George Godfrey (1919-1937)

From Barry Hugman's History of Championship Boxing
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: George Godfrey
Alias: Black Shadow of Leiperville
Birth Name: Feab Smith Williams
Born: 1897-01-25
Birthplace: Mobile, Alabama, USA
Died: 1947-08-13 (Age:50)
Hometown: Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79½″   /   202cm
Boxing Record: click