close 
Please wait...

Henri Scillie

W L D
75 17 12
30 KOs 3 KOs
last 6


bouts 104
rounds 876
KOs 29%
 
global ID 9860
born 1904-08-21
death date1953-00-00 / age 48
debut1921-03-11 / age 16
divisionbantamweight
residence
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
birth place
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
105 4 1 0 0

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1934-07-16
? Devosdebut
Sportpaleis, Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
DPTS0/0
 D 
PTS
0/0
  
1934-06-14
Henri Soya47 43 26
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1934-05-09
Karel Allaert0 1 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W TKO8/10
 W  
TKO
8/10
  
1933-11-19
Lucien Biquet13 5 0
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1932-12-03
Panama Al Brown96 11 11
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1932-10-26
Fritz Ensel67 26 16
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
Ensel subbed for Domgoergen; EMD reports this as "ample points win"
1931-12-16
Bep van Klaveren21 4 3
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
LTKO4/10
 L 
TKO
4/10
  
Non-title fight
1931-11-17
133Bep van Klaveren133¾20 4 3
Gebouw van K&W, Den Haag, Netherlands
LSD15/15
 L 
SD
15/15
  
 286-299 287-299 297-294
EBU (European) lightweight title
1931-02-04
Hajik Sandjack8 10 4
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-12-09
Auguste Gyde78 39 11
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1930-11-06
Franz Duebbers14 3 2
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-11-20
Julien Verbist5 2 4
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
Belgium featherweight title
1929-09-25
Francois Machtens7 5 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-07-02
Francois Machtens6 5 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1929-04-12
126Knud Larsen12633 3 3
Forum, Copenhagen, Denmark
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) featherweight title
1929-03-27
Francois Sybille43 2 8
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
Belgium featherweight title
1929-02-06
Robert Tassin25 11 9
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-12-05
Francois Sybille39 2 7
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1928-10-24
Francois Machtens5 3 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
Belgium featherweight title
1928-10-10
Seaman Jack Mallon14 8 9
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO4/10
 W  
KO
4/10
  
1928-06-08
Gustave Humery32 4 1
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France
LDQ5/10
 L 
DQ
5/10
  
referee: Paolino Uzcudun
1928-05-09
Joe Claes27 9 5
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
LDQ4/10
 L 
DQ
4/10
  
1928-03-23
Julien Verbist5 0 2
Liege, Liege, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1928-02-22
Raymond Devergnies4 2 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W TKO1/10
 W  
TKO
1/10
  
1928-02-15
Raymond Devergnies3 2 0
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
LTKO6/10
 L 
TKO
6/10
  
1928-01-31
126Gustave Humery123½30 4 1
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France
LDQ6/10
 L 
DQ
6/10
  
1927-12-18
Panama Al Brown46 6 5
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-11-22
Panama Al Brown46 4 5
Cirque d'Hiver, Paris, Paris, France
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1927-11-01
Luigi Quadrini29 10 10
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1927-10-25
Marcel Devevey23 18 3
Bow Baths, Bow, London, United Kingdom
W RTD4/15
 W  
RTD
4/15
  
1927-10-06
Harry Corbett96 25 13
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United Kingdom
LTKO8/10
 L 
TKO
8/10
  
referee: Sam Russell
Boxing October 11, 1927
1927-09-28
Jos Leukemans10 14 4
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-06-20
Julio Cesar Fernandez4 4 4
Montevideo, Uruguay
W KO1/12
 W  
KO
1/12
  
1927-05-19
Alcides Gandolfi Herrero10 2 2
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1927-05-03
Julio Mocoroa6 0 0
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1927-04-21
Gogliardo Purcaro1 1 0
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1927-03-17
Horacio Roldan17 1 4
Parque Romano, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1926-12-22
Frank Harvey32 10 8
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1926-12-14
Panama Al Brown41 4 4
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
Panama Al, not Jimmy Brown as per L'Epress du Midi, Dec 16, 1926
1926-10-25
Domenico Bernasconi13 3 1
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) bantamweight title
1926-10-06
Henri Hebrans23 12 7
Blankenberge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1926-09-22
Bugler Harry Lake107 24 7
Blankenberge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1926-09-01
Kid Francis53 2 1
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) bantamweight title
1926-08-08
Pierre Calloir12 14 6
Blankenberge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Pugilato 1979
1926-07-04
123½Domenico Bernasconi123½13 2 1
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1926-02-03
Henri Hebrans23 6 6
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1926-01-12
Pierre Calloir11 11 6
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1926-01-08
Kid David2 3 0
Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium
W RTD3/10
 W  
RTD
3/10
  
1925-12-27
118Domenico Bernasconi117¼11 0 1
Milan, Lombardia, Italy
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
EBU (European) bantamweight title
1925-12-02
Antoine Ascencio13 13 5
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, France
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1925-11-22
125¾Jean Joup12214 11 5
Palazzo Dello Sport, Milan, Lombardia, Italy
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1925-11-18
Auguste Gyde42 11 2
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1925-10-07
Antoine Ascencio13 11 4
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1925-06-13
Adolf Duebbers4 2 2
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W RTD4/10
 W  
RTD
4/10
  
Adolf was the elder brother of Franz Duebbers. Franz was European amateur champion in 1927 and remained amateur till 1929.
1925-05-20
Vincent Cerdan15 7 2
Velodrome d' Hiver, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1925-05-11
Andre Routis33 7 5
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS20/20
 W  
PTS
20/20
  
vacant EBU (European) bantamweight title
1925-05-06
Joseph Youyou51 29 28
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W RTD4/10
 W  
RTD
4/10
  
1925-03-09
Vincent Cerdan13 5 2
Arenes d'Eckmühl, Oran, Algeria
LDQ6/10
 L 
DQ
6/10
  
1925-02-18
Robert Dastillon99 44 21
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
1925-01-31
Lee Tarrantdebut
Hengler's Circus, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
W KO6/10
 W  
KO
6/10
  
1924-12-03
Alfred Bastin2 5 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1924-11-19
Jack Bitz13 16 10
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W TKO5/10
 W  
TKO
5/10
  
1924-10-27
Leo Giunchi16 4 5
Kursaal, Namur, Namur, Belgium
W RTD4/10
 W  
RTD
4/10
  
1924-10-15
Victor Steverlinckdebut
Namur, Namur, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1924-08-20
Marcel Bucchianeri4 9 2
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1924-05-21
Pierre Calloir10 8 5
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W TKO10/10
 W  
TKO
10/10
  
1924-04-30
Emile Juliard22 11 2
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1924-04-12
Eugene Husson3 6 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
1924-04-02
Fernand Verhaegendebut
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO1/10
 W  
KO
1/10
  
1924-02-27
Alphonse Spaniers16 9 3
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
1924-02-20
Louis Carbonell7 25 2
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1924-02-01
Louis Cauwenberg4 4 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1924-01-16
Gaston Cassini45 21 10
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1923-11-14
Nat Brooks80 37 20
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1923-10-24
Arie van Vliet7 7 1
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
1923-08-19
Alfred Bastin2 1 0
Liege, Liege, Belgium
W TKO7/10
 W  
TKO
7/10
  
1923-08-12
Gaston Cassini41 18 9
Arènes du Rond-Point du Prado, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1923-07-11
Young Cassini7 2 2
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1923-06-20
? Fonteynedebut
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1923-04-24
Pierre Calloir6 4 4
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1923-03-24
Albert Bouzonnie26 10 5
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1923-02-27
Young Blaise2 7 2
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, France
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1923-02-14
Georges Viriot7 13 8
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
vacant Belgium bantamweight title
1923-02-09
Willie Michel1 2 1
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W RTD5/10
 W  
RTD
5/10
  
1923-01-23
Adrien Ernst3 1 1
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W RTD6/10
 W  
RTD
6/10
  
1923-01-10
Andre Dedieu4 5 4
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
1922-12-06
Andre Androt1 3 2
Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-09-28
Battling van Dijk9 3 5
Liege, Liege, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1922-08-29
Pierre de Caluwe1 0 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1922-07-23
Bondebut
Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
W NWS4/4
 W  
NWS
4/4
  
Newspaper decision from Rotterdamsch Nieuwsblad
1922-06-02
Jean van Eeckeren4 0 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W TKO2/6
 W  
TKO
2/6
  
1922-05-05
Arie van Vliet1 2 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1922-03-23
Andre Androt1 1 2
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-03-10
Battling Avermaete1 3 2
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-02-18
Alphonse Blanquart1 1 0
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-02-10
Alphonse Blanquart1 0 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-01-21
Battling Avermaete1 3 1
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1922-01-16
George Desmetsdebut
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W KO6/8
 W  
KO
6/8
  
1922-01-07
Alphonse Blanquartdebut
Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1921-12-18
? Deromq0 1 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W RTD5/8
 W  
RTD
5/8
  
1921-11-18
Jules Alverel0 1 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1921-10-07
Louis Cauwenberg1 0 0
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1921-09-23
Louis Cauwenbergdebut
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1921-06-26
? Deromqdebut
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W PTS1/6
 W  
PTS
1/6
  
1921-03-11
? van Haackedebut
Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium
W KO1/6
 W  
KO
1/6
  
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia
verified
unverified
unsanctioned