Max Schmeling

From Barry Hugman's History of Championship Boxing
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Max Schmeling
Alias: Black Uhlan of the Rhine
Born: 1905-09-28
Birthplace: Klein Luckow, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Died: 2005-02-02 (Age:99)
Hometown: Brandenburg, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click