close 
Please wait...

George KO Chaney

W L D
101 21 3
78 KOs 8 KOs
last 6


bouts 125
rounds 662
KOs 44%
 
global ID 47310
birth nameGeorge Henry Chaney
aliasKO Chaney
born 1892-09-18
death date1958-12-20 / age 66
debut1910-10-04 / age 18
divisionfeatherweight
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 1½″   /   156cm
reach
65″   /   165cm
residence
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
birth place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
179 426 35 17 2

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1926-11-22
Midget Guery5 1 0
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1925-08-10
134½Danny Kramer128½80 14 18
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LKO1/10
 L 
KO
1/10
  
time: 0:49
1925-02-23
134¾Tommy O'Brien13541 19 11
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
LKO6/10
 L 
KO
6/10
  
time: 1:02
Elimination bout for the Vacant World Lightweight Title
Chaney, "aged in ring service," was floored once in the fifth and three times in the sixth. O'Brien sustained a broken right hand. New York Times
1924-11-27
136½Ray Mitchell13412 8 1
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
Reported in the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid).
1924-09-08
135Danny Kramer12569 12 18
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
time: 0:32
1924-06-23
132Danny Rodgers1375 7 2
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO2/8
 W  
TKO
2/8
  
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Zabala & Kincaid). This fight did not occur in August 1924, as previously shown.
1924-04-16
Red Cap Wilson38 33 7
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LDQ2/12
 L 
DQ
2/12
  
1923-12-05
Ted Marchant6 7 0
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LDQ3/12
 L 
DQ
3/12
  
1923-09-24
Harry 'Kid' Brown27 4 2
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LDQ1/8
 L 
DQ
1/8
  
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1923-09-07
Georgie Russell6 2 0
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO2/8
 W  
KO
2/8
  
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1923-05-24
Danny Kramer64 9 17
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LDQ2/8
 L 
DQ
2/8
  
Reported in the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1923-03-22
Pep O'Brien6 1 1
Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/8
 W  
KO
1/8
  
From the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1923-03-05
Bobby Ward7 12 2
Detroit, Michigan, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
(Observer-Dispatch) Boxing Blade
1923-02-12
Alex Hart7 1 0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record. The Inquirer favored Hart.
1923-02-06
Henry Koster22 16 6
Chestnut Street Auditorium, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/8
 W  
KO
1/8
  
1923-01-29
Frankie Rice56 14 10
Fourth Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO1/12
 W  
KO
1/12
  
time: 1:10   referee: Tony Geiger
1922-12-25
135½Alex Hart135½7 1 0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1922-11-20
135½Charley Pitts135½22 16 15
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1922-10-09
Shamus O'Brien12 12 3
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger, Philadelphia Record.
1922-09-11
134Billy Angelo1369 2 0
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO6/8
 W  
KO
6/8
  
From various Philadelphia newspapers (e.g. the Record.
1922-08-24
135Earl France67 19 27
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO2/8
 W  
TKO
2/8
  
From the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1922-06-06
Allie Nack34 8 12
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/8
 W  
KO
1/8
  
From Philadelphia newspapers.
1922-04-27
135¾Jimmy Hanlon136½50 28 16
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1922-04-25
Shamus O'Brien11 8 2
Playhouse, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Buck Alexander
1922-03-28
Jimmy Hanlon50 28 16
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). The Inquirer had the same result.
1922-03-04
135Shamus O'Brien13911 8 2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record]favored O'Brien. The Inquirer thought it was a draw. The Public Ledger had no report.
1922-02-23
Alex Hart7 1 0
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1922-01-30
135Harry Carlson13441 24 10
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO5/8
 W  
KO
5/8
  
1922-01-17
Alex Hart7 0 0
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO4/8
 W  
TKO
4/8
  
Newspaper decision from the hiladelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1922-01-02
Otto Wallace37 26 18
4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Tuesday, January 3, 1922 Paper: Sun (Baltimore, MD)
1921-12-26
Mike Paulson11 10 4
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1921-12-05
Freddie Jacks71 44 12
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LDQ2/8
 L 
DQ
2/8
  
From Philadelphia newspapers.
1921-11-18
130Johnny Dundee128¼52 6 17
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
LDQ5/15
 L 
DQ
5/15
  
time: 1:07   referee: Billy 'Kid' McPartland
World Jr. Lightweight Title
Tex Rickard presented the jewelled belt for this newly-created division/title.
1921-11-07
Phil Salvadore30 15 8
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO3/8
 W  
TKO
3/8
  
From Philadelphia newspapers.
1921-08-24
Sammy Stone3 4 1
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO2/8
 W  
KO
2/8
  
Result from Philadelphia newspapers.
1921-08-04
Bruiser Kellydebut
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO2/12
 W  
KO
2/12
  
In addition to the fight entries shown for this program, there were three exhibitions: Kid Williams v. Cliff Bent, 6; Frankie Rice v. Jim Jordan, 6; and Little Jeff Smith v. Marty Kane, 6. All three of these pairings were specifically advertised as exhibitions. (Baltimore newspapers; Laurence Fielding)
1921-07-18
134Johnny Dundee13448 6 16
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), the Philadelphia Record), and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1921-06-29
Joe Tiplitz20 4 1
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1921-06-10
133½Johnny Dundee131½46 6 16
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Noah Perry   judges: Johnny MartinFred Lincoln
1921-06-02
Billy McCann13 2 3
League Park, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1921-05-12
Al Murphy5 5 0
Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO6/8
 W  
KO
6/8
  
1921-04-18
Vincent (Pepper) Martin15 6 1
Camden, New Jersey, USA
W DQ2/8
 W  
DQ
2/8
  
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1921-03-28
Billy Angelo4 0 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO4/8
 W  
TKO
4/8
  
From Philadelphia newspapers (Paul Zabala, Jack Kincaid).
1921-03-14
Gene Delmont16 29 14
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1921-03-10
130Willie Ritchie1384 0 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
LDQ8/10
 L 
DQ
8/10
  
referee: Slim Brennan
According to the Wilkes-Barre Times Leader, Ritchie was floored in the sixth round and lost 6 of the 7 rounds fought. Other sources incorrectly report this bout as an ND8. New York Times
1921-03-04
Tim Droney6 3 0
4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO3/12
 W  
KO
3/12
  
Saturday, March 5, 1921 Paper: Sun (Baltimore, MD)
1921-02-07
Babe Picato20 6 8
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO2/8
 W  
KO
2/8
  
From Philadelphia newspapers.
1921-01-31
Cal Delaney22 2 6
Olympic Winter Garden, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
"Cal went the first two rounds all right but in the third the fun began and Chaney sent Delaney to the mat three times before Delaney took the count." (Sandusky Star Journal)
1921-01-10
Al Murphy5 4 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
Result from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1921-01-06
Georges Papin33 11 4
5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO3/12
 W  
TKO
3/12
  
referee: Buck Alexander
Friday, January 7, 1921 Paper: Baltimore American
1920-12-13
134½Charley Metrie1434 5 2
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/8
 W  
KO
1/8
  
From Philadelphia newspapers.
1920-11-26
Joe Phillips9 10 8
Roller Rink, Cumberland, Maryland, USA
W KO3/12
 W  
KO
3/12
  
Both Phillips and Lew Stinger were handpicked as opponents by Sam Harris, manager of resp. Chaney and Frankie Rice. It was apparent that both Phillips and Stinger didn't give their best and allowed themselves to be counted out after light blows. The day-after Cumberland Evening Times described the card as a 'severe blow' to boxing in Cumberland.
1920-11-15
135Johnny Mahoney1358 3 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO4/8
 W  
TKO
4/8
  
From Philadelphia newspapers.
1920-11-12
Johnny Rose0 0 1
4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO6/12
 W  
TKO
6/12
  
1920-11-05
George Brown4 5 0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
time: 1:37   referee: Jack Skelly
1920-09-25
George Reynolds1 0 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/8
 W  
KO
1/8
  
From Philadelphia newspapers. According to the Record and the Inquirer, the end came in round one. Paul Zabala, working with the Public Ledger, had it as a 4-round knockout, but that is evidently an error.
1920-09-13
Tim Droney6 2 0
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1920-08-23
Rocky Kansas30 4 4
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Buck Alexander   judges: Frank MeyerSydney Weil
The Baltimore Sun reports that Kansas was too clever and gave Chaney a bad beating.
1920-06-23
132½Joe Welling136¾22 4 5
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Chaney was "badly beaten in eight rounds." (Trenton Evening Times) The Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) also gave Welling as the winner, as did the Inquirer and the Record.
1920-05-19
133Joe Welling13422 4 5
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decisions from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala)and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) both favored Welling.
1920-03-26
Happy Smith1 1 0
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO6/12
 W  
TKO
6/12
  
referee: Tony Geiger
Reported in Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1920-03-17
Whitey Fitzgerald8 1 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and other Philadelphia newspapers.
1920-01-01
Frankie Brown7 7 6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), from the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid), and the Record, all in favor of Chaney.
1919-12-13
Benny Valger22 3 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LDQ3/6
 L 
DQ
3/6
  
Result from Philadelphia newspapers. Fight ended in round three, not five as shown here previously.
1919-12-05
Johnny Drummie4 2 1
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO4/12
 W  
KO
4/12
  
referee: Pop O'Brien
This was reported in Baltimore newspapers. This fight did not occur on February 8, as shown incorrectly in The Ring All-Time Record Book.
1919-11-14
Eddie Moy19 9 6
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1919-07-14
Joe Tiplitz8 0 0
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LTKO4/6
 L 
TKO
4/6
  
time: 1:14
Result from Philadelphia newspapers. This fight established Tiplitz as a main event fighter in Philadelphia.
1919-06-04
Lew Tendler11 0 0
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LKO1/6
 L 
KO
1/6
  
time: 1:12
Result from Philadelphia newspapers.
1919-05-30
Babe Picato19 4 8
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
referee: Pop O'Brien
Picato was floored in each of the first three rounds, and twice in the fourth.
1919-04-12
Jack Russo10 7 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Chaney won the newspaper decision according to three Philadelphia newspapers: Inquirer, Public Ledger, Record.
1919-03-17
132Young George Erne1363 7 1
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Boxing Record. Buffalo Times has Erne winning.
1919-03-14
Phil Bloom10 7 3
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding). Some record books incorrectly have the date of this fight as being March 17.
1919-03-08
Tim Droney5 0 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decisions from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid), and the Phialdelphia Record all gave Chaney as the winner..
1919-02-28
Chick Simler3 6 0
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1919-02-14
Phil Bloom9 6 3
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1919-02-08
Pete Hartley21 6 8
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision for Chaney from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), the Philadelphia Record, and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid). Previously, this fight was incorrectly shown as occurring much later in 1919.
1918-09-18
Lew Tendler10 0 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Chaney lost this fight--he was knocked down in the third round for a count of six. (Washington Post, New York Times, Boston Globe, Chicago Tribune and Trenton Evening Times all had Tendler winning), as did the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Record.
1918-08-30
Eddie O'Keefe17 11 2
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
W KO5/6
 W  
KO
5/6
  
This fight did not occur in Philadelphia, as was previously shown here. The Philadelphia /i> reported that it occurred in Atlantic City.
1918-08-24
Harry Pierce16 2 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), and from the Philadelphia Record.
1918-08-12
Mickey Donley8 8 3
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
1918-06-29
Larry Hansen15 8 3
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding). After this program Baltimore city officials banned boxing for nearly six months. When the ban was lifted, it was accompanied by an order that all future boxing would have to occur at boxing clubs, and not at all in theaters. However, boxing continued to be held in theaters. The influenza epidemic occurred in the second half of 1918 and may have been the cause of the ban.
1918-06-19
Johnny Ray12 2 1
Forbes Field, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. Ray boxed beautifully and won 7 of the 10 rounds.
1918-05-06
Frankie Callahan26 4 3
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
The Philadelphia Public Ledger reported the fight to be a draw. The Philadelphia Record favored Callahan.
1918-04-29
Jack Russo8 4 1
Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO1/15
 W  
KO
1/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1918-04-01
Johnny Ray12 2 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record, and from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), both in favor of Chaney.
1918-03-20
Charley Thomas10 9 0
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1918-03-09
Johnny Dundee34 3 7
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Dundee from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), and from the Philadelphia Record.
1918-02-18
Eddie Wallace13 4 0
Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1918-01-30
Packy Hommey18 8 1
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO9/15
 W  
TKO
9/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1917-11-19
Johnny Dundee30 3 6
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Dundee from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), the Inquirer, and the Philadelphia Record.
1917-09-10
Rocky Kansas25 3 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) was a draw, but the Philadelphia Record favored Kansas.
1917-07-23
130Rocky Kansas130½25 3 1
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Boxing Record
1917-07-12
Johnny Dundee29 3 6
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) favored Chaney, but the Philadelphia Record considered Dundee to be the winner.
1917-05-19
Otto Yacknow14 4 7
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
Reported in the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1917-05-14
Philadelphia Pal Moore20 9 4
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO2/15
 W  
KO
2/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1917-05-12
Young Terry McGovern6 1 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO4/6
 W  
KO
4/6
  
Result provided by the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1917-03-19
Larry Hansen13 5 1
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO4/15
 W  
TKO
4/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1917-03-10
Johnny Mayo9 4 2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Chaney from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), and the Philadelphia Record.
1917-02-27
Frankie Britt32 8 9
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LDQ3/12
 L 
DQ
3/12
  
1917-02-12
Willie Jones14 13 5
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO5/15
 W  
KO
5/15
  
1917-01-29
Al Delmont89 19 44
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1917-01-15
Kid Julian11 6 1
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO4/15
 W  
KO
4/15
  
1916-12-18
Al Britt2 2 0
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO1/15
 W  
KO
1/15
  
Result from the Philadelphia Record and from Baltimore newspapers.
1916-09-04
Johnny Kilbane42 3 7
Cedar Point Arena, Sandusky, Ohio, USA
LKO3/15
 L 
KO
3/15
  
time: 2:27   referee: Matt Hinkel
World Featherweight Title
Kilbane's glove broke in first round and bout delayed for replacement. Both fighters made 122lbs ringside.
1916-08-03
127Packy Hommey13117 6 1
Empire A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Chaney won 8 of 10 rounds (Washington Post). Also, newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-06-09
Packy Hommey17 5 1
Palace Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid). Previously shown as a newspaper decision, but not mentioned as such in Sun.
1916-03-13
Patsy Haley2 0 0
Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Cincinnati Post.
1916-02-17
Cal Delaney17 0 5
Eagles Club, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision for Chaney from Cleveland Plain Dealer and Sandusky Star Journal.
1916-02-12
Mickey Donley1 2 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1916-01-27
Frankie Nelson7 3 1
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
Cut Eye Stoppage. Nelson's seconds threw in the towel before round 4 started (Washington Post). Also from the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1915-11-24
Bobby Reynolds7 3 4
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1915-10-26
Jack White23 17 18
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO1/10
 W  
TKO
1/10
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1915-10-04
126½Eddie Morgan126½0 0 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Chaney from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record.
1915-09-15
Eddie Morgandebut
Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1915-04-26
125¾Eddie O'Keefe121½15 6 2
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record, both of which favored Chaney as winner. This fight occurred on April 26, not the 25th as was shown here previously.
1915-03-22
Matt Brock15 3 6
Akron, Ohio, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
There are completely different results for this fight--the Boston Globe and Chicago Tribune have Chaney winning by decision, not a KO. The Indianapolis Star has Brock winning by KO in the 12th round. However, the Pittsburgh Post reported Chaney the winner on points, winning 11 rounds of the 12. Also, the Philadelphia Record lists Chaney as winner on points. Evidently the Indianapolis Star was in error.
1915-03-17
Jimmy Fox4 5 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO5/6
 W  
TKO
5/6
  
Reported in the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record.
1915-03-05
Cal Delaney16 0 4
Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid). March 5 is the correct date, not March 2 as shown here previously.
1915-02-03
Packy Hommey15 2 0
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1915-01-11
126Packy Hommey12615 2 0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision in favor of Chaney from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), and the Philadelphia Record.
1914-12-04
Benny Kaufman22 7 4
People's Theater, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
referee: Lou Bauman
Cincinnati Post.
1914-11-26
130Joe Harang128½11 4 1
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USA
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
1914-10-27
Cal Delaney16 0 4
Akron, Ohio, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
Chaney won the newspaper decision. (Newark Advoacate)
1914-10-03
Patsy Kline27 7 4
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record were in favor of Chaney.
1914-09-03
KO Mars7 1 0
Redland Field, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Lou Bauman
Cincinnati Post.
1914-08-13
Calvin Williams0 1 0
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1914-07-11
Young Abe Attelldebut
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W TKO1/10
 W  
TKO
1/10
  
1914-06-24
Patsy Kline26 7 3
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1914-05-22
Tommy Houck13 5 1
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO6/15
 W  
TKO
6/15
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1914-04-20
Johnny Dundee13 0 3
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). The Inquirer also favored Dundee.
1914-04-13
Joe Coster10 8 1
Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO4/15
 W  
KO
4/15
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid). Chaney used a left hook to the chin to score this knockout. There were only two professional boxing bouts on this program.
1914-03-09
Frankie Conway1 0 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). This fight did not occur on May 8, as previously shown here.
1914-03-03
Jack Martin6 2 0
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO1/15
 W  
KO
1/15
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid). Chaney crossed a right to Martin's jaw and put him down for the count.
1914-02-10
Jimmy Toland2 2 0
Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO4/15
 W  
TKO
4/15
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1914-01-26
Jimmy Toland2 1 0
Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO2/15
 W  
TKO
2/15
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid), according to which January 26 is correct date of program.
1913-12-25
Eddie O'Keefe13 5 2
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO5/6
 W  
KO
5/6
  
Result from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1913-11-27
Tommy Buck9 2 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
(Philadelphia Record) Also the Philadelphia Public Ledger gave Chaney the newspaper decision.
1913-11-19
Young Britt66 16 14
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO1/15
 W  
KO
1/15
  
time: 1:20
Chaney knocked out Britt with one punch, a left hook flush on the jaw.
1913-10-24
Happy Davis14 7 2
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1913-07-29
Ty Cobb8 9 4
Palace Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W DQ6/15
 W  
DQ
6/15
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid). The venue of this program, the Palace Theater, was previously known as the Empire Theater.
1913-04-28
124Abe Attell12470 8 16
Empire Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Billy Joh
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid), which said this was a "raw" decision by Referee Joh and called it the "worst decision ever made in a Baltimore boxing ring." The Deputy Marshal ordered an investigation, declaring the decision "rotten."
1913-04-08
125Young Britt12565 15 14
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO2/15
 W  
KO
2/15
  
Result from Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1913-01-11
127½Kid Murphy1222 2 2
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
New York Times
1913-01-09
Reddy Moore18 3 0
Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York, New York, USA
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
New York Times
1913-01-04
Lew Siegel1 1 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO4/6
 W  
KO
4/6
  
Result from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1912-12-14
Babe Davis0 2 0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
referee: Billy Joh
1912-12-11
Oscar Williams3 3 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item. This was Chaney's second fight on this date, the first having ended in the first round on a disqualification.
1912-12-11
Charley Cross1 0 0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LDQ1/6
 L 
DQ
1/6
  
According to the Philadelphia Item, the referee disqualified Chaney, not a one-round knockout, as usually shown. Chaney then fought a second time, because of the quick and untimely ending of this affair.
1912-11-06
Kid Herman4 1 0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-10-31
Danny Ridge1 2 0
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-10-12
Tommy Hopkins0 1 0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W KO7/10
 W  
KO
7/10
  
1912-09-30
Tommy Houck8 4 1
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LTKO11/15
 L 
TKO
11/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-08-09
Mike Clancy1 0 0
Albaugh's Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LKO6/10
 L 
KO
6/10
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Jack Kincaid). Chaney was floored for the full count from a right to the jaw by Clancy.
1912-08-05
George Kirkwood10 3 7
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decison for Kirkwood from NY Sun and other New York City newspapers (searched by Jack Kincaid).
1912-07-13
Eddie Gillespie1 2 0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
1912-07-01
Al Delmont80 14 40
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-05-07
Battling Kennedydebut
Holliday Street Arena, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO4/15
 W  
KO
4/15
  
Reported in the Philadelphia Item, but not mentioned in Baltimore newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-03-19
Phil McGovern12 4 5
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO9/15
 W  
TKO
9/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-03-06
Johnny Daly8 5 1
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-02-02
Charley Goldman21 2 2
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Jack Kincaid). Chaney was in serious danger of being knocked out in round six.
1912-01-06
Johnny Eggers2 0 0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1911-12-23
Kid Blackdebut
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(New York Times)
1911-12-14
Johnny McLean0 1 0
National S.C., New York, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(New York Times)
1911-11-24
Billy Hermandebut
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1911-11-10
Young Houck5 4 0
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO3/6
 W  
KO
3/6
  
1911-10-18
Eddie Doyle3 3 0
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO3/15
 W  
KO
3/15
  
1911-08-28
Young McCue20 21 19
Savoy Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO3/15
 W  
KO
3/15
  
referee: Buck Alexander
Date changed per New Orleans Daily Picayune (Luckett Davis) and confirmed from Baltimore newspapers.
1911-08-14
Benny Reilly13 10 16
Savoy Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO4/15
 W  
TKO
4/15
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid). This fight did not occur on September 11, 1911, as often shown.
1911-07-10
116Kid Williams11113 2 1
Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1911-04-12
Young Britt49 14 11
Ford Opera House, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LKO6/15
 L 
KO
6/15
  
referee: Buck Alexander
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid). The results of other bouts on this program were not reported.
1911-02-10
Kid Egan10 10 8
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1911-01-13
Tommy Buck6 0 1
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1911-01-02
Kid Williams10 0 1
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO6/15
 W  
KO
6/15
  
referee: Emanuel Daniels
"Chaney was considerably heavier than Williams, and, truth to tell, the boys should not have been matched." Chaney knocked down Williams four times in total--once in the first, twice in the second, and the finishing left to the jaw in the sixth. Baltimore Sun
1910-12-09
Shep Farren7 3 2
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
DPTS3/3
 D 
PTS
3/3
  
This was the second of two fights for Chaney on this date and at this location.
1910-12-09
Young McCue18 17 18
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO3/3
 W  
KO
3/3
  
This was the first of two fights for Chaney on this night and at this location.
1910-11-01
Young Jack O'Brien7 6 1
Princess Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
1910-10-20
Young Kelly1 0 3
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1910-10-11
Young Battling Kelly2 2 1
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1910-10-04
Young Kid Williams1 1 0
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid). This appears to have been Chaney's first professional fight.
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned