close 
Please wait...

Frankie Murray

W L D
44 26 23
4 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 93
rounds 749
KOs 4%
 
global ID 9842
birth nameFrank Carrozza
aliasFrankie Carrozza
born 1898-05-25
death date1964-09-21 / age 66
debut1919-11-04 / age 21
divisionbantamweight
residence
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
114 166 8 8 5

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1935-08-02
117Jimmy (Babe) McCusker1147 0 1
Fox Theater, Butte, Montana, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1935-05-20
117½Joey Bert115debut
Butte, Montana, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1935-04-26
119Jess LaBarba123½8 6 1
Butte, Montana, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1934-09-03
Pablo Dano61 21 21
Watsonville, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1934-03-27
General Padilla4 11 6
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
referee: Jackie Fields
1933-03-16
Billy McLeod10 3 10
Stockton, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1933-03-02
Sam Semigcoy2 3 0
Stockton, California, USA
W PTS5/5
 W  
PTS
5/5
  
1932-06-15
Buddy Grimes23 4 7
Arena, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1932-04-22
Jose Fino7 6 6
Oasis, Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
From the Norfolk Virginian-Pilot (Laurence Fielding).
1932-04-08
Jose Fino6 6 6
Oasis, Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
From the Norfolk Virginian-Pilot (Laurence Fielding).
1930-12-01
Juddy LaSalle13 1 5
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1930-11-24
Juddy LaSalle13 1 4
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Al Ablett
1930-11-17
Juddy LaSalle13 1 3
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1930-10-22
Benny Gallup9 6 3
Reno Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-10-07
115Benny Gallup1218 6 2
Ryan's Auditorium, Fresno, California, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1930-09-26
Kid Avelino12 27 12
Lawton Springs Arena, Reno, Nevada, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
First card at Lawton Springs Arena after it had been closed for more than a year
1930-09-16
Tommy Hughes37 16 6
Ryan's Auditorium, Fresno, California, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Frank Manfredo
1930-06-03
114Sid Torres11717 11 1
10th Street Arena, Modesto, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-05-20
113Kid Avelino113½10 25 11
Ryan's Auditorium, Fresno, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1930-04-22
115Frisco Lenda11226 22 19
Ryan's Auditorium, Fresno, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1930-04-08
116Billy Cain11412 16 3
Ryan's Auditorium, Fresno, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1930-03-13
Peppy O'Shea1 2 1
Arena, White Center, Washington, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1930-02-27
Billy Cain12 13 3
Stockton, California, USA
W KO4/6
 W  
KO
4/6
  
1930-02-06
Johnny Gabucco4 7 4
Ontario A.C., Ontario, California, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1930-01-18
Pedro Villa7 12 11
Pismo Beach Arena, Pismo Beach, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1929-11-26
Sid Torres14 6 1
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1929-11-09
Ray McIntyre20 9 8
Pismo Beach, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
McIntyre was a late substitute.
1929-09-13
Ray Montoya27 19 14
Coliseum, San Diego, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Billy McMahon
1929-08-30
Ray McIntyre20 8 7
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Mexican Joe Rivers
1929-07-20
Alfredo Imperial14 30 13
Pismo Beach, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1929-05-24
Clayton Gouyd8 12 5
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1929-04-19
Happy Atherton30 10 8
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Eddie White
1929-04-05
113Happy Atherton11430 10 7
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Toby Irwin
1928-12-04
Johnny Norman11 6 9
Vallejo, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1928-10-31
Alfredo Imperial14 23 12
National Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Benny Wagner
1928-10-03
Sid Torres3 0 0
National Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-03-08
Pablo Dano21 7 12
Stockton, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-02-28
113½Boy Walley11235 6 9
Civic Auditorium, Fresno, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1928-02-03
Pablo Dano21 7 10
Sacramento, California, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1927-12-16
Speedy Dado25 2 5
Sacramento, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-11-30
Pablo Dano19 6 10
National Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1927-11-01
116¼Mickey Gill114½28 13 17
Crystal Pool, Seattle, Washington, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1927-10-05
Speedy Dado22 2 5
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-07-27
Speedy Dado18 2 4
National Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-07-14
Boy Walley31 4 8
Stockton, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-06-16
Alfredo Imperial9 8 10
Stockton, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-05-24
Boy Walley29 4 8
Monarch A.C., San Francisco, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-05-10
Boy Walley29 3 8
Monarch A.C., San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1927-04-14
Rosie Caballero3 2 1
Stockton, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1927-03-18
Eddie Hadden24 17 2
Sacramento, California, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1926-12-10
Alfredo Imperial6 5 4
Sacramento, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-10-29
Ollie Bartlett2 5 1
Sacramento, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-09-02
George Erne9 2 4
Stockton, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-08-05
Frankie Novey32 33 27
Stockton, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1926-07-22
Alfredo Imperial3 3 1
Stockton, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-06-11
Billy Tingle26 16 6
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1926-05-18
Billy Hart15 7 5
Culver City, California, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1926-03-26
Angel de la Cruz3 3 1
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1926-03-18
Mateo Magdelino7 5 1
Pasadena, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-03-11
Frankie Grandetta26 22 13
Armory, Pasadena, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1926-02-09
Bobby Herman7 12 5
Culver City, California, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1925-09-02
Kid Riley21 11 11
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1925-07-29
Willie Woods14 25 2
Alumni Field, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1925-06-11
Panama Al Brown25 1 3
Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
W DQ1/10
 W  
DQ
1/10
  
1925-02-17
Corporal Izzy Schwartz25 11 7
State Armory, Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1925-02-02
Clovis Durand8 4 0
Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1925-01-19
112¾Marty Gold11218 3 5
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1924-11-27
Willie Woods11 15 2
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1924-11-06
Willie Woods11 13 2
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
W DQ4/10
 W  
DQ
4/10
  
Woods was disqualified for punching low.
1924-09-26
Newsboy Brown8 0 0
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1924-08-08
Chick Suggs45 13 4
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1924-07-28
Pancho Villa75 3 4
Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1924-06-06
Earl Smith1 8 1
Erie, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
Reported in the Pittsburgh Post.
1924-04-19
Frankie Kelleydebut
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
W TKO3/8
 W  
TKO
3/8
  
referee: Jimmy Walsh   judges: William T. McDermottJohn T. Glackin
1924-04-14
Young Chappie3 2 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
W UD8/8
 W  
UD
8/8
  
referee: Tommy Ferguson   judges: Freddie SeymourTom Walsh
1923-12-22
Wilbur Cohen11 4 2
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USA
LTKO9/12
 L 
TKO
9/12
  
1923-12-11
Al Felder2 10 4
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
1923-11-23
Joe Lynch43 6 5
Peoria, Illinois, USA
LTKO5/10
 L 
TKO
5/10
  
1923-11-19
Ty Coleman12 0 0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record and Scranton Republican
1923-06-11
Wilbur Cohen6 1 1
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1923-04-02
Nate Carp12 3 5
Fourth Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1923-03-07
Battling Dundee16 10 3
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1923-01-24
Hank Dundee2 1 0
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1923-01-17
Joe Belmont15 9 0
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
DPTS6/6
 D 
PTS
6/6
  
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence (Fielding).
1922-12-13
Little Jeff Smith19 11 5
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1922-11-29
Johnny Fagan3 5 1
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1922-10-23
Benny Schwartz32 6 5
Fourth Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1922-10-09
Benny Schwartz32 5 5
Fourth Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W DQ5/12
 W  
DQ
5/12
  
1922-07-19
Pancho Villa49 1 3
Margolies A.C., Averne, Queens, New York, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1922-05-29
Battling Chink7 1 1
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Oshkosh Daily Northwestern
1922-05-08
Billy Pimpus4 1 0
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from Murray record by Laurence Fielding, IBRO # 75.
1922-02-17
Tiny Trinkle3 3 0
Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Trinkle won the "newspaper decision." (Chicago Tribune) The Philadelphia Record reported the same result.
1922-01-24
Charlie Ray4 1 0
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Reading Eagle
1921-12-20
Kid Fredericks3 4 0
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Reading Eagle
Murray again fought on consecutive nights.
1921-12-19
Indian Russell11 4 0
Auditorium, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
The Philadelphia Record reported a win for Murray, the Lebanon Daily News saw Russell in front.
1921-12-12
Little Jeff Smith16 7 5
Fourth Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Joe Tipman
1921-11-18
Little Jeff Smith16 7 5
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS8/8
 D 
NWS
8/8
  
Three Philadelphia newspapers disgreed on the decision: the Public Ledger called it a draw, the Inquirer thought that Smith won; and the Record scored it for Murray.
1921-11-01
Harry Goodmandebut
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Reading Eagle
1921-04-15
Bobby Burke4 0 0
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS8/8
 D 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Reading Eagle
1921-04-08
Joe Belmont2 8 0
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1921-02-14
Eddie O'Dowd4 0 0
Columbus, Ohio, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1921-01-28
Johnny Royce3 0 0
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Both the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Inquirer called this fight a draw.
1921-01-21
Joe Belmont2 8 0
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1920-12-21
Little Jeff Smith12 5 2
Maryland A.C., Ardmore, Maryland, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1920-11-23
Patsy Donovan5 0 0
Maryland A.C., Ardmore, Maryland, USA
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1920-08-16
Jockey Joe Dillon3 5 0
Lyceum Theater, Troy, New York, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1920-05-14
Little Jeff Smith9 4 2
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1920-04-20
Steve Conlon7 1 1
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1920-04-01
Little Jeff Smith8 4 2
York, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Exact date unknown. Newspaper decision from record of Murray by Laurence Fielding, IBRO # 75.
1920-03-26
Steve Conlon6 1 1
10th Av. Gymnasium, Altoona, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Altoona Mirror
1920-03-15
Charlie Raydebut
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer,both favoring Murray.
1920-03-06
Little Jeff Smith8 4 2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Considered to be a draw by the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1920-02-06
Little Jeff Smith7 4 2
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Sun (Baltimore, MD)
1919-11-04
Charlie Raydebut
Gayety Theater, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
LNWS4/4
 L 
NWS
4/4
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid),both in favor of Ray.
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned