Gorilla Jones (1924-1940)

From Barry Hugman's History of Championship Boxing
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Gorilla Jones
Birth Name: William Jones
Born: 1906-05-12
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Died: 1982-01-04 (Age:75)
Hometown: Akron, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click