close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Willie Tarika

W L D
14 13 3
1 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 30
rounds 291
KOs 3%
 
global ID 41395
born 1955-10-26
debut1978-12-16 / age 23
divisionwelterweight
residence
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
birth place
Fiji

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1986-08-29
158Pat Leglise14425 3 1
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LTKO4/8
 L 
TKO
4/8
  
1986-05-21
154¼Glenn Hillier14618 14 2
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Billy Males
1984-10-01
142½Tommy Woods14025 3 3
Hornsby RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1984-08-28
141Tony Jones143¼2 1 0
West Morley Hotel, Morley, Western Australia, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1984-07-26
140Pat Leglise13719 0 1
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Bryan Membrey 113-118   judges: Cliff Heaver 113-117, John Wheeler 112-117
vacant Australian super lightweight title
1984-07-05
Peter Batty19 7 3
Georges River Sailing Club, Dolls Point, New South Wales, Australia
W SD10/10
 W  
SD
10/10
  
referee: Mick Dunningham
Australia - New South Wales State super lightweight title
1984-05-04
143¼Pat Leglise14117 0 1
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Ray Mitchell
1984-04-11
140¾Dave Bellis141½10 3 1
Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jeff White
Jeff White is scoring referee
1984-03-23
140Peter Batty14016 6 3
Doyalson RSL Club, Doyalson, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1983-10-25
142¾Rocky Pirrottina142¾14 2 2
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1983-08-02
143Rocky Pirrottina14412 2 2
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1983-05-24
137Peter Batty138½16 1 2
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W MD10/10
 W  
MD
10/10
  
referee: Mick Dunningham
Australia - New South Wales State super lightweight title
1983-04-26
148Mark Vallance14917 2 3
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DTD1/10
 D 
TD
1/10
  
Vallance cut from accidental head clash
1981-12-11
134Barry Michael13435 7 2
Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LKO10/15
 L 
KO
10/15
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) lightweight title
Australian lightweight title
1981-08-26
139Bobby Cotterill14211 7 1
Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1981-07-07
142Tommy Roberts1428 7 2
Sutherland United Service Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1981-06-03
Big Jim West44 22 7
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1981-04-01
134Paul Baker13521 43 9
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Paul Moore
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1981-01-07
135Barry Michael13430 7 2
Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
Australian lightweight title
1980-12-09
137Kirk (Kid) Blair13523 13 3
Sutherland United Service Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1980-10-29
138Binky Rominski14122 29 4
Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Dal Conway
1980-09-10
135Paul Baker134¼20 40 8
Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1980-07-16
140Paul Baker14220 39 8
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1980-06-04
142Paul Baker14220 38 8
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Dick Kerr
1980-03-21
129Johnny Aba12926 2 2
Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) super featherweight title
1980-02-28
Maurice Apeang14 3 0
Papeete, French Polynesia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1979-10-20
Johnny Aba25 1 2
Suva, Fiji
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
Commonwealth (British Empire) super featherweight title
1979-04-28
Paul Baker10 35 4
Suva, Fiji
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1979-02-17
Gary Rosen20 4 4
Laucala Bay Hanger, Suva, Fiji
W TKO6/8
 W  
TKO
6/8
  
1978-12-16
Sawani Raicebedebut
Laucala Bay Hanger, Suva, Fiji
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned