close 
Please wait...

Johnny McCoy

W L D
78 29 13
21 KOs 2 KOs
last 6


bouts 126
rounds 1085
KOs 10%
 
global ID 9888
aliasClarence Millard
born 1897-02-06
death date1978-10-00 / age 81
debut1916-05-01 / age 19
divisionflyweight
stanceorthodox
residence
Rochester, New York, USA
birth place
Rochester, New York, USA

newspaper decisions
bouts rounds won lost drawn
211 668 52 21 12

Career Record

date lbs opponent lbs
record 
location
result 
rounds
1932-05-06
117Leo Mozdy11524 1 1
Carney Auditorium, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1931-11-30
Ross Fields28 3 2
Wheeling, West Virginia, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1931-05-06
115Bobby Leitham117¾12 6 6
Forum, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
Shortly afterward, Leitham had his tonsils removed. May 14 Montreal Herald
1930-11-11
Art Giroux19 7 1
Exposition Building, Portland, Maine, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from Boston Globe
1930-10-28
116¼Art Giroux11718 7 1
Exposition Building, Portland, Maine, USA
LNWS12/12
 L 
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from Lewiston Sun
1930-09-16
116Art Giroux115¼18 7 1
Exposition Building, Portland, Maine, USA
DNWS12/12
 D 
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from Lewiston Sun- Giroux down twice in 6th.
1930-07-02
Jackie Rodgers125¼22 17 2
Meyers Bowl, North Braddock, Pennsylvania, USA
LUD10/10
 L 
UD
10/10
  
referee: Al Grayber   judges: Joe KeallyFrank Ferris
1930-06-16
120Panama Al Brown12264 7 9
Heywood Arena, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
LTKO6/10
 L 
TKO
6/10
  
referee: Jack Dekkers
1930-02-14
115¼Willie LaMorte11526 14 7
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Watson   judges: Stephen ClarkJack Cunningham
1930-01-27
Ruby Bradley68 34 4
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
Flyweight Championship Tourney
1930-01-13
119½Ernie Rossini123¾13 18 6
Convention Hall, Rochester, New York, USA
W UD10/10
 W  
UD
10/10
  
referee: King Mahoney
1929-12-23
120Charlie Pinto12232 39 20
Convention Hall, Rochester, New York, USA
W PTS4/4
 W  
PTS
4/4
  
1929-11-04
111¾Midget Wolgast11051 5 1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
One of four bouts, on the same card, of the first round of the NYSAC's elimination tournament to produce a recognized holder of the vacant flyweight title.
1929-10-28
115½Jackie Rodgers118½12 15 2
Knights of Columbus Auditorium, Oil City, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Jack Henderson   judges: M.A. RaleighJack Cunningham
Results from the Oil City Derrick.
1929-10-21
114Ruby Bradley114½67 33 4
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Billy George
1929-09-30
115Black Bill113½112 19 12
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
1929-09-02
Jackie Rodgers12 14 2
Meyers Bowl, North Braddock, Pennsylvania, USA
W SD10/10
 W  
SD
10/10
  
referee: Al Grayber   judges: Jock SimcoeFrank Ferris
Results from the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette. The decision in this fight was disputed.
1929-08-12
Benny Schwartz71 23 6
Meyers Bowl, North Braddock, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1929-07-22
116½Mike Marcells12225 24 10
Edgerton Park Arena, Rochester, New York, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: King Mahoney
1929-06-03
115½Routier Parra11214 12 4
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W KO3/10
 W  
KO
3/10
  
referee: William J O'Connor
1929-04-08
Black Bill103 19 12
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
The inaugural card of Monday night smokers. Toronto Globe
1929-03-05
116Howard Mayberry116¼44 17 8
Grand Opera House, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
"McCoy continued to hang on throughout the entire bout." It was "the most unsatisfactory main bout witnessed here in years, and was a hard blow to the promoters, who are trying hard to put the boxing game back on its feet in Hamilton." The Globe
1929-02-18
114Phil Tobias112½19 12 9
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Lou Marsh
Tobias stopped McCoy's winning streak at six bouts. The Globe
1929-02-08
113¾Marty Gold113½37 26 8
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Lou Marsh
1929-01-25
116Mickey Paul119¼17 9 2
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
W KO4/6
 W  
KO
4/6
  
referee: Alex Sinclair
Paul was fined $10. And his manager Singer lost his entire percentage and was suspended for 30 days, for sending in his boxer overweight by 4¾ lbs. The Globe
1929-01-04
115Lew Goldberg116½15 33 10
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Herschel Osbourne
1928-12-03
114¾Ernie Taylor113¾2 1 0
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
referee: Herschel Osbourne
1928-11-19
117Happy Atherton11429 8 7
Jolly Bowl, New Castle, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-11-05
117½Hal Stevenson119½24 11 4
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
LPTS4/4
 L 
PTS
4/4
  
referee: William J O'Connor
1928-10-29
Willie Davies72 9 11
Jolly Bowl, New Castle, Pennsylvania, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Red Robinson   judges: Frank BrownJim McLaughlin
1928-10-22
118½Mike Marcells121½23 18 10
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W PTS6/6
 W  
PTS
6/6
  
1928-08-31
Johnny Ryan15 4 2
Erie, Pennsylvania, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-08-14
116Tommy Paul116½17 0 3
Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, USA
LUD6/6
 L 
UD
6/6
  
referee: Dick Nugent
1928-07-31
116Tommy Paul11715 0 3
Bison Stadium, Buffalo, New York, USA
LPTS6/6
 L 
PTS
6/6
  
referee: Dick Nugent
1928-06-25
112¾Frenchy Belanger112½28 8 10
Arena Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
W SD10/10
 W  
SD
10/10
  
referee: Lou Marsh
Marsh ordered McCoy to remove his rubber mouth-guard at the end of the second round. The Globe
1928-04-26
124½Baby Sal Sorio127½35 8 4
Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino, California, USA
LKO2/10
 L 
KO
2/10
  
1928-03-15
Alfredo Imperial9 16 10
Pasadena, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-03-01
Checkie Herman47 10 10
Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-02-23
Benny Furrell19 15 11
Stockton, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-02-10
Johnny Fox0 2 0
Lompoc, California, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1928-01-26
Alfredo Imperial9 14 10
Stockton, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Note- It was reported that Imperial looked to be a shell of his former self and that McCoy won every round.
1928-01-18
Trip Limbaco8 7 5
National Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1928-01-03
112Newsboy Brown111¼28 4 4
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
World Flyweight Title
As recognized by California.
Description of bout.
1927-11-22
117Chuck Hellman116½32 9 14
Armory, Portland, Oregon, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-11-15
117Alfredo Imperial116½9 12 10
Civic Auditorium, Fresno, California, USA
W KO5/10
 W  
KO
5/10
  
referee: Johnny Schiff
1927-11-10
Boy Walley34 5 9
Watsonville, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Precise date unknown at this time.
1927-10-28
Tommy Hughes16 7 2
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Vacant Flyweight World Title
Recognized by California
Title vacated by Fidel La Barba
1927-10-05
114½Pablo Dano114½19 5 10
National Hall, San Francisco, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-09-16
Willie Davies55 4 10
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Ernie Clark
A Hollywood Flyweight Tournament semi-final to determine a successor to Fidel LaBarba. See also the Oct. 7 Hughes-Whalley bout. (The NYSAC was also conducting a Flyweight Elimination Series.)
1927-09-02
Britt Gorman4 0 0
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
A world flyweight elimination tournament bout (quarter-final), due to the recent retirement of World Champion Fidel LaBarba. See also the Aug. 26 Davies-Schwartz and the Sept. 9 Goldstein-Whalley bouts.
1927-08-19
116½Marcial Zavala123¾20 18 2
Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-08-02
Kid Pancho65 16 7
Soledad Roof, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-07-12
Kid Pancho65 16 7
Soledad Roof, San Antonio, Texas, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the San Antonio Express
1927-04-07
Kid Lencho11 10 1
Fort McIntosh Bowl, Laredo, Texas, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1927-01-25
Sammy Ratner0 1 0
Beethoven Hall, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Louis Kid Albert
Newspaper decision from the San Antonio Light
1927-01-17
Frankie Garcia44 20 10
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1927-01-10
Warren Levy2 4 0
Dallas, Texas, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
exact date unknown- undated newspaper clipping
1926-12-23
Tony Herrera5 0 0
El Paso, Texas, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
Herrera, who according to his manager had fought 36 bouts without defeat, had recently returned from the West Coast
1926-12-20
Mike Vasquez20 3 2
Fort Bliss Arena, El Paso, Texas, USA
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Jack McDonald
1926-11-22
Corporal Izzy Schwartz35 22 9
El Paso, Texas, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1926-11-07
117½Pete Loya1277 5 3
Fort Bliss Arena, El Paso, Texas, USA
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
referee: Jack McDonald   judges: Roy EmikMajor Surles
Exact date unknown.-results from undated El Paso Times
1926-10-29
Gyp Williams4 6 0
El Paso, Texas, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1926-10-26
Sailor Whitedebut
Lexington, Oklahoma, USA
W KO1/0
 W  
KO
1/0
  
1926-09-29
Gyp Williams4 4 0
National Guard Armory, El Paso, Texas, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Cyp Payo
1926-09-15
Allan Whitlow0 1 1
Globe, Arizona, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1926-08-16
Arizona Joe Rivers19 11 9
National Guard Armory, El Paso, Texas, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
exact date unknown-undated newspaper clipping.
1926-07-31
Benny 'Kid' Carter5 1 0
El Paso, Texas, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
12 rounds?
1926-06-02
Allie Johnson3 2 0
El Dorado, Arkansas, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1926-01-07
Sammy Sandow18 10 9
El Paso, Texas, USA
LPTS10/10
 L 
PTS
10/10
  
1925-12-02
Henry Kid Pacheco1 0 1
Rialto Theatre, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1925-11-28
Henri DeWancker10 2 0
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
exact date unknown- undated newspaper article
1925-11-10
118Phil O'Dowd12024 18 6
Fort Bliss Arena, El Paso, Texas, USA
LDQ2/12
 L 
DQ
2/12
  
referee: Jack McDonald
McCoy was disqualified for hitting low.
1925-09-11
113¼Kid Pancho11255 12 6
Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Louis Kid Albert
The referee had reached the count of eight over the prostrate Pancho when the final bell rang
1925-08-20
Young Ross17 11 7
Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas, USA
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1925-07-19
Pete Loya5 2 2
Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico
LPTS12/12
 L 
PTS
12/12
  
1925-07-02
Don Long9 8 6
Armory, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Sheriff Johnny Flaska
1925-06-16
115Mike Vasquez12519 3 2
Schwab Field, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W NWS12/12
 W  
NWS
12/12
  
referee: Jack Shelton
Newspaper decision from the San Antonio Express
1925-04-03
117½Jackie Snyder12834 6 4
Denver, Colorado, USA
LPTS3/3
 L 
PTS
3/3
  
1925-03-09
Memphis Pal Moore90 15 20
Fort Bliss Arena, El Paso, Texas, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Sgt. Bob Smith
1925-02-23
Memphis Pal Moore90 14 20
Fort Bliss Arena, El Paso, Texas, USA
W UD12/12
 W  
UD
12/12
  
1924-12-04
Mike Vasquez19 3 1
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
1924-10-13
Joe Lucas4 2 0
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
The Squared Circle, Boxing & Wrestling News
1924-10-10
Dick Griffin33 18 17
Fort Bliss Arena, El Paso, Texas, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Griffin down twice in fight.
1924-09-29
Joe Lucas4 1 0
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
The Squared Circle, Boxing & Wrestling News
1924-08-11
Young Scullydebut
Sager's Arena, Aurora, Illinois, USA
W NWS4/4
 W  
NWS
4/4
  
Newspaper decision from the Chicago Tribune.
1924-07-18
Harold Smith4 1 1
Open-air Arena, East Chicago, Indiana, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
McCoy won the newspaper decision. (Evening State Journal)The Chicago Tribune said that McCoy won.
1924-06-25
Harry Forbes8 2 4
NND10/10
 N 
ND
10/10
  
Precise date & location unknown at this time.
1924-05-15
Harry Forbes7 2 4
LPTS15/15
 L 
PTS
15/15
  
Precise date & location unknown at this time.
1924-04-28
Joey Schwartz4 3 3
Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
NND10/10
 N 
ND
10/10
  
A draw according to ringside reporters.
1924-03-31
118Connie Curry1186 2 3
East Chicago, Indiana, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Curry won the newspaper decision. (Port Arthur News) The Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman) reported the same.
1924-03-26
Kid Buck6 5 0
Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
W KO5/0
 W  
KO
5/0
  
1924-02-18
Memphis Pal Moore85 14 19
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
1924-02-08
117Earl McArthur1176 4 3
Auditorium, Sioux City, Iowa, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Sioux City Journal
1924-01-01
Dick Griffin32 15 13
El Paso, Texas, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
Precise date unknown at this time.
1923-12-21
Joe Burman35 3 5
Island A.A., Blue Island, Illinois, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Burman won the newspaper decision. (Chronicle Telegram)(Chicago Tribune)
Boxing Blade has Blue Island, IL on 12/20
1923-12-17
Johnny Merino1 0 2
El Paso, Texas, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
date unknown-from undated El Paso Paper.
1923-12-10
Tommy Belldebut
Detroit, Michigan, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1923-12-03
Memphis Pal Moore85 14 18
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
 4-4
1923-11-26
Jackie Feldman2 7 0
San Antonio, Texas, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1923-11-19
Mutt McKee33 12 21
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
W KO4/0
 W  
KO
4/0
  
1923-09-23
Delos 'Kid' Williams5 6 0
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
W PTS15/15
 W  
PTS
15/15
  
1923-08-29
Bad News Taylor2 3 0
Dayton, Ohio, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
1923-06-10
Pascal Colletti12 6 3
W DQ8/0
 W  
DQ
8/0
  
Precise date and location unknown at this time.
1923-06-01
Tommy Sparks1 0 0
Dayton, Ohio, USA
DPTS8/8
 D 
PTS
8/8
  
1923-05-16
Frankie Conway9 9 1
Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
(Chicago Tribune)
1923-05-02
Frankie Conway9 9 1
1st Regiment Armory, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
un-named St. Louis paper
1923-04-23
Adam Gomez8 9 4
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
W TKO5/8
 W  
TKO
5/8
  
referee: Billy Haack
1923-03-06
Eddie Connors1 1 1
Beethoven Hall, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the San Antonio Light
1923-02-20
Babe Asher5 9 1
Beethoven Hall, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Del Coffen
Newspaper decision from the San Antonio Light
1923-02-13
Mike Vasquez8 2 1
Beethoven Hall, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Del Coffen
Newspaper decision of the San Antonio Express
1922-11-21
Jack Callopy1 1 0
Beethoven Hall, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
referee: Al Venn
A previous fight between the two had reportedly ended in a 12 round draw
1922-11-13
Bobby Burns5 19 6
D.A.A.A. Hall, Dallas, Texas, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
exact date unknown - San Antonio Light
1922-11-07
Frankie Osner15 7 1
Floto Outdoor Arena, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Bob Graham
exact date unknown- undated Tulsa Newspaper
1922-11-06
Kid Pancho37 8 5
Hinkley Hall, Brownsville, Texas, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Al Venn
1922-11-02
Frankie Mason64 12 11
Beethoven Hall, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W TKO9/0
 W  
TKO
9/0
  
referee: Al Venn
1922-10-16
Tim O'Dowd19 5 4
Beethoven Hall, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Al Venn
1922-10-03
Dale Hill8 3 0
Beethoven Hall, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Johnny Coulon
1922-09-04
Earl Puryear21 14 22
Springfield, Missouri, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Nebarska State Journal
1922-08-07
117Sammy Mandell12013 0 1
Southern A.C., Memphis, Tennessee, USA
LPTS8/8
 L 
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Billy Haack
Referee's decision
1922-07-17
Bobby Hughes18 13 14
Southern A.C., Memphis, Tennessee, USA
W PTS8/8
 W  
PTS
8/8
  
referee: Billy Haack
Referee's decision
1922-06-21
Eddie Meiersdebut
Springfield, Illinois, USA
W KO2/0
 W  
KO
2/0
  
1922-06-15
Bobby Hughes18 12 14
Beethoven Hall, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W PTS12/12
 W  
PTS
12/12
  
1922-06-05
Tim O'Dowd18 3 3
Soledad Roof, San Antonio, Texas, USA
DPTS12/12
 D 
PTS
12/12
  
referee: Billy Hillman
1922-05-22
Kid Pancho35 6 4
Soledad Roof, San Antonio, Texas, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
Judges' decision
1922-05-15
118Mickey Kramer1190 1 0
Convention Hall, Springfield, Missouri, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
unnamed paper clipping
1922-03-30
Ray Rose8 10 8
Springfield, Missouri, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
exact date unknown-undated newspaper article
1922-03-27
Quincy Quigleydebut
Triangle Park, Dayton, Ohio, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
1922-03-06
Eddie McManus1 1 1
Dayton, Ohio, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1922-03-02
Red McDonald8 1 1
Eagles' Hall, Mansfield, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Mansfield News
1922-02-27
Jimmy Claytondebut
Anderson Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
W KO2/10
 W  
KO
2/10
  
referee: Matty Collins
1922-02-13
Scotty Raeburn2 1 0
Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Youngstown Vindicator
1922-02-01
Pete Zivic3 0 0
Roller Rink, Sebring, Ohio, USA
DNWS8/8
 D 
NWS
8/8
  
Alliance Review
1921-11-11
Johnny Andrews3 0 0
Memorial Hall, Toledo, Ohio, USA
DNWS8/8
 D 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1921-10-01
Al Ziemer2 1 0
Akron, Ohio, USA
NND8/8
 N 
ND
8/8
  
Precise date unknown at this time.
1921-08-30
Jack O'Brien0 1 0
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Mansfield News
Last five rounds fought in rainstorm; The scheduled main event of the card, between Jack Wolfe and Carl Tremaine, was cancelled because of rain
1921-07-11
Al Corbett9 0 0
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1921-07-04
Al Corbett9 0 0
Lakeside Stadium, Canton, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent
1921-06-29
115Phil O'Dowd1155 0 1
Columbus, Ohio, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
1921-06-22
Al Ziemer2 1 0
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Mansfield News
1921-05-02
Red McDonald4 1 0
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
McCoy won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1921-03-17
Alvie Miller15 8 2
Armory, Marion, Ohio, USA
W PTS10/10
 W  
PTS
10/10
  
"Referee Trott awarded the decision to McCoy, who had the better of six of the ten rounds." (Sandusky Star Journal)
1921-03-10
Al Corbett6 0 0
Akron, Ohio, USA
LNWS12/12
 L 
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent
1921-03-01
Billy Williamsdebut
Akron, Ohio, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
Precise date unknown at this time.Un-dated newspaper article
1921-02-21
Don Baxter2 3 1
Memorial Hall, Lima, Ohio, USA
DPTS10/10
 D 
PTS
10/10
  
referee: Charles Maxwell
1921-02-07
Frankie Susnell1 0 0
Akron, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
un-named newspaper article
1921-01-25
Eddie Lavery6 5 0
Akron, Ohio, USA
W TKO4/10
 W  
TKO
4/10
  
1921-01-24
Frankie Mason59 8 11
Marotta A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
referee: Roxie Laurie
Newspaper decision from the Lima News
1921-01-07
Al Corbett3 0 0
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Cleveland Plain Dealer
1920-12-20
Phil O'Dowd4 0 1
Zanesville, Ohio, USA
LNWS12/12
 L 
NWS
12/12
  
Newspaper decision from the Portsmouth Daily Times (wire report)
1920-12-13
Johnny Meyersdebut
Ravenna, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
un-named Ohio paper
1920-12-01
Al Corbett2 0 0
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
NND10/10
 N 
ND
10/10
  
Precise date unknown at this time.
1920-11-16
Alvie Miller15 8 2
Lorain, Ohio, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1920-10-01
Al Ziemer1 1 0
Akron, Ohio, USA
NNC8/8
 N 
NC
8/8
  
Precise date unknown at this time.
1920-09-06
Tommy O'Boyle1 0 1
Mansfield, Ohio, USA
W TKO8/0
 W  
TKO
8/0
  
referee: Charles Mungie
1920-08-24
Tommy Ryan2 2 0
Idora Park, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Youngstown Vindicator
1920-07-16
Matty Dechterdebut
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Public Ledger. McCoy was the future world title claimant.
1920-06-07
Johnny Rosner13 9 1
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
McCoy won the newspaper decision. (Iowa City Press Citizen)
1920-05-06
Neal Brogan1 1 0
Schuster Lot, Massillon, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent
1920-04-27
Johnny Dwyer1 5 0
Opera House, Mansfield, Ohio, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Mansfield News
1920-04-14
Johnny Dwyer1 5 0
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent
1920-03-26
Phil O'Dowd4 0 1
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
LNWS0/0
 L 
NWS
0/0
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
Number of rounds unknown
1920-03-05
Joe Thomas7 4 0
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS10/10
 W  
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1920-02-25
Blockie Richards0 0 2
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1920-02-16
Mutt Snyderdebut
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
W NWS8/8
 W  
NWS
8/8
  
undated, un-named newspaper article.
1920-02-06
Al Kale0 3 1
Miller's Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Boxing Record
1919-12-25
120Johnny Dunn1208 5 1
Maltosia Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Boxing Record
1919-12-19
Young Ross6 3 0
Garden St. Arena, Auburn, New York, USA
DNWS10/10
 D 
NWS
10/10
  
(Post-Standard)
1919-12-08
121Johnny Dunn1218 5 1
Miller's Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Boxing Record
1919-11-28
120Young Ross1206 3 0
Auburn, New York, USA
DNWS4/4
 D 
NWS
4/4
  
(Post-Standard)
1919-11-27
122Terry Brooks1293 0 0
Miller's Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
W KO5/6
 W  
KO
5/6
  
1919-11-25
122Jimmy Goodrich124½5 2 4
Miller's Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
referee: Dick Nugent
Buffalo Boxing Record
1919-08-01
Kid Casey6 6 4
Herkimer A.C., Herkimer, New York, USA
DNWS6/6
 D 
NWS
6/6
  
(Syracuse Journal)
1919-05-21
Hooks Moran2 0 0
Geneva, New York, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1919-05-06
122Jimmy Goodrich1233 0 0
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Boxing Record
1919-04-25
122Dick Atkins1222 0 0
Auburn, New York, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Newspaper decision from the Auburn Citizen
1919-04-19
118Red Murphy117debut
Superior A.C., Buffalo, New York, USA
DNWS4/4
 D 
NWS
4/4
  
Buffalo Evening News
1919-02-10
117Charlie McGovern1203 0 0
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Buffalo Boxing Record
1919-02-07
Harry Coulin8 0 2
Rochester, New York, USA
LNWS10/10
 L 
NWS
10/10
  
Buffalo Courier
1918-02-11
111Jimmy Travers1124 3 0
Genesee Arena, Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Syracuse Herald
1917-10-15
118Billy Clark117½0 1 0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
referee: Fred Holden
Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
1917-09-05
Hooks Moran2 0 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
referee: Fred Holden
(Syracuse Herald)
1917-08-20
Bud Christiano1 0 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle
1917-08-17
120Patsy Johnson1174 1 0
Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Bflo Boxing Record- as Paddy McCoy
1917-08-10
Joe Altondebut
Lyric Theatre, Binghamton, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Binghamton Press
1917-08-06
116Dick Atkins115½1 0 0
Airdome, Auburn, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Atkins down in 2nd round.Auburn Citizen
1917-07-30
Jimmy Travers3 2 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
1917-07-23
Frankie Farina0 1 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle
1917-07-02
114Cutie Kaufman114debut
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
referee: Fred Holden
Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
1917-06-29
119Joe Thomas1146 0 0
Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
referee: Walter C Kelly
Buffalo Boxing Record- as Paddy McCoy
1917-06-19
115Joe Thomas1136 0 0
Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo, New York, USA
W NWS4/4
 W  
NWS
4/4
  
Buffalo Courier. Billed as Young McCoy from Rochester.
1917-06-04
Frankie Farina0 1 0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
1917-04-23
117Frankie Farina118½0 1 0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
LNWS8/8
 L 
NWS
8/8
  
Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
1917-04-02
115Jimmy Travers1143 2 0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
(Syracuse Herald)
1917-03-19
116Jimmy Travers116¾3 2 0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
LNWS6/6
 L 
NWS
6/6
  
referee: Claude Tibbitts
(Syracuse Herald)
1917-02-26
Joe Burke118½debut
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W TKO2/0
 W  
TKO
2/0
  
referee: Claude Tibbitts
(Rochester Democrat and Chronicle)
1917-02-12
114½Billy Clark117½debut
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS6/6
 W  
NWS
6/6
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle
1917-02-05
Cutie Kaufmandebut
Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS4/4
 W  
NWS
4/4
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle
1917-01-22
114Billy Clark114debut
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS4/4
 W  
NWS
4/4
  
referee: Claude Tibbitts
Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
1917-01-01
115Joe Burke118½debut
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W NWS4/4
 W  
NWS
4/4
  
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle
1916-12-25
Young Britton2 1 0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W TKO4/0
 W  
TKO
4/0
  
1916-11-13
Joe Maggio0 1 0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W TKO3/0
 W  
TKO
3/0
  
1916-10-23
Joe Maggiodebut
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
W KO3/0
 W  
KO
3/0
  
1916-10-16
Young Britton1 1 0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USA
LDQ4/4
 L 
DQ
4/4
  
McCoy was disqualified for punching low.
1916-08-28
110¾Joe Burke115½debut
</