close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Gustave Roth

W L D
113 11 12
25 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 137
rounds 1377
KOs 18%
 
global ID 35199
birth nameGustave Scillie
born 1909-03-12
death date1982-09-14 / age 73
debut1927-09-14 / age 18
divisionwelterweight
height5′ 8″   /   173cm
residence
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
birth place
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1945-02-07
Pol Goffaux10 5 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1944-01-30
Pol Goffaux9 4 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Belgium light heavyweight title
1943-12-09
Marc Noben12 11 5
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1943-11-11
Gerard Selhorst6 7 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1943-10-28
Gerard Selhorst6 6 1
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1943-10-21
178½Pierre Van Deuren187½6 5 0
Majestic Hall, Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Semi Final Belgian heavyweight competition
1943-10-15
Jean Louis0 1 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
1943-07-18
Assane Diouf66 26 8
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1943-07-01
Maurice Robensyn1 3 2
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1943-05-09
Henry Gaillard2 2 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1943-03-25
Luis Pottier1 7 0
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
NNC4/10
 N 
NC
4/10
  
1943-03-11
Henri Lagrou0 2 0
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W RTD3/10
 W  
RTD
3/10
  
1942-12-13
Pol Goffaux3 3 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
Belgium light heavyweight title
1942-10-14
Pol Goffaux2 3 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
Belgium light heavyweight title
1942-07-05
Oscar Menozzi15 5 2
Grand Palais, Paris, Paris, France
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1942-05-25
Karel Sys73 10 7
Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Belgium heavyweight title
1942-04-14
Rienus De Boer52 25 16
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1942-04-01
Gerard Selhorst4 4 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1942-03-10
Emile Ollive17 20 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W RTD9/10
 W  
RTD
9/10
  
1942-02-25
Georges Levasseur9 11 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1941-12-23
Pol Goffaux2 1 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1941-12-04
Gerard Selhorst4 3 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W RTD6/10
 W  
RTD
6/10
  
1941-11-12
Pierre Van Deuren1 1 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W RTD8/10
 W  
RTD
8/10
  
1941-10-25
Gaston Bridou1 8 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W RTD4/10
 W  
RTD
4/10
  
1941-07-02
Karel Sys63 10 7
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
LRTD4/12
 L 
RTD
4/12
  
Belgium heavyweight title
1941-04-09
Jean Motte11 9 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
1941-03-20
All Gerard6 0 1
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1941-02-11
Jean Simon4 5 1
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W RTD6/10
 W  
RTD
6/10
  
1941-01-04
Vittorio Zanetti3 16 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1940-12-18
Vittorio Zanetti3 15 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W RTD14/15
 W  
RTD
14/15
  
Belgium light heavyweight title
1940-04-16
Dorus Elten12 7 1
Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1940-04-02
Vittorio Zanetti3 14 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W RTD9/10
 W  
RTD
9/10
  
1940-01-16
Gaston Bridou1 7 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
Belgium light heavyweight title
1939-08-06
Jean Simon4 4 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO11/15
 W  
KO
11/15
  
Belgium light heavyweight title
1939-04-11
Jerome Wegner2 4 2
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W TKO8/15
 W  
TKO
8/15
  
Belgium light heavyweight title
1939-02-04
Charles Rutz31 10 5
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1938-03-25
Adolf Heuser65 7 7
Berlin, Germany
LTKO7/15
 L 
TKO
7/15
  
EBU (European) light heavyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) light heavyweight title
1938-02-02
Walter van Bueren9 2 1
Stadhalle, Zurich, Switzerland
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1938-01-21
Jupp Besselmann54 5 7
Berlin, Germany
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) light heavyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) light heavyweight title
1937-12-01
169¾Karel Sys172½46 8 6
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Marcel Falony
EBU (European) light heavyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) light heavyweight title
1937-07-10
174¼Emile Ollive9 10 0
Leopold Palace, Oostende, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1937-05-01
John Andersson34 21 15
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) light heavyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) light heavyweight title
1937-04-06
Ernie Simmons12 14 4
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1937-03-24
Merlo Preciso42 15 8
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) light heavyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) light heavyweight title
1937-01-12
167Antonio Rodrigues16844 11 8
Estadio Manoel Schwartz, Río de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Benigno Rodriguez Jurado
IBU World (1913 - 1946) light heavyweight title
1936-11-24
Karel Sys36 7 6
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1936-10-29
Adolf Witt33 6 12
Berlin, Germany
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) light heavyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) light heavyweight title
1936-10-06
Ercole Buratti3 5 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
1936-09-01
Heinz Lazek24 1 6
Engelmann Arena, Vienna, Austria
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) light heavyweight title
vacant IBU World (1913 - 1946) light heavyweight title
1936-06-28
Nestor Charlier18 12 4
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
Belgium middleweight title
1936-03-11
Victor Janas23 11 3
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1936-02-28
Gustav Eder59 10 9
Berlin, Germany
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1935-12-20
158Lou Brouillard15691 18 1
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, France
LSD15/15
 L 
SD
15/15
  
referee: Robert Vaisberg 288-290   judges:  Robertson 284-290,  Bovie 291-282
1935-11-14
Jerome Wegner0 1 1
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W RTD6/10
 W  
RTD
6/10
  
1935-08-07
Rienus De Boer30 11 13
Salle de l'Exposition Universelle, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1935-07-03
Emile Lebrize41 17 8
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1935-06-22
Jean Burtondebut
Limoges, Liege, Belgium
W RTD5/10
 W  
RTD
5/10
  
1935-04-24
Karel Sys26 2 4
Kursaal, Oostende, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
Belgium middleweight title
1935-03-13
Joe Zeeman20 12 4
Cirque Royal, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1935-03-02
Carmelo Candel75 16 11
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1935-02-20
Giacomo Ventrella0 2 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W RTD4/10
 W  
RTD
4/10
  
1934-12-12
Tino Rolando41 19 4
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1934-10-31
Erich Seelig23 5 1
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
 239-226   judges: Edouard Rabret 239-233,  Kestemont 238-229
Source: Journal " Les Sports" 02-11-1934
1934-09-19
Clemente Meroni21 12 4
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1934-09-01
Bep Donnars14 8 4
Sportpaleis, Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1934-07-29
Rene De Vos153 24 23
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W RTD8/15
 W  
RTD
8/15
  
Belgium middleweight title
1934-05-03
157½Marcel Thil157¾98 22 13
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, France
LMD15/15
 L 
MD
15/15
  
EBU (European) middleweight title
EBU (European) light heavyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) middleweight title
1934-03-17
Erich Seelig20 3 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) middleweight title
1934-02-17
Claude Bassin32 48 19
Liege, Liege, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1934-02-10
Karl Neubauer28 2 12
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1934-01-20
Roger Lefebvre1 6 0
Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
1934-01-12
Tino Rolando35 13 3
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, France
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-12-10
Roger Besneux56 29 12
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-12-06
Jimmy Tarante45 9 6
Cirque Royal, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
This was scheduled for Nov 29 -- recheck date
1933-11-19
Kid Tunero29 2 2
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-11-09
Piet Brand40 23 8
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-10-06
Claude Bassin32 44 19
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, France
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-09-15
Carmelo Candel63 13 8
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, France
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-08-05
Hein Domgoergen102 10 10
Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1933-06-24
Gheorghe Axioti20 4 9
Roman Arenas, Bucharest, Romania
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
vacant EBU (European) middleweight title
Title vacated by Ignacio Ara
1933-05-16
Johann Trollmann28 9 13
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-04-20
Claude Bassin28 40 19
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-03-28
Amedee Dubus8 26 2
Mechelen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-02-25
Hein Domgoergen101 8 10
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-02-17
Arthur Vermaut19 41 4
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
1933-02-02
Eddie Maguire8 6 2
The Stadium, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
Referee Bob Smythe collapsed during the 5th round and died shortly afterwards. Remainder of the contest was refereed by W.Farrell.
1932-11-25
Jos Delfanne0 3 0
Namur, Namur, Belgium
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
1932-10-26
Adrien Anneet22 7 6
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
LDQ6/15
 L 
DQ
6/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
Belgium welterweight title
1932-09-07
Rene De Vos146 21 21
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1932-06-24
Gheorghe Axioti16 3 9
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1932-04-26
Camille Desmedt17 17 8
Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1932-04-05
Leone Jacovacci158¾98 35 16
Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W DQ4/0
 W  
DQ
4/0
  
Jacovacci disqualified for trying to take a dive. On June 29, the Italian Boxing Federation revoked his license as a consequence of this bout.
1932-03-03
Fritz Ensel67 25 16
Verviers, Liege, Belgium
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1932-02-17
Rene De Vos143 20 20
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1931-12-01
Francois Stevens4 5 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1931-11-18
Huib Huizenaar31 5 5
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1931-08-30
Gustav Eder25 6 7
Poststadion, Moabit, Berlin, Germany
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1931-06-27
Vittorio Venturi26 14 7
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1931-04-17
145½Gunnar Andersson146¾17 2 2
Lorensbergs Circus, Gothenburg, Sweden
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Konte Johansson
1931-03-16
Franta Nekolny18 1 0
Spartaplatz, Prague, Czech Republic
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1931-02-26
Alf Howard44 12 3
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1931-01-29
Alf Berry29 4 5
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, France
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Also on the program, not reported: Solbes vs. Malherba.
1931-01-14
Hans Holdt32 4 7
Forum, Copenhagen, Denmark
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
From Danish results (Poul Sorensen).
1930-12-03
Gustav Eder19 5 7
Festhalle, Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
I.B.U. title fight for the European welterweight title.
1930-11-04
145½Frantisek Dykast144¾24 8 15
Lucerna Saal, Prague, Czech Republic
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1930-10-15
Aime Raphael57 17 15
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1930-07-20
Piet Hobin84 17 19
Tentoonstellingsterrein, Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-05-11
146Vittorio Venturi145¼21 12 6
Roma, Lazio, Italy
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Rene Schemann   judges:  PassamontiMaurice Collard
EBU (European) welterweight title
1930-04-02
Adrien Anneet16 2 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-03-19
Francois Sybille48 3 10
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1930-02-05
Camille Desmedt5 8 4
Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1929-12-17
Leo Darton77 30 25
Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1929-10-09
Alfred Genon18 11 2
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) welterweight title
1929-09-11
Leo Darton77 29 24
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-07-02
Edouard Baudry97 35 16
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-05-15
Fritz Ensel59 20 13
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1929-04-12
Nick Clausen4 3 5
Forum, Copenhagen, Denmark
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-03-29
Frans De Coninck15 17 7
Verviers, Liege, Belgium
W TKO6/0
 W  
TKO
6/0
  
1929-03-06
Joe Ralph13 11 7
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-01-23
Alfred Genon14 8 2
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-01-15
Camille Desmedt4 6 2
Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1928-12-14
Georges Covent2 6 1
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-11-09
Frankie Paul0 7 0
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-09-26
Arie van Vliet35 21 6
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-09-12
Camille Desmedt3 6 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1928-05-09
Francis Blommaert2 3 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W TKO6/0
 W  
TKO
6/0
  
1928-03-23
Walter Libert2 1 0
Liege, Liege, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1928-03-14
Karel Tuns2 4 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-01-31
Maurice van de Putte0 1 0
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1928-01-12
Joe Ralph5 6 4
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-12-21
Henri Mouha0 2 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-11-30
Henri Dupont29 25 9
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-11-22
Andre Reby3 15 2
Cirque d'Hiver, Paris, Paris, France
LDQ2/10
 L 
DQ
2/10
  
1927-10-26
Alexis Marin20 9 7
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-10-08
Joseph van Outryve0 2 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1927-09-28
? Mols2 0 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1927-09-14
Georges Covent1 5 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned