close 
Please wait...

Chris John

W L D
48 1 3
22 KOs 1 KOs
last 6


bouts 52
rounds 416
KOs 42%
 
global ID 78475
US ID058226
birth nameYohannes Christian John
aliasThe Dragon
born 1979-09-14
debut1998-06-04 / age 18
divisionfeatherweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 6½″   /   169cm
reach
69″   /   175cm
residence
Semarang, Indonesia
birth place
Jakarta, Indonesia

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
2013-12-06
126Simpiwe Vetyeka125½25 2 0
Metro City, Northbridge, Western Australia, Australia
LRTD6/12
 L 
RTD
6/12
  
time: 3:00   referee: Gustavo Padilla   judges: Gloria Martinez 57-56, Takeo Harada 56-58, Chalerm Prayadsab 55-58
International Boxing Organization World featherweight title (supervisor: Kiate Sirigul)
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2013-04-14
125½Satoshi Hosono12623 2 0
Indoor Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, Indonesia
DTD3/12
 D 
TD
3/12
  
time: 2:14   referee: Rafael Ramos   judges: Chalerm Prayadsab 20-18, Alfredo Polanco 19-19, Silvestre Abainza 19-19
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Jesper Jensen)
2012-11-09
125¾Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo125¼44 0 0
Marina Bay Sands Hotel, Singapore, Singapore
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Mark Nelson   judges: Francisco Martinez 119-109, Stanley Christodoulou 119-109, Takeshi Shimakawa 117-111
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2012-05-05
126Shoji Kimura125½24 4 2
Marina Bay Sands Hotel, Singapore, Singapore
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Ferlin Marsh   judges: Wan-Soo Yuh 118-109, Francisco Martinez 117-110, Pinit Prayadsab 118-109
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Brad Vocale)
John penalised one point in Round Nine for low blow
2011-11-30
125½Stas Merdov12632 7 0
Challenge Stadium, Mt Claremont, Western Australia, Australia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Pinit Prayadsab   judges: Francisco Martinez 115-112, Takeo Harada 116-111, Prommase Chakshuraksha 116-111
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Merdov down once in the second round
2011-04-17
125¾Daud Yordan12627 1 0
Jakarta International Expo, Jakarta, Indonesia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Raul Caiz Sr   judges: Francisco Martinez 116-112, Stanley Christodoulou 116-112, Pinit Prayadsab 117-111
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2010-12-05
125½Fernando David Saucedo12538 4 3
Indoor Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, Indonesia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Rafael Ramos   judges: Jose Ignacio Martinez 120-108, Pinit Prayadsab 119-109, Silvestre Abainza 119-109
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2009-09-19
126Rocky Juarez12628 4 1
MGM Grand, Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Joe Cortez   judges: Adalaide Byrd 119-109, Herb Santos 117-111, Glen Hamada 114-113
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Robert Mack)
2009-02-28
125¼Rocky Juarez125½28 4 0
Toyota Center, Houston, Texas, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Laurence Cole   judges: Tom Miller 114-114, Raul Caiz Sr 114-114, Gale E. Van Hoy 114-114
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Jose Oliver Gomez)
2008-10-24
125½Hiroyuki Enoki12627 0 2
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanW UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Silvestre Abainza   judges: Pinit Prayadsab 118-110, Derek Milham 118-110, Raul Caiz Jr 117-111
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Aurelio Fiengo)
2008-01-26
126Roinet Caballero125½22 7 1
Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta, Indonesia
W RTD7/12
 W  
RTD
7/12
  
time: 3:00   referee: Raul Caiz Jr   judges: Paul Thomas 69-64, Francisco Martinez 69-64, Hubert Earle 69-64
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2007-08-19
125¾Zaiki Takemoto12621 6 1
Kobe Fashion Mart, Kobe, Hyogo, JapanW RTD9/12
 W  
RTD
9/12
  
time: 3:00   referee: Steve Smoger   judges: Juan Manuel Garcia Reyes 89-81, Hubert Earle 89-80, Francisco Martinez 90-79
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Bartolome Torralba)
2007-03-03
125½Jose Rojas12624 5 1
Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta, Indonesia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Derek Milham   judges: Francisco Martinez 118-108, Uriel Aguilera 116-110, Levi Martinez 117-107
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
Rojas down in round 2 & 4
2006-09-09
124¼Renan Acosta12518 4 0
Soemantri Brodjonegoro Sports Hall, Jakarta, Indonesia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Derek Milham   judges: Raul Caiz Jr 119-108, Takeo Harada 120-107, Ferdinand Estrella 120-109
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Acosta was deducted 1 point in round 8 for low blows.
2006-03-04
125Juan Manuel Marquez12544 2 1
Karang Melenu Sports Hall, Tenggarong, Kutai Kartanegara, Indonesia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda   judges: Oscar Perez Carbonell 116-110, Takeshi Shimakawa 117-111, Pinit Prayadsab 116-112
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Sebastian Contursi)
Marquez's scores were deducted twice for repeated low blows in rounds 10 and 11.
2005-08-07
124¾Tommy Browne125¼18 3 1
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO10/12
 W  
TKO
10/12
  
referee: Stanley Christodoulou   judges: Chalerm Prayadsab 88-83, Michael Lee 89-82, Kazunobu Asao 89-82
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
Browne retired as the bell sounded for round 10 on referee's recommendation.
2005-04-22
126Derrick Gainer125¾39 6 1
Britama Arena, Kelapa Gading, Jakarta, Indonesia
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: John Coyle   judges: Derek Milham 118-110, Silvestre Abainza 118-111, Mikael Hook 118-109
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
John knocked down in round 1.
2004-12-03
124½Jose Rojas12520 5 0
Rondong Demang Stadium, Tenggarong, Kutai Kartanegara, Indonesia
DTD4/12
 D 
TD
4/12
  
time: 1:41   referee: Silvestre Abainza   judges: Ferdinand Estrella 29-28, Gustavo Padilla 28-29, Francisco Martinez 28-29
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Head clash.
Rojas entered as the challenger after Derrick Gainer refused to sign contract with the promoter.
2004-06-04
124¼Osamu Sato12626 2 3
Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, JapanW UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Luis Pabon   judges: Erkki Meronen 120-109, Philippe Verbeke 117-111, Michael Lee 116-113
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Aurelio Fiengo)
2003-09-26
126Oscar Leon12624 3 0
Kartika Plaza Hotel, Kuta, Indonesia
W SD12/12
 W  
SD
12/12
  
referee: Mark Nelson   judges: Dr Ruben M Garcia 116-111, Kwan-Ho Jang 116-113, Guillermo Perez Pineda 112-116
interim WBA World featherweight title
2003-07-03
126Dae-Kyung Park6 2 1
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, Indonesia
W TKO1/12
 W  
TKO
1/12
  
referee: ? Andriyanto   judges: Bambang SubagyoJohnny AlowieKwan-Ho Jang
PABA featherweight title
2003-03-29
Mahasamut Kiatpakpanung1 6 0
Kendal, Indonesia
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
2003-01-10
126Dante Paulino12612 6 1
Jakarta, Indonesia
W KO8/12
 W  
KO
8/12
  
referee: Agus Kadarusman   judges: Bambang SubagyoJohnny AlowieAlan Kim
PABA featherweight title
2002-11-01
Ratanachai Sor Vorapin46 7 0
Semarang, Indonesia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
 98-94 96-95 97-94
2002-08-23
Springkaan Khongoane22 3 1
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, Indonesia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
 97-93 95-93 99-91
2002-06-28
126Dong-Kook Lee1267 3 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W KO1/12
 W  
KO
1/12
  
referee: Machmud Junus   judges: Bambang SubagyoMr. SunaryoMichael Lee
PABA featherweight title
2002-03-29
126Petcharoon Wor Surapol6 5 0
Bandung, Indonesia
W TKO5/12
 W  
TKO
5/12
  
referee: Mr. Lambertus   judges: Machmud JunusM. OetojoCyril Cairns
PABA featherweight title
2002-01-11
126Kongthawat Sor Kitti38 15 0
Bandung, Indonesia
W TKO8/12
 W  
TKO
8/12
  
referee: Machmud Junus   judges: M. OetojoMr. LambertusVirat Wilalak
PABA featherweight title
2001-11-09
126Soleh Sundava9 3 1
Kaliwates Youth Arena, Jember, Indonesia
W RTD6/12
 W  
RTD
6/12
  
time: 3:00   referee: Chalerm Prayadsab   judges: Machmud JunusAgus KadarusmanNus Ririhena
PABA featherweight title
Injury.
2001-07-27
Kongthawat Sor Kitti36 12 0
Karawang, Indonesia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
2001-04-27
128Fernando Montilla12825 11 2
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, Indonesia
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
2001-03-29
126Leed Shabudebut
Bogor, Indonesia
W KO3/12
 W  
KO
3/12
  
Indonesia (obsolete: select KTI, ATI or KTPI) featherweight title
2000-12-22
Vichit Chuwatana14 11 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
2000-09-29
Uygun Siddikov0 2 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
2000-08-24
Baby Lorona Jr12728 12 2
Jakarta, Indonesia
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
2000-05-26
Khongsuriya Sitkanongsak1 2 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W KO9/10
 W  
KO
9/10
  
2000-05-05
126Moses Seran2 0 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W KO3/12
 W  
KO
3/12
  
Indonesia Boxing Association (ATI/IBA) featherweight title
2000-01-28
Joseph Paden35 20 1
Jakarta, Indonesia
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1999-12-23
Vichit Chuwatana14 6 0
Semarang, Indonesia
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1999-11-19
Virgo Warouwdebut
Jakarta, Indonesia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1999-07-13
126Muhammad Alfaridzidebut
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, Indonesia
W KO12/12
 W  
KO
12/12
  
referee: Machmud Junus
Indonesia (obsolete: select KTI, ATI or KTPI) featherweight title
John was knocked down twice in round 1, Alfaridzi on the deck twice in round 11.
In round 12 Alfaridzi was down again, and he didn't get up as the ref counted until 10.
John got his nose broken and suffered a severe bleeding from his nose. Later, John confessed that he got his nose broken during this bout.
1999-06-06
Taji Atmojo1 0 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1999-04-02
Hasan Lobubun1 1 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W KO1/8
 W  
KO
1/8
  
1999-03-05
Hasan Ambon0 4 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1999-02-05
Herry Makawimbangdebut
Jakarta, Indonesia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1998-12-04
Salim Ayuba0 2 0
Jakarta, Indonesia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1998-11-06
Kris Wuritimur0 2 0
Tangerang, Indonesia
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1998-10-10
Ampi Lealesi0 3 0
Tangerang, Indonesia
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
1998-09-05
Riston Manaludebut
RCTI Studio, Jakarta, Indonesia
W TKO3/8
 W  
TKO
3/8
  
1998-08-05
Guci Halim Fidaldebut
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, Indonesia
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1998-07-06
Nurdin Pasedebut
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, Indonesia
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
1998-06-04
Firman Kandadebut
Tangerang, Indonesia
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned