close 
Please wait...

Grigory Drozd

W L D
40 1 0
28 KOs 1 KOs
last 6


rating
ranking
bouts 41
rounds 250
KOs 68%
 
global ID 38558
US ID061196
titles heldWBC World Cruiserweight
aliasPretty Boy
born 1979-08-26 / age 36
debut2001-04-13 / age 21
divisioncruiserweight
stanceorthodox
height6′ 1″   /   186cm
residence
Odintsovo, Russia
birth place
Prokopyevsk, Russia

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2015-05-22
199¾Lukasz Janik20028 2 0
Luzhniki, Moscow, Russia
W TKO9/12
 W  
TKO
9/12
  
time: 0:50   referee: Ian John-Lewis   judges: Massimo Barrovecchio 80-71, Barry Lindenman 80-71, Len Koivisto 80-71
WBC World cruiserweight title (supervisor: Miroslav Popovic)
Janik KD-7th round at 0:56
2014-09-27
198¼Krzysztof Wlodarczyk19949 2 1
Dynamo Palace of Sports in Krylatskoye, Moscow, Russia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Ian John-Lewis   judges: Rey Danseco 118-109, Craig Metcalfe 119-108, Omar Mintun Jr 119-108
WBC World cruiserweight title (supervisor: Bob Yalen)
Krzysztof Wlodarczyk took a knee in round 8.
2014-03-15
199¾Jeremy Ouanna198¾14 9 0
Dynamo Palace of Sports in Krylatskoye, Moscow, Russia
W KO1/12
 W  
KO
1/12
  
time: 2:40   referee: Daniel Van de Wiele   judges: Andriy BaliasovUladzimir KavaleniaVentsislav Nikolov
EBU (European) cruiserweight title (supervisor: Pertti Augustin)
2013-10-05
198¾Mateusz Masternak197¾30 0 0
Olimpiyskiy, Moscow, Russia
W TKO11/12
 W  
TKO
11/12
  
time: 0:53   referee: Massimo Barrovecchio   judges: Terry O'Connor 96-94, Esa Lehtosaari 99-92, Freddy Rafn 96-94
EBU (European) cruiserweight title (supervisor: Charles Giles)
Masternak cut over left eye in the second round.
2012-12-17
199½Jean Marc Monrose198¼25 5 0
Crocus City Hall, Myakinino, Russia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Jesus Morata Garcia   judges: Mikael Hook 120-106, Pawel Kardyni 119-107, Carlos Colon 119-107
vacant WBA International cruiserweight title (supervisor: Jesper Jensen)
Jean Marc Monrose down twice in round 9.
2012-06-20
200½Fabio Garrido194½24 2 0
CSKA, Moscow, Russia
W TKO1/10
 W  
TKO
1/10
  
time: 0:45   referee: Evgeny Gorstkov   judges: Baban NadyrovVladimir NazarovAlexander Kalinkin
Fabio Garrido corner threw in the towel.
2012-02-08
199½Richard Hall18730 8 0
Krylia Sovetov, Moscow, Russia
W RTD8/10
 W  
RTD
8/10
  
time: 3:00   referee: Evgeny Gorstkov   judges: Alexander KalinkinBaban NadyrovAndrey Kurnyavka
Cut.
2011-03-11
199Remigijus Ziausys19413 33 3
Arena, Kemerovo, Russia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Roman Petrov   judges: Nikolay Talalakin 80-72, Alexander Busygin 80-72, Vitaly Schukov 80-72
2009-07-02
198¼Darnell Wilson199¾23 8 3
Dynamo Palace of Sports in Krylatskoye, Moscow, Russia
W RTD10/12
 W  
RTD
10/12
  
time: 3:00   referee: Viktor Panin   judges: Nikolay PuchkovRoman PetrovEvgeny Gorstkov
WBO Asia Pacific cruiserweight title (supervisor: Igor Mazurov)
PABA cruiserweight title (supervisor: Andrey Chirkov)
Darnell Wilson retired in corner after round 10.
2008-12-06
199¾Rob Calloway199¾69 9 2
Circus, Nizhny Novgorod (Gorky), Russia
W TKO7/12
 W  
TKO
7/12
  
time: 1:25   referee: Viktor Panin   judges: Roman PetrovAndrey MakeichevNabijon Ismanov
vacant WBO Asia Pacific cruiserweight title
vacant WBC Asian Boxing Council cruiserweight title
vacant PABA cruiserweight title
Calloway down 8 times (1 time in rounds 1,2,4,5,6,7; 2 times in round 3)
2008-07-31
196¾Talgat Dosanov211½11 9 1
Pyramide, Kazan, Russia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Andrey Mironov   judges: Roman Petrov 80-72, Andrey Makeichev 80-72, Sergey Platonov 80-72
2008-02-23
199¾Michael Simms199¼19 8 1
DIVS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Viktor Panin   judges: Semen Stakheev 80-72, Roman Petrov 80-72, Andrei Koytov 80-72
2007-11-17
197¼Laudelino Jose Barros197¼25 1 0
Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
W KO8/12
 W  
KO
8/12
  
time: 2:22   referee: Manfred Kuechler
WBO Asia Pacific cruiserweight title
Barros down in round 6
2007-07-28
197¾Jean Claude Bikoi20014 5 1
Burg-Waechter Castello, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Andre Van Grootenbruel   judges: Miklos Dory 120-106, Manuel Oliver Palomo 120-106, Axel Zielke 120-106
vacant WBO Asia Pacific cruiserweight title
2007-02-17
199½Mircea Telecan204¼5 15 2
Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
W KO1/8
 W  
KO
1/8
  
time: 2:35   referee: Manfred Kuechler
Telecan down twice.
2006-10-28
194½Firat Arslan196¾25 3 1
Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
LTKO5/12
 L 
TKO
5/12
  
time: 2:28   referee: Terry O'Connor   judges: Henk MeijersPierluigi PoppiJean-Francois Toupin
WBA Cruiserweight Title Eliminator
2006-07-29
195Mauro Adrian Ordiales19717 1 0
Koenig Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
W TKO3/12
 W  
TKO
3/12
  
time: 2:15   referee: Mark Green   judges: Bob LogistPredrag AleksicChuck Williams
vacant WBC International cruiserweight title
Ordiales down in round 1
2006-01-07
198Pavel Melkomyan20019 0 0
Zenith - Die Kulturhalle, Munich, Bayern, Germany
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
time: 0:44   referee: Erich Stuempfl   judges: Herbert UrichArnold Golger
Drozd down in round 2. Melkomian down in rounds 4 and 5. Drozd got two points deducted in round 3 for low blows and head butts.
2005-10-25
198¾Shane Swartz201¼16 3 0
TV-Studio 44, Vienna, Austria
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
referee: Juergen Langos   judges: Kurt StroerOliver Brien
Swartz down in round 6
2005-04-15
200¾Asmir Vojnovic19922 6 1
DIVS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
W TKO8/10
 W  
TKO
8/10
  
2005-02-01
200½Denis Solomko19510 13 0
Casino Kapitalizm, Moscow, Russia
W KO2/8
 W  
KO
2/8
  
2004-10-01
197¼Jason Robinson199¼16 4 0
Basket-Hall Arena, Kazan, Russia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
 98-92 99-91 100-92
2004-03-30
199Saul Montana20042 11 0
Great Western Forum, Inglewood, California, USA
W TKO9/12
 W  
TKO
9/12
  
time: 2:02
vacant International Boxing Organization Inter-Continental cruiserweight title
2003-12-03
200Muslim Biarslanov202¾26 9 1
DIVS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
2003-08-31
190Yan Kulkov186¼11 1 0
Prokopyevsk, Russia
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
vacant Russia cruiserweight title
2003-06-06
194½Oleksandr Garashchenko176¾7 7 0
Express, Rostov-na-Donu, Russia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
2003-04-08
191¾Oleksandr Subin188½5 5 0
Moscow, Russia
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
2003-01-30
194¾Akmal Aslanov194¾3 3 1
Vodoley, Ekaterinburg, Russia
W TKO4/8
 W  
TKO
4/8
  
2002-12-25
196½Pavel Kalabin203¼0 2 1
Pyramide, Kazan, Russia
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
2002-11-15
Igor Pylypenko3 2 1
Circus, Zaporozhye, Ukraine
W DQ3/6
 W  
DQ
3/6
  
2002-08-25
190Teymuraz Kekelidze187½16 16 0
Prokopyevsk, Russia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
vacant Ural & Siberia cruiserweight title
2002-07-04
194¼Sedrak Agagulyan193¼debut
Vodoley, Ekaterinburg, Russia
W TKO4/8
 W  
TKO
4/8
  
2002-05-23
192½Mikhail Balovnev187½7 1 0
Vodoley, Ekaterinburg, Russia
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
2002-04-25
193½Siarhei Krupenich188¾2 4 0
Perm, Russia
W TKO5/6
 W  
TKO
5/6
  
2002-03-28
193¾Dmitry Gerasimov187½0 5 0
Perm, Russia
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
2002-02-28
193Yuriy Bylynchuk191½0 1 0
Ekaterinburg, Russia
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
2001-12-21
193Evgeny Galchenko183½0 4 0
Ekaterinburg, Russia
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
2001-10-28
191¼Valery Makeev183¾1 15 0
Culture & Sports Complex "Russia", Ekaterinburg, Russia
W TKO5/6
 W  
TKO
5/6
  
2001-08-24
189½Cesar Ramos189¾7 0 0
Prokopyevsk, Russia
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
2001-07-24
180¾Timofey Maklakov187½0 8 0
KRC Arbat, Moscow, Russia
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
2001-04-13
188¼Valeri Semiskur1949 2 1
CSKA, Moscow, Russia
W UD6/6
 W  
UD
6/6
  
 60-54 60-55 59-55
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned