close 
Please wait...

Jack Twin Sullivan

W L D
52 21 32
23 KOs 8 KOs
last 6


bouts 108
rounds 1174
KOs 14%
 
global ID 39823
born 1878-09-23
death date1947-09-04 / age 68
debut1900-02-02 / age 21
divisionmiddleweight
height5′ 9″   /   175cm
residence
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
birth place
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
159 440 22 17 12

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1922-09-11
Tom Cotter4 1 0
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
judges: Dick HenshawDave Nelligan
1921-04-02
Eddie Tremblay8 4 1
Commonwealth A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Joe O'Connor
1921-02-19
Joe Thomas21 14 7
Commonwealth A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
referee: George F. Freeman
1921-02-08
George Robinson45 23 9
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
When the decision was announced, 8,000 fans rose to their feet to give Sullivan the biggest ovation ever received by a fighter in Boston.
1920-09-04
Ercole de Balzac33 10 11
Deauville, Calvados, France
LTKO5/0
 L 
TKO
5/0
  
This appears to be the right Sullivan, "Twin" and not "Tim". Several of his fights match the ones listed in La Presse 01-09-1920
1920-04-26
Karl Wicksdebut
Union Square A.C., Somerville, Massachusetts, USA
W TKO5/0
 W  
TKO
5/0
  
Professional debut for former Heavyweight National Amateur Champion Karl Wicks (Boston Globe).
1920-03-05
Charley Gouse7 1 0
Frankfort Club, Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
(Buffalo Evening News)
1920-01-01
Jack Holland10 5 0
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1919-11-21
Jimmy Gray2 5 1
Auburn, New York, USA
W NWS0/0
 W  
NWS
0/0
  
Buffalo Times
1919-10-28
Homer Smith18 2 0
Jackson, Michigan, USA
LDQ4/0
 L 
DQ
4/0
  
1919-10-24
Kid Manuel5 1 0
Eagles A.C., Olean, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Express
1919-08-26
Soldier Jones2 2 0
Arena, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1919-08-11
176Soldier Jones1702 1 0
Baseball Park, Buffalo, New York, USA
W DQ6/10
 W  
DQ
6/10
  
1919-08-04
176Indian Jamieson1716 9 0
Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
1919-04-02
Dummy Burns4 0 0
Bresnahan's Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
DNWS3/3
 D 
NWS
3/3
  
Buffalo Courier
1919-03-24
178Joe Bonds18033 18 12
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Boxing Record
1918-02-11
174½Willie Langford152½13 3 1
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1917-10-05
173Stanley Meyers1725 1 0
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Boxing Record
1916-12-14
Buck Crouse57 5 3
Frohsinn Hall, Altoona, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Altoona Mirror and Pittsburgh Post
Because of poor attendance, the fight was reduced from 10 to 6 rounds.
1916-10-02
177Willie KO Brennan16134 4 4
Garden St. Arena, Auburn, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1916-03-31
Sam Nolan2 1 0
Meadville, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Courier
1915-06-21
173Willie KO Brennan15930 4 4
Buffalo, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)(Boston Globe)
1915-02-18
172½Jim Coffey20221 1 0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
LTKO5/10
 L 
TKO
5/10
  
Sullivan quit after he had been knocked down in the 5th round.
1915-02-12
171George Davis18615 5 0
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Maurice Collins
Newspaper decision provided by Buffalo Evening News and Buffalo Enquirer
1915-02-03
Jack Taylor10 4 6
East Liberty Hall, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision and report from the Pittsburgh Post.
1914-06-05
Bert Kenny1 0 0
Elmira, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Elmira Herald (Paul Zabala).
1914-05-27
Jack Lansing11 4 2
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Joe Suttner
Buffalo Courier
1914-05-16
175George Rodel18720 10 1
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Rodel had a twelve pound weight advantage, it may as well have been a hundred, for Sullivan simply would not box. He put up a sort of death grip tug of war, so that Rodel had no chance to punch him. New York Times
1914-05-15
171Soldier Kearns20019 5 0
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Times
1914-04-30
Jack Curphey2 1 0
Elmira, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Boston Globe)
1914-03-05
173Jack Geyer19321 5 2
Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
W DQ10/10
 W  
DQ
10/10
  
referee: Maurice Collins
Referee stopped bout after 3rd kidney shot.
1914-01-17
Johnny Howard11 0 0
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Times
1913-10-22
Gus Christie16 2 1
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1913-10-01
168Tom McMahon18510 4 2
Erie, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Some report ND-6. Buffalo Times
1913-09-27
Battling Levinsky15 1 1
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Levinsky won the newspaper decision (Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter) and New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1913-07-03
169Battling Levinsky16612 1 1
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Times Levinsky fought as Barney Williams.
1913-04-01
170Soldier Kearns19915 4 0
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Boston Globe)
1913-02-20
Jeff Clark54 3 7
Southwest A.C., Joplin, Missouri, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1912-12-26
169George Davis187¾10 1 0
Convention Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
LTKO3/10
 L 
TKO
3/10
  
referee: Maurice Collins
Brother Dave Sullivan threw in towel.
1912-11-21
Gunboat Smith29 6 4
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1912-09-16
176George Davis182½9 0 0
Convention Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Maurice Collins
Newspaper decision from Buffalo Courier.
1912-06-12
167Jack Dillon16334 2 5
Convention Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Maurice Collins
Buffalo Courier and Buffalo Express
1912-04-29
Harry Wuest5 1 1
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Boston Globe)
1912-03-09
Tom McMahon8 3 2
Old City Hall, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. This fight was held in Pittsburgh, not in Cleveland, as was previously shown here.
1912-02-16
Howard Morrow10 0 1
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
New Orleans Times-Picayune. Official decisions were given in Cleveland at this time.
1912-01-19
Tom McMahon8 2 2
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1911-12-26
Joe Jeannette35 7 5
Convention Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Maurice Collins
"Joe Jeanette came near knocking out Jack (Twin) Sullivan at Buffalo Tuesday night. Jeanette easily got the decision." (Sandusky Star Journal)
1911-10-30
Tony Ross18 7 5
Steel City A.C., Youngstown, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Walter C Kelly
Newspaper decision from the New Castle News
1911-05-26
Porky Dan Flynn20 5 5
Star Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1911-05-08
Tony Ross16 6 5
International A.C., Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1911-04-07
Jack Alton3 0 0
Magnolia Club, Buffalo, New York, USA
W TKO9/10
 W  
TKO
9/10
  
time: 3:00   referee: Bill O'Connell
1911-02-17
Tony Ross15 6 5
Magnolia Club, Buffalo, New York, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1910-12-31
Frank Mantell23 6 10
National S.C., New York, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1910-12-27
Porky Dan Flynn14 4 4
Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Dick Fleming
After the decision was announced, Sullivan lost his temper and attacked the referee.
1910-12-05
Jim Stewart14 3 1
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
1910-11-16
Tony Ross15 6 4
Alhambra, Syracuse, New York, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
(Post Standard)
1910-10-18
George Kid Cotton1 1 0
Labor Temple, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
referee: Paddy Sullivan
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. This was a big upset as Cotton was said to be having just his fourth professional fight.
1910-08-05
Sam Morrisdebut
Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
Morris is billed as the Heavyweight Champion of Canada and New England (Boston Globe).
1910-06-21
Billy Papke29 3 5
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
From the Boston Herald and Boston Journal. Papke was an easy winner. Sullivan floored in sixth from a body blow, claiming a foul.
1910-06-07
175Jim Stewart20013 2 1
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(New York Times)
1910-05-02
Al Benedict2 0 0
Marathon A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W TKO5/0
 W  
TKO
5/0
  
1910-04-04
Sailor Burke17 4 0
Marathon A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/0
 W  
NWS
10/0
  
New York Times
1910-01-18
Frank Klaus16 1 1
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
The Boston Journal called Klaus an "easy winner", saying he outboxed and outfought Sullivan and giving him 11 of the 12 rounds fought. The Boston Herald gave Klaus every round.
1909-12-07
Bill MacKinnon10 4 4
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Dick Fleming
Boston Journal. Sullivan floored in fifth.
1909-11-16
Porky Dan Flynn9 1 3
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Sullivan floored Flynn several times.
1909-09-06
Frank Mantell19 3 6
San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Harry Foley
1909-07-05
Frank Mantell18 3 6
Sacramento, California, USA
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
1909-03-22
Sailor Burke16 1 0
Marathon A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(New York Times)
1909-03-08
Jim Stewart11 1 0
Marathon A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(New York Times)
1909-01-05
Bill MacKinnon8 0 1
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
"...McKinnon forced the fighting from the start..."
1908-10-20
Marvin Hart26 5 4
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LDQ5/12
 L 
DQ
5/12
  
time: 0:45   referee: Dan Donnelly
1908-07-04
Terry Mustain3 2 4
Tonopah, Nevada, USA
LKO13/0
 L 
KO
13/0
  
1908-05-09
Stanley Ketchel40 2 4
Mission Street Arena, Colma, California, USA
LKO20/35
 L 
KO
20/35
  
Ketchell defends his claim as World Middleweight champion
1908-02-11
Fireman Jim Flynn34 9 13
Pacific A.C., Los Angeles, California, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Charles Eyton
Newspaper decision from the San Francisco Call and Desert News. Flynn around 170 outweighed Sullivan by 10 pounds. Sullivan landed more often but Flynn forced the fighting and landed the harder punches.
1908-01-21
Joe Thomas13 5 4
Los Angeles, California, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Sullivan "outclassed" Thomas. (Syracuse Herald)
1907-11-28
163Al Kaufman19511 1 0
Colma Arena, Colma, California, USA
LPTS25/25
 L 
PTS
25/25
  
referee: Billy Roche
1907-09-28
170Bill Squires18219 2 0
San Francisco, California, USA
W KO19/25
 W  
KO
19/25
  
referee: Billy Roche
1907-07-29
Black Fitzsimmons14 11 2
Skating Pavilion, Bar Harbor, Maine, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: James McInnes
1907-07-19
Black Fitzsimmons14 10 2
Skating Pavilion, Bar Harbor, Maine, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Hank Rogers
1907-05-10
157Hugo Kelly15729 6 18
Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USA
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Tommy Burns
Kelly defended World 158lbs Middleweight title claim
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2005
1907-03-26
Jack Palmer23 6 2
Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USA
W KO10/20
 W  
KO
10/20
  
1907-02-12
Fireman Jim Flynn30 8 12
Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USA
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Gus Herget
1907-01-04
157Fireman Jim Flynn16429 8 12
Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USA
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
1906-09-06
Nick Burley48 18 7
D.A.A.A. Amphitheater , Dawson City, Yukon Territory, Canada
W KO7/0
 W  
KO
7/0
  
Source Matt Donnellson The Irish Champion Peter Maher
1906-07-12
Fireman Jim Flynn29 7 11
Pueblo, Colorado, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1906-05-31
Al Kaufman5 1 0
Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USA
LKO1/4
 L 
KO
1/4
  
1906-03-09
157Hugo Kelly15724 6 15
Pacific A.C., Los Angeles, California, USA
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Charles Eyton
Billed World & American 158lbs Middleweight Titles
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2005
1905-11-28
Mike Schreck52 7 20
Los Angeles, California, USA
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
1905-10-17
158Tommy Burns16329 1 7
Pacific A.C., Los Angeles, California, USA
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Charles Eyton
Sullivan claims World & American 158lbs Middleweight titles
1905-07-04
Philadelphia Jack O'Brien80 5 11
Dawson City, Yukon Territory, Canada
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
1905-05-24
Nick Burley48 15 7
Dawson City, Yukon Territory, Canada
W KO11/0
 W  
KO
11/0
  
This fight found in various Ring encyclopedias.
1905-04-03
Young Fitzsimmons4 2 0
Tacoma, Washington, USA
W KO9/20
 W  
KO
9/20
  
1979 RRB shows KO 10.
1905-03-07
Tommy Burns27 1 4
Tacoma A.C., Tacoma, Washington, USA
DPTS20/20
 D 
PTS
20/20
  
Was billed as for the middleweight championship of the world. Attendance 3,000.
1904-10-02
Nick Burley47 14 7
Nome, Alaska, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
Some sources have incorrectly recorded this bout occurring-1906/09/06
Source Matt Donnellson The Irish Champion Peter Maher
1904-09-27
Charles Kid McCoy75 7 10
Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USA
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Charles Eyton
1904-08-23
Dave Barry5 2 1
Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USA
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
1904-06-09
Andy Walsh18 13 11
Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1904-06-01
Mike Schreck43 6 19
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
Also reported for June 1 1905
1904-05-11
Hugo Kelly21 6 9
Auditorium, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1904-04-14
158Philadelphia Jack O'Brien15873 3 11
West End Club, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
LKO3/20
 L 
KO
3/20
  
For O'Brien's World 158lbs Middleweight title claim
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2005
1904-04-07
158Hugo Kelly15820 5 9
Missouri A.C., Kansas City, Missouri, USA
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
referee: Dave Porteous
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2005
1904-03-12
Martin Duffy29 5 4
Chicago A.A., Chicago, Illinois, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: George Siler
1904-02-23
Hugo Kelly18 4 9
Ninth Ward Gym, Chicago, Illinois, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1904-01-09
Mike Schreck42 5 16
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Reported as a newspaper draw by the Philadelphia Item.
1903-12-22
153Philadelphia Jack O'Brien15869 3 10
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Eugene Buckley
World 158lbs Middleweight title claim
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2005
1903-11-18
Philadelphia Jack O'Brien66 3 10
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
O'Brien clearly defeated Jack (Twin) Sullivan, according to the Philadelphia Item.
1903-10-29
Jack Williams7 5 3
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item. Williams surprised by holding Sullivan on even terms.
1903-10-24
George Cole34 10 7
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item. It was another clear win for Sullivan.
1903-10-17
George Cole34 10 7
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper Decision: A win for Sullivan (Philadelphia Record and Philadelphia Item.) It was a clear win for Sullivan.
1903-10-01
Tom Carey4 6 0
Fall River A.A., Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
W KO7/15
 W  
KO
7/15
  
(Boston Globe)
1903-09-23
George Cole34 10 6
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
Pre-arranged draw.
Sullivan had the better of it according to Boston Journal, Pawtucket (RI) Evening Times.
Cole had been in England where he knocked out Jack Hudson in 3 rounds and Charley Eckman in two rounds, both in Manchester.
1903-09-01
Steve O'Donnell23 10 7
Hallowell, Maine, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1903-08-10
Eddie Connolly28 21 17
Victoria Rink, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: William O'Keefe
St. John's Daily Sun, 08/11/1903.
1903-07-22
Eddie Connolly28 21 16
Armouries, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1903-07-15
Jim Judge9 6 2
Tammany A.C., Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Dan Donnelly
1903-06-19
Jack Blackburn13 0 4
Ariel A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
A draw from Philadelphia Item, Philadelphia Record.
1903-05-25
153Jack Palmer15617 3 1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
Billed World 158lbs Middleweight Title
Sheffield Daily Telegraph - Tuesday 26 May 1903
1903-03-30
Charlie O'Rourke7 1 9
Cambridge A.A., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
1903-03-17
Andy Walsh17 9 8
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Eugene Buckley
1903-02-17
Jim Guiderdebut
Cambridge A.A., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
W KO9/0
 W  
KO
9/0
  
1903-01-22
Charlie O'Rourke6 1 7
Cambridge A.A., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1902-12-01
George Byers16 6 16
Bangor, Maine, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1902-11-27
Young Peter Jackson54 11 15
Lenox A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
NNC5/6
 N 
NC
5/6
  
referee: Dan Donnelly
The referee chased the fighters from the ring in the fifth round, owing to the demonstrations from the audience, which was dissatisfied with the showing of the men. Sullivan was inclined to hug Jackson, and the latter was unable to put Sullivan out, although he watched for an opening. Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1902-11-12
Dick O'Brien37 20 12
Norumbega Hall, Bangor, Maine, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Billy Long
O'Brien said Sullivan was better after the fight (Boston Globe).
1902-11-03
Bob Montgomery3 2 7
Bangor A.C., Bangor, Maine, USA
W TKO6/12
 W  
TKO
6/12
  
1902-10-28
John E Butler4 4 4
Coliseum, Gardiner, Maine, USA
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
Ref was billed as John E. Sullivan of Boston (Boston Globe).
1902-10-23
Andy Watson4 15 29
Alameda, Bath, Maine, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1902-10-15
Jimmy Handler28 20 8
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W KO9/12
 W  
KO
9/12
  
1902-10-13
Andy Watson4 15 28
Bangor, Maine, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1902-10-09
Hugh McWinters13 12 8
Old Hill Arena, Saundersville, Rhode Island, USA
W KO10/20
 W  
KO
10/20
  
1902-09-22
Billy Payne31 20 25
Norumbega Hall, Bangor, Maine, USA
W DQ7/12
 W  
DQ
7/12
  
Results from the Boston Daily Globe. Sullivan, who was winning the bout, slipped and Payne struck him when he was on his knee. Payne attempted to assault the referee after being disqualified.
1902-06-27
Owen Ziegler36 21 18
Savannah A.C., Savannah, Georgia, USA
DPTS25/25
 D 
PTS
25/25
  
referee: Shorty Jenkins
1902-05-29
Patsy Sweeney40 7 13
East Boston A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
Prearranged draw.
Sullivan had the better of it according to Boston Globe.
1902-05-20
Charlie O'Rourke6 1 4
Cambridge A.A., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
According to the Boston Globe Sullivan clearly beat O'Rourke however the bout was a pre-arranged draw if both fighters finished on their feet.
1902-05-12
Jack Bennett38 12 6
Bowdoin Square A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
as John "Twin" Sullivan
1902-04-18
George Cole25 7 6
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Eugene Buckley
1902-04-01
Patsy Sweeney40 6 13
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1902-03-18
Charley Searville0 1 0
Alameda, Bath, Maine, USA
W KO3/15
 W  
KO
3/15
  
referee: Charles Cheltra
(Boston Globe)
1902-03-17
Bob Montgomery2 1 4
Cambridge A.A., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Harry Hodgkins
As Twin Sullivan (Boston Globe).
1902-03-06
Bob Montgomery2 1 3
Warren, Rhode Island, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
As Twin Sullivan (Boston Globe).
1902-02-18
Billy Jordan1 4 0
Alameda Theater, Bath, Maine, USA
W TKO14/15
 W  
TKO
14/15
  
referee: Charles Cheltra
1902-02-05
Mike Schreck26 2 12
Acme A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
Sullivan also reported as Tim Sullivan
1902-01-10
Patsy Sweeney38 5 13
Queen City A.C., Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Owen Kenney
1901-12-26
Billy Payne31 18 25
Bath, Maine, USA
W TKO5/15
 W  
TKO
5/15
  
1901-12-16
Andy Watson3 13 21
Cambridge A.A., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
Boston Globe reports this as W-8 for Sullivan.
1901-09-02
Jim Burke8 4 2
Nutmeg A.C., Hartford, Connecticut, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
1901-08-17
Billy Payne30 18 21
Bar Harbor, Maine, USA
DPTS5/5
 D 
PTS
5/5
  
Faught at a private residence infront of six fans four seconds and the referee. As Twin Sullivan (Boston Globe).
1901-07-10
Tom Wilson1 0 0
Bar Harbor, Maine, USA
NNC10/15
 N 
NC
10/15
  
Police stopped the bout (Lowell Sun).
1901-07-02
Jim McInnes1 0 0
Bar Harbor, Maine, USA
W TKO5/15
 W  
TKO
5/15
  
As Twin Sullivan (Boston Globe).
1901-04-17
Charlie O'Rourke3 0 1
Fall River A.C., Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
LTKO8/12
 L 
TKO
8/12
  
referee: Stanton Abbott
1901-03-11
Jim Judge8 5 2
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
As Twin Sullivan (Boston Globe).
1900-12-18
Billy Payne28 15 19
Isoteric A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
As Twin Sullivan (Boston Globe).
1900-11-27
Charlie O'Rourke2 0 0
Pawtucket A.C., Pawtucket, Rhode Island, USA
DNWS15/15
 D 
NWS
15/15
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
A draw from Pawtucket Evening Times, Boston Daily Globe, Providence News.
As Twin Sullivan. O'Rourke was a substitute for Patsy Sweeney, who failed to appear.
1900-10-25
Tom Broderick10 8 3
Kirkland A.C., Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
As Twin Sullivan (Boston Globe).
1900-08-08
Frank Tyson1 1 0
Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
NNC3/3
 N 
NC
3/3
  
1900-05-21
Eddie Connolly21 8 14
Roanoke A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Eugene Buckley
1900-04-19
Eddie Connolly19 8 14
Roanoke A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LDQ8/0
 L 
DQ
8/0
  
1900-03-16
Professor Joe Robinson3 0 4
Isoteric A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Jack Sheehan
As Twin Sullivan (Boston Globe).
1900-02-02
Professor Joe Robinson2 0 3
Casco A.C., Portland, Maine, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned