close 
Please wait...

Hi-Sup Shin

W L D
37 3 1
22 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 41
rounds 252
KOs 54%
 
global ID 46551
born 1964-07-29
debut1980-11-17 / age 16
divisionflyweight
stancesouthpaw
residence
Seoul, South Korea
birth place
Seoul, South Korea

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1987-02-22
110¾Dodie Boy Penalosa111½19 1 1
Indoor Gymnasium, Incheon, South Korea
LKO5/15
 L 
KO
5/15
  
time: 2:10   referee: Abraham Pacheco   judges: Louis Race 37-39, Tom Evaristo 38-40, Wan-Soo Yuh 39-39
IBF World flyweight title
1986-11-22
112Henry Brent111¾9 4 0
City Gymnasium, Chuncheon, South Korea
W TKO13/15
 W  
TKO
13/15
  
time: 1:37   referee: Waldemar Schmidt   judges: Tom Evaristo 120-105, John Cauchi 119-107, Chung-Won Chung 120-106
IBF World flyweight title
1986-08-02
112Bi-Won Jung11219 4 2
Indoor Gymnasium, Incheon, South Korea
W TKO15/15
 W  
TKO
15/15
  
time: 1:20   referee: John Wheeler   judges: Kwang-Soo Kim 137-130, Dae-Eun Jung 139-126, Wan-Soo Yuh 138-130
IBF World flyweight title
1986-03-15
Titing Dignos5 4 0
Seoul, South Korea
W TKO4/12
 W  
TKO
4/12
  
OPBF flyweight title
1985-12-15
Nongberd Naphataya23 4 1
Haenam, South Korea
W KO3/12
 W  
KO
3/12
  
OPBF flyweight title
1985-07-13
Sakdisamuth Singsamang24 5 0
Chungju, South Korea
W TKO5/12
 W  
TKO
5/12
  
OPBF flyweight title
1985-03-10
Kid Kanashiro5 2 0
Daegu, South Korea
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1984-12-08
112Nongberd Naphataya11218 3 1
Indoor Gymnasium, Chongju, South Korea
W KO6/12
 W  
KO
6/12
  
OPBF flyweight title
1984-07-17
Rene Busayong14 10 0
Mokpo, South Korea
W TKO3/12
 W  
TKO
3/12
  
vacant OPBF flyweight title
1984-04-28
Al Tan Lee3 2 1
Gwangju City, South Korea
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1984-02-26
Ruben De La Cruz7 1 0
Namhae, South Korea
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1983-11-20
Chalao Muangsurin6 1 0
Jeju, South Korea
W KO6/12
 W  
KO
6/12
  
OPBF flyweight title
1983-07-17
111¼Santos Benigno Laciar111¾52 6 10
Halla Gym, Jeju, South Korea
LTKO1/15
 L 
TKO
1/15
  
time: 1:19   referee: Zach Clayton   judges: Gordon VolkmanRudy Jordan
WBA World flyweight title
1983-06-05
111¼Allan Makitoki111½19 2 0
Chinju, South Korea
W KO8/12
 W  
KO
8/12
  
OPBF flyweight title
1983-04-30
112½Edward Bucton112½7 2 1
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South Korea
W TKO9/10
 W  
TKO
9/10
  
1983-01-29
111½Hong Soo Yang112¼26 7 5
Seoul, South Korea
W KO9/12
 W  
KO
9/12
  
OPBF flyweight title
1982-12-18
110¼Wonchai Singchatvan1091 0 0
Daejeon, South Korea
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1982-10-09
110¾Siony Carupo11021 13 6
Seoul, South Korea
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1982-09-18
111¼Jun Resma111¼13 3 3
Chonju Gymnasium, Chongju, South Korea
W KO7/10
 W  
KO
7/10
  
1982-08-07
Rodrigo Saonoy1 11 1
Seoul, South Korea
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1982-06-19
Ramon Chan3 1 1
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South Korea
W TKO7/0
 W  
TKO
7/0
  
1982-05-07
Andy Balaba7 5 4
Changchung Gymnasium, Seoul, South Korea
W TKO10/10
 W  
TKO
10/10
  
time: 2:35
Balaba, 28, dies as a result of injuries sustained in this fight. The WBA #2 ranked flyweight, Balaba, lost consciousness in his locker room following the bout, fell into a coma, and underwent a 4 hour brain surgery the following day, but died due to a serious hemorrhage in the left side of his brain. Balaba was floored once in the 9th Round and the referee awarded two mandatory eight-count during the 10th and final round before he finally stopped the bout.
1982-04-18
Hyung-Shik Lim2 0 0
Jonjoo, South Korea
W KO10/0
 W  
KO
10/0
  
1982-04-04
Chi-Mal Oh1 0 0
Busan, South Korea
W KO10/0
 W  
KO
10/0
  
1982-02-20
110½Chul-Yong Park111½0 5 0
Kudok Gymnasium, Busan, South Korea
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
1982-01-24
Suriya Patumwadee4 7 0
Daejeon, South Korea
W KO10/0
 W  
KO
10/0
  
1981-12-16
Hiroyuki Tada10 3 0
Miyagi Sports Center, Sendai, Miyagi, JapanW PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1981-10-31
Young-Chul Hong1 0 0
Changchung Gymnasium, Seoul, South Korea
W TKO1/8
 W  
TKO
1/8
  
1981-08-31
108Rord Mitsuru1066 0 0
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South Korea
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1981-05-24
Min-Wong Kimdebut
Seoul, South Korea
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1981-05-22
Bok-Young Kim1 0 0
Seoul, South Korea
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1981-05-17
Young-Hyun Han0 0 1
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South Korea
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1981-05-09
Young-Jun Ahndebut
Seoul, South Korea
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1981-05-06
Chong-Hwan Kim1 0 0
Seoul, South Korea
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1981-03-29
Young-Hyun Handebut
Seoul, South Korea
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
1981-01-23
Kyun-Jae Lee0 1 0
Busan, South Korea
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1980-11-29
106½Jung-Koo Chang107½4 0 0
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South Korea
LPTS4/4
 L 
PTS
4/4
  
1980-11-23
Yong-Hyun Kimdebut
Seoul, South Korea
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
1980-11-22
Sang-Kyu Ohdebut
Seoul, South Korea
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1980-11-19
Sae-Bong Kimdebut
Seoul, South Korea
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1980-11-17
Chong-Kyu Kimdebut
Seoul, South Korea
W DQ4/0
 W  
DQ
4/0
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned