close 
Please wait...

Jose Miranda

W L D
13 14 3
8 KOs 8 KOs
last 6


bouts 30
rounds 150
KOs 27%
 
global ID 35834
aliasEl Indio
born 1979-09-27
debut2000-02-16 / age 20
divisionwelterweight
stancesouthpaw
residence
Colon City, Panama
birth place
Colon City, Panama

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2014-04-25
146¾Azael Cosio144¾16 3 2
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
LKO6/8
 L 
KO
6/8
  
time: 1:24   referee: Carlos Quintero IV   judges: Carlos Quintero IIIJose CamposNicolas Alonso
2013-11-30
146¾Pablo Vasquez146¾21 4 0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Pablo Rowe   judges: Luis Blandón 77-75, Ricardo Cerezo 78-74, Saturio Segarra 78-76
2012-12-01
147Aristides Quintero14712 4 1
Gimnasio Los Naranjos, Boquete, Panama
LUD8/8
 L 
UD
8/8
  
referee: Armando Tejeira   judges: Tomas Rodriguez 73-79, Samuel Nieto 72-78, Abdul Almengor 72-79
2012-09-22
146½Diego Gabriel Chaves14721 0 0
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
LTKO2/12
 L 
TKO
2/12
  
time: 1:59   referee: Roberto Ramirez Sr.   judges: Gustavo JarquinUriel AguileraJesus Cova
interim WBA World welterweight title (supervisor: Jose Emilio Graglia)
Miranda down in the 2nd round
2012-04-14
145¾William Gonzalez146¾23 7 1
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
W TKO6/8
 W  
TKO
6/8
  
time: 2:13   referee: Pablo Rowe   judges: Julian ArdinesLuis BlandónMauricio Marin
Gonzalez was knocked down in the 1st round.- Referee deducted one point from Gonzalez in the 4th round.-
2011-12-02
141Carlos Varela1434 8 0
Hotel Sheraton, Colon City, Panama
W TKO5/6
 W  
TKO
5/6
  
time: 2:33   referee: Abdiel Barragan   judges: Nicolas AlonsoJulian ArdinesCarlos Quintero III
2011-08-11
145¾Edwin Gamboa1479 5 0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
W TD8/8
 W  
TD
8/8
  
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado   judges: Arturo Sánchez 67-65, Victor Simons 68-64, Bolivar Arauz 68-65
Gamboa was knocked down in the 2nd round.-
2011-06-17
147Vicente Mosquera14726 2 1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
LUD8/8
 L 
UD
8/8
  
referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: David Singh 75-77, Fernando Murray 75-77, Orlando Sam 75-77
2010-07-31
140Johan Perez138½8 0 0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
LUD8/8
 L 
UD
8/8
  
referee: Hector Montes   judges: Jesus Aleman 75-77, Saturio Segarra 75-78, Luis Blandón 76-77
2010-03-18
140Alberto Mosquera14210 0 0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
LTKO3/8
 L 
TKO
3/8
  
time: 1:44   referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda   judges: Fernando MurrayEliecer PerezOldemar Soto
Miranda was knocked down in 1st and 3rd round
2009-10-23
133Darleys Perez1349 0 0
Hotel Pradomar, Barranquilla, Colombia
LTKO2/8
 L 
TKO
2/8
  
time: 1:38   referee: Manuel Rodriguez Soler   judges: Leonel MercadoManuel ArroyoJulio Mallarino
2009-08-08
139½Heraclides Barrantes1417 1 1
Gimnasio Yuyin Luzcando, Panama City, Panama
W KO3/8
 W  
KO
3/8
  
time: 1:42   referee: Hector Afu   judges: Pablo BrandsFernando MurrayOldemar Soto
Barrantes was knocked down in 1st round and two times in 3rd round
2008-06-28
132Joel Cerrud13218 3 1
Centro Recreativo del Educador, Penonome, Panama
LTKO1/8
 L 
TKO
1/8
  
time: 1:48   referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda   judges: Pablo BrandsEliecer PerezBolivar Arauz
Panamanian super featherweight title
2008-05-03
134Santos Martinez13417 4 3
Gimnasio de La Sabana, San Jose, Costa Rica
LRTD8/10
 L 
RTD
8/10
  
time: 0:10
2006-11-17
131¾Alexander Alonso1306 13 0
Hotel Melia, Colon City, Panama
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Hector Montes   judges: Saturio Segarra 59-55, Nicolas Alonso 56-58, Alejandro Vargas 57-57
2006-02-18
126Ramiro Lara12610 5 2
Panama Al Brown Arena, Colon City, Panama
LKO1/10
 L 
KO
1/10
  
time: 1:28   referee: Francisco Burac   judges: Nicolas AlonsoOctavio RodriguezRicardo Cerezo
Panamanian featherweight title
2004-12-03
126Walter Estrada12526 3 0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
LTKO3/12
 L 
TKO
3/12
  
time: 0:44   referee: Francisco Burac   judges: Octavio RodriguezXenia VillaverdeRicardo Cerezo
WBA Fedecaribe featherweight title
WBA FEDECARIBE Featherweight Title
2004-08-28
123Roinet Caballero123½9 5 1
Edf. Don Ramon, Feria de David, David, Panama
W TKO2/12
 W  
TKO
2/12
  
time: 1:18   referee: Tomas Rodriguez   judges: Samuel NietoHector QuirósArmando Tejeira
WBO Latino featherweight title
Panamanian featherweight title
Caballero knocked down twice in 2nd round
2004-04-30
122Jose Arboleda12210 2 0
Jardín Nuevas Glorias Soberana, Panama City, Panama
LUD8/8
 L 
UD
8/8
  
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda   judges: Arturo Sánchez 75-77, Bolivar Arauz 76-78, Emma De Urrunaga 74-77
Arboleda Dropped in the first round.
2003-08-29
126¾Omar Jimenez126¾3 3 0
Colon City, Panama
W TKO3/8
 W  
TKO
3/8
  
time: 1:54   referee: Jose Campos   judges: Mario Toy LoyJorge Luis MaciasFrancisco Burac
2003-05-16
126Angel Valencia125½9 3 2
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
W TKO8/8
 W  
TKO
8/8
  
time: 1:27   referee: Francisco Burac   judges: Mario Toy LoyOctavio RodriguezSaturio Segarra
2002-09-21
126Alfaro Gonzalez125¾5 4 1
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
W MD8/8
 W  
MD
8/8
  
referee: Jose Campos   judges: Ricaurte Samudio 77-77, Saturio Segarra 78-77, Ricardo Cerezo 77-76
2002-01-23
126Raul Alonso124½4 4 3
Magnum Eventus, Obarrio, Panama
LUD8/8
 L 
UD
8/8
  
referee: Omar Quijada   judges: Medardo Villalobos 75-79, Arturo Sánchez 75-79, Ignacio Robles 76-78
2001-08-18
125¾Arquimedes Gonzalez125¾2 6 2
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
LTD4/8
 L 
TD
4/8
  
referee: Miguel Martinez   judges: Nicolas AlonsoMario Toy LoyLuis Blandón
Technical decision,Miranda cut on unintentional butt.
2001-03-17
124Armando Rojas1255 1 2
Arena Al Brown, Colon City, Panama
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Jose Campos   judges: Xenia Villaverde 58-58, Luis Blandón 58-56, Ricardo Cerezo 56-57
Miranda down in third round
2000-11-18
124Raul Alonso1264 4 1
Jardin El Rancho, Panama City, Panama
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Patricio Samudio   judges: Ignacio Robles 56-56, Rogelio Perez 56-56, Arturo Sánchez 56-56
Alonso down in first and second round
2000-06-16
125Armando Rojas1253 0 2
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Juan Diaz, Panama
W TKO1/6
 W  
TKO
1/6
  
time: 1:40   referee: Patricio Samudio   judges: Alex BarriosRodolfo MaldonadoArturo Sánchez
2000-04-29
125½Ovidio Mojica123¾1 8 0
Gimnasio de Pilon, Puerto Pilon, Panama
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
referee: Hector Montes   judges: Ricardo Duncan 40-37, Luis Blandón 40-36, Xenia Villaverde 40-36
2000-03-31
121Ovidio Mojica1241 7 0
Jardin El Rancho, Panama City, Panama
W UD4/4
 W  
UD
4/4
  
referee: Javier Donovan   judges: Patricio Samudio 39-38, Emma De Urrunaga 39-38, Guillermo Perez Pineda 39-38
2000-02-16
122Leopoldo Arrocha120¼4 1 0
Magnum Eventus, Panama City, Panama
W TKO2/4
 W  
TKO
2/4
  
time: 0:19   referee: Humberto Figueroa   judges: Arturo SánchezManuel GonzalezAlex Barrios
Miranda down in first round. Arrocha down in first round and twice in second round.
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned