advertisement

advertisement

advertisement

Rudy Unholz

Icons Help
verified
unverified
unsanctioned
S / P
scheduled/pending
W
win
L
lose
D
draw
N
no content
event page
bout page
wiki page exists
no wiki page
watch boxer
un-watch
*has a scheduled bout
print page

Boxer Reach

A boxer's reach is the distance between the fingertips of the outstretched arms.

WLD

BoxRec shows the won, lost, drawn values for a boxer in a unique way.
The W-L-D boxes appear alongside boxers throughout BoxRec, here's what the boxes mean:
To see weights, rounds and other information please log in, it's free
48 43 25
18 KOs 13 KOs
global ID 11035
role boxer
bouts 118
rounds 1241
KOs 15%

status inactive
birth name Rudolf Unholz
alias Boer / Rudolph
born 1881-10-05
nationality
Germany
death date 1916-06-11 / age 34
debut 1902-12-26
division lightweight
stance orthodox
height 5′ 3″   /   160cm
residence
South Africa
birth place
Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Career

dateopponentw-l-d
last 6
locationresult
1914-01-29 Ad Wolgast
69 12 15
69 12 15
Fond du Lac
L
TKO
2/10
1913-11-26 Yankee Rue
1 0 0
1 0 0
Burley
W
DQ
6/12
1913-11-13 Yankee Rue
0 0 0
0 0 0
Boise
L
DQ
6/12
1913-10-01 Stanley Yoakum
25 4 16
25 4 16
Boise
L
KO
6/10
1913-04-02 Mickey MacIntyre
8 1 5
8 1 5
Saskatoon
D
PTS
15/15
1913-03-28 Jack Redmond
46 24 11
46 24 11
Olympic A.C., Grand Rapids
W
NWS
7/6
1913-01-22 Joe Phillips
4 4 7
4 4 7
Windsor
W
NWS
8/8
1913-01-16 Paul Sikora
7 8 13
7 8 13
Powers' Opera House, Grand Rapids
W
NWS
6/6
1912-12-17 Dauber Jaeger
6 2 5
6 2 5
Fond du Lac
W
NWS
10/10
1912-12-10 Jack Gorman
2 1 0
2 1 0
Omaha
W
NWS
8/8
1912-11-28 Joe Sherman
3 3 1
3 3 1
Memphis
D
PTS
8/8
1912-09-02 Mike Malone
8 4 8
8 4 8
Victor
W
PTS
20/20
1912-07-03 Stanley Yoakum
17 3 7
17 3 7
Las Vegas
D
PTS
20/20
1912-05-03 Sammy Trott
7 11 17
7 11 17
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland
D
PTS
12/12
1912-03-27 Joe Hyland
7 19 5
7 19 5
Eddie Glassco's Arena, Windsor
W
NWS
8/8
1912-03-20 Kid Alberts
debut
debut
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland
W
PTS
10/10
1912-03-13 Kid Graves
15 9 1
15 9 1
Athletic Club, Windsor
W
NWS
8/8
1912-02-22 Eddie Johnson
14 2 4
14 2 4
Pueblo
D
PTS
10/10
1911-10-14 Jack Clifford
18 14 7
18 14 7
Taft
W
KO
2/10
1911-09-09 Charlie 'Kid' Dalton
11 12 8
11 12 8
Vernon
L
PTS
15/15
1911-07-04 Battling Dane
9 3 10
9 3 10
Trinidad
W
PTS
20/20
1911-04-09 Sammy Distenfield
debut
debut
Saint Joseph
L
KO
3/?
1911-04-07 Tommy Moore
3 3 0
3 3 0
Saint Joseph
L
KO
3/10
1911-03-22 Ray Temple
7 1 3
7 1 3
South Bend
D
NWS
10/10
1911-02-17 Jack Redmond
37 13 9
37 13 9
Terminal Building, Milwaukee
L
KO
6/10
1910-11-09 Cyclone Johnny Thompson
77 24 23
77 24 23
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
L
TKO
6/20
1910-07-23 Johnny Summers
63 27 25
63 27 25
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane
L
KO
9/20
1910-05-13 Teddy Green
26 12 4
26 12 4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
N
ND
3/3
1910-05-11 Dick Cullen
25 16 9
25 16 9
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
D
PTS
20/20
1910-03-28 Patsy Regan
2 0 0
2 0 0
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane
W
PTS
20/20
1910-01-26 Johnny Summers
62 27 23
62 27 23
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
D
PTS
20/20
1909-12-29 Frank Thorn
24 9 4
24 9 4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
L
PTS
20/20

1909-11-10 Arthur Cripps
31 9 2
31 9 2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
L
PTS
20/20
1909-10-06 George Johns
23 1 3
23 1 3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
W
PTS
20/20
1909-08-18 Tim Tracey
14 3 2
14 3 2
Town Hall, Wellington
W
PTS
15/15

1909-07-30 Bob Whitelaw
15 8 2
15 8 2
Adelphi Hall, West Maitland
W
PTS
20/20

1909-07-02 Billy Hannan
4 2 1
4 2 1
Adelphi Hall, West Maitland
W
RTD
2/20
1909-06-01 Monty Andrews
37 10 9
37 10 9
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney
D
PTS
20/20
1909-04-27 Bob Turner
53 21 18
53 21 18
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney
W
TKO
10/20
1909-03-24 Arthur Douglas
27 3 6
27 3 6
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
L
DQ
13/20

1909-03-20 Arthur Douglas
27 3 6
27 3 6
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
N
ND
4/4
1909-03-08 Hughie Mehegan
25 7 1
25 7 1
Cyclorama, Melbourne
W
RTD
2/20
1909-02-01 Hughie Mehegan
24 7 1
24 7 1
Cyclorama, Melbourne
L
DQ
11/20
1908-12-30 Frank Thorn
20 6 4
20 6 4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney
L
PTS
20/20

1908-10-29 Cyclone Johnny Thompson
63 22 22
63 22 22
Coliseum Pavilion, San Francisco
L
TKO
11/15
1908-08-04 Dick Hyland
37 13 2
37 13 2
Ulmer Park, Brooklyn
L
NWS
6/6
1908-07-28 Harlem Tommy Murphy
47 13 14
47 13 14
Armory A.A., Boston
L
PTS
12/12
1908-05-14 Joe Gans
156 10 21
156 10 21
Coliseum, San Francisco
L
TKO
11/20
1908-02-04 Battling Nelson
43 13 13
43 13 13
Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles
W
NWS
10/10
1908-01-03 George Memsic
21 7 12
21 7 12
Pacific A.C., Los Angeles
W
NWS
10/10
1907-11-22 Peter Sullivan
15 7 6
15 7 6
Ogden Theater, Ogden
D
PTS
20/20
1907-09-02 Cyclone Johnny Thompson
59 20 20
59 20 20
Glenwood Saucer, Ogden
L
DQ
8/20
1907-07-04 Jack Downey
0 1 1
0 1 1
Denver
W
KO
4/10
1907-05-21 Bird Leg Collins
2 7 3
2 7 3
Davenport A.C., Davenport
W
NWS
10/10
1906-12-21 Clarence English
12 4 3
12 4 3
Schlitz Park, Milwaukee
L
DQ
5/8
1906-11-29 Mark Anderson
0 1 0
0 1 0
Badger A.C., Milwaukee
W
PTS
8/8
1906-11-02 Arthur Cote
20 22 18
20 22 18
Lowell
D
PTS
8/8
1906-10-29 Young Donahue
22 7 10
22 7 10
Valley Falls
D
PTS
12/12
1906-10-03 Tommy Quill
5 1 2
5 1 2
Brockton
D
NWS
6/6
1906-08-31 Billy Willis
76 19 24
76 19 24
National A.C., Philadelphia
L
NWS
6/6
1906-08-28 Eddie Chambers
22 11 13
22 11 13
Lymansville A.C., Lymansville
D
PTS
15/15
1906-08-03 Arthur Cote
18 21 14
18 21 14
Old Orchard Beach
D
PTS
15/15
1906-07-24 Arthur Cote
17 21 14
17 21 14
Sanford
L
PTS
15/15
1906-07-20 Joe Gregg
6 1 3
6 1 3
Old Orchard Beach
L
TD
15/15
1906-06-18 Kid Wilson
12 16 7
12 16 7
Newichawahick Hall, South Berwick
W
KO
8/15
1906-06-05 Arthur Cote
17 20 14
17 20 14
Augusta A.C., Augusta
W
PTS
15/15
1906-05-28 Young Kennedy
0 1 0
0 1 0
Thornton
D
PTS
15/15
1906-05-15 Kid Pantz
17 12 21
17 12 21
Rhode Island A.C., Thornton
W
PTS
15/15
1906-05-04 Billy Freeman
1 0 0
1 0 0
Thornton
W
PTS
8/8
1906-04-26 Jimmy Murray
debut
debut
Lincoln A.C., Chelsea
W
PTS
6/6
1906-04-12 Harry Mansfield
32 5 12
32 5 12
Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool
L
RTD
8/20
1906-03-26 Bill Mansell
3 1 0
3 1 0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
L
PTS
10/10
1906-03-03 Jack Nelson
13 2 3
13 2 3
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle
W
KO
2/15
1906-02-05 Seaman Arthur Hayes
8 2 0
8 2 0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
L
PTS
15/15
1906-01-13 Ted Ware
48 22 12
48 22 12
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
6/6
1905-11-04 Barney Malone
22 6 9
22 6 9
Theatre Royal, Durban
L
KO
6/20

1905-10-07 Dick Kennedy
10 5 0
10 5 0
National Theatre (ex Gaiety Theatre), Johannesburg
D
PTS
12/12
1905-09-04 Arthur Douglas
13 3 3
13 3 3
Masonic Hall, Cape Town
L
PTS
20/20
1905-07-01 Fred McKell
8 2 0
8 2 0
Wanderers Hall, Johannesburg
L
PTS
6/6
1905-06-17 Jack Sharp
1 6 0
1 6 0
Town Hall, Klerksdorp
W
KO
8/20
1905-06-10 Jim Holloway
28 12 7
28 12 7
National Theatre (ex Gaiety Theatre), Johannesburg
W
PTS
20/20
1905-05-24 Jim Holloway
27 12 7
27 12 7
NSC, Bloemfontein
L
PTS
20/20
1905-04-22 Lyn Truscott
17 7 8
17 7 8
NSC, Bloemfontein
W
PTS
20/20
1905-04-08 Nat Smith
30 17 8
30 17 8
Museum Hall, Pretoria
W
TKO
10/20
1905-03-25 Lyn Truscott
16 7 8
16 7 8
NSC,Gaiety Theatre, Johannesburg
L
PTS
20/20
1905-03-04 Jack Conners
debut
debut
NSC,Gaiety Theatre, Johannesburg
W
PTS
10/10
1905-02-11 Piet Steyn
3 4 0
3 4 0
Stepney Hall, Standerton
W
TKO
13/20
1905-01-23 George Greenfield
2 1 0
2 1 0
Masonic Hall, Cape Town
W
TKO
10/10
1905-01-23 Arthur Douglas
9 3 2
9 3 2
Masonic Hall, Cape Town
L
PTS
10/10
1904-11-12 Alf Reed
8 1 0
8 1 0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
L
PTS
6/6
1904-11-05 Darkey Smith
6 3 1
6 3 1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
PTS
6/6
1904-10-15 Jim Lloyd
2 1 0
2 1 0
The Circus, West Hartlepool
L
PTS
10/10
1904-10-01 George Johnson
13 16 11
13 16 11
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle
W
PTS
20/20
1904-09-12 Young Joseph
18 2 4
18 2 4
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
L
PTS
12/12
1904-07-30 George Justice
2 5 1
2 5 1
The Circus, West Hartlepool
W
PTS
20/20
1904-07-02 Jack Dixon
3 7 1
3 7 1
The Circus, West Hartlepool
W
DQ
16/20
1904-06-25 George Dixon
1 0 0
1 0 0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
10/10
1904-06-18 Jack Dixon
3 7 0
3 7 0
The Circus, West Hartlepool
D
PTS
10/10
1904-06-11 George Johnson
13 15 11
13 15 11
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle
W
TKO
10/10
1904-05-21 William Bowman
10 2 0
10 2 0
The Circus, West Hartlepool
W
PTS
10/10
1904-04-23 George Proctor
38 8 6
38 8 6
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
L
PTS
6/6
1904-04-18 Alf Fielder
14 9 3
14 9 3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
6/6
1904-04-09 Harry Jamieson
18 9 2
18 9 2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
6/6
1904-04-02 Alf Fielder
13 9 3
13 9 3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
L
PTS
6/6
1904-03-31 Jack Tabor
1 1 0
1 1 0
South Eastern NSC, Deptford
W
PTS
6/6
1904-03-28 Harry Jamieson
18 9 1
18 9 1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
6/6
1904-03-19 Alf Greer
40 25 9
40 25 9
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
PTS
6/6
1904-03-12 Patsey Haley
18 15 1
18 15 1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
PTS
6/6
1904-02-27 Albert Littlefield
8 9 2
8 9 2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
KO
4/6
1904-02-13 Alf Greer
40 24 9
40 24 9
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
PTS
6/6
1904-02-06 Boss Edwards
39 19 5
39 19 5
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
6/6
1904-01-23 George Proctor
36 7 5
36 7 5
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
L
PTS
10/10
1904-01-09 George Proctor
35 7 5
35 7 5
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
L
RTD
9/10
1903-12-14 Lloyd 'Kid' Davis
5 2 1
5 2 1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
6/6
1903-11-28 Bert Adams
60 27 10
60 27 10
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
PTS
6/6
1903-11-23 Frank Escott
5 9 2
5 9 2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
KO
1/6
1903-11-16 Bill Roker
10 2 0
10 2 0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
D
PTS
6/6
1903-11-14 Bert Adams
60 26 10
60 26 10
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
PTS
6/6
1903-10-19 Sailor Bourne
5 0 0
5 0 0
Masonic Hall, Cape Town
L
PTS
20/20

1903-09-07 W.J. (Watty) Austin
11 0 0
11 0 0
Masonic Hall, Cape Town
D
PTS
20/20
1903-07-29 Dai Williams
0 1 0
0 1 0
Wynberg, Cape Town
W
PTS
6/6
1903-07-24 Bert Peddar
6 0 0
6 0 0
Newmarket Hall, Rutgers Street, Cape Town
W
PTS
15/15
1903-07-03 Jack Barton
0 1 0
0 1 0
Newmarket Hall, Rutgers Street, Cape Town
W
KO
3/15
1903-06-22 Alf Barnard
35 56 1
35 56 1
Masonic Hall, Cape Town
L
RTD
4/15
1903-06-01 Ned Starkey
4 3 3
4 3 3
Plunketts Pavilion, Johannesburg
L
PTS
20/20

1903-04-08 Bill Collins
debut
debut
Plunketts Pavilion, Johannesburg
L
PTS
5/5
1903-03-26 Jack Fisher
debut
debut
Standerton
L
PTS
12/12
1903-03-07 Jack Hyams
1 0 0
1 0 0
Plunketts Pavilion, Johannesburg
W
PTS
10/10
1903-02-14 Jack Spencer
debut
debut
Plunketts Pavilion, Johannesburg
W
TKO
5/6
1903-02-07 Jack Hyams
debut
debut
Fillis's Circus, Johannesburg
L
DQ
3/6
1903-02-04 Solly Scobells
0 1 0
0 1 0
Fillis's Circus, Johannesburg
W
RTD
4/6
1902-12-26 Jack Sampson
debut
debut
Wanderers Hall, Johannesburg
W
KO
5/6
advertisement