close 
Please wait...

Jackie Burke

W L D
143 40 26
69 KOs 11 KOs
last 6


bouts 210
rounds 1490
KOs 33%
 
global ID 9612
birth nameJacob Berkenpas
born 1914-07-26
death date1978-04-04 / age 63
debut1932-01-12 / age 17
divisionwelterweight
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
reach
67″   /   170cm
residence
Ogden, Utah, USA
birth place
Ogden, Utah, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
211 10 1 0 0

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1949-03-18
163Harry Matthews16344 3 5
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
LKO4/10
 L 
KO
4/10
  
time: 1:20   referee: Charley Randolph
Burke was down three times in the 4th, with Randolph waving the count off on the 3rd trip to the canvas.
1949-03-14
158Paul Perkins15515 10 2
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Al Ablett 3-5   judges: Max Gerber 3-5, Milo Nicki 2-6
1949-03-01
167Frank Ronkovich1596 1 2
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1949-01-31
165Tommy Fair5 14 3
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
time: 1:13
1948-12-14
Willie Parker13 31 4
Livestock Show Coliseum, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1948-12-06
166Lonnie Stewart1709 6 1
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
time: 1:24
1948-11-01
162Smuggy Hursey16331 14 1
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1948-10-11
155Ron Whittle1657 3 3
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
time: 2:33
1948-09-06
160Jack Marshall162debut
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
time: 0:12
1948-06-30
Paul Perkins12 4 0
John Affleck Park, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Mel Sabora
1948-06-08
160Harry Matthews16038 3 5
Derks Field, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
1947-09-15
165Paul Perkins1648 0 0
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Intermountain Middleweight Title
1947-08-11
154Chuck Caldwell1542 4 0
John Affleck Park, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Scott Sneddon
Caldwell was knocked down for a three-count in the 8th round.
1947-06-25
Remo Polidori6 1 1
Ogden High School Gym, Ogden, Utah, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1947-05-27
Benny Flake23 15 14
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Joe Louis
1947-05-12
158Remo Polidori1705 0 1
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
1947-05-05
Al Romero1 10 1
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
Romero was knocked down nine times.
1947-04-15
Tommy Fair0 3 1
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
time: 1:10
Fair was knocked down twice in the 3rd and once in the 4th round.
1947-03-01
157Eddie Halligan15799 35 44
Boise High School Gymnasium, Boise, Idaho, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Fay Rose   judges: Sol HeymanRoy Clark
1946-12-09
158Remo Polidori1584 0 0
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1946-08-06
147Don Lee14520 7 5
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jimmy Shulsen 4-3
1946-07-30
148Billy Tierney14812 5 0
Civic Ice Arena, Seattle, Washington, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1946-07-16
149Bobcat Lee1545 2 2
John Affleck Park, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1946-04-20
Al Romero1 4 1
Pocatello, Idaho, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1946-04-15
147Chief Crazy Horse14833 29 15
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO7/10
 W  
KO
7/10
  
time: 0:55   referee: Jimmy Shulsen
1946-04-08
145Danny (Kid) Obregon1484 3 0
Weber State College Gymnasium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO9/10
 W  
KO
9/10
  
referee: Scott Sneddon
1946-04-01
148Danny (Kid) Obregon1524 2 0
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1946-03-11
151Al Romero152debut
Mapleway Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
time: 1:45
1946-02-18
148Jimmy McAdamsdebut
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W TKO3/8
 W  
TKO
3/8
  
time: 1:32   referee: Charley McGillis
1946-01-28
Bill Cunninghamdebut
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1944-01-20
Pete Viratos18 20 8
Ogden High School Gym, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Lou Paluso
1943-11-09
143Gene Johnson137½13 33 8
Ogden High School Gym, Ogden, Utah, USA
DPTS15/15
 D 
PTS
15/15
  
referee: Clyde Sneddon
1943-08-28
Speedy Cannon2 4 1
Pocatello, Idaho, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1943-08-24
Eddie Williamsdebut
John Affleck Park, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Dempsey
1943-06-19
Harry Wrightdebut
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
time: 2:10
Wright was a sergeant stationed at Brigham City, UT at the time
1943-04-09
147Jimmy Garrison14957 20 9
Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, USA
LTKO4/10
 L 
TKO
4/10
  
time: 1:35   referee: Tom Louttit
1942-11-18
146Earl Turner14817 6 4
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USA
LTKO5/10
 L 
TKO
5/10
  
1942-11-10
144Eddie Simmons1432 1 0
Ogden High School Gym, Ogden, Utah, USA
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
referee: Jess Hobson
1942-09-07
Tony Mann0 3 1
Legion Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1942-08-13
145Henry Armstrong143115 15 7
John Affleck Park, Ogden, Utah, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Max Baer
Burke was floored once in round 2, thrice in round 8 and once in round 9
1942-07-03
Pedro Ortega36 30 8
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Ortega did "a masterful job of counter-punching." (Associated Press)
1942-06-18
Johnny Candia27 29 32
Hill AFB, Utah, USA
W TKO4/0
 W  
TKO
4/0
  
time: 0:58
1942-06-15
Pedro Ortega36 29 8
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
A "close decision." (Assocated Press)
1942-05-27
Pedro Ortega36 28 8
Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
A "hairline decision (..) Burke won the early rounds but Ortega finished fast." (Reno Evening Gazette)
1942-01-23
151¾Charley Burley15042 5 1
Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
LTKO5/10
 L 
TKO
5/10
  
Burke was floored twice in round three and four times in the fifth.
1941-06-16
148RJ Lewis15419 4 2
Fairview Avenue Outdoor Arena, Boise, Idaho, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
Inter-mountain middleweight title
1940-11-25
144½Bobby McIntire14244 17 4
Fox Theater, Butte, Montana, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1940-10-15
148Bill Mason151debut
Ogden High School Gym, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
The main event of the card was a 4-round exhibition between James Braddock (205) and Jack League (209).
1940-09-17
146Tony Chavez14772 29 27
Butte, Montana, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1940-08-12
143Jimmy Casino15915 11 9
Highland Park, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
time: 2:10   referee: Max Clark
1940-08-09
147¼Johnny Marquez15715 3 5
Athletic Park, Billings, Montana, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Harry DeWitz
An "unpopular decision." (Reno Evening Gazette)
1940-07-31
Buddy McCrea11 10 4
Monte Vista, Colorado, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1940-07-25
RJ Lewis6 1 1
Delta, Colorado, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Burke "shaded R. J. Lewis of Denver in each round." (Reno Evening Gazette)
1940-07-19
148Jimmy Best15019 16 9
Butte High Stadium, Butte, Montana, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
Burke scored "a decisive eight-round decision." (Helena Independent)
1940-07-08
150Ivan Red Bland15618 15 8
South State Street Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
USA Utah State middleweight title
1940-06-25
150Tiger Ray Cote14725 9 10
Fox Theater, Butte, Montana, USA
W RTD8/10
 W  
RTD
8/10
  
referee: Joe Simonich
Cote failed to answer the bell for the 9th round
1940-05-16
Jack Carson0 1 0
Craig, Colorado, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Date uncertain - TR0840
1940-05-06
147Billy Bengal15339 11 4
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1940-04-22
150Billy Pryor15222 7 4
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1940-04-01
Pete Giacoma19 2 6
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
USA Utah State welterweight title
1940-03-25
148OT Wright1542 2 1
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO7/10
 W  
KO
7/10
  
1940-03-11
Babe Marino44 18 3
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1940-02-07
146½Izzy Jannazzo14832 19 13
Watres Armory, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1940-01-01
Harry Matthews13 0 2
Pocatello, Idaho, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
This was the bout's scheduled date.
1939-12-11
152RJ Lewis1493 0 0
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
referee: Al Ablett
1939-12-01
Bud Jensen4 2 0
High School Gym, Pocatello, Idaho, USA
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
time: 3:00
"It was a surprised Burke who arised from the canvas after taking a right and left to the chin in the first frame but thereafter the margin between the vet (Burke) and the beginner began to widen."--Pocatello Tribune, 12/3/39
1939-11-14
Sonny Leedebut
Park Ro-She, Provo, Utah, USA
W KO9/10
 W  
KO
9/10
  
1939-11-06
Sidney Brent32 49 16
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
1939-10-17
143California Jackie Wilson139½19 2 1
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USA
LTKO7/10
 L 
TKO
7/10
  
time: 2:45   referee: Charley Randolph
Burke was knocked down three times in the 1st round. After he rose from a nine-count knockdown in the 7th, the bout was stopped.
1939-10-09
Tiger Ray Cote25 8 9
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
USA Utah State middleweight title
1939-07-17
Billy Pryor15 4 3
White Park, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1939-07-11
148½Fritzie Zivic146½82 20 4
Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
From the St.Louis Globe-Democrat (Jack Kincaid).
1939-06-07
Red Lund8 21 4
Ogden High School Gym, Ogden, Utah, USA
W TKO2/10
 W  
TKO
2/10
  
1939-04-17
149Arlington Spilsbury15515 2 6
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Al Ablett
1939-03-21
146Holman Williams14357 6 4
Watres Armory, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Al Murphy
1939-03-02
147½Tiger Kid Walker141½85 36 16
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
LTKO2/10
 L 
TKO
2/10
  
From St. Louis Globe-Democrat (Jack Kincaid).
1939-02-14
Max Young13 8 13
Park Ro-She, Provo, Utah, USA
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
1939-02-06
146GeGe Gravante14718 11 3
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
referee: Al Boyd
1939-01-20
146¾Fritzie Zivic148½74 19 4
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
From St.Louis Globe-Democrat (Jack Kincaid).
1938-12-20
Windmill Pearce58 19 23
Park Ro-She, Provo, Utah, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
USA Utah State welterweight title
USA Utah State middleweight title
Inter-mountain welterweight title
Inter-mountain middleweight title
1938-12-13
Hoot Johnson2 0 0
Park Ro-She, Provo, Utah, USA
W KO3/8
 W  
KO
3/8
  
Inter-mountain welterweight Title
1938-12-08
147Johnny Barbara14927 3 1
White City Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USA
LSD10/10
 L 
SD
10/10
  
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman). This was a very good fight.
1938-11-28
Jack Rainwater27 16 11
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Lou Paluso
USA Utah State welterweight title
1938-11-21
147Milt Aron14747 7 4
Marigold Gardens, Chicago, Illinois, USA
LMD10/10
 L 
MD
10/10
  
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1938-11-14
147Jack Rainwater14526 16 11
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Al Ablett
USA Utah State welterweight title
1938-10-28
147Doll Nelson1508 11 6
Denver, Colorado, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1938-10-03
Cannonball Martindebut
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1938-09-26
Speedy Wallace6 10 2
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
USA Utah State welterweight title
1938-09-12
145Milt Aron14745 6 4
Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USA
LSD10/10
 L 
SD
10/10
  
1938-08-17
Sonny Jones41 18 14
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1938-07-25
148Ceferino Garcia147100 24 12
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
LTKO2/15
 L 
TKO
2/15
  
time: 1:04   referee: George Blake
1938-07-08
160Carl O'Gara154debut
Nephi, Utah, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
USA Utah State middleweight title
1938-07-04
148Ceferino Garcia14799 24 12
Stockton, California, USA
LKO4/10
 L 
KO
4/10
  
referee: Fred Bottaro
1938-05-25
149Young Corbett III157115 11 22
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1938-05-13
147½Hoyt Jones146½24 4 3
Gilmore Stadium, Los Angeles, California, USA
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
referee: Jack Means
1938-04-28
Eddie Morgan18 6 0
Chateau, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1938-04-25
148Ivan Red Bland15211 5 5
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1938-04-04
143Billy Pascal1559 4 3
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1938-03-18
146Freddie Dixon14821 1 0
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1938-03-14
147Chief Vidal Ballard1554 7 3
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1938-02-28
Billy Barnes12 6 5
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
Inter-mountain Welterweight Title
1938-02-25
146Freddie Dixon14720 1 0
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1938-02-14
143Tiger Ray Cote14822 6 9
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
Inter-mountain welterweight title
1938-01-27
Red Lund6 10 2
Brigham City, Utah, USA
W KO4/8
 W  
KO
4/8
  
1937-12-17
147Billy Dell1548 9 4
Price, Utah, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1937-12-10
Young Peter Jackson55 13 3
Chateau, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
 58-52
1937-12-06
Herb Norton4 0 0
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
1937-10-28
149Dick Newton1471 0 1
Chateau, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
1937-10-25
Luke Wallace0 0 2
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1937-10-18
Buster (Kid) Cannon24 6 13
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO4/8
 W  
KO
4/8
  
1937-10-14
Tony Bonddebut
White City, Utah, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
1937-10-08
147Eddie Booker14729 0 1
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Toby Irwin
1937-09-22
Johnny O'Briendebut
Brown Palace, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO2/4
 W  
KO
2/4
  
1937-09-15
Red Lund0 1 0
Brown Palace, Ogden, Utah, USA
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
1937-09-10
Stan Birrell8 4 1
Brigham City, Utah, USA
W TKO6/10
 W  
TKO
6/10
  
referee: Red Peterson
1937-06-27
150Barney Ross14268 3 3
Heinemann Park, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
LKO5/10
 L 
KO
5/10
  
referee: Johnny Sehrt
1937-06-21
147Joey Spangler14718 9 5
Wheeling, West Virginia, USA
W SD10/10
 W  
SD
10/10
  
Spangler was floored for 'nine' in rounds 3 and 8
1937-06-04
Jess McMurtry30 15 10
Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1937-05-24
149Sammy Chivas15124 8 2
Convention Hall, Toledo, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1937-05-10
146Tracy Cox146¾105 21 5
Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Richard Lebouef
1937-04-28
Sammy Chivas24 7 1
Naval Armory, Detroit, Michigan, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
From the Detroit News (Laurence Fielding).
1937-04-23
Eddie Morgan16 2 0
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W TKO5/6
 W  
TKO
5/6
  
From The Ring, July 1937, page 62.
1937-04-05
Willard Brown96 18 7
Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
From the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid). This was considered to be a big upset.
1937-01-26
146George Salvadore14768 28 9
Olympiad Arena, Houston, Texas, USA
LKO6/10
 L 
KO
6/10
  
1937-01-18
146½Lew Raymond142¾62 25 17
Turner's Arena, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
From Washington newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1936-12-28
Max Young4 1 1
Park Ro-She, Provo, Utah, USA
W RTD6/10
 W  
RTD
6/10
  
Inter-mountain welterweight title
1936-12-17
144Young Harvey1551 1 0
Gem Theatre, Rigby, Idaho, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1936-12-11
Sammy Brown53 10 16
Fairgrounds Arena, Boise, Idaho, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1936-11-16
147Billy Azevedo14659 29 21
Elks Club, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1936-11-02
147Al Manfredo14660 10 7
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Morrie Lesser
1936-10-21
149Jack Barger157½39 8 11
Preston, Idaho, USA
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Bud Bliss   judges: Clyde CourtneyTom Heath
Western Middleweight Title
The pair's third fight.
1936-09-15
145Jack Chase14812 0 2
St. Mary's Auditorium, Walsenburg, Colorado, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Inter-mountain Middleweight and Welterweight Titles
The first time in years that a champion of two divisions in another state has met a champion of two classes in Colorado. Louis (Chase) took 8 rounds, Burke the first, the third even.
1936-09-12
Walter Still15 16 1
Bluebird Arena, Brigham City, Utah, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1936-09-01
Jack Barger39 7 11
Logan, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Morrie Lesser
The fans rioted upon hearing the referee's decision. Bout originally scheduled for Aug 25, had been postponed due to a Burke leg injury.
1936-08-07
Sammy O'Dell56 19 8
Cedar City, Utah, USA
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
1936-07-10
145½Glen Lee140½31 4 3
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Burke was twice knocked down for no-counts in round 4
1936-07-04
Arlington Spilsbury7 1 2
Cedar City, Utah, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
Intermountain Welterweight Title
Spilsbury had already beaten Burke twice.
1936-06-30
145Joey Medill14535 8 5
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
Burke was floored in round 1
1936-06-15
146Jack Brent146debut
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1936-05-08
147Ceferino Garcia14779 22 11
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
LTKO8/10
 L 
TKO
8/10
  
time: 1:19   referee: George Blake
Burke was knocked down twice in the 8th round.
1936-04-15
Kayo Borrell146debut
Utah Copper Club, Magna, Utah, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1936-04-06
147Alvin Lewis14443 11 14
Elks Club, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1936-03-02
145Ceferino Garcia14478 22 10
Orpheum Theatre, Ogden, Utah, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Bill Glasmann
1936-02-10
Emil Cody12 12 1
Elks Club, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Donald Felt
1936-01-13
Dee Johnson2 4 3
Park Ro-She, Provo, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Inter-mountain welterweight title
1935-12-05
148Eddie Frisco14943 33 15
White City Park, Boise, Idaho, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Fay Rose
1935-11-19
Joey Brown6 3 0
Orpheum Theatre, Ogden, Utah, USA
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
1935-11-07
Grant Tribe0 1 4
Kemmerer, Wyoming, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1935-10-19
Tommy Corbett46 23 9
Ely, Nevada, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1935-10-08
147Mike Montoya1547 5 3
Legion Hall, Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1935-09-12
146Mike Montoya1536 4 3
Elks Club, Boise, Idaho, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Fay Rose
1935-09-07
Mark Jensen11 6 8
Brigham City, Utah, USA
W TKO4/8
 W  
TKO
4/8
  
1935-08-31
150Joe Maero14710 4 4
Elko, Nevada, USA
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
1935-08-26
146Truman Harvey15820 4 9
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: Bill Glasmann   judges: Red PetersonForest Rogers 81-59
Intermountain Middleweight Title
Harvey suffered a broken jaw
1935-07-23
143½Indian Johnny Smith146½2 9 2
Paramount Theatre, Ogden, Utah, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
Pacific Southwest Welterweight Title
1935-07-11
145Tommy Corbett14342 20 9
Elks Club, Boise, Idaho, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1935-07-08
Cowboy Eddie Anderson91 58 27
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Anderson was knocked down for a seven-count in the 10th round.
1935-07-03
Max Young1 0 0
Park Ro-She, Provo, Utah, USA
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
Inter-mountain welterweight title
1935-05-23
141Frankie Monroe13958 41 51
Armory, Boise, Idaho, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
Pacific Northwest Welterweight Title
1935-05-17
Tony Roccaforte30 18 5
Orpheum Theatre, Ogden, Utah, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Kid Davis
1935-05-03
Hershie Wilson29 12 2
Orpheum Theatre, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Bill Glasmann
1935-04-12
Kermit Thompson21 27 11
Chestnut St. Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
"Early in the fifth round (Burke) opened a bad cut over Kermit's eye and the referee halted the fight when the Oaklander was blinded by the blood." (Nevada State Journal)
1935-02-08
149Jack Barger15838 6 11
Orpheum Theatre, Ogden, Utah, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
judges: Tom Leslie 60-40, Ben Petrie 56-44, Bert Danford 51-49
Intermountain Middleweight Title
1935-01-08
Jerry Robertsondebut
Elks Club, Ogden, Utah, USA
W TKO3/10
 W  
TKO
3/10
  
referee: Otto Vanderschuit
Southwestern Welterweight Title
1934-12-18
147Buster (Kid) Cannon14712 2 8
Legion Hall, Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1934-12-01
Arlington Spilsbury7 0 1
Kanab, Utah, USA
DPTS0/0
 D 
PTS
0/0
  
1934-11-12
Joe Martinez1 2 0
Elks Club, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Otto Vanderschuit
1934-11-02
Joe Martinez1 1 0
Pocatello, Idaho, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1934-09-06
143Sailor Jack Nealy1391 2 0
Magic City, Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1934-08-17
Joe Martinez0 1 0
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Intermountain Welterweight Title
1934-08-06
Joe Martinezdebut
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
judges: Tom LeslieOtto Vanderschuit
1934-07-27
147Ennis Terry1459 4 5
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W TKO8/10
 W  
TKO
8/10
  
USA Utah State welterweight title
Inter-mountain weltwerweight title
1934-07-16
Augustine Perez22 13 5
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W RTD5/10
 W  
RTD
5/10
  
judges: Tom LeslieOtto Vanderschuit
Inter-mountain welterweight title
Perez failed to come out for round 6, claiming a hand injury.
1934-07-04
Arlington Spilsbury6 0 1
Cedar City, Utah, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1934-06-29
144Al Gomez1438 0 2
Chestnut St. Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1934-06-26
Red Warren11 7 4
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
time: 2:04
1934-04-27
Tony Roccaforte23 11 4
Chestnut St. Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1934-03-23
Buster (Kid) Cannon12 1 7
Auditorium Theater, Pocatello, Idaho, USA
DMD10/10
 D 
MD
10/10
  
1934-02-19
Clair Tollestrup10 5 9
Weber State College Gymnasium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO9/10
 W  
KO
9/10
  
judges: Otto VanderschuitBabe Colima
1934-01-09
Mark Jensen9 2 7
Weber State College Gymnasium, Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1933-12-14
149Buster (Kid) Cannon1487 1 5
Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1933-11-13
144Sammy George14516 8 15
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
Intermountain Welterweight Title
1933-11-09
146Buster (Kid) Cannon1456 1 4
Legion Club, Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1933-10-18
Sammy George16 8 13
Paramount Theatre, Ogden, Utah, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1933-10-16
147Phil Greening1463 1 0
Armory Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
Intermountain Welterweight Title
1933-10-02
147Sammy George14716 7 13
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
Intermountain Welterweight Title
Main event of the card, as Tiger Jack Fox fought in the semi-final.
1933-09-28
143Joe Domingo1449 6 2
Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
W KO2/8
 W  
KO
2/8
  
1933-09-13
142Red Warren1456 2 4
Paramount Theatre, Ogden, Utah, USA
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
1933-09-11
146Ennis Terry1469 3 5
Hippodrome Theater, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1933-09-08
Mog Warren10 0 4
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W KO4/6
 W  
KO
4/6
  
1933-08-31
Walker Miller1 9 1
Legion Club, Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
W TKO4/6
 W  
TKO
4/6
  
time: 2:23
1933-08-24
Walker Miller1 8 1
Paramount Theatre, Ogden, Utah, USA
W TKO5/6
 W  
TKO
5/6
  
1933-08-04
142Walter Muniz1371 1 0
Southside Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1933-07-21
Andy Herzog0 4 0
Southside Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
W KO2/6
 W  
KO
2/6
  
1933-07-14
John Forente3 1 0
Southside Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
1933-06-26
Sammy George15 6 12
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Bill Glasmann
1933-06-02
Mark Jensen8 2 5
Ogden A.C., Ogden, Utah, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Donald Felt
1933-05-19
Walker Miller1 6 1
Ogden A.C., Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1933-05-15
144Con Kelly1401 0 1
Hippodrome Theater, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1933-05-05
Jess Wintersdebut
Ogden A.C., Ogden, Utah, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1933-04-21
Alex Kress0 1 1
Ogden A.C., Ogden, Utah, USA
W TKO3/6
 W  
TKO
3/6
  
1933-04-14
Jimmy Leedebut
Ogden A.C., Ogden, Utah, USA
W KO3/6
 W  
KO
3/6
  
1933-03-20
150Bill Haymond1383 2 2
Hippodrome Theater, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1933-03-17
Jack Dixdebut