BoxRec
It is currently 22 Dec 2014, 05:22

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 03 Sep 2010, 00:52 

Joined: 01 Jan 2006, 13:25
Posts: 296
Location: Houston, TX
http://hornboxing.com/Home_Page_MKAJ.html


Last edited by ringsidemike on 07 Sep 2010, 10:02, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Sep 2010, 01:19 

Joined: 05 Sep 2008, 15:52
Posts: 35
Notables that won

Eric Fowler (H.I.T.) 132 lb
George Rincon (Irving PAL) 141 lb
Regis Prograis (Savannah) 152 lb
Damazo Tello (Savannah) 165 lb


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Sep 2010, 10:11 

Joined: 01 Jan 2006, 13:25
Posts: 296
Location: Houston, TX
Open Mens (17-34) Championship Results
#108 Daniel Ybarra of Elite Boxing defeats Luis Ceueas of Fast Katz.......................5-0
#114 David Ramirez of Garland Police defeats Curtis Johnson of HIT Gym.......................3-2
#123 Carlos Vale of Prince Gym defeats Carlos Adame of Zaragozas.......................4-1
#132 Eric Fowler of HIT Gym defeats Alton Flores of Eastside Boxing.......................5-0
#141 George Rincon of Irving PAL defeats Mark Martinez of Castillo.......................5-0
#152 Regis Prograis of Savannah defeats Rege Harrison of HIT Gym.......................5-0
#165 Damazo Tello of Savannah defeats Dillon Canizales of Fight Factory.......................3-2
#178 Samuel Clarkson of Devil Dogz defeats Adrian Garza of Imperial.......................by-RET
#201 Noel Ligon of Aztlan Boxing defeats Ladell Williams of Devil Dogz.......................5-0

Open Womens' (17-34) Chamionship Results
#112 Jessica Ordonez of Savannah defeats Christine Lewis of HIT Gym.......................by-DQ
#125 Bettina Hindsborg of HIT Gym defeats Takesha Edwards of Upscale Boxing.......................4-1
#141 Erica Johnson of Main Gym defeats J.Leal of Neighborhood Boxing of CC.......................3-2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Sep 2010, 10:49 

Joined: 05 Sep 2008, 15:52
Posts: 35
ringsidemike wrote:
Open Mens (17-34) Championship Results
#112 Jessica Ordonez of Savannah defeats Christine Lewis of HIT Gym.......................by-DQ

I think Jessica lost because she couldn't continue due to the cut in her mouth. They announced the other girl as the winner.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Sep 2010, 12:46 

Joined: 01 Jan 2006, 13:25
Posts: 296
Location: Houston, TX
That's why I put in Italics.
The results were copy/pasted from the tournament webpages: http://hornboxing.com/Home_Page_MKAJ.html
The result was changed. A fighter cannot win as a result of a foul. The referee ruled that the cut was due to an accidental headbutt. Ordonez will be given a belt.
Thanks for your contribution


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Sep 2010, 13:01 

Joined: 05 Sep 2008, 15:52
Posts: 35
ringsidemike wrote:
That's why I put in Italics.
A fighter cannot win as a result of a foul. The referee ruled that the cut was due to an accidental headbutt. Ordonez will be given a belt.


How does Ordonez win as a result of an accidental headbutt, if a fighter cannot win as a result of a foul? That's an oxymoron.

:KO:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Sep 2010, 13:36 

Joined: 29 May 2009, 02:25
Posts: 13
there were good fights in this tourney...at 123 pounds was good..charlie made ol dude bust a flip lol....114 i actually thought the other guy outboxed him(curtis johnson)...132 was close in my eyes...although im cool with both guys i cant be biased i thought it was closer than 5-o.....fowlers my dude and altons my dude also teammate fowler looked good and eerybdy didnt expect for aj to look that good although he ran outta gas in the third he started off strong in the 1st - 2nd aftr a while eric start landing those straight lefts down the pip bu alton was more than competitive....proud of both guys!141 i had georg up all ready he looked good througout the whole tournament pounding and pressuring these guys!!regis just a har hitter that boy cold...had reggie pinned up against the ropes the whole time!!and damazo is a pressure fighter im proud of him too!!looked real good throuout the tournament!!didnt see the rest but proud oof everybody.........BTW...KEEP A LOOK OUT FOR JERREN COCHRAN NEXT BEST THING IN THE FEATHERWEIGHT DIVISION 2-0 2 KOS....LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Sep 2010, 12:20 

Joined: 01 Jan 2006, 13:25
Posts: 296
Location: Houston, TX
2010 Houston Open Ring Nationals

Day 1 - Friday September 3, 2010

Junior Open
70 lbs - Jody Gauthier (Gauthier) over Israel Rodriguez (Conflict)
Senior Novice
132 lbs - Eric Lynch (Devil Dogz) over Antonio Ibarra (Main Gym)
Senior Open
114 lbs - Heriberto Ramirez (Garland PAL) over Marc Torres (Elite)
138 lbs - Rafael Garza (Devil Dogz) over Gavino Gonzalez (Neighborhood)
Novice 17-34
123 lbs - Miguel Ortiz (Savannah) over Christian Vega (Elite), RSC
132 lbs - Chad Broussard (Golden Triangle) over Brett Maine (unattached)
141 lbs - Yogi Martin (H.I.T. Gyms) over Jeremiah Richards (unattached)
152 lbs - Omar Reyes (Neighborhood) over Jeremy Hall (TNT)
165 lbs - Sergio Nino (Fast Katz) over Kenny Acevado (Savannah)
165 lbs - Jamal Gonzalez (Fight Factory) over Thomas Sellers (Bryan C/S)
201 lbs - Jason Lake (H.I.T. Gyms) over Patrick Moore (Upscale)
Open 17-34
108 lbs - Daniel Ibarra (Elite) over Juan Berepe (Neighborhood)
123 lbs - Carlos Vale (Prince) over Victor Sanchez (Main Gym)
123 lbs - Carlos Adame (Zaragoza) over Jaime Guardo (Savannah)
132 lbs - Eric Fowler (H.I.T. Gyms) over Rene Rivera (Eastside)
141 lbs - Mark Martinez (Castillo) over Craig Callaghan (Savannah)
152 lbs - Rege Harrison (H.I.T. Gyms) over Raul Marquez (Eastside)
165 lbs - Damazo Tello (Savannah) over Terrance Walker (Prince)
201 lbs - Ladell Williams (Devil Dogz) over Luis Rojas (unattached)

Senior Novice
132 lbs - Javier Flores (Katy) over Torvan Rogers (Main Gym)
Senior Open
154 lbs - Alberto Robles (Eastside) over Alex Rincon (Irving PAL)
Novice 17-34
123 lbs - Cirilio Avellaneda (Lopez) over Mocario Torres (Savannah), RSC
132 lbs - Sergio Montano (Lopez) over Luis Aguirre (Neighborhood)
152 lbs - Shelton Cavitt (Eastside) over Juan Esquivel (Katy)
152 lbs - Jorge Gomez (Imperial) over Braulio Morales (George Foreman)
178 lbs - Joseph George (Savannah) over Darius Thorne (KO Boxing)
201+ lbs - Robert Silva (Puro Azteca) over Gerald Fletcher (Legends)
Open 17-34
123 lbs - Bryan Reyes (Eastside) over Francisco Arellano (Soldiers for Christ)
132 lbs - Alton Flores (Eastside) over Pablo Cruz (Savannah)
132 lbs - Gustavo Martinez (Elite) over Rogelio Moreno (Savannah)
141 lbs - George Rincon (Irving PAL) over Muhshon Tajeddin (Floyd Mayweather)
141 lbs - Zachary McDonald (Garland PAL) over Ryan Karl (Cowboy)
201 lbs - Larry Givens (Devil Dogz) over Javier Rodriguez (Savannah)


Day 2 - Saturday September 4, 2010

* Indicates championship bout

Junior Novice
95 lbs - Druntay Miller (Savannah) over Carlos Nava (Galena Park)
Junior Open
115 lbs - Joseph Rivera (Ray’s) over Jose Campos (Galena Park)
Intermediate Open
125 lbs - Francisco Martinez (Guerrero) over Raul Castaneda (Imperial)
Senior Novice
132 lbs - Javier Flores (Katy) over Daniel Hernandez (Savannah)
Senior Open
114 lbs - Isiah Abeyta (Maner) over Blake Eureste (Fight Factory)
132 lbs - Devon Adams (Larose) over Jesse Martinez (Tuff E Nuff)
Novice 17-34
132 lbs - Chad Broussard (Golden Triangle) over Adam Reynolds (Fight Factory)
152 lbs - Alex Serrano (Main Gym) over Shelton Cavitt (Eastside)
152 lbs - Felipe Reyes (Aztlan) over Joe Campos (unattached)
165 lbs - Sergio Nino (Fast Katz) over Clint Taylor (Fight Factory)
Open 17-34
132 lbs - Alton Flores (Eastside) over Chris Morales (Eastside)
141 lbs - George Rincon (Irving PAL) over Gregorio Vergara (Imperial)
152 lbs - Regis Prograis (Savannah) over Rudy Lozano (Neighborhood)
178 lbs - Samuel Clarkson (Devil Dogz) over Reyes Garcia (C.E. King)
201 lbs - Noel Ligon (Aztlan) over Larry Givens (Devil Dogz)
Female Junior Novice
101 lbs - Ruth Diaz (Savannah) over Erica Cruz (Neighborhood)
101 lbs - Kaeley Perez (Tuff E Nuff) over Kelsey Eureste (Fight Factory)
Bantam Novice
80 lbs - Noah Castillo (Savannah) over Brian Gonzalez (Neighborhood)
Junior Novice
* 65 lbs - Joe Angel Martinez (Tuff E Nuff) over Emilio Garcia (King of Kings)
Junior Open
* 75 lbs - Joe Rizo Bernal (Robstown) over Christian Perez (Neighborhood)
* 85 lbs - Lozaro Ramirez (Ray’s) over Rafael Medina (Katy)
Intermediate Open
* 85 lbs - Jonathan Rodriguez (Conflict) over O’Shea Johnson (H.I.T. Gyms)
* 95 lbs - Danny Catalan (Irving PAL) over Cuevas Andres (Fast Katz)

Intermediate Novice
110 lbs - Hector Garcia (Main Gym) over Luis David Escadera (Championship)
114 lbs - Ruben Rivera (Eastside) over Christian Ramirez (Neighborhood)
125 lbs - Jesus Garcia (Guerrero) over Christian Martinez (Eastside)
132 lbs - Jesse Garcia (KO Boxing) over Malik Reyes (Neighborhood)
Senior Open
114 lbs - Heriberto Ramirez (Garland Police) over Paul Coy Jr (Menard)
125 lbs - Jon Baldarez (Guerrero) over Tyler Eureste (Fight Factory)
Novice 17-34
165 lbs - Nicholas Howe (H.I.T. Gyms) over Jamal Gonzales (Fight Factory), RSC
201 lbs - Jason Lake (H.I.T. Gyms) over Jaime Martinez (Pueblo)
201+ lbs - Robert Silva (Puro Azteca) over Surrey George (Galena Park)
Open 17-34
123 lbs - Carlos Adame (Zaragoza) over Bryan Reyes (Eastside)
132 lbs - Eric Fowler (H.I.T. Gyms) over Gustavo Martinez (Elite)
141 lbs - Mark Martinez (Castillo) over Zachary McDonald (Garland PAL)
178 lbs - Adrian Garza (Imperial) over Miguel Toothacre (Savannah)
201 lbs - Ladell Williams (Devil Dogz) over Torrey Scott (Savannah)
Bantam Open
60 lbs - Judah Rodriguez (Conflict) over Michael Coronado (H.I.T. Gyms)
Junior Novice
* 85 lbs - Tre’vain Green (Tuff E Nuff) over Mark Cabrera (The Tribe)
Junior Open
* 80 lbs - Jovani Martinez (Guerrero) by w/o
* 95 lbs - Adolfo Rodriguez (Irving PAL) over Alex George (Crowley)
Intermediate Open
* 90 lbs - Gilbert Renteria (C.E. King) over Jerry Catalan (Irving PAL)
* 101 lbs - Daniel Ramirez (Garland PAL) over Isaac Rodriguez (Castillo)


Day 3 - Sunday September 5, 2010

All Sunday matches are championship bouts

Junior Bantam
55 lbs - Jacob Campos (Galena Park) by w/o
Bantam Novice
65 lbs - Derek Ramirez (Eastside) by w/o
85 lbs - Raymond Guajardo (Castillo) by w/o
Female Junior Novice
101 lbs - Kaeley Perez (Tuff E Nuff) over Ruth Diaz (Savannah), RSC
Bantam Open
60 lbs - Mark Renteria (C.E. King) over Judah Rodriguez (Conflict)
Junior Open
106 lbs - Luis Garcia (Irving PAL) by w/o
Intermediate Novice
95 lbs - David Perez (Savannah) by w/o
114 lbs - Ruben Rivera (Eastside) over Juan Mejorado (unattached)
125 lbs - Jesus Garcia (Guerrero) over Rey Hernandez (Savannah)
Junior Novice
95 lbs - Druntay Miller (Savannah) over Dreylan Adams (Crowley), RSC
Intermediate Open
125 lbs - Francisco Martinez (Guerrero) by w/o
Senior Novice
132 lbs - Javier Flores (Katy) over Eric Lynch (Devil Dogz)
145 lbs - Ernesto Gonzalez (Aztlan) over Gabriel Ibarra Jr. (Neighborhood), RSC
Senior Open
106 lbs - Dominique Sosa (Elite) over Aaron Cerda (Soliz)
125 lbs - Jon Baladez (Guerrero) by w/o
138 lbs - Victor Rodriguez (Bayou City) over Rafael Garza (Devil Dogz)
154 lbs - Alberto Robles (Eastside) over Adrian Jiminez (Soldiers for Christ)
Masters 35+
152 lbs - Derrick Jones (Devil Dogz) over Paul Nuncio (unattached)
Novice 17-34
123 lbs - Cirilio Avellaneda (Lopez) over Miguel Ortiz (Savannah)
141 lbs - Yogi Martin (H.I.T. Gyms) over Jeff Avellaneda (Savannah)
152 lbs - Felipe Reyes (Aztlan) over Jorge Gomez (Imperial)
178 lbs - Joseph George (Savannah) by w/o
201+ lbs - Charles Martin (The Rock) over Robert Silva (Puro Azteca)
Female Open 17-34
112 lbs - Christine Lewis (H.I.T. Gyms) over Jessica Ordonez (Savannah), RSC
141 lbs - Erica Johnson (Main Gym) over Jamere Leal (Neighborhood), 3-2
Open 17-34
123 lbs - Carlos Vale (Prince) over Carlos Adame (Zaragoza), 4-1
132 lbs - Eric Fowler (H.I.T. Gyms) over Alton Flores (Eastside), 5-0
178 lbs - Samuel Clarkson (Devil Dogz) over Adrian Garza (Imperial), RET

Bantam Novice
60 lbs - Javier Lopez (Tuff E Nuff) over Rafael Arredondo (Aztlan)
80 lbs - Jesse Campos (Galena Park) over Noah (Castillo) (Savannah)
90 lbs - Roy Montezuma (Aztlan) over Jose Avila (unattached)
Bantam Open
65 lbs - Rogelio Ortega (Elite) over Isaac Ochoa (KO Boxing)
Junior Open
70 lbs - Jody Gauthier (Gauthier) over Tyrise Cormier (Crowley)
114 lbs - Joseph Rivera (Ray’s) over Michael Rivera (Savannah)
Female Intermediate Novice
101 lbs - Priscilla Martinez (Prince) over Maria Gongora (Galena Park)
Intermediate Novice
110 lbs - Hector Garcia (Main Gym) by w/o
119 lbs - Juan Martinez (Eastside) by w/o
132 lbs - Ian Hernandez (Neighborhood) by w/o
Senior Novice
125 lbs - Luis Lopez (Cleveland) over Kenneth Anderson (unattached)
138 lbs - Chris Longoria (Legends) over Andrew Medina (unattached)
154 lbs - Jose Torres (Neighborhood) by w/o
Senior Open
114 lbs - Herberto Ramirez (Garland PAL) over Isaiah Abeyta (Menard)
132 lbs - Marquis Taylor (Upscale) over Devon Adams (Larose)
145 lbs - Enrique Alvarez (Imperial) over Steven Padilla (Eastside), DQ
Masters 35+
178 lbs - Cristobal Morales (Eastside) over Domingo Saucedo (Domingo)
201+ lbs - Albert Gomez (2nd Chance) over Gerald Beloney (unattached)
Novice 17-34
132 lbs - Sergio Montana (Lopez) over Chad Broussard (Golden Triangle)
152 lbs - Omar Reyes (Neighborhood) over Alex Serrano (Main Gym)
165 lbs - Sergio Nino (Fast Katz) over Nicholas Howe (H.I.T. Gyms), RSC
201 lbs - Jason Lake (H.I.T. Gyms) by w/o
Open 17-34
108 lbs - Daniel Ybarra (Elite) over Luis Cuevas (Fast Katz), 5-0
114 lbs - David Ramirez (Garland PAL) over Curtis Johnson (H.I.T. Gyms), 3-2
Female Open 17-34
125 lbs - Bettina Hindsberg (H.I.T. Gyms) over Takesha Edwards (Upscale), 4-1
Open 17-34
141 lbs - George Rincon (Irving PAL) over Mark Martinez (Castillo), 5-0
152 lbs - Regis Prograis (Savannah) over Rege Harrison (H.I.T. Gyms), 5-0
165 lbs - Damazo Tello (Savannah) over Dillon Canizales (Fight Factory), 3-2
201 lbs - Noel Ligon (Aztlan) over Ladell Williams (Devil Dogz), 5-0
Female Novice
132 lbs - Alejandra Hernandez (Eastside) over Robianne Mendez Rivera (Ray’s)



w/o = Walkover
RSC = Referee Stopped Contest
RET = Corner Retirement
DQ = Disqualification


Most Outstanding Open Boxer of the Tournament - George Rincon (Irving PAL)
Robert ''REBOB'' Smith Continuing Education Fund Recipient - George Rincon (Irving PAL)
Most Outstanding Masters Boxer of the Tournament - Derrick Jones (Devil Dogz)
Winner of Most Outstanding Masters Bout of the Tournament - Albert Gomez (2nd Chance)
Most Outstanding Female Intermediate Boxer of the Tournament - Priscilla Martinez (Prince)
Most Outstanding Junior Open Boxer of the Tournament - Joseph Rivera (Ray’s)
Most Outstanding Junior Novice Boxer of the Tournament - Druntay Miller (Savannah)
Most Outstanding Bantam Boxer of the Tournament - Rogelio Ortega (Elite)
Sportsmanship Award of the Tournament - Jessica Ordonez (Savannah)

Most Outstanding Judge Ring 1 - Vincent Ramirez
Most Outstanding Judge Ring 2 - Maria Hernandez
Most Outstanding Referee Ring 1 - Roland Gamez
Most Outstanding Referee Ring 2 - Rosario Solis
Most Outstanding Timekeeper - Frankie Ramirez
Most Outstanding Clerk - Johnnie Phalu-Mendoza
Most Outstanding Ring 1 Captain - Sam Nichols
Most Outstanding Ring 2 Captain - Cecil Perkins

Tournament Director - Randy HORN



Unopposed Boxers

Novice 17-34
108 lbs - Sean Castaneda
Novice 15-16
110 lbs - Juan Martinez
114 lbs - Joseph Gonzales
165 lbs - Michael Warren
176+ lbs - Guillermo A Naranjo III
Open 15-16
101 lbs - Roscoe A. Hill
165 lbs - Eric E. Guajardo
Intermediate Novice
75 lbs - Eliseo Correa
80 lbs - Martin Delgado
85 lbs - Christopher Zavala
101 lbs - Caleb Valdez
106 lbs - Jonathan Chapa
138 lbs - Christopher Contreras
154 lbs - Jose Lara
165 lbs - Raul Torres
201 lbs - Don Hair III
Intermediate Open
80 lbs - Jonathan Hernandez
106 lbs - Eduardo Garcia
110 lbs - Roberto Tamez
114 lbs - Alex Reyes
119 lbs - Anthony Rodriguez
132 lbs - Juan Perez
154 lbs - Fabian Alvarado
Junior Novice
75 lbs - Nicolas S. Gomez
101 lbs - Kelsey Eureste
125 lbs - Adolfo Aguilar
165 lbs - Eros Gallegos-Gill
Junior Open
65 lbs - Guillermo Gutierrez
Bantam Novice
70 lbs - Jacob Figueroa
75 lbs - Martin Alejandro
106 lbs - Jacob I. Guevara
110 lbs - Isaac Reyes
Bantam Open
70 lbs - Erich Jones Jr.
Junior Bantam Novice
50 lbs - Nikolas Martinez
60 lbs - Joshua Cantu
Female Open 17-34
101 lbs - Paola Ortiz
Female Novice 17-34
106 lbs - D’Ana Armendariz
112 lbs - Estefany Gongora
119 lbs - Patricia Cuevas
141 lbs - Michelle Haluzan
152 lbs - Jasmine Andrade
165 lbs - Yessenia Rosales
Female Open 15-16
110 lbs - Victoria Quilantan
119 lbs - Diana Martinez
Female Novice 15-16
95 lbs - Kassandra Coronado
106 lbs - Xocniti Lara
114 lbs - Evelyn Navarette
119 lbs - Diana Diaz Valles
125 lbs - Carmen Guillermina Vargas
138 lbs - Jazzlene Ibarra
145 lbs - Tanisha Botello
201+ lbs - Candus Garcia
Female Novice 13-14
106 lbs - Casandra Gomez
Female Novice 9-10
70 lbs - Leslie Cruz
Female Novice 8 years old
70 lbs - Tahina Uluani Haiola


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: