close 
Please wait...

Young Mahoney

W L D
29 8 8
18 KOs 4 KOs
last 6


bouts 45
rounds 311
KOs 23%
 
global ID 40356
aliasOtto Husine
born 1882-08-17
debut1898-01-10 / age 15
divisionmiddleweight
height5′ 10″   /   178cm
residence
Racine, Wisconsin, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
80 306 15 11 9

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1917-03-26
Joe Herrick4 1 3
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1917-03-02
Bud Gorman2 0 0
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1917-01-01
Joe Dory8 1 0
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1915-10-19
Frank Hoe2 0 1
Appleton, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1915-06-29
Gus Christie19 4 1
Sparta, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1915-06-14
Frank Farmer13 2 6
Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1915-06-01
Frank Farmer13 1 6
Armory B, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS8/8
 D 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1915-05-21
Billy Perkins5 0 0
Armory B, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Oshkosh Daily Northwestern
1915-05-06
Bud Gorman2 0 0
Appleton, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1915-04-30
Al Worgin1 6 0
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1915-03-25
Billy Perkins5 0 0
Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1914-06-05
Tommy Gibbons6 0 0
Superior A.C., Superior, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
(Racine Journal News 6-8-1914)
1914-05-07
Stockyards Tommy Murphy0 3 1
Armory B, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Oshkosh Daily Northwestern
1914-01-27
Billy Perkins5 0 0
Armory B, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Dougherty
Newspaper decision from the Oshkosh Daily Northwestern
1913-12-18
Billy Fraser2 1 0
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1913-12-10
160Al Worgin1600 5 0
Beloit A.C., Beloit, Wisconsin, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Results from the Racine Journal-News.
1913-11-07
Bill Scott10 3 0
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1913-09-26
Eddie Delosh1 0 0
McCue A.C., Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS0/0
 W  
NWS
0/0
  
Newspaper decision from the Sheboygan Press
Number of rounds unknown
1913-04-07
Cyclone Johnny Thompson40 23 10
Grand Opera House, Superior, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1913-03-05
Eddie McGoorty44 1 8
Grand Opera House, Superior, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1913-01-01
Eddie Deloshdebut
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1912-12-13
George KO Brown6 4 4
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1912-10-30
Jim Sweeney1 4 2
Barnickel's Gym, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
Main event of the last program at Barnickel's, which was the old Broadway Armory, slated to be torn down
1912-09-26
Tim O'Neil5 4 1
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1912-06-25
Ned Carpenterdebut
Johnny McCue's Union Park Gym, Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W KO8/10
 W  
KO
8/10
  
time: 1:30   referee: Louis Hagey
1912-05-22
Tim O'Neil5 4 1
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1912-04-01
Jack Williams4 5 0
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1911-12-15
Joe Ketchell1 0 0
Appleton, Wisconsin, USA
W KO10/0
 W  
KO
10/0
  
Milwaukee Journal
1911-08-29
Young O'Gradydebut
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS8/8
 D 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1911-06-23
Eddie McGoorty35 1 8
Gary, Indiana, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Grand Rapids Press.
1911-04-25
Tony Caponi21 10 17
Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Bun Foley
Draws were the only official decision permitted in Manitoba (Manitoba Morning Free Press).
1911-03-09
Roy Parkerdebut
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W KO6/0
 W  
KO
6/0
  
1911-02-09
Tim O'Neil4 4 1
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS8/8
 D 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1910-11-04
Billy Ellisondebut
Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1910-09-16
Young Edwards9 5 3
Hippodrome, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1910-06-09
Eddie McGoorty33 1 7
Appleton, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1909-08-26
Eddie McGoorty27 0 6
Appleton, Wisconsin, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1909-08-15
Charles Juhre5 2 2
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
Fights were held in private
1909-01-27
Tim O'Neil0 1 0
West Hammond, Illinois, USA
LTKO1/10
 L 
TKO
1/10
  
Mahoney suffered a broken right ulna and could not continue (Chicago Tribune).
1908-10-18
Billy Rhodes7 2 6
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
Fight took place on an island in the Missouri River (Boston Globe).
1908-09-07
Carl Anderson1 2 0
Hammond, Indiana, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Racine Daily Journal)
1908-02-07
Joe Kosid3 2 0
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
LTKO2/0
 L 
TKO
2/0
  
Mahoney suffered a broken arm
1908-01-24
Jack Heinendebut
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1907-10-23
Charles Mack3 7 2
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1907-06-21
Jack Bennett3 0 0
Lakeside Auditorium, Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W KO3/6
 W  
KO
3/6
  
1906-09-03
George Gunther3 4 1
New Castle, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
Pre-arranged draw (Boston Globe).
1906-06-25
Hugo Kelly24 6 16
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
LKO3/10
 L 
KO
3/10
  
For Kelly's World 158lbs Middleweight title claim
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2005
1906-02-23
Cy Flynn21 4 7
Panorama Building, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Joe Coffey
1906-02-15
Tony Caponi13 5 12
Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1906-01-05
Joe Grim16 11 2
Panorama Building, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1905-12-11
Hugo Kelly24 6 14
Auditorium, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: James Ryan
For Kelly's World 158lbs Middleweight title claim
Indianapolis Star.
1905-11-03
Hugo Kelly24 6 13
Panorama Building, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1905-05-04
Tony Caponi12 4 11
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1905-04-14
Fred Cooley9 8 1
Panorama Building, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO2/8
 W  
KO
2/8
  
1905-03-29
Johnny Graham0 0 1
Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
W DQ2/0
 W  
DQ
2/0
  
1905-03-10
Jack Beauscholte8 16 5
Badger A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W TKO6/0
 W  
TKO
6/0
  
1905-01-20
Joe Kosid2 1 0
Milwaukee A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W TKO6/6
 W  
TKO
6/6
  
1904-09-23
Jack Beauscholte7 15 5
Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
Milwaukee Journal.
1904-05-12
155Tony Caponi6 3 9
Lakeside Auditorium, Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Abe Pollock
1904-04-08
Jim Driscoll5 11 6
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1904-03-04
Harry Walsh4 5 1
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
1904-02-19
Charles Mack3 2 2
Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W TKO4/0
 W  
TKO
4/0
  
1904-01-23
George Housedebut
Wisconsin, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1904-01-08
Reddy Phillips0 5 0
Panorama Building, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W DQ3/0
 W  
DQ
3/0
  
Phillips was disqualified for holding and throwing Mahoney
1903-07-02
Joe Collinsdebut
Lakeside Auditorium, Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
time: 2:10
As John Young Mahoney formerly of Sheboygan and now of Racine (Racine Daily Journal).
1901-11-21
Billy Whitedebut
Sheboygan A.C., Sheboygan, Wisconsin, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1901-11-09
Jack Bennett35 10 6
Mutual Street Rink, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
LPTS20/20
 L 
PTS
20/20
  
referee: John R. Bennett
Scheduled for 145 pounds, but the fighters did not weigh in as Mahoney was late getting into town.
1900-10-29
Charley Johnson59 22 29
Penn Art Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LTKO3/6
 L 
TKO
3/6
  
1900-10-22
Charley Johnson59 22 29
Penn Art Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
(Philadelphia Inquirer)
1900-06-29
146Tommy Ryan15056 1 9
Fort Dearborn A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1900-01-27
Tom Duggan17 9 5
Bijou Theater, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
W TKO8/20
 W  
TKO
8/20
  
referee: John R. Bennett
Mahoney won easily, fight stopped with Duggan getting battered on the ropes. Duggan dropped by a left hand for an 8 count in round 5. According to the Toronto Star, the fight was a big dissapointment. Mahoney was in poor condition, while Duggan's skills were that of a novice.
1899-04-07
Charlie McKeever23 5 5
Industrial Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
1899-02-07
George Kerwin16 3 8
Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: George Siler
1898-12-31
Jimmy Murray2 4 3
Chicago A.A., Chicago, Illinois, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
Chicago Daily Tribune.
1898-06-17
Horace Leeds3 3 0
Ahern A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Scranton Tribune.
1898-04-01
Jack Bennett16 2 3
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Results from the Philadelphia Inquirer. The Philadelphia Record scored it a draw.
1898-03-15
Martin Judge16 9 9
Masonic Hall, Manayunk, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/0
 W  
NWS
6/0
  
Results from the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1898-03-07
Dan McConnell5 9 3
Athens, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO11/0
 W  
TKO
11/0
  
1898-02-16
Tommy White20 4 17
Athens, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1898-01-10
Crocky Boyle3 0 1
Olympic A.C., Athens, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
According to the Philadelphia Item, this was a bad decision and Mahoney had the decisive advantage.
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned