close 
Please wait...

Norm 'Kid' Langford

W L D
29 26 3
13 KOs 8 KOs
last 6


bouts 58
rounds 451
KOs 22%
 
global ID 90674
born 1944-04-25
debut1964-04-06 / age 19
divisionsuper lightweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
residence
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth place
Western Australia, Australia

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1970-10-12
145¼Peter Lund14814 2 2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LTKO8/10
 L 
TKO
8/10
  
referee: Terry Reilly
1970-09-21
145Sione Sani1505 6 1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1970-08-18
143Doug Green1467 14 5
Western Suburbs Rugby League Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1970-07-15
144Paul Moore14018 2 3
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1970-07-02
146¼Dave Clarke1476 0 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1970-06-24
143Johnny Infante14513 8 5
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Vic Patrick 43-47   judges: Ray Mitchell 46-48, Bobby Sanders 47-48
1970-05-20
147Tony Zurvos1524 1 1
Wentworthville Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1970-02-27
140Billy Lewis137½18 6 3
Olympic Velodrome, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LTKO11/15
 L 
TKO
11/15
  
referee: Micky Tollis
Australian super lightweight title
1969-11-01
141Jack Kriss14514 9 1
Melbourne Olympic Velodrome, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LTKO6/10
 L 
TKO
6/10
  
referee: Micky Tollis
1969-09-27
140Charley Leo14317 11 3
Caulfield Central RSL Club, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LSD10/10
 L 
SD
10/10
  
referee: Billy Rainsbury 44-49   judges: Cliff Heaver 48-46, Peter Read 46-47
1969-08-27
147Eddie Dawson14817 3 2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1969-07-19
138Ian McDonald1369 10 1
Caulfield Central RSL Club, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Micky Tollis 43-48   judges: Cliff Heaver 45-47, Peter Read 46-49
1969-03-24
141¾Alan Moore145½7 3 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1969-01-22
Alan Moore4 3 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1968-12-04
Paul Silvester6 4 0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1968-10-09
141Johnny Roberts13819 10 3
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1968-08-02
135¼Jake Gulino133½22 16 3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1968-06-19
135½George Fogas14410 12 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LTKO8/10
 L 
TKO
8/10
  
1968-05-22
Rino Paglianiti2 5 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
1967-10-15
Fujio Mikami44 21 6
Kesennuma, Miyagi, JapanW PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1967-09-24
132¾Kenshichiro Date134¼17 4 2
Tokyo, JapanLKO6/10
 L 
KO
6/10
  
time: 2:36
1967-08-17
Hidemori Tsujimoto22 11 3
Tokyo, JapanLKO4/10
 L 
KO
4/10
  
time: 1:40
1967-07-17
147½Kazuyoshi Kubokura14717 3 2
Park Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, JapanLUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Nick Pope   judges: Takeo Ugo 46-49, Mr. Hosokawa 45-49, Nick Pope 46-48
1966-11-07
Graham Dicker34 10 2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1966-09-15
Dave Patterson15 10 0
Hastings Municipal Theatre, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1966-08-16
Gary Cowburn24 14 2
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Australian super lightweight title
1966-08-03
Johnny Fooks13 9 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1966-07-06
Kimpo Amarfio23 18 6
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1966-06-23
Ebe Mensah21 14 4
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1966-05-18
135½Johnny Lythgoe1385 5 4
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1966-04-19
136½Keith Saunders139½12 20 0
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
referee: Ray Mitchell
1966-04-13
133¾Johnny Lythgoe133¾5 3 4
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Vacant New South Wales State Lightweight Title
1966-03-16
135½Ian McDonald1378 7 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Ray Mitchell
1966-03-10
134Eddie Dawson1384 1 2
George's River Sailing Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1966-02-25
133Domenico Scalco1363 0 3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO7/8
 W  
KO
7/8
  
1966-02-22
135Eddie Dawson1394 1 1
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1966-01-26
133Trevor Ditton13317 14 4
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1965-11-25
135Eddie Dawson138½4 0 1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1965-09-27
133Johnny Lythgoe1382 3 3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LTKO7/10
 L 
TKO
7/10
  
referee: Ray Mitchell
Cut eye stoppage.
1965-09-21
127Steve Parsons127½15 1 0
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Ronnie James
1965-07-02
132½Max Cartner1326 5 1
Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
referee: Ray Mitchell
1965-05-18
137Max Cartner1326 4 0
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Ronnie James
1965-05-15
139Eric Munro13520 4 2
Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1965-05-12
135Manny Santos134½3 0 0
Town Hall, Wellington, New Zealand
LTKO7/10
 L 
TKO
7/10
  
1964-12-07
131Trevor Ditton133½14 11 3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
referee: Ray Mitchell
1964-11-23
129½Ray Mackie128½3 3 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
referee: Alf Blatch
1964-10-26
129Trevor Ditton13413 11 3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LDQ3/6
 L 
DQ
3/6
  
referee: Ronnie James
1964-10-12
132Aub Roberts13828 31 3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Ronnie James
1964-09-18
130½Ken Barrie1378 1 1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1964-08-24
131½Hank Wilson13013 5 1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1964-08-14
135Hurtle Atkinson1356 3 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1964-07-17
131¾Jake Gulino12917 14 3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1964-06-19
Hurtle Atkinson6 2 1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
1964-05-25
131Frank Penfold13313 4 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W KO6/12
 W  
KO
6/12
  
1964-05-08
131Young George13513 12 2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
1964-04-20
131½Don Riley135½debut
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
LDQ1/6
 L 
DQ
1/6
  
1964-04-08
130Johnny Tucker1312 3 2
Guildford Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1964-04-06
135½Norm Burge1362 7 0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
W TKO2/4
 W  
TKO
2/4
  
referee: Ronnie James
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned