close 
Please wait...

Al Jackson

W L D
36 9 9
11 KOs 0 KOs
last 6


bouts 55
rounds 367
KOs 20%
 
global ID 52802
aliasTiger
debut1927-02-15
divisionfeatherweight
residence
Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1931-04-14
Wildcat O'Connor33 8 3
Crane Memorial Armory, Carbondale, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1931-01-27
Wildcat O'Connor30 8 3
Crane Memorial Armory, Carbondale, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1931-01-01
133¼Eddie Brink133¼14 7 1
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W SD10/10
 W  
SD
10/10
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Ellis RiskinMorrie Lieberman
1930-07-24
Mickey Doyle33 19 2
Watres Armory, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W MD10/10
 W  
MD
10/10
  
referee: Joe Capristo   judges: Jack WaltonTom Walsh
1930-05-23
Jimmy Batchelor3 2 1
Watres Armory, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-04-25
Al Bryant17 23 2
Watres Armory, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-03-31
130Dick O'Leary30 14 7
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Leo Houck 6-3   judges: Larry Kendig 8-1, Tom Walsh 5-3
1930-01-01
Freddie Haverlak8 2 2
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-11-18
Dick O'Leary29 12 6
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Larry KendigHerman Sunness
1929-09-30
Steve Smith40 36 17
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Lew Grimson   judges: Larry KendigMorrie Lieberman
1929-09-23
128Dick O'Leary29 10 6
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Tom WalshSaul Lieberman
1929-08-16
Pete Nebo17 11 3
Kingston Armory, Kingston, Pennsylvania, USA
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Jack Walton
1929-07-19
Charlie Pinto32 34 20
Brooks Field, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-07-01
Billy Kowalik18 5 5
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-06-11
126Frankie Garcia12633 15 4
Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
referee: Al Dewey   judges: Larry KendigTommy Walsh
1929-05-20
125Johnny Brennan12220 2 5
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO8/10
 W  
KO
8/10
  
referee: Tommy Ginty
1929-05-06
124½Billy Kelly119½38 14 4
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Saul LiebermanLarry Kendig
1929-04-02
Al Rackow24 13 4
Casino Hall, Carbondale, Pennsylvania, USA
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
1929-03-18
123Jimmy DeLuca126½2 2 0
Laurel Garden, Newark, New Jersey, USA
W KO3/8
 W  
KO
3/8
  
1929-03-01
128½Maurice Holtzer13049 16 3
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1929-02-01
128¼Lew Lafferty125¾12 6 1
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO7/8
 W  
TKO
7/8
  
referee: Frank O'Brien
1928-03-30
131½Young Joe Firpo125½11 7 0
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-02-23
Charlie Pinto23 23 16
Dunmore Pavilion, Dunmore, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Al Jannetti   judges: Tom WalshTom Burke
1928-02-17
Speedy Dean4 5 1
South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Joseph PughYankee Evans
1928-02-13
Charlie Pinto23 23 15
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Al Murphy   judges: Jack SchantzJoe Simmons
1928-01-31
George Siddons13 16 3
Casino Hall, Carbondale, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1928-01-02
124¾Johnny Harko12640 11 1
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-12-05
Tommy Gerrity13 5 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W MD6/6
 W  
MD
6/6
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Larry KendigHerman Sunness
Lackwanna County featherweight title
1927-11-18
Mickey Doyle21 7 2
Watres Armory, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Slim Brennan
1927-10-13
Benny Tell18 17 18
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
LDQ7/8
 L 
DQ
7/8
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Larry KendigMike Bernstein
Jackson was disqualified for pushing Tell through the ropes, and out of the ring where Tell struck his head and couldn't continue.
1927-09-29
Tommy Devine2 29 4
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
referee: Tommy Ginty   judges: Herman SunnessMike Bernstein
1927-08-27
Jerry Neary9 1 1
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
referee: Al Murphy   judges: Tommy SheridanTom Walsh
1927-07-25
Al Rackow10 3 1
Dunmore Ball Park, Dunmore, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Tommy Ginty   judges: Leonard LynottMike Bernstein
1927-07-08
120Hal Stevenson11622 4 3
Dunmore Ball Park, Dunmore, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Tommy Ginty   judges: Eddie GerrityLeonard Lynott
1927-06-06
Roxy Friscodebut
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1927-04-04
Mickey Surra6 5 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W RTD4/6
 W  
RTD
4/6
  
1927-03-07
Benny Tell14 14 15
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Al Dewey   judges: Bert HartLarry Kendig
1927-02-21
Danny Dempsey8 4 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1927-01-04
127Mickey Surra1206 3 0
Casino Hall, Carbondale, Pennsylvania, USA
W MD6/6
 W  
MD
6/6
  
referee: Al Murphy   judges: Mike BernsteinTommy Sheridan
1926-11-29
Billy Patterson11 11 2
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1926-11-08
Billy Patterson11 10 2
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Tommy Ginty   judges: Jack SchantzTony Early
1926-10-25
Billy Grills7 4 2
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO4/6
 W  
KO
4/6
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Tommy SheridanLarry Kendig
1926-09-27
Mickey Walker3 10 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Tom WalshTommy Sheridan
1926-08-23
Mickey Walker3 10 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
NNC2/6
 N 
NC
2/6
  
Walker was accidentally fouled, and could not continue.
1926-08-02
Tommy Tremont7 12 3
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Ellis RiskinJJ Noone
1926-05-03
Red Selvidge3 8 1
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
referee: Jimmy Henahan   judges: Yankee EvansFreddie Seymour
1926-03-15
Tommy Gerrity2 3 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1926-03-01
Dick O'Leary10 1 1
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W MD4/4
 W  
MD
4/4
  
referee: Tommy Ginty   judges: Mike BernsteinTom Walsh
1926-02-22
Pete Bogan2 1 1
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1926-01-11
Mickey Walker2 6 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Tommy Ginty   judges: Freddie SeymourMike Bernstein
Jackson was reported as Happy Jackson of Dunmore, though he had been scheduled to meet Walker as "Al Jackson" in pre-fight pieces.
1925-09-28
Dick O'Leary8 0 1
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1925-07-27
Jimmy Tallodebut
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Tony EarlyHarry Russell
1925-06-29
Nipper Gillespie2 0 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Tom WalshTony Early
1925-06-22
Gus Reidenbachdebut
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W KO2/4
 W  
KO
2/4
  
As Young Jackson of Dunmore
1925-02-09
Jimmy Gillespie1 0 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS4/4
 D 
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Jack Walton   judges: Ellis RiskinTom Walsh
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned