close 
Please wait...
 Forum 

Trending Boxers

Popular Boxers

Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra

W L D
62 14 4
42 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 80 rating
rounds 577 ranking
KOs 53%
 
global ID 8628
aliasEl Toro
born 1960-12-20
debut1982-01-22 / age 21
divisioncruiserweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 8½″   /   174cm
residence
Asuncion, Paraguay
birth place
Asuncion, Paraguay

Career Record

80 total bouts, view in calendar
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending
Date lbs opponent
op. record 
lbs
result 
rounds location
Nicasio Moray Martinez
28
25
4
 W  
UD10/10
Polideportivo Municipal, Luque, Paraguay
Paraguayan cruiserweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Ignacio Monzon Zarza
1
19
0
 W  
UD10/10
Academia Lefevbre, Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
198¾Walter Gustavo Romero
12
4
1
198¾
 L 
UD6/6
Kikin Boxing Club, Barrio Eva Perón, Formosa, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
196¼Walter Gustavo Romero
11
4
1
198½
 L 
SD6/6
Kikin Boxing Club, Barrio Eva Perón, Formosa, Argentina
referee: Hugo Rios   judge: Silvestre Mendoza 58-60, Walter Rios 58-59, Gustavo Zunez 59-57
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
191¾Juan Hipolito Helmann
1
21
0
198½
 W  
TKO6/10
Club Tte. 1° Alcides Gonzalez, Carapegua, Paraguay
vacant Paraguayan cruiserweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
183Cristian Adrian Armando Zamudio
4
10
0
182
 W  
TKO2/10
Salon Teatro Municipal, Nueva Esperanza, Paraguay
Zamudio down 3 times in the 2nd round
Zamudio was announced as Fernando Gonzaga
referee: Juan Crisostomo Riveros
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
194½Pavel Melkomyan
17
0
0
200
 L 
UD10/10
Hermann-Wielandner-Halle, Bischofshofen, Austria
referee: Herbert Urich 93-97   judge: Juergen Langos 92-99, Erich Stuempfl 92-97
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
174¼Valmir Rosario
15
21
5
172
 W  
UD12/12
Club Sol de America, Asuncion, Paraguay
UBC Light Heavyweight Title
referee: Antonio Bernardo Soares   judge: Sumaia Alakra 118-113, Kevin Bello 117-115, Santos Alvarez 117-115
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
183Silvio Silva Nascimento
0
4
0
178½
 W  
KO3/10
Club Atletico Ciudad Nueva, Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
202¼Angel Amarilla Garcia
3
16
0
209½
 W  
DQ6/8
Solid Center Gym, Galería Guaira, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
184Luis Oscar Ricail
11
6
1
196¼
 D 
MD10/10
Federacion Paraguaya de Boxeo, Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Juan Hipolito Helmann
1
17
0
 W  
KO3/10
Federacion Paraguaya de Boxeo, Asuncion, Paraguay
Paraguayan light heavyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
174¾Zsolt Erdei
13
0
0
174¾
 L 
TKO8/12
Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
WBO Inter-Continental light heavyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Nicasio Moray Martinez
26
15
1
 W  
UD12/12
Club Atletico Ciudad Nueva, Asuncion, Paraguay
Paraguayan light heavyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Nicasio Moray Martinez
25
14
1
 W  
MD12/12
San Pedro de Ycuamandiyu, Paraguay
Paraguayan light heavyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Elpidio Mancilla Albornoz
7
12
0
 W  
TKO10/0
Shopping del Sol, Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
178Jorge Fernando Castro
110
6
3
178
 L 
UD10/10
Club Racing, Olavarria, Buenos Aires, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
166½Joe Calzaghe
24
0
0
166½
 L 
RTD9/12
National Ice Rink, Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
WBO World super middleweight title
Corner retirement after the 9th round.
time: 3:00   referee: Mike Ortega   judge: Mickey Vann 81-90, Roy Francis 81-90, Larry Hazzard Jr. 81-90
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Miguel Javier Lopez
3
13
3
 W  
KO2/12
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
KO
2/12

Asuncion, Paraguay
Paraguayan super middleweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
173Paul Jones
3
4
0
182
 W  
KO5/0
Great Western Forum, Inglewood, California, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
175Robson Silva dos Santos
1
1
0
175
 W  
TKO1/6
Ciudad del Este, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Juan Carlos Scaglia
15
9
4
168
 W  
PTS12/12
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
12/12

Asuncion, Paraguay
WBC Mundo Hispano super middleweight title
Gimenez was stripped of the title in 1996 for failing to defend it
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
175Ernesto Magdaleno
18
1
1
175
 L 
PTS10/10
Buffalo Bill's Star Arena, Primm, Nevada, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Fernando De Oliveira
2
0
0
 W  
TKO8/10
Ciudad Oviedo, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167½Nigel Benn
38
2
1
167¼
 L 
UD12/12
National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
WBC World super middleweight title
referee: Luis Carlos Guzman   judge: Lazaro Carrasco 115-119, Henk Adriaansen 112-117, Kurt Stroer 112-118
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
183Javier Rivera
5
4
0
178
 W  
TKO5/0
Jai Alai Fronton, Miami, Florida, USA
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
174Luiz Delmiro Alves
1
4
0
 W  
KO3/0
Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Miguel Javier Lopez
2
10
2
168
 W  
TKO5/12
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
TKO
5/12

Asuncion, Paraguay
Paraguayan super middleweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
166Eduardo Luiz Dos Santos
7
4
1
 W  
KO2/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
KO
2/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Teobaldo Sergio De Oliveira
0
1
0
 W  
KO3/0
Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
170Basante Blanco
9
8
0
170
 W  
KO6/10
Club Cerro Porteno, Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Chris Eubank
33
0
0
168
 L 
UD12/12
G-Mex Centre, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
WBO World super middleweight title
referee: Steve Smoger   judge: Samuel Conde Lopez 109-119, John Rupert 110-118, Karl Milligan 110-118
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
174Julio Abel Gonzalez
18
15
6
167½
 W  
TKO7/10
Club Petirossi, Encarnacion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
175Walter Hartdebut
 W  
KO4/0
Encarnacion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167½Mauro Galvano
18
1
2
167
 L 
UD12/12
Palaghiaccio de Marino, Marino, Lazio, Italy
WBC World super middleweight title
referee: Larry O'Connell   judge: Jerry Roth 114-115, Arsene Klopp 115-119, Daniel Van de Wiele 114-116
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
169Bernard Hubbsdebut
 W  
KO2/0
Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167Silvan Allan Daledebut
 W  
KO2/0
Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
169Angel Antonio Caro
33
14
4
 W  
KO2/10
Ciudad del Este, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Jean-Noel Camara
19
7
0
 W  
KO7/0
Paris, Paris, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
166Harvey Hester
21
3
0
 W  
KO7/8
Sheraton Hotel, Casablanca, Morocco
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
166Ron Essett
17
2
1
 D 
PTS10/10
Pavillon Baltard, Nogent-sur-Marne, Val-de-Marne, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
167Ralph Smiley
12
13
1
 W  
PTS10/10
Pavillon Baltard, Nogent-sur-Marne, Val-de-Marne, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Ralph Smiley
12
12
1
 W  
PTS8/8
Franconville, Val-d'Oise, France
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
166Claudio Pereira
7
21
8
160
 W  
KO5/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
KO
5/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
165Ruben Horacio Silva
2
3
2
 W  
PTS10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
160Jorge Amparo
6
8
1
160
 W  
PTS12/12
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
12/12

Asuncion, Paraguay
WBC International light heavyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
164Roberto Duran
80
7
0
162
 L 
UD10/10
James L. Knight Center, Miami Beach, Florida, USA
referee: Juan Arias   judge: John Rupert 91-97, Al Wilensky 91-96, Mark Conn 91-98
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Hugo Vera
4
5
1
 W  
KO10/0
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
KO
10/0

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Enrique Coronel
16
23
8
 W  
PTS10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
158¾Julio Abel Gonzalez
9
1
3
158¾
 W  
PTS10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
168Mauro Fernandes da Cruz
5
42
4
 W  
RTD8/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
RTD
8/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Pompilio Salgado
2
1
0
 D 
PTS10/10
Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla, Colombia
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
161Juan Domingo Roldan
59
3
2
 L 
PTS10/10
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
159Carlos Maria del Valle Herrera
53
8
0
 W  
KO3/10
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Osmar Francis Ochoa
21
15
10
 W  
KO10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
KO
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
163Enrique Coronel
16
19
6
 W  
KO5/10
Obera, Misiones, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Angel Antonio Caro
28
7
4
 W  
RTD4/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
RTD
4/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Joao Tavares
0
14
0
 W  
KO4/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
KO
4/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
Proclamed South American FESUBOX Middleweight Champion (30/08/85)
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Enrique Coronel
16
18
6
 W  
PTS10/10
Villarrica, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
10/10

Villarrica, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
159Roberto Justino Ruiz
31
2
1
159
 W  
KO7/10
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Eduardo Domingo Contreras
30
20
17
 W  
PTS10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jorge Juan Salgado
27
10
4
 W  
TKO10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
TKO
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
175Victor Robledo
18
3
5
 L 
PTS12/12
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
South American light heavyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
172Juan Jose Leiva
2
11
0
 W  
RTD4/10
Posadas, Misiones, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
172Cesar Abel Romero
14
3
3
 L 
PTS10/10
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
175Jorge Juan Salgado
26
9
2
 D 
PTS12/12
Asuncion, Paraguay
 D 
PTS
12/12

Asuncion, Paraguay
South American light heavyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
175Jorge Servin
0
7
0
 W  
RTD4/12
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
RTD
4/12

Asuncion, Paraguay
Paraguayan light heavyweight title
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Juan Jose Leiva
2
6
0
 W  
PTS10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
175Jose Maria Flores Burlon
68
7
5
175
 W  
KO1/12
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
KO
1/12

Asuncion, Paraguay
South American light heavyweight title
Flores Burlon had been named Champion in November 1982
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Alfredo Morales
2
8
0
 W  
KO1/0
Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Andres Fidel Olmedo
4
3
2
 W  
PTS10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Luis Vegadebut
 W  
KO4/0
Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Andres Fidel Olmedo
4
2
2
 W  
PTS10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Fred Brown
16
24
2
 W  
PTS8/8
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
8/8

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Helmut Ulka
5
2
3
 W  
KO6/0
Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Clarismundo Aparecido Silva
5
1
0
 W  
KO4/12
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
KO
4/12

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Delfin Benjamin Olivera
2
3
2
 W  
KO2/6
Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Jose De Limadebut
 W  
TKO3/6
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
TKO
3/6

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Andres Fidel Olmedo
4
1
2
 W  
PTS10/10
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
PTS
10/10

Asuncion, Paraguay
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
Pedro Lobatodebut
 W  
TKO6/6
Asuncion, Paraguay
 W  
TKO
6/6

Asuncion, Paraguay
Pro debut for Giménez Ferreyra
view  ·  event  · tape  · encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S/P
Scheduled/Pending