close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

John Sargent

W L D
29 5 0
18 KOs 4 KOs
last 6


bouts 34 rating
rounds 125 ranking
KOs 53%
 
global ID 7875
US ID025559
aliasHogman
born 1964-06-10
debut1990-02-25 / age 25
divisionheavyweight
residence
Naytahwaush, Minnesota, USA

Career Record

34 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
269Marcus Rhode
34
35
2
254
 W  
TKO5/6
Northern Lights Casino, Walker, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Ritchie Goosehead
7
21
1
 W  
KO5/6
Northern Lights Casino, Walker, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
230Courage Tshabalala
25
3
0
248
 L 
KO1/6
Mayol Civic Center, Rochester, Minnesota, USA
time: 1:04
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
226Eddie Chambers
18
0
0
216
 L 
TKO1/8
Blue Horizon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Sargent down Twice
Corner threws in towel on 2nd knockdown
time: 2:46
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
228Chauncy Welliver
16
1
3
277
 W  
UD8/8
Shrine Auditorium, Billings, Montana, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
212Marcus Rhode
29
23
1
255
 W  
UD4/4
Shooting Star Casino, Mahnomen, Minnesota, USA
referee: Mike Robinson   judge: Jack Hayden 39-37, Joe Hoffman 39-37, Jim Maurine 39-37
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
219¾Shannon Briggs
37
4
1
258½
 L 
TKO1/12
War Memorial Auditorium, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
vacant IBU World heavyweight title
Vacant IBU Heavyweight Title
time: 0:17   referee: Jorge Alonso   judge: Rocky YoungJohn RupertPeter Trematerra
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
208Marcelo Aravena
6
20
1
259
 W  
SD4/4
Shooting Star Casino, Mahnomen, Minnesota, USA
Scoring: 39-37, 39-38, 37-39
referee: Mike Robinson   judge: Arnie EnzelJohn HoffmanJack Haden
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
206John Basil Jackson
4
65
2
217
 W  
UD6/6
Seven Clans Casino, Red Lake, Minnesota, USA
referee: Mike Robinson
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
220Marcelo Aravena
5
19
1
268
 W  
UD4/4
Shooting Star Casino, Mahnomen, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
285Chris Byrd
26
1
0
212
 L 
TKO2/10
Silver Star Casino, Philadelphia, Mississippi, USA
time: 2:03   referee: Fred Steinwinder III
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
276Stacey Champpdebut
290
 W  
TKO1/0
Treasure Island Casino, Red Wing, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
270Mike Branumdebut
 W  
TKO1/0
Treasure Island Casino, Red Wing, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
267David Kelly
2
2
0
225
 W  
UD6/6
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
289Harold Johnson
2
9
0
204
 W  
TKO2/6
Mark of the Quad Cities, Moline, Illinois, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
317David Willis
2
5
0
225
 W  
TKO1/0
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
259Carl McGrew
3
7
0
268
 L 
PTS6/6
Fair Grounds, Sedalia, Missouri, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Leroy Brown
0
1
0
 W  
KO3/0
Red Lake, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
250Juan Ramon Perez
1
2
1
214
 W  
TKO5/0
Bemidji, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
249Percell Davis
14
10
0
301
 W  
TKO4/8
Winnipeg Convention Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
referee: Mike Pestrak   judge: Ed St. MarsJohnny RobertsRobert Tapper
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
238Conroy Nelson
19
15
2
225½
 W  
UD8/8
Winnipeg Convention Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
referee: Bill Turner   judge: Robert TapperJohnny RobertsEd St. Mars
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
231
 W  
TKO3/0
Gatesby's Bar, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Opponent billed as Frankie Hines from Shelby, NC.
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
230Rick Kellar
17
32
2
 W  
TKO1/0
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
234Eddie Blackwell
6
7
0
 W  
TKO3/0
Bemidji, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
246Ross Puritty
3
2
0
248
 W  
UD6/6
Civic Center, Bismarck, North Dakota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
243Jimmy Lee Smith
7
0
0
 W  
SD8/8
Target Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
244Yuri Vaulin
9
0
0
203
 W  
TKO8/10
The Forum, Madison, Wisconsin, USA
No knockdowns. Exhausted Vaulin retires on his feet.
referee: Dick Bartman
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
241Aaron Green
4
2
0
212
 W  
KO1/0
Roy Wilkins Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
time: 2:58
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
235Danny Blake
12
29
6
210
 W  
PTS6/6
Gatesby's Bar, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
241½Tracy Thomas
6
6
0
240
 W  
PTS4/4
Dearborn, Michigan, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
237Horace Craft
1
1
0
213½
 W  
TKO2/4
Venetian Inn, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
238Keith Frazierdebut
 W  
TKO1/0
Roy Wilkins Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
245Richard Holmes
0
1
0
 W  
TKO2/4
Roy Wilkins Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
248Ray Valentinedebut
220
 W  
KO2/4
Civic Center, Bismarck, North Dakota, USA
time: 0:23
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending