close 
Please wait...
advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
W L D
80 21 23
45 KOs 4 KOs
last 6


role Boxer
bouts 130
rounds 1324
KOs 28%
 
global ID 53088
birth nameJames J. Clabby
aliasIndiana Wasp
born 1890-07-14
death date1934-01-19 / age 43
debut1906-01-10
divisionmiddleweight
height5′ 8″   /   173cm
residence
Hammond, Indiana, USA
birth place
Norwich, Connecticut, USA
Register as Manager
Register as Promoter

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
30 285 18 6 6

advertisement

Career Record

date opponent
record 
location
result 
1601923-07-30
Morrie Schlaifer18 11 0
Oswego Arena, East Chicago, Indiana, USA
LTKO
 L 
TKO
  
1591923-02-28
Joe Beljodebut
Summer Gardens, West Hammond, Illinois, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
1581922-12-18
Patsy Rocco6 0 0
Harbor Auditorium, East Chicago, Indiana, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
1571922-11-24
Tommy Comiskey20 2 1
Stockyards Stadium, Denver, Colorado, USA
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
1561922-11-03
Dennis O'Keefe7 1 1
Harbor Auditorium, East Chicago, Indiana, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
1551922-10-02
Frank Carbone22 19 6
Olympic A.C., Detroit, Michigan, USA
LNWS
 L 
NWS
  
1541922-09-25
Stockyards Tommy Murphy3 10 2
Douglas Park, Rock Island, Illinois, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
1531922-09-04
Jimmy Darcy48 34 31
Floyd Fitzsimmons' Arena, Michigan City, Indiana, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
1521922-07-03
Gordon McKay36 4 15
Arena, Seattle, Washington, USA
NNC
 N 
NC
  
1511922-06-09
Joe Eagan66 37 28
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
1501921-09-10
Frank Burns14 4 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LKO
 L 
KO
  
Australian middleweight title
1491921-04-09
Billy Shade32 10 18
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LDQ
 L 
DQ
  
1481920-08-25
George Cook2 9 1
Town Hall, Dannevirke, New Zealand
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1471920-07-16
Les Gleeson12 14 2
Opera House, Gisborne, New Zealand
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
1461920-04-28
Tommy Uren46 14 1
Municipal Theatre, Hastings, New Zealand
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
1451920-04-19
Albert Kid Lloyd23 9 3
Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
W RTD
 W  
RTD
  
1441920-02-07
Jim Tracey9 9 2
Town Hall, Hamilton, New Zealand
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1431920-01-01
Tommy Uren44 14 1
Municipal Theatre, Hastings, New Zealand
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
1421919-12-12
Albert Pooley13 6 0
Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
New Zealand Boxing Association heavyweight title
1411919-11-25
Jack Heeney1 2 0
Muncipal Theatre, Hastings, New Zealand
W KO
 W  
KO
  
1401919-09-27
George Cook2 7 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1391919-08-30
Tommy Uren39 14 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
1381919-07-12
Fritz Fred Holland38 19 11
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1371919-06-13
Fritz Fred Holland38 18 11
Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1361918-01-01
Albert Kid Lloyd15 7 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
Australian heavyweight title
1351917-12-15
Fred Kay34 10 2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Australian heavyweight title
1341917-11-03
Albert Kid Lloyd15 5 1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
Australian heavyweight title
1331917-08-11
Albert Kid Lloyd15 5 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
Australian heavyweight title
1321917-07-14
Tommy Uren33 13 1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
Australian middleweight title
1311917-05-26
Dave Smith39 12 3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Australian heavyweight title
1301917-04-28
Tommy Uren31 12 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
Australian middleweight title
1291917-02-17
Tommy Uren28 12 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
Australian middleweight title
1281916-10-28
Fred Kay23 5 2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
1271916-09-09
Les Darcy44 4 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
1261916-07-08
Fritz Fred Holland29 13 10
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
1251916-05-20
Dave Smith34 6 3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1241916-03-04
Fritz Fred Holland25 11 10
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1231916-01-01
Mick King19 7 2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1221915-11-20
Fritz Fred Holland22 10 9
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
1211915-10-23
Les Darcy33 4 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
1201915-07-12
Frank Farmer13 2 6
Armory B, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS
 D 
NWS
  
1191915-05-12
George Chip24 6 1
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USA
NNC
 N 
NC
  
1181915-05-04
Al McCoy27 3 3
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
1171915-04-28
George Chip24 6 1
Marinette, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS
 L 
NWS
  
1161915-03-22
George Chip24 6 1
Coliseum, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
1151915-03-17
Young Ahearn17 5 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS
 D 
NWS
  
1141915-01-21
Mike Gibbons42 1 4
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS
 L 
NWS
  
1131914-11-06
George Chip23 5 1
Coffroth's Arena, Daly City, California, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1121914-08-12
Dave Smith31 6 3
Baker's Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
Australian heavyweight title
1111914-08-01
Dave Smith31 5 3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
Australian heavyweight title
1101914-07-04
Eddie McGoorty49 3 10
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W DQ
 W  
DQ
  
1091914-06-06
Jeff Smith22 1 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
1081914-04-03
Billy Murray45 2 5
Coffroth's Open Air Pavilion, Daly City, California, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
1071914-02-12
Sailor Ed Petroskey11 6 16
Arena, Vernon, California, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1061913-11-27
Frank Logan8 0 3
Coffroth's Arena, Daly City, California, USA
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
1051913-10-03
Sailor Ed Petroskey10 4 16
Coffroth's Arena, Daly City, California, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1041913-09-01
Sailor Grande9 4 6
Sacramento, California, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1031913-08-02
Freddie Hicks7 4 0
Butte, Montana, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
1021913-06-13
Eddie McGoorty44 1 10
Butte, Montana, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
1011913-05-02
Eddie McGoorty44 1 9
Denver A.C., Denver, Colorado, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
1001913-02-27
Freddie Hicks6 4 0
Hammond, Indiana, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
991913-02-03
George KO Brown7 4 4
Dreamland Park, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
981913-01-24
Howard Baker22 4 9
Denver, Colorado, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
971913-01-07
Roy Parkerdebut
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
961912-10-11
Tom Monahandebut
Gary, Indiana, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
951912-10-08
Willie KO Brennan22 4 4
Convention Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
941912-05-31
Hughie Mehegan46 11 2
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Australian welterweight title
931912-04-03
Hughie Mehegan46 10 2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
Australian welterweight title
921912-02-24
Dave Smith18 2 2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
911912-01-29
Jack Howard7 2 0
Melbourne Athletic Club, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
901911-12-26
Ted Whiting26 10 4
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
891911-12-09
Dave Smith16 2 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
881911-11-29
Tim Land10 3 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
871911-11-18
Arthur Cripps33 10 4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
Australian middleweight title
861911-09-29
Mike Gibbons22 1 4
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
LNWS
 L 
NWS
  
851911-09-01
Mike Gibbons22 1 4
Terminal Building, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
841911-06-22
Jeff Smith11 0 0
New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USA
LNWS
 L 
NWS
  
831911-06-08
George KO Brown1 1 3
Hammond, Indiana, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
821911-06-03
Mike Twin Sullivan24 4 15
International A.C., Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
811911-05-29
Paddy Lavin34 3 9
Washington Park, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
NNC
 N 
NC
  
801911-03-22
Harry Duncan2 5 1
Olympia, Kensington, London, United Kingdom
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
791911-01-23
Reg Sanderson3 0 0
Melbourne Athletic Club, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
781911-01-17
Dave Smith12 0 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
771910-12-26
George Gus Devitt7 1 0
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
761910-12-21
Ed Williams16 15 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
751910-12-07
Mark Higgins4 3 1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
741910-11-02
Bob Bryant6 10 4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO
 W  
KO
  
731910-09-05
Guy Buckles4 5 5
Kirby Opera House, Sheridan, Wyoming, USA
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
721910-07-04
Jack Fitzpatrickdebut
North Platte, Nebraska, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
711910-06-02
Bob Moha5 1 3
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LNWS
 L 
NWS
  
701910-05-27
Young Tommy Coleman5 1 0
Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS
 D 
NWS
  
691910-05-21
Young Loughrey29 5 1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
681910-05-05
Dixie Kid41 9 6
Empire A.C., New York, New York, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
671910-04-26
Paddy Lavin27 2 9
Miller's Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
DNWS
 D 
NWS
  
661910-03-11
Jimmy Gardner55 6 21
Badger A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
651910-02-08
Paddy Lavin25 2 9
Wesp's Hall (Dry Dock, AC), Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
641910-02-04
Mike Twin Sullivan24 4 15
National A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
DNWS
 D 
NWS
  
631910-01-17
Jimmy Howarddebut
Phoenix A.C., Memphis, Tennessee, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
621909-12-18
Guy Buckles2 3 2
Royal A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
611909-11-02
Howard Morrow3 0 1
Benton Harbor, Michigan, USA
DNWS
 D 
NWS
  
601909-09-11
Mike Gibbons12 0 1
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
591909-06-18
Dick Fitzpatrick11 11 11
Dayton, Ohio, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
581909-05-28
Jack Morgan17 5 1
Dayton Gymnastic Club, Dayton, Ohio, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
571909-05-18
Tommy Quill13 4 6
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
561909-04-24
Billy Griffith6 7 5
Royal A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
551909-04-05
Dick Fitzpatrick11 11 10
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
541909-04-03
Dave Barry18 9 3
Royal A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
531909-03-20
Bob Slavin1 1 0
Royal A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
521909-03-03
Freddie Gilmore2 1 2
West Hammond, Indiana, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
511909-02-16
Dick Fitzpatrick11 10 10
Hammond, Indiana, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
501909-01-15
Mark Anderson3 4 1
Dayton, Ohio, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
491909-01-12
Ralph Erne1 0 0
Douglas A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS
 W  
NWS
  
481908-11-26
Jimmy Gardner50 6 19
West Side A.C., Gretna, Louisiana, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
471908-11-07
Jimmy Gardner49 6 19
West Side A.C., McDonoughville, Louisiana, USA
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
461908-09-24
Steve Kinney24 6 5
Badger A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
451908-09-04
Charles Kingdebut
Eagle A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
441908-08-26
Willie Sullivan1 2 1
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
431908-08-08
Joe Clements0 0 1
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
421908-06-04
Eddie Tancel4 2 0
Hippodrome, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
411908-05-06
Jack Ward4 1 0
Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
401908-04-25
Battling Kelly2 7 0
Star Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
391908-04-21
George Newton1 2 1
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
381908-04-14
Walter Bauman3 4 0
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
NND
 N 
ND
  
371908-04-06
Walter Bauman3 3 0
Eagle, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
361908-03-30
Dirus Cook1 0 1
Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
351908-03-28
Kid Yanger3 0 0
Eagle A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
341908-02-01
Young Leonarddebut
Star Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
331908-01-17
Mike Poosodebut
Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
321907-11-30
Young Borchardtdebut
Star Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
311907-07-17
Kid Fredriksendebut
Columbia A.C., Hammond, Indiana, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
301907-07-04
Louie Schultz1 0 0
Okauchee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
291907-06-29
Young Edwards7 4 1
Star B.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
281907-04-25
Gus Wendtdebut
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, USA
W DQ
 W  
DQ
  
271907-04-20
Jimmy 'Red' Halligan9 4 4
Star B.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
261907-04-09
Matty Baldwin57 10 35
Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LDQ
 L 
DQ
  
251907-04-02
Dick Hart2 2 1
Janesville, Wisconsin, USA
LTKO
 L 
TKO
  
241907-03-29
Kid Herrick45 21 33
Eagle A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
231907-03-06
Red Ryan1 0 0
Hammond, Indiana, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
221907-02-15
Jack O'Leary4 5 2
Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
LTKO
 L 
TKO
  
211907-02-05
Patsy McMahondebut
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
201907-02-01
Kid Duccadebut
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
191907-01-23
Young Morris3 6 0
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
181907-01-20
Young Roegeldebut
W KO
 W  
KO
  
171907-01-05
Young Commersdebut
W KO
 W  
KO
  
161907-01-01
Billy Morehead8 3 2
Badger A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
151906-12-21
Billy Morehead8 2 2
Schlitz Park, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W PTS
 W  
PTS
  
141906-12-19
Jack Redmond2 1 3
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, USA
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
131906-12-01
Barney Cinnamon10 3 8
Nemo A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
121906-11-24
Battling Hilldebut
Columbia Hall, Hammond, Indiana, USA
W KO
 W  
KO
  
111906-11-08
Gus Hapke1 1 2
Rady A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
W TKO
 W  
TKO
  
101906-11-03
Tod Young2 3 2
Nemo A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
91906-10-26
Billy Morehead4 2 1
West Allis, Wisconsin, USA
LPTS
 L 
PTS
  
81906-07-04
Tod Young2 3 2
Hammond, Indiana, USA
NNC
 N 
NC
  
71906-03-05
Eddie Wagnerdebut
NND
 N 
ND
  
61906-02-25
Mike McCarthy0 0 1
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
51906-02-15
Eddie Kenny5 4 0
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
41906-02-10
Young Hankedebut
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
31906-02-05
Mike McCarthydebut
DPTS
 D 
PTS
  
21906-01-20
Kid Hogan4 4 0
W KO
 W  
KO
  
11906-01-10
Eddie Ryandebut
W KO
 W  
KO
  

W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
advertisement
advertisement