Jonathan Oquendo
18
2
0
121½
 L 
KO9/10
Coliseo Jose Miguel Agrelot, San Juan, Puerto Rico
vacant WBO NABO super bantamweight title
~ WBO super bantamweight eliminator ~ Sonsona down in rds 8 & 9.
time: 1:05   referee: Jose Hiram Rivera
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
119¾Mauricio Pastrana
35
12
2
119½
 W  
KO8/8
Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas, USA
time: 1:33   referee: Neal Young
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
117½Monico Laurente
18
5
0
114
 W  
KO1/12
Yñares Sports Arena, Pasig City, Metro Manila, Philippines
vacant Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) bantamweight title
Laurente down once in Round 1.
time: 0:45   referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Ricardo CanlasEpifanio AlmedaNowel Haduca
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
120Eilon Kedem
10
2
4
119½
 W  
TKO2/6
MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
time: 0:17   referee: Joe Cortez
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
121Nino Magboo
8
0
1
120
 W  
UD10/10
Ynares Plaza Gymnasium (Covered Court), Binangonan, Rizal, Philippines
referee: Silvestre Abainza   judge: Ricardo Canlas 98-92, Gil Robiego Co 97-93, Henry Verniz 96-94
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
121½Jhunriel Ramonal
7
2
0
120
 W  
TKO1/10
Binan Town Plaza, Binan City, Laguna, Philippines
time: 2:00   referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Ricardo CanlasGil Robiego CoAntonio Agus
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
120Anthony Esmedina
8
12
4
119
 W  
UD10/10
Xavera Community Complex, Mabalacat, Pampanga, Philippines
referee: Bruce McTavish   judge: Emmanuel Mananquil 96-92, Ricardo Canlas 97-91, Antonio Venezuela 98-90
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
118Pungluang Sor Singyu
21
0
0
118
 L 
UD10/10
The Office of Pak Hai District, Ayutthaya, Thailand
WBC Youth World bantamweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
119½Lowie Bantigue
13
8
6
118
 W  
UD10/10
Gapan Gymnasium, Gapan City, Nueva Ecija, Philippines
referee: Roger C. Moring   judge: Ricardo Canlas 98-92, Emmanuel Mananquil 98-91, Salvador Lopez 98-91
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
120Celso Danggod
38
27
17
120
 W  
UD10/10
Agoncillo Gym (basketball covered court),Barangay Subic, Agoncillo, Batangas, Philippines
referee: Sammy Bernabe   judge: Romeo Yulo 100-89, Eddie Nobleza 100-90, Jimmy Pamplona 99-90
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
115Richard Olisa
17
4
1
115
 L 
SD12/12
Lapu-Lapu City Auditorium, Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu, Philippines
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) super flyweight title
referee: Teddy Alivio   judge: Salven LagumbayEdward LigasNoel Flores
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
117¾Silence Mabuza
20
2
0
117¼
 L 
RTD8/12
Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa
International Boxing Organization World bantamweight title
Andre: Sonsona down at the bell at the end of the 8th. He beat the count, but retired.
time: 3:00   referee: Jorge Alonso   judge: Roy FrancisLulama MtyaIsaac Tshabalala
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
117½Celso Danggod
37
25
17
118
 W  
TKO5/10
Palawan Provincial Gym, Puerto Princesa City, Palawan, Philippines
time: 2:32   referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Epifanio Almeda 39-37, Sammy Bernabe 40-36, Virgilio Garcia 40-36
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
114¾Kohei Kono
19
3
0
115
 L 
SD12/12Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
vacant OPBF super flyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
117Eric Rapada
10
8
3
117
 W  
UD10/10
Ynares Plaza Gymnasium (Covered Court), Binangonan, Rizal, Philippines
referee: Eddie Nobleza   judge: Edwin SeseHenry VernizRomeo Yulo
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
115Marvin Tampus
16
4
2
115
 W  
TD10/12
Ynares Plaza Gymnasium (Covered Court), Binangonan, Rizal, Philippines
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) super flyweight title
Fight stopped from a cut on Tampus' right eyelid produced from an accidental head-butt in Round 10.
time: 3:00   referee: Silvestre Abainza   judge: Epifanio Almeda 95-94, Ricardo Canlas 96-93, Ramon Flores 96-93
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
113Robert Allanic
16
1
0
114
 W  
TD6/12
Ynares Plaza Gymnasium (Covered Court), Binangonan, Rizal, Philippines
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) super flyweight title
Allanic suffers cut on right eyebrow produced from an accidental head-butt in Round 5; Fight stopped due to a cut on Allanic's left eyebrow produced from an accidental head-butt in Round 6.
time: 1:43   referee: Ferdinand Estrella   judge: Epifanio AlmedaRamon FloresVirgilio Garcia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
113½Jerope Mercado
11
0
1
115
 W  
TKO9/12
Mandaue City Sports and Cultural Complex, Barangay Centro, Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) super flyweight title
Mercado down twice in Round 9.
time: 1:22   referee: Tony Pesons   judge: Salven LagumbayJonathan DavisEdward Ligas
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
117Joel Escol
7
8
2
117
 W  
SD10/10
Ynares Plaza Gymnasium (Covered Court), Binangonan, Rizal, Philippines
referee: Ferdinand Estrella   judge: Salvador Lopez 97-93, Epifanio Almeda 97-93, Ricardo Canlas 94-96
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
113Eric Barcelona
35
8
5
115
 W  
SD12/12
Ynares Plaza Gymnasium (Covered Court), Binangonan, Rizal, Philippines
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) super flyweight title
Barcelona deducted a point in round 11 for low blows.
referee: Ferdinand Estrella   judge: Epifanio AlmedaRicardo CanlasEdwin Sese
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
115Edgar Gabejan
10
11
0
118
 W  
UD10/10
Tomas D. Dacayo Community Center, Solano, Nueva Vizcaya, Philippines
referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Ferdinand EstrellaSalvador LopezVirgilio Garcia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
112Aljun Salogaol
8
7
2
113
 W  
UD10/10
Mandaluyong Gym, Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila, Philippines
referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Salvador LopezHenry VernizAlex Villacampa
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
113Isidro Balabat
8
3
0
118
 W  
UD8/8
St.Lucia East Mall, Cainta, Rizal, Philippines
referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Epifanio AlmedaAlex VillacampaEdwin Sese
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
114Roberto Lerio
7
1
1
114
 W  
TD5/8
Joe Cantada Sports Center, Taguig City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Lerio got a vertical cut between his eyes from accidental head-butt
time: 1:48   referee: Roger C. Moring   judge: Ramon FloresAlex VillacampaHenry Verniz
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
112½Mario Jun de Asis
6
7
3
113
 L 
TD7/8
Mandaluyong Gym, Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila, Philippines
time: 0:29   referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Alex VillacampaRamon FloresHenry Verniz
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
111Rosano Mirano Jr.
2
1
0
110
 W  
TKO4/6
San Andres Civic & Sports Center, District of Malate, Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
time: 2:35   referee: Silvestre Abainza   judge: Epifanio AlmedaRicardo CanlasDennis Principe
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
112Renato Nival
5
7
0
112
 W  
UD6/6
Rajah Sulayman Park, District of Malate, Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
referee: Gil Robiego Co   judge: Alex VillacampaNarciso MartinezRicardo Canlas
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
113Rommel Bongon
2
2
1
111
 W  
SD6/6
Mandaluyong Gym, Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila, Philippines
referee: Virgilio Garcia   judge: Ricardo CanlasSilvestre AbainzaJimmy Pamplona
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
111Bryan Viceradebut
110
 W  
UD4/4
Mandaluyong Gym, Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Pro debut for Bryan Vicera.
referee: Eddie Nobleza   judge: Ramon FloresVirgilio GarciaFerdinand Estrella
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
112Manny Mansad
0
2
0
112
 W  
UD4/4
San Juan Gym, Taytay, Rizal, Philippines
referee: Gil Robiego Co   judge: Epifanio AlmedaAlex VillacampaEdwin Sese
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
112½Cristo Demejillo
1
0
0
112
 W  
UD4/4
Taytay Gym, Taytay, Rizal, Philippines
referee: Robert Macasil, Jr.   judge: Alex VillacampaNarciso MartinezRamon Flores
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
110Christopher Bolcio
1
0
0
110
 W  
SD4/4
CCDC Gym, Barangay Poblacion, La Trinidad, Benguet, Philippines
Pro debut for Eden Sonsona.
referee: Ferdinand Estrella   judge: Virgilio S. Delos ReyesJimmy PamplonaFerdinand Estrella
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending