close 
Please wait...

Abe Friedman

W L D
39 33 1
6 KOs 0 KOs
last 6


bouts 73
rounds 728
KOs 5%
 
global ID 43880
born 1894-01-01
death date1926-08-11 / age 32
debut1915-01-15 / age 21
divisionfeatherweight
residence
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
122 458 36 10 3

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1925-05-04
Rosey Stoy38 1 2
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1925-02-05
Johnny Harko13 7 1
Freeman's Hall, Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1925-01-28
Lew Mayrs24 4 6
Folly Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1925-01-05
Johnny Harko12 6 1
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Jerry Moore   judges: Pat MoranJohn T. Glackin
1924-12-05
Ted Blatt1 1 0
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
Friedman substituted for Henry Ford.
1924-08-29
Johnny Harko10 5 0
Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1924-06-17
Spencer Gardner16 8 6
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1924-05-13
Tommy Nee23 13 2
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jimmy Walsh   judges: John T. GlackinDick Henshaw
1924-04-25
118Tommy Nee11823 12 2
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jerry Moore   judges: Pat MoranDave Nelligan
1924-03-13
Johnny Sheppard20 9 1
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1924-03-11
121Spencer Gardner12114 4 6
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1924-03-03
Johnny Sheppard19 8 1
Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
This was reported in the Boston Globe to have been a thrilling bout.
1924-02-27
Kid Williams78 12 5
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USA
W DQ8/12
 W  
DQ
8/12
  
referee: Jack Fennell
Williams was disqualified for kidney punching and hitting the back of the head.
1923-12-17
Johnny Sheppard17 7 1
Casino Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1923-12-04
Tommy Nee23 9 2
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jimmy Walsh   judges: Dave NelliganPat Moran
1923-10-16
Spencer Gardner8 4 6
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Phil Donahue   judges: Pat MoranDave Nelligan
1923-08-24
Tony Thomas6 2 0
Fore River Field, Quincy, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
USA New England bantamweight title
1923-08-20
119Tommy Nee11922 8 2
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1923-07-20
117Pancho Villa113½61 3 3
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jimmy Walsh
1923-07-04
121Lew Hurley120½25 1 0
Falco Field, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Joe O'Connor
1923-06-21
120½Larry Goldberg117½17 10 5
Kingsboro Stadium, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1923-06-04
122½Patsy Flanagan120½4 6 1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1923-04-30
Tony Thomas4 2 0
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1923-04-25
Chick Suggs24 11 3
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1923-04-23
123Johnny Gray124¾9 19 4
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1923-03-20
Spencer Gardner8 2 4
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1923-03-13
Battling Mack4 3 1
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1923-02-08
Mike Castle22 7 3
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
USA New England bantamweight title
1923-01-30
Paddy Owens21 20 10
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
referee: Phil Donahue
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 1923 Paper: Boston Herald (Boston, MA) Page: 14
1922-12-15
Frankie Curry11 9 3
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1922-11-16
121Mike Castle12019 5 3
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-11-09
Johnny Curtin15 7 2
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1922-06-23
Danny Edwards81 35 38
Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-06-06
Johnny Curtin12 5 1
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-04-03
120¾Frankie Curry1238 8 2
Star S.C., New York, New York, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-03-18
Frankie Jerome22 2 3
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1922-03-13
Charley Kohler10 4 3
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Result from The Ring, April 1922--p.29
1922-03-06
124Danny Edwards12477 32 38
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jimmy Walsh   judges: Jim HarmonAl Bates
1922-02-15
Johnny Curtin10 5 1
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Date: Thursday, February 16, 1922 Paper: Boston Herald (Boston, MA) Page: 14
1922-01-18
118Terry Martin11819 11 6
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
New England Bantamweight Title
1922-01-13
Johnny Curtin9 4 1
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1921-12-13
Pete Herman58 12 8
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: George F. Freeman   judges: Tom BradyJim Harmon
1921-12-02
123Roy Moore12449 29 20
Mechanics Hall, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1921-11-25
Johnny Curtin8 3 1
Exposition Building, Portland, Maine, USA
LNWS12/12
 L 
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1921-10-10
Danny Kramer45 7 13
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1921-06-27
Young Montreal42 7 4
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jimmy Walsh   judges: Herman NickersonJohn Brady
USA New England bantamweight title
1921-05-23
Johnny Curtin5 1 1
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Johnny Brassil   judges: William T. McDermottWalter Carter
1921-04-04
Maxie Williamson9 8 1
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jimmy Walsh   judges: Dave NelliganD.F. Quinlan
1921-02-01
Joe Burman26 2 4
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1921-01-04
Young Montreal37 5 4
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
USA New England bantamweight title
1920-10-14
Danny Kramer31 7 13
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Abe (Kid) Goodman
1920-10-11
122½Roy Moore12141 19 20
Rochester, New York, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1920-09-28
Chick Hayes7 25 3
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1920-08-07
Young Montreal28 4 4
Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1920-07-12
Roy Moore39 18 20
Rochester, New York, USA
W DQ6/10
 W  
DQ
6/10
  
1920-05-25
Terry Martin12 9 4
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1920-04-27
Jackie Sharkey5 6 3
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1920-03-29
Marty Collins1 0 1
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1920-03-13
Roy Moore39 15 20
Scenic Temple, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1920-02-14
Chick Hayes7 21 3
Scenic Temple, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1920-01-28
Terry Martin10 8 3
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
Providence News
1920-01-14
Terry Martin9 8 3
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
Providence News
1920-01-12
Maxie Williamson4 3 1
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
W TKO4/12
 W  
TKO
4/12
  
1919-12-15
Paul Demers20 3 2
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
This was a fierce battle. Friedman was down in round seven.
1919-11-18
Benny McCoy10 10 6
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1919-11-05
Chick Hayes6 18 3
Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1919-11-03
Paul Demers19 3 2
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1919-10-30
Gardner Brooks25 4 0
Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1919-09-22
Joe O'Donnell3 1 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) in favor of Friedman.
1919-05-19
Jackie Sharkey4 6 3
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger was in favor of Sharkey. Philadelphia Record gave the newspaper decision to Friedman. The Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) gave the newspaper decision to Sharkey.
1919-05-05
Battling Mack3 3 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer in favor of Friedman.
1919-04-07
Johnny Maloney2 1 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decisions from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer both favored Friedman.
1919-03-17
Joe Dorsey4 2 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and from the Philadelphia Inquirer were both for Friedman.
1919-02-24
Patsy Wallace2 1 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer was a draw.
1917-10-22
Joey Leonard3 1 0
New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City area newspapers.
1917-10-08
Charley Goldman28 5 2
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Telegram.
1917-09-24
Joey Leonard3 1 0
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-08-14
Harry Coulin8 0 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Herald.
1917-07-02
117¼Billy Bevan118½9 1 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Fred Holden
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Herald.
1917-06-20
Freddie Haefling2 2 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W TKO10/10
 W  
TKO
10/10
  
1917-05-28
Jabez White3 1 0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
LDQ6/10
 L 
DQ
6/10
  
From the Rochester Herald.
1917-05-21
Eddie Fletcher0 2 0
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1917-04-28
Terry Millerdebut
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Telegram.
1917-04-21
117¾Happy Smith122debut
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Telegram.
1917-04-16
Joe Sweeney2 0 0
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
According to the New York Telegram, Friedman ko'd Sweeney, not a win by decision as previously shown here.
1917-03-26
Corona Kid1 0 0
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid) and the Philadelphia Record.
1917-02-12
Billy Fitzsimmons3 9 2
Palace A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from Illustrated Boxing Record.
1917-02-02
Young Benny2 1 0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-01-15
114Young Joey Mendo1192 2 1
Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Herald (Paul Zabala).
1917-01-13
Sammy Diamonddebut
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Telegram.
1917-01-08
Young Benny2 1 0
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York city newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-12-09
118Jimmy Murray122½1 1 1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-11-20
Joe Lynch4 0 0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1916-11-06
116½Young Joey Mendo120¼2 2 0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Herald (Paul Zabala).
1916-10-09
Al Kale0 1 0
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-09-23
Jimmy Murray1 1 1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City area newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-08-21
Joe Lynch2 0 0
Olympic A.C., New York, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1916-08-12
Young Zulu Kid15 7 4
Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W DQ7/10
 W  
DQ
7/10
  
1916-07-31
Freddie Reesedebut
New York, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Reported as Abe Freedman (Lima Times).
1916-06-26
Jimmy Murray1 1 1
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Telegram and Brooklyn Daily Eagle--Friedman floored Murray in the fourth round and Murray floored Friedman in the 6th.
1916-06-10
Young Lahndebut
Stadium A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1916-05-08
Dutch Brandt4 2 0
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Telegram and Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-05-01
Joe Lynch1 0 0
Olympic A.C., Harlem, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-04-11
118Freddie Reese118debut
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-03-06
Gussie Lewis4 2 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1916-02-21
Jackie Sharkey3 2 0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Times
1916-02-14
Willie Astey3 0 0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Times
1916-02-04
Freddie Reesedebut
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid) and the Philadelphia Record.
1916-01-15
Walter Nelson1 1 0
New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-11-08
114½Johnny Ertle114¾12 1 0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Ertle defends his claim as World Bantamweight champion
New York Times Newspaper decision from the New York Telegram.
1915-10-30
Charley Goldman28 5 2
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the New York Telegram.
1915-10-04
Alf Mansfield42 40 22
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USA
W DQ10/10
 W  
DQ
10/10
  
Mansfield was disqualified for hitting on the breaks. New York Times
1915-10-01
Jack Saylesdebut
American A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City area newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-08-13
Freddie Reesedebut
New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City area newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-05-27
Jimmy Murray1 1 0
American A.C., Harlem River Casino, New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City area newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-05-14
Freddie Reesedebut
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from Philadelphia Record and also New York City area newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-04-24
Teddy Jacobs2 0 0
Federal A.C., New York, New York, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
New York Times
1915-04-14
Teddy Jacobs2 0 0
New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision fron New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-04-06
Young Schneiderdebut
Federal A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-03-27
Jimmy O'Neildebut
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from New York City area newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-02-22
Young Rose3 2 0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City area newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-01-15
Frankie Brown0 1 0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Friedman made a successful debut into the professional ranks by defeating Brown in ten fast rounds. New York Times
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned