close 
Please wait...

Juan Jose Landaeta

W L D
26 8 1
20 KOs 0 KOs
last 6


rating
ranking
bouts 35
rounds 208
KOs 57%
 
global ID 75052
aliasBaby
born 1978-10-07 / age 36
debut1999-12-07 / age 21
divisionbantamweight
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 5″   /   165cm
residence
Toyama, Toyama, Japan
birth place
Maturin, Venezuela

Schedule


Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2015-06-07
116¾Mark John Yap117¾20 12 0
Bunka Center, Sanda, Hyogo, JapanLUD6/6
 L 
UD
6/6
  
 53-60 54-59 54-59
2014-12-13
121Jose Ignacio Sanchez1202 7 2
Club Agropatria, La Victoria, Venezuela
W TKO7/8
 W  
TKO
7/8
  
time: 0:20   referee: German Landaeta   judges: William ArjonaJose ChaconDilio Febres
2010-01-30
108Francisco Rosas10820 7 2
Auditorio Siglo XXI, Puebla, Puebla, Mexico
LMD12/12
 L 
MD
12/12
  
referee: Robert Hoyle   judges: Guillermo Rodriguez 112-118, Javier Maldonado 113-115, Arturo Sosa 114-114
WBA light flyweight title eliminator.
2008-06-07
111¼Ronald Barrera111¼22 4 1
Centro Olimpico, San Juan de Los Morros, Venezuela
W SD11/11
 W  
SD
11/11
  
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda   judges: Dr Ruben M Garcia 107-104, Eliecer Perez 107-104, Francisco Martinez 104-108
vacant WBA Fedelatin flyweight title
2007-07-14
107Edwin Diaz1068 9 0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
time: 2:05   referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: Arturo SánchezOldemar SotoIgnacio Robles
Diaz was knocked down in 1st round
2007-06-02
110¾Edwin Diaz1097 9 0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
LUD8/8
 L 
UD
8/8
  
referee: Ivan Ballesteros   judges: Emma De Urrunaga 75-76, Eliecer Perez 74-77, Bolivar Arauz 74-76
Diaz was knocked down in 5th round
2006-12-20
108Koki Kameda107¾12 0 0
Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, JapanLUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
referee: Luis Pabon   judges: Stanley Christodoulou 111-116, Raul Caiz Jr 108-119, Terry O'Connor 113-115
WBA World light flyweight title (supervisor: George Martinez)
2006-08-02
107¾Koki Kameda10811 0 0
Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, JapanLSD12/12
 L 
SD
12/12
  
referee: Stanley Christodoulou   judges: Kwang-Soo Kim 113-115, Daniel Talon 113-114, Gustavo Padilla 115-112
vacant WBA World light flyweight title (supervisor: Robert Mack)
2005-12-17
108Walberto Ramos1109 2 2
Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Rigoberto Marcano   judges: Luis Castellanos 99-91, Alejandro Heredia 100-91, Carlos Tovar Ostos 99-91
2005-09-15
107Diego Tirado5 2 0
Circulo Militar, Maracay, Venezuela
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
time: 2:04   referee: Alejandro Heredia
2005-05-28
104½Carlos Melo104¼13 3 0
Bingo Avellaneda, Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, Argentina
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Steve Smoger   judges: Hector Primerano 116-112, Henk Meijers 116-112, Dr Ruben M Garcia 115-113
WBA Minimumweight Title Eliminator (supervisor: Francisco Pina)
2005-04-09
108Gustavo Cortes105¾9 6 1
Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
time: 2:58   referee: Rigoberto Marcano
2004-10-30
104½Yutaka Niida104½16 1 3
Kokugikan, Tokyo, JapanLSD12/12
 L 
SD
12/12
  
referee: Rafael Ramos   judges: Pinit Prayadsab 113-115, Levi Martinez 115-113, Lahcen Oumghar 114-115
WBA World minimumweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2004-05-05
105Chana Porpaoin10551 3 2
Rajadamnern Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Lahcen Oumghar   judges: Alan Kim 112-116, Paul Thomas 115-114, Kazunobu Asao 114-114
interim WBA World minimumweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2004-01-31
105Chana Porpaoin10551 2 2
El Poliedro, Caracas, Venezuela
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
 116-111 115-112 114-113
interim WBA World minimumweight title (supervisor: Michael Welsh)
2003-11-24
Victoriano Hernandez12 16 1
Gimnasio Don Jose Beracasa, Caracas, Venezuela
W TKO2/0
 W  
TKO
2/0
  
referee: Jose A. Garcia B.
2003-10-17
105Jose Arroyo0 10 0
Barinas, Venezuela
W TKO1/12
 W  
TKO
1/12
  
WBA Fedebol minimumweight title
2003-05-28
Luis Blanco5 19 0
Gimnasio Naciones Unidas, Caracas, Venezuela
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
2002-11-30
Sofanor Recuero0 4 0
Caracas, Venezuela
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
2002-05-18
105Noel Arambulet16 2 1
Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
LUD12/12
 L 
UD
12/12
  
 108-119 113-116 112-114
WBA Fedelatin minimumweight title
WBA Minimumweight Title Eliminator
2001-11-03
106Roger Guevara0 8 0
Turmero, Venezuela
W TKO1/0
 W  
TKO
1/0
  
2001-10-29
Francisco Capdevilla0 8 0
Los Teques, Venezuela
W TKO6/0
 W  
TKO
6/0
  
2001-07-07
Michael Arango10 1 1
Turmero, Venezuela
W TKO6/0
 W  
TKO
6/0
  
2000-12-16
105Jairo Arango10511 1 0
Forum Bicentenario, de la Universidad de Aragua, Maracay, Venezuela
W TKO6/12
 W  
TKO
6/12
  
time: 2:25
WBA Fedelatin minimumweight title
2000-12-05
Luis Blanco5 15 0
Venezuela
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
2000-09-15
115Ever Paz0 3 0
Turmero, Venezuela
W TKO2/0
 W  
TKO
2/0
  
2000-09-02
Carlos Leon0 8 1
Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
W TKO1/0
 W  
TKO
1/0
  
2000-08-26
108Jorge Salasdebut
Galapa, Colombia
W TKO3/0
 W  
TKO
3/0
  
2000-08-05
Hugo Diazdebut
Colombia
W TKO2/0
 W  
TKO
2/0
  
2000-07-01
Miguel Barrera8 0 1
Maicao, Colombia
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
2000-06-17
108Juan Carlos Castillodebut
Turmero, Venezuela
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
2000-05-25
108Fidel Gonzalez0 1 0
Maturin, Venezuela
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
2000-04-01
108Johnson Diazdebut
Cumana, Venezuela
W TKO3/0
 W  
TKO
3/0
  
2000-03-02
Edwin Madrid0 1 0
Turmero, Venezuela
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1999-12-07
Manuel Sequera1 0 0
Caracas, Venezuela
W KO1/4
 W  
KO
1/4
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned